Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC Assessment and Update Status Report on the Scouler’s Corydalis in Canada

Logo of COSEWIC

COSEWIC
Assessment Summary

Assessment Summary – November 2006

Common name:
Scouler's Corydalis

Scientific name:
Corydalis Scouleri

Status:
Not at Risk

Reason for designation:
A conspicuous perennial herb of riverside habitats that is restricted to a small region of south-western Vancouver Island. The species was previously assessed as threatened but is now known to be present at additional locations and is much more abundant than previously documented. There is no evidence of population decline or fluctuation and no significant threats appear to affect the species. More than one-half of the population is now in protected areas specifically managed for this species and, since extensive areas of suitable habitat remain to be surveyed, additional populations will likely be discovered.

Occurrence:
British Columbia

Status history:
Designated Threatened in May 2001. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in November 2006. Last assessment based on an update status report.