Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Canadian Species At Risk - May 2004

Summary tables

Species designated in the "risk" and the Extinct categories, and the Not at Risk  and Data Deficient categories

 

Table 1. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the “risk” categories (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened and Special Concern) (444 species) and for the Extinct category (12 species). The results include the May 2004 meeting.
TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL
CONCERN
TOTALS
Mammals2420142666
Birds3223102260
Reptiles04712932
Amphibians0165719
Fishes5221222979
Arthropods0365216
Molluscs12122421
Vascular Plants02674135145
Mosses1152211
Lichens002147
Totals1221169114140456

 

Table 2. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Not at Risk category. The results include the May 2004 meeting.
TAXONNOT AT RISK
Mammals44
Birds35
Reptiles5
Amphibians14
Fishes35
Arthropods0
Molluscs2
Vascular Plants16
Mosses0
Lichens0
Totals151

 

Table 3. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Data Deficient category. The results include the May 2004 meeting.
TAXONDATA DEFICIENT
Mammals10
Birds2
Reptiles2
Amphibians0
Fishes9
Arthropods0
Molluscs4
Vascular Plants4
Mosses0
Lichens2
Totals33

 

Results from the May 2004 COSEWIC meeting

 

Table 4. May 2004 results by category and taxon.
TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL
CONCERN
NOT AT RISKDATA
DEFICIENT
TOTALS
Mammals  3351113
Birds  12   3
Reptiles  21   3
Amphibians  1    1
Fishes  1    1
Arthropods       0
Molluscs  1 1  2
Vascular Plants  523  10
Mosses    2  2
Lichens   1   1
Totals00149111136


Table 5. May 2004 results by category and type of change.
TYPE OF
CHANGE
EXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL
CONCERN
NOT AT RISKDATA
DEFICIENT
TOTALS
New  843  15

In a higher

Risk category  (3)

  421  7

In a lower

risk

category

(4)

   1   1
No Change (5)  1151 8
Changed  (0)      11
Reassigned (7)  112  4

No longer

at risk (6)

       0
Totals00149111136

 

Explanation of status change symbols for reassessed species

3 Species placed in a higher risk category after reassessment on the date shown.
4 Species placed in a lower risk category after reassessment on the date shown.
5 Species stays in the same category after reassessment on the date shown.
0 Species moved to the Data Deficient category from a risk category, or to a risk category from the

Data Deficient category on the date shown.

7 Species that has been assigned to a different designatable unit than previously on the date shown.
6 Species moved to the Not at Risk category from a risk category on the date shown.
(no symbol) New species examined on the date shown.

COSEWIC ASSESSMENT RESULTS

The tables that follow (Tables 6-9) are organized by status category and then by taxonomic group. For each species, the information provided includes the common name, scientific name, population name, and range of occurrence in Canada (by province, territory or ocean). For birds, range of occurrence includes the Canadian breeding and wintering distribution. The most recent date of assessment by COSEWIC is shown. The symbols on the left provide information on the type of status report used as the basis for reassessment for species evaluated against quantitative criteria (see below), and the symbols on the right provide information on the outcome of status

reassessments (see explanation of symbols on page three).

The first COSEWIC "Endangered Species List" was issued in 1978. In 1990, it was decided that all species considered by COSEWIC should be included in this document even if the species were in the Not at Risk or Data Deficient categories. Therefore, this document is divided into four sections. The first section (Table 6) includes species assessed and designated as Extinct. The second section (Table 7) includes species assessed and designated as Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern. The third section (Table 8) includes species assessed and found to be in the Not at Risk category. The fourth section (Table 9) includes species considered by COSEWIC and placed in the Data Deficient category because of insufficient scientific information.

 

Evaluation with COSEWIC's quantitative criteria 

COSEWIC has been using quantitative criteria to assess species' risk of extinction since October 1999. These criteria were adapted from the criteria used by the World Conservation Union (IUCN).

Explanation of type of status report symbols for species evaluated using quantitative criteria

1 or 1+  Assessment based on a new status report or an update status report. A plus sign (+) indicates the report has an addendum or that the report has been modified.
2 or 2+  Species re-assessed using an existing status report. A plus sign (+) indicates the report has an addendum or that the report has been modified.

Geographical occurrence abbreviations

AB Alberta
BC British Columbia
MB Manitoba
NB New Brunswick
NL Newfoundland and Labrador
NS Nova Scotia
NT Northwest Territories
NU Nunavut
ON Ontario
PE Prince Edward Island
QC Québec
SK Saskatchewan
YT Yukon Territory