Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC assessment and update status report on the Eastern Lilaeopsis (Lilaeopsis chinensis) in Canada

COSEWIC Assessment Summary

Assessment Summary – May 2004

Common name : Lilaeopsis, eastern

Scientific name : Lilaeopsis chinensis

Status : Special Concern

Reason for designation : Small perennial herb reproducing both by seed and extensively by vegetative spread. It is geographically highly restricted and present in Canada at only three estuaries in Nova Scotia. The area of occupancy is very small but the population is large. No declines of significance have been documented over the past 15 years. It does not appear to have any imminent threats; however, future shoreline development or degradation could destroy extant populations.

Occurrence : Nova Scotia