Skip booklet index and go to page content

Western Painted Turtle (Chrysemys Picta Bellii)

Logo of COSEWIC

COSEWIC
Assessment Summary

 

Assessment Summary – April 2006

Common name:

Western Painted Turtle - Pacific Coast population

Scientific name:
Chrysemys picta bellii

Status:
Endangered

Reason for Designation:
There are few records from Vancouver Island and the mainland south coast / Fraser River valley, and both regions are undergoing major loss of wetlands and a rapid increase in roads, development, and people. Recent searches of the lower Fraser River valley and of eastern Vancouver Island indicate the subspecies has declined in some of the handful of areas where it was previously observed.

Occurrence:
British Columbia

Status history:
Designated Endangered in April 2006. Assessment based on a new status report.

 

Assessment Summary – April 2006

Common name:

Western Painted Turtle - Intermountain-Rocky Mountain population

Scientific name:
Chrysemys picta bellii

Status:
Special Concern

Reason for Designation:
The number of turtles is likely small and declining because of extensive loss of wetland habitats and proliferation of roads.

Occurrence:
British Columbia

Status history:
Designated Special Concern in April 2006. Assessment based on a new status report.

 

Assessment Summary – April 2006

Common name:

Western Painted Turtle - Prairie/Western Boreal - Canadian Shield population

Scientific name:
Chrysemys picta bellii

Status:
Not at Risk

Reason for Designation:
Populations are numerous and widespread and there is an abundance of good habitat, especially in the eastern part of the range (Ontario).

Occurrence:
Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario

Status history:
Designated Not at Risk in April 2006. Assessment based on a new status report.