Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Red Crossbill, percna subspecies

Species Assessment Information from COSEWIC

 

Date of Assessment: May 2004 

Common Name: Red Crossbill percna subspecies

Scientific Name: Loxia curvirostra percna 

COSEWIC [1] Status: Endangered 

Reason for designation: The percna subspecies of the Red Crossbill is considered a distinctive taxonomic group, with breeding likely restricted to the island of Newfoundland. Various population estimates suggest that it has declined markedly and steadily over the last 50 years, along with declines in the extent and quality of its habitat. A few records of the percna subspecies exist for Nova Scotia and other locations, but there is not enough information to determine its status there.  

Canadian Occurrence: Newfoundland and Labrador 

COSEWIC Status History: Designated Endangered in May 2004. Assessment based on a new status report.

 


[1]Recovery Team comment regarding the information provided by the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC): The Recovery Team believes that Red Crossbills may face multiple threats in Newfoundland, not necessarily those identified in the status report. The intent of this recovery strategy is to lay the framework for future efforts to better understand and subsequently mitigate the factors that are limiting Red Crossbill recovery..