Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Red Crossbill (Percna) in Canada

Logo of COSEWIC

COSEWIC
Assessment Summary

 

Assessment Summary – May 2004

Common name:

Red Crossbill percna subspecies

Scientific name:
Loxia Curvirostra Percna

Status:
Endangered

Reason for designation:
The percna subspecies of the Red Crossbill is considered a distinctive taxonomic group, with breeding likely restricted to the island of Newfoundland. Various population estimates suggest that it has declined markedly and steadily over the last 50 years, along with declines in the extent and quality of its habitat. A few records of the percna subspecies exist for Nova Scotia and other locations, but there is not enough information to determine its status there.

Occurrence:
Newfoundland/Labrador

Status history:
Designated Endangered in May 2004. Assessment based on a new status report.