Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Recovery Strategy for the Engelmann's Quillwort (Isoetes engelmannii) in Canada (Proposed)


Species Information


Common Name: Engelmann's Quillwort, Appalachian Quillwort
Scientific Name: Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun
Current status: Endangered
Last Examination and Change: May 2001 (No Change)
Reason for designation: Few highly restricted populations in Ontario occurring in two rivers, disjunct from the core range of the species in the northeastern United States, and at risk from recreational boating activities, loss in water quality and possible impact of zebra mussels.
Canadian Occurrence: Ontario
Status history: Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report (Brunton, 2001)