Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Roseate Tern (Sterna Dougallii)

Species Assessment Information from COSEWIC

 

Species assessment information from COSEWIC

Date of Assessment: October 1999

Common Name: Tern, Roseate

Scientific Name: Sterna dougallii

COSEWIC Status: Endangered

Reason for designation: The number of mature individuals in Canada is fewer than 250; rescue through immigration of United States birds is unlikely since the species is also endangered in New England. The primary factor that limits the population is predation of eggs and hatchlings, and, to a lesser extent, adult birds.

Canadian Occurrence: Québec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia

COSEWIC Status History: Designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Endangered status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.