Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC Annual Report 2004

Appendix II

 

(* Names of new members provided to COSEWIC in 2004 are indicated in bold.)

Table 1/Tableau 1: Appointment of COSEWIC members and alternates from provinces, territories and federal agencies. The duration of the term for all members appearing in this table is 4 years, starting on the date of the proclamation of the Species at Risk Act, June 5th, 2003 until June 5th, 2007.
JurisdictionMemberAlternate

Alberta

 

Gordon Court
Provincial Wildlife Status Biologist
Resource Data and Species at Risk
Fish and Wildlife Division
Dept. of Sustainable Resource Development
Government of Alberta
7th Floor, O.S. Longman Building
6909 - 116 Street
EdmontonAB T6H 4P2
Steve Brechtel
Head
Resource Data and Species at Risk
Fish and Wildlife Division
Dept. of Sustainable Resource Development
Government of Alberta
7th Floor, O.S. Longman Building
6909 - 116 Street
EdmontonAB T6H 4P2
British ColumbiaDave Fraser
Endangered Species Specialist
Biodiversity Branch
Terrestrial Ecosystem Science Section
Ministry of Water, Land and Air Protection
Government of British Columbia
P.O. Box 9338 -Station Prov Govt
VictoriaBC V8V 9M1
Juanita Ptolemy
Species Specialist
Biodiversity Branch
Aquatic Ecosystem Science Section
B.C. Ministry of Water, Land and Air Protection
Government of British Columbia
P.O. Box 9338 -Station Prov Govt
VictoriaBC V8W 9M1
ManitobaDr. James Duncan
Manager
Biodiversity Conservation Section
Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection
Branch
ManitobaConservation
P.O. Box24
200 Saulteaux Crescent
WinnipegMB R3J 3W3
Martin Erickson*
Fisheries Biologist
Aquatic Ecosystem Section
Fisheries Branch
Manitoba Water Stewardship
Box 20 , 200 Saulteaux Crescent
Winnipeg , MB R3J 3W3 
New BrunswickDr. Maureen Toner
Biologist
Species at Risk Program
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Department of Natural Resources
P.O. Box6000
FrederictonNB E3B 5H1
Dwayne L. Sabine
Biologist
Species at Risk Program
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Department of Natural Resources
P.O. Box6000
Fredericton , NB E3B 5H1

Newfoundland
and Labrador
(For all Species
other than Marine
Fish)

 

Joseph Brazil
Chief
Endangered Species and Biodiversity Section
Inland Fish and Wildlife Division
Department of Tourism, Culture and Recreation
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
P.O. Box2007
50 Main Street, Commerce Court
Corner Brook NL A2H 7S1

Nathalie Djan-Chékar
Curator of Botany
Natural History Unit
Provincial Museum of Newfoundland & Labrador
P.O. Box8700
St. John’s NL A1B 4J6

 

Newfoundland
and Labrador
(Marine Pelagic
and Demersal
Fish Species)
Tom Dooley
Director of Resource Policy and Development
Policy and Planning
Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
P.O. Box8700
St. John'sNL A1B 4J6
David Coffin
Supervisor
Fisheries Resource Planning and Development
Policy and Planning
Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
P.O. Box8700
St. John'sNL A1B 4J6

Northwest
Territories

 

Dr. Suzanne Carrière
Ecosystem Management Biologist
Wildlife and Fisheries Division
Department of Resources, Wildlife and Economic Development
Government of the Northwest Territories
600 - 5102 50th Avenue
ScotiaCentre, 5th Floor
Yellowknife NT X1A 3S8
Tom Lakusta*
Manager, Forest Resources
Forest Management
Department of Resources,
Wildlife and Economic Development
Government of the Northwest
Territories
PO Box 1320
Yellowknife NT X1A 2L9
Nova ScotiaDr. J. Sherman Boates
Manager
Wildlife Division
Department of Natural Resources
Government of Nova Scotia
136 Exhibition Street
KentvilleNS B4N 4E5
Mark F. Elderkin
Wildlife Division
Nova Scotia Dept. of Natural
Resources
Government of Nova Scotia
136 Exhibition Street
KentvilleNS B4N 4E5
Nunavut TerritoryMichael Setterington
Ecosystems Biologist
Department of Environment
Government of Nunavut
PO Box 120
Arviat NU X0C 0E0

Vacant

 

OntarioAlan Dextrase
Aquatic SAR Biologist
Species At Risk section
Ontario Parks
OntarioMinistry of Natural
Resources
P.O. Box7000
PeterboroughON K9J 8M5
Michael Oldham*
Botanist/Herpetologist
Ontario Natural Heritage
Information Centre (NHIC)
Ontario Ministry of Natural
Resources
P.O. Box 7000
Peterborough ON K9J 8M5 

Prince Edward
Island

 

Rosemary Curley
Program Manager
Protected Areas and Biodiversity Conservation
Conservation and Management Division
PEI Dept. Fisheries, Aquaculture and Environment
11 Kent St.
P.O. Box2000 , Jones Bldg,
Charlottetown PE C1A 7N8
Barry MacPhee
Manager of Marine Fisheries
PEI Department of Fisheries,
Aquaculture and Environment
11 Kent St.
P.O. Box2000 , Jones Bldg,
CharlottetownPE C1A 7N8

Quebec
(Plants)

 

Line Couillard
Ministère de l'Environnement
Direction du patrimoine écologique
et du développement durable
Édifice Marie-Guyart, 4e étage
675, boul. René-Lévesque Est
Québec QC G1R 5V7

Vacant

 

Quebec
(Fauna)

 

Daniel Banville*
Société de la faune et des parcs
du Québec
Direction du développement de
la faune
Édifice Marie-Guyart
675 boulevard René Levesque
est
boîte 92, 11e étage
Québec QC G1R 5V7
Jacques Jutras*
Société de la faune et des parcs
du Québec
Direction du développement de
la faune
Édifice Marie-Guyart
675 boulevard René Levesque
est
boîte 92, 11e étage
Québec QC G1R 5V7 
SaskatchewanJeanette Pepper
Zoologist
SaskatchewanConservation Data
Centre
Resource Stewardship Branch
Saskatchewan Environment
Government of Saskatchewan
3211 Albert Street - Room 436
Regina SK S4S 5W6
Dr. Robert Wright
Plant ecologist
Forest Services Group
Saskatchewan Environment
Government of Saskatchewan
3211 Albert Street
ReginaSK S4S 5W6
Yukon Territory

Thomas Jung
Senior Biologist
Department of Environment
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Government of Yukon
P.O. Box2703
Whitehorse YT Y1A 2C6

 

Syd Cannings*
NatureServe Yukon
Yukon Department of
the Environment
Box 2703
Whitehorse YT Y1A 2C6

 

Federal
Biodiversity
Information
Partnership
(Canadian
Museum of
Nature)
Dr. Robert Anderson
Entomology Research Scientist
CanadianMuseumof Nature
P.O. Box 3443 -Station D
Ottawa ON K1P 6P4

Dr. Lynn Gillespie
Research Scientist
CanadianMuseumof Nature
P.O. Box 3443 -Station D
OttawaON K1P 6P4

 

Environment
Canada
(Canadian
Wildlife Service)

Dr. B. Theresa Fowler
Science Advisor /Species Assessment Biologist
Species at Risk Branch
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment Canada
Ottawa ON K1A 0H3

 

Diane Amirault
Senior Species at Risk Biologist
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment Canada
P.O. Box6227
SackvilleNB E4L 1G6

 

Department of
Fisheries and
Oceans

Dr. Jake Rice
Director
Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat
Department of Fisheries and Oceans
200 Kent Street - Station 12S032
Ottawa ON K1A 0E6

 

Lara Cooper*
Canadian Science Advisory
Secretariat
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
200 Kent Street Station 12S032
Ottawa ON K1A 0E6

 

   
Parks CanadaDr. Gilles Seutin
Coordinator
Species at Risk Program
Parks Canada
25 Eddy Street, 4th Floor
GatineauQC K1A 0M5
Dr. Peter L. Achuff
National Botanist
Ecological Integrity Branch
Parks Canada
WatertonLakes National Park
Waterton Park AB T0K 2M 

 



*New/renewed Co-chairs on COSEWIC as of January 2005

Table 2/ Tableau 2: Co-chairs of the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge Subcommittee and Species Specialist Subcommittees, with dates of appointment and the ending date of their terms of office.
SUBCOMMITEE   NAME   DATE
APPOINTED   
TERM
ENDING
Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge   Henry Lickers
Mohawk Council of Akwesasne
Department of the Environment
P.O. Box 579
Cornwall ON K6H 5T3
05/062003   31/12/2006
 Larry Carpenter
Wildlife Management Advisory Council
- Northwest Territories
P.O. Box 2120
Inuvik NT X0E 0T0
05/06/2003   31/12/2007
Amphibians and Reptiles   Dr. Ronald J. Brooks
Department of Zoology
College of Biological Science
University of Guelph
Guelph ON N1G 2W1
05/06/2003   31/12/2006
Dr. David M. Green*
Redpath Museum
McGill University
859 Sherbrooke Street West
Montréal QC H3A 2K6
05/06/2003   31/12/2008
Birds Richard Cannings*
1330 East Debeck Road
R.R. 1, Site 11 - Comp. 96
Naramata BC V0H 1N0
05/06/200331/12/2008
 Dr. Marty L. Leonard
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street
Halifax NS B3H 4J1
05/06/2003 31/12/2006
Freshwater Fishes Dr. Robert Campbell
983 Route 800 E
R.R. #1
St. Albert ON K0A 3C0
05-06/2003   31/12/2005
 Dr. Claude Renaud
Adjunct Professor, University of Ottawa
Research Scientist - Icthyology
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box 3443 - Station D
Ottawa ON K1P 6P4
 05/06/2003 31/12/2007
Arthropods   Dr. B. Theresa Fowler*
Science Advisor / Species Assessment Biologist
Species at Risk Branch
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment Canada
Ottawa ON K1A 0H3
  05/06/200331/12/2006
Dr Paul M. Catling*
Research Scientist and Curator
Biodiversity, National Program on Environmental Health
Agriculture and Agri-food Canada, Research
Branch Wm. Saunders Bldg., Central Experimental Farm

Ottawa, ON K1A 0C6   
01/01/2005   31/12/2008
MolluscsDr. Gerald L. Mackie
Department of Zoology
College of Biological Science
University of Guelph
Guelph ON N1G 2W1
05/06/200331/12/2006
 Janice L. Smith*
Aquatic Ecosystem Impacts Research Branch
National Water Research Institute
Environment Canada
Burlington ON L7R 4A6   
01/01/2005      31/12/2008
Marine Fishes
(Atlantic Ocean and Eastern Arctic)   
Dr. Richard L. Haedrich
Research Professor
Department of Biology
Memorial University of Newfoundland
4 Clark Place
St. John's NL A1B 5S7
05/06/2003 31/12/2007
Marine Fishes
(Pacific Ocean and Western Arctic)   
Dr. Mart R. Gross
Professor
Department of Zoology
University of Toronto
25 Harbord Street
Toronto ON M5S 3G5
05/06/200331/12/2005
Marine Mammals   Dr. Andrew Trites
Director
Marine Mammal Research Unit
Fisheries Centre
University of British Columbia
2204 Main Mall
Vancouver BC V6T 1Z4
05/06/2003   31/12/2007
 Dr. Hal Whitehead
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
Halifax NS B3H 4J1
05/06/2003   31/12/2004
 Dr. Randall R. Reeves *
Okapi Wildlife Associates
Hudson QC J0P 1H0   
   01/01/2005   31/12/2008
Plants and Lichens
(Vascular Plants)   
Dr. Erich Haber
c/o National Botanical Services
604 Wavell Avenue
Ottawa ON K2A 3A8
   05/06/2003   31/12/2005
Plants and Lichens
(Mosses and Lichens)   
Dr. René Belland
Devonian Botanic Garden
University of Alberta
Edmonton AB T6G 2E1
05/06/2003   31/12/2007
Terrestrial Mammals   Dr. Marco Festa-Bianchet
Department of Biology
Sherbrooke University
Sherbrooke, QC J1K 2R1   
05/06/2003   31/12/2007
   Dr. M. Brock Fenton
Department of Biology
University of Western Ontario
London ON N6A 5B7
05/06/2003   31/12/2005

   


*New/renewed Non-government members on COSEWIC as of January 2005

Table 3/ Tableau 3: Three (3) Non-government COSEWIC members with dates of appointment and the ending date of their terms of office.
NAME DATE APPOINTED   TERM ENDING
Michael Bradstreet
Ontario Region Director
Nature Conservancy of Canada
RR 5, 5420 Highway 6 North
Guelph ON N1H 6J2
05/06/2003   31/12/2007

Dr. Steven M. Carr
Department of Biology
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Elizabeth Avenue
St. John's NL A1B 3X9
05/06/2003   31/12/2006
Dr. Jeffrey Hutchings *
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street
Edsell Castle Circle
Halifax NS B3H 4J1
05/06/2003   31/12/2008