Recovery Strategy for the Grey Whale (Eschrichtius robustus), Atlantic Population, in Canada
Broward County Planning Services Division 2004. The southeast Florida MSA. Broward-by-the-Numbers 20 (March 2004), 3pp. http://www.co.broward.fl.us/planningservices/bbtn20.pdf
COSEWIC 2004a. COSEWIC’s assessment process and criteria. 12 pp. http://www.cosewic.gc.ca/pdf/assessment_process_e.pdf
COSEWIC 2004b. COSEWIC assessment and update status report on the grey whale (Eastern North Pacific population) Eschrichtius robustus in Canada. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. vii + 31 pp. (https://www.registrelep-sararegistry.gc.ca/sar/assessment/status_e.cfm)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection 2004. Southeast Florida Coral Reef Initiative: a Local Action Strategy. Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Coral Reef Protection Program, Miami, FL. 19 pp. http://www.coralreef.gov/las/pdf/SEFCRI_LAS_FINAL_20May05.pdf
Florida Sea Grant n.d. Florida Sea Grant Extension Program. http://www.flseagrant.org/staff/extension/broward_agt_bio.htm (viewed September 2006).
International Whaling Commission 2006a. Whale population estimates. http://www.iwcoffice.org/conservation/estimate.htm (consulted September 2006).
International Whaling Commission 2006b. Catch limits and catches taken. http://www.iwcoffice.org/conservation/catches.htm (consulted September 2006).
Measures, L.N. 2004. Marine mammals and “wildlife rehabilitation” programs. Can. Sci. Adv. Res. Doc. 2004/122. 35p.
Moore, S. E., Urban R., J., Perryman, W. L., Gulland, F., Perez-Cortes M., H,
Wade, P. R., Rojas-Bracho, L. and Rowles, T. 2001. Are gray whales hitting “K” hard? Marine Mammal Science 17: 954-958.
Reeves, R. R. and E. Mitchell. 1987. COSEWIC status report on the grey whale Eschrichtius robustus in Canada. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada, Ottawa. 1-35 pp. Available from COSEWIC Secretariat, c/o Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, Ottawa (Ontario) K1A 0H3. (content of this report was substantially repeated in Reeves, R. R. and E. Mitchell, 1988, Current status of the grey whale, Eschrichtius robustus. Canadian Field-Naturalist 1092: 369-390)
- Date Modified: