Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC assessment and status report on the Bog Bird’s-foot Trefoil in Canada

Logo of COSEWIC

COSEWIC
Assessment Summary

 

Assessment Summary – May 2004

Common name:

Bog bird's-foot trefoil

Scientific name:
Lotus pinnatus

Status:
Endangered

Reason for designation:
Few small fragmented populations that are geographically restricted and found within wetland meadows of limited occurrence and considerably disjunct from the main range of the species in the northwestern United States. Populations are at risk from continued habitat loss and encroachment of invasive species and from recreational off-road vehicular activities with the likelihood of significant losses due to planned commercial development of habitat supporting the only sizeable remaining population.

Occurrence:
British Columbia

Status history:
Designated Endangered in May 2004. Assessment based on a new status report.