Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.
COSEWIC Assessment and Update Status Report on the Cerulean Warbler in Canada
- Assessment Summary
- Executive Summary
- COSEWIC Mandate, Membership and Definitions
- Lists of Figures and Tables
- Species Information
- Population Size and Trend
- Limiting Factors and Threats
- Special Significance of the Species
- Existing Protection or Other Status
- Summary of Status Report
- Technical Summary
- Acknowledgements, Literature Cited, and Biographical Summary of Contractors
- Authorities Consulted and Collections Examined
Special Significance of the Species
The Cerulean Warbler has generated considerable public, scientific and conservation interest lately. Much of this interest is generated by bird-watching (the fastest growing leisure activity in North America); the Cerulean Warbler is highly sought after by bird-watchers due to its inconspicuousness and beauty. Indeed, bird-watchers were among the first to document localized population declines of this species (Robbins et al. 1992). The positive regard in which this species is held has led to an intense public interest in its conservation.
There is no recorded information from aboriginal traditional sources specific to this species.
While the Cerulean Warbler does not appear to fulfill any critical ecological role (in the sense of a keystone species), it has become a symbol of the health of mature deciduous forests in eastern North America. In Ontario, management of forested habitats for Cerulean Warblers will likely have a positive effect on other species of interest (McCracken 1993). These include the Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus), Acadian Flycatcher (Empidonax virescens), Louisiana Waterthrush (Seiurus motacilla), Kentucky Warbler (Oporornis formosus), and Hooded Warbler (Wilsonia cistrina).
- Date Modified: