Skip booklet index and go to page content

Species Assessment Information from COSEWIC

 

Date of Assessment: May 2000

Common Name: Eskimo Curlew

Scientific Name: Numenius borealis

COSEWIC Status: Endangered

Reason for Designation: This formerly abundant species suffered enormous declines from the 1870s to 1890s, largely because of hunting. Possible sightings are occasionally reported. The current population size is unknown but is certainly extremely small.

Canadian Occurrence: Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, Québec, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador.

COSEWIC Status History – Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.