Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Recovery Strategy for the Ivory Gull (Pagophila eburnea) in Canada [Proposed] – 2013

Appendix A: Ivory Gull Critical Habitat Locations

Breeding colony locations identified as critical habitat for Ivory Gulls (includes a 2 km radius around the co-ordinate) based on Ivory Gull occupation between 2002 – 2009.

IslandLatitude (°N)Longitude (°W)
Cornwallis75.083394.25
Devon75.890.82
Devon75.340880.7444
Ellesmere76.709580.1292
Ellesmere76.692580.0593
Ellesmere76.713980.0028
Ellesmere76.729879.8995
Ellesmere76.756379.9171
Ellesmere76.879.9167
Ellesmere76.821779.8375
Ellesmere76.82879.8476
Ellesmere76.863279.7473
Ellesmere76.803780.2608
Ellesmere76.907580.2921
Ellesmere77.023680.5943
Ellesmere77.057779.9422
Ellesmere77.118579.8917
Ellesmere77.12479.9111
Ellesmere77.184279.591
Ellesmere77.166779.3333
Ellesmere77.4579.2333
Ellesmere77.650478.6662
Ellesmere77.724578.3465
Ellesmere77.72578.3741
Ellesmere77.732878.3835
Ellesmere77.767478.2267
Ellesmere77.82379.5952
Ellesmere77.931879.441
Ellesmere77.939479.4703
Ellesmere78.076779.1227
Ellesmere78.126279.019
Ellesmere78.177878.8293
Ellesmere79.966776.9167
Baffin73.514486.9067
Baffin73.646787.3017
Baffin73.323587.9067
Baffin73.416786.3533
Baffin73.4287.5483
Seymour76.817101.267