Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.
Recovery Strategy for the Ross's Gull (Rhodostethia rosea) in Canada (Proposed)
Alvo, R., D. McRae, S. Holohan, and G. Divoky. 1996. Updated Status Report on the Ross's Gull, Rhodostethia rosea, in Canada. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. 12 pp.
Béchet, A., J.L. Martin, P. Meister, and C. Rabouam. 2000. Second breeding site for Ross's Gull. Arctic 53: 234-236.
Blomqvist, S., and M. Elander. 1981. Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini), Ross's Gull (Rhodostethia rosea)and Ivory Gull (Pagophila eburnea). In Gulls in the Arctic: A Review. Arctic 34: 122-132.
Chartier, B., and F. Cooke. 1980. Ross's Gulls (Rhodostethia rosea) nesting at Churchill, Manitoba, Canada. American Birds 34: 839-841.
COSEWIC. In prep. COSEWIC assessment and update status report on the Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea in Canada. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. Ottawa, Ontario.
Degtyarev, A.G. 1991. A method of airborne census of Ross Gull, Rhodostethia rosea, in Yakut Tundras. Zoologichesky Zhurnal 70: 81-85.
Degtyarev, A.G., Y.V. Labutin, and Y.Y. Blohin. 1987. Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea: notes on its migration and on peculiarities in its reproductive cycle near the limit of its distribution. Zoological Journal 66: 1873-1885. [In Russian]
Densley, M. 1988. James Clark Ross and Ross's Gull--a review. Naturalist 113: 85-102.
Densley, M. 1991. Ross's Gulls in Siberia. Dutch Birding 13: 168-175.
Divoky, G.L. 1976. The pelagic feeding habits of Ivory and Ross's gulls. Condor 78: 85-90.
Divoky, G. J. 1988. The distribution and abundance of birds in the eastern Chukchi Sea in late summer and early fall. In Environmental Assessment, Alaska Continental Shelf, Final Report. Bureau of Land Management, U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Outer Continental Shelf Environmental Assessment Program, Anchorage, Alaska.
Divoky, G.J., G.A. Sanger, S.A. Hatch, and J.C. Haney. 1988. Fall migration of Ross's Gull (Rhodostethia rosea) in Alaskan Chukchi and Beaufort Seas. Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Study, Minerals Management Service (MMS) 88-0023. 119 pp.
Ehrlich, P., D. Dobkin, and D. Wheye. 1988. The Birders Handbook: A Field Guide to the Natural History of North American Birds. Simon and Schuster Inc., New York.
Environment Canada. 2005. Policy on the feasibility of recovery (Draft June 1, 2005). Species at Risk Act Policy. Government of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario.
Gollop, J.B. 1984. Prairie provinces region. American Birds 38: 1031-1033.
Hamel, C. 2002. Status Summary for the Ross's Gull. Manitoba Conservation Data Centre, Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Hjort, C., A. Gudmundur, and M. Elander. 1997. Ross's Gulls in the central Arctic Ocean. Arctic 50: 289-292.
MacDonald, S.D. 1978. First breeding record of Ross's Gull in Canada. Proceedings of the Colonial Waterbird Group 1978: 16.
Macey, A. 1981. Status Report on the Ross's Gull, Rhodostethia rosea, in Canada. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada, Ottawa, Ontario. 24 pp.
Mallory, M.L., and H.G. Gilchrist. 2003. Marine birds breeding in Penny Strait and Queens Channel, Nunavut, Canada. Polar Research 22: 399-403.
Mallory, M.L., H.G. Gilchrist, and C.L. Mallory. 2006. Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea breeding in Penny Strait, Nunavut, Canada. Arctic 59: 319-321.
NatureServe. 2004. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 3.1. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. (Accessed June 14, 2004 ).
Priest, H., and P. J. Usher. 2004. The Nunavut Wildlife Harvest Study. August 2004. Nunavut Wildlife Management Board, Iqaluit. 822 pp.
Stirling, I. 1997. The importance of polynyas, ice edges, and leads to marine mammals and birds. Journal of Marine Systems 10: 9-21.
Zubakin, V.A., A.A. Kischinski, V.E. Flint, and V.O. Avdanin. 1990. Rhodostethia rosea Rosenmove. In Ilichev, V. D., and Zubakin, V. A. (editors). Handbuch der Vogel der Sovjetunion 6. A. Ziemsen Verlag, Wittenberg.
- Date Modified: