Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Canadian Species At Risk - May 2004

CANADIAN SPECIES AT RISK

MAY 2004

 

Cover Illustration: Peary Caribou, Tuktu, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, designated Endangered by COSEWIC in May 2004. Drawing by Shelly O'Gorman, Iqaluit, Nunavut.

 

Aussi disponible en français

 

COSEWIC Logo

 

For additional copies contact:

COSEWIC Secretariat
c/o Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment Canada
Ottawa, ON
K1A 0H3

Tel.: (819) 997-4991 / (819) 953-3215
Fax: (819) 994-3684
E-mail: COSEWIC/COSEPAC@ec.gc.ca
Web site: http://www.cosewic.gc.ca

Courier address:
4th Floor, Place Vincent Massey,
351 St. Joseph Blvd.,
Gatineau, QC.
J8Y 3Z5

 

Cover Illustration: Peary Caribou, Tuktu, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, designated Endangered by COSEWIC in May 2004. Drawing by Shelly O'Gorman, Iqaluit, Nunavut.

This publication can be cited as follows: COSEWIC. 2004. Canadian Species at Risk, May 2004.
Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. 49 pp.

COSEWIC Status Reports are available from the Species at Rist Act Public Registry http://www.sararegistry.gc.ca


Return to Table of Contents

About COSEWIC

COSEWIC MANDATE

The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) assesses the national status of wild species, subspecies, varieties, or other designatable units that are considered to be at risk in Canada. Designations are made on native species including the following taxonomic groups: mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fishes, arthropods, molluscs, vascular plants, mosses, and lichens.

 

COSEWIC MEMBERSHIP

COSEWIC comprises members from each provincial and territorial government wildlife agency, four federal agencies (Canadian Wildlife Service, Parks Canada Agency, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, and the Federal Biodiversity Information Partnership, chaired by the Canadian Museum of Nature), three non-government members and the co-chairs of the species specialist and the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge subcommittees. The Committee meets to consider status reports on candidate species.

 

DEFINITIONS

The following definitions were reviewed by COSEWIC in May 2004:

Wildlife species a species, subspecies, variety, or geographically or genetically distinct population of animal, plant or other organism, other than a bacterium or virus, that is wild by nature and it is either native to Canada or has extended its range into Canada without human intervention and has been present in Canada for at least 50 years.

Extinct (X) A wildlife species that no longer exists.

Extirpated (XT) A wildlife species no longer existing in the wild in Canada, but occurring elsewhere.

Endangered (E) A wildlife species facing imminent extirpation or extinction.

Threatened (T) A wildlife species likely to become endangered if limiting factors are not reversed.

Special Concern (SC)* A wildlife species that may become a threatened or an endangered species because of a combination of biological characteristics and identified threats.

Not at Risk (NAR)** A species that has been evaluated and found to be not at risk of extinction given the current circumstances.

Data Deficient (DD)*** A wildlife species for which there is inadequate information to make a direct, or indirect, assessment of its risk of extinction.

________________________

*       Formerly described as "Vulnerable" from 1990 to 1999, or "Rare" prior to 1990.
**     Formerly described as "Not In Any Category", or "No Designation Required."
***   Formerly described as "Indeterminate" from 1994 to 1999 or "ISIBD" (insufficient scientific information on which to base a designation) prior to 1994.

Return to Table of Contents

Summary tables

Species designated in the "risk" and the Extinct categories, and the Not at Risk  and Data Deficient categories

 

Table 1. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the “risk” categories (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened and Special Concern) (444 species) and for the Extinct category (12 species). The results include the May 2004 meeting.
TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL
CONCERN
TOTALS
Mammals2420142666
Birds3223102260
Reptiles04712932
Amphibians0165719
Fishes5221222979
Arthropods0365216
Molluscs12122421
Vascular Plants02674135145
Mosses1152211
Lichens002147
Totals1221169114140456

 

Table 2. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Not at Risk category. The results include the May 2004 meeting.
TAXONNOT AT RISK
Mammals44
Birds35
Reptiles5
Amphibians14
Fishes35
Arthropods0
Molluscs2
Vascular Plants16
Mosses0
Lichens0
Totals151

 

Table 3. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Data Deficient category. The results include the May 2004 meeting.
TAXONDATA DEFICIENT
Mammals10
Birds2
Reptiles2
Amphibians0
Fishes9
Arthropods0
Molluscs4
Vascular Plants4
Mosses0
Lichens2
Totals33

 

Results from the May 2004 COSEWIC meeting

 

Table 4. May 2004 results by category and taxon.
TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL
CONCERN
NOT AT RISKDATA
DEFICIENT
TOTALS
Mammals  3351113
Birds  12   3
Reptiles  21   3
Amphibians  1    1
Fishes  1    1
Arthropods       0
Molluscs  1 1  2
Vascular Plants  523  10
Mosses    2  2
Lichens   1   1
Totals00149111136


Table 5. May 2004 results by category and type of change.
TYPE OF
CHANGE
EXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL
CONCERN
NOT AT RISKDATA
DEFICIENT
TOTALS
New  843  15

In a higher

Risk category  (3)

  421  7

In a lower

risk

category

(4)

   1   1
No Change (5)  1151 8
Changed  (0)      11
Reassigned (7)  112  4

No longer

at risk (6)

       0
Totals00149111136

 

Explanation of status change symbols for reassessed species

3 Species placed in a higher risk category after reassessment on the date shown.
4 Species placed in a lower risk category after reassessment on the date shown.
5 Species stays in the same category after reassessment on the date shown.
0 Species moved to the Data Deficient category from a risk category, or to a risk category from the

Data Deficient category on the date shown.

7 Species that has been assigned to a different designatable unit than previously on the date shown.
6 Species moved to the Not at Risk category from a risk category on the date shown.
(no symbol) New species examined on the date shown.

COSEWIC ASSESSMENT RESULTS

The tables that follow (Tables 6-9) are organized by status category and then by taxonomic group. For each species, the information provided includes the common name, scientific name, population name, and range of occurrence in Canada (by province, territory or ocean). For birds, range of occurrence includes the Canadian breeding and wintering distribution. The most recent date of assessment by COSEWIC is shown. The symbols on the left provide information on the type of status report used as the basis for reassessment for species evaluated against quantitative criteria (see below), and the symbols on the right provide information on the outcome of status

reassessments (see explanation of symbols on page three).

The first COSEWIC "Endangered Species List" was issued in 1978. In 1990, it was decided that all species considered by COSEWIC should be included in this document even if the species were in the Not at Risk or Data Deficient categories. Therefore, this document is divided into four sections. The first section (Table 6) includes species assessed and designated as Extinct. The second section (Table 7) includes species assessed and designated as Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern. The third section (Table 8) includes species assessed and found to be in the Not at Risk category. The fourth section (Table 9) includes species considered by COSEWIC and placed in the Data Deficient category because of insufficient scientific information.

 

Evaluation with COSEWIC's quantitative criteria 

COSEWIC has been using quantitative criteria to assess species' risk of extinction since October 1999. These criteria were adapted from the criteria used by the World Conservation Union (IUCN).

Explanation of type of status report symbols for species evaluated using quantitative criteria

1 or 1+  Assessment based on a new status report or an update status report. A plus sign (+) indicates the report has an addendum or that the report has been modified.
2 or 2+  Species re-assessed using an existing status report. A plus sign (+) indicates the report has an addendum or that the report has been modified.

Geographical occurrence abbreviations

AB Alberta
BC British Columbia
MB Manitoba
NB New Brunswick
NL Newfoundland and Labrador
NS Nova Scotia
NT Northwest Territories
NU Nunavut
ON Ontario
PE Prince Edward Island
QC Québec
SK Saskatchewan
YT Yukon Territory

 

 

Return to Table of Contents

Table 6

 

Species assessed and designated Extinct, with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment. The historical range of occurrence and the approximate date of disappearance are shown (12 species).

 

EXTINCT CATEGORY (12)
Taxon/
Assessment
Details
Common
Name
Scientific
Name
Population
Name
Historical
Range of
Occurrence
Extinction
Date
Assessment
Date
Mammals (2)
1 5Caribou
dawsoni
subspecies
Rangifer
tarandus
dawsoni
 BC1920sMay 2000
2 5Mink, SeaMustela
macrodon
 NB NS
Atlantic
Ocean
1894May 2000
Birds (3)
2 5Auk, GreatPinguinus
impennis
 QC NB
NS NL
1844May 2000
2 5Duck,
Labrador
Camptorhynchus
labradorius
 QC NB
NS NL
1875May 2000
2 5Pigeon,
Passenger
Ectopistes
migratorius
 SK MB
ON QC NB
NS PE
1914May 2000
Reptiles (0)
Amphibians (0)
Fishes (5)
2 5Cisco,
Deepwater
Coregonus
johannae
 ON1952May 2000
2 5Dace, Banff
Longnose
Rhinichthys
cataractae
smithi
 AB1986May 2000
2 5

Stickleback,
Benthic

Hadley Lake

Gasterosteus sp. BC1999May 2000
2 5

Stickleback,
Limnetic

Hadley Lake

Gasterosteus sp. BC1999May 2000
2 5Walleye, BlueStizostedion
vitreum
glaucum
 ON1965May 2000
Arthropods (0)
Molluscs (1)
2 5Limpet, EelgrassLottia
alveus
alveus
 QC NS NL1929May 2000
Vascular Plants (0)
Mosses (1)
1Moss,
Macoun's
Shining
Neomacounia
nitida
 ONnot
observed
since 1864
Nov 2002
Lichens (0)

Return to Table of Contents

Table 7

 

Species assessed and designated in a "risk category" (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern), with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of assessment. For Extirpated species, the historical range of occurrence and the approximate date of disappearance from Canada are shown (444 species).

EXTIRPATED CATEGORY (21)
Taxon/
Assessment
Details
Common NameScientific
Name
Population
Name
Historical
Range of
Occurrence
Extinction
Date
Assessment
Date
Mammals (4)
1 5Bear, GrizzlyUrsus arctos

Prairie

population

AB SK MB1880sMay 2002
2 5Ferret, Black-footedMustela nigripes AB SK MB1974May 2000
2 5Walrus, Atlantic

Odobenus rosmarus

rosmarus

Northwest

Atlantic

population

Atlantic Ocean

mid 19th

century

May 2000
2 5Whale, GreyEschrichtius robustus

Atlantic

population

Atlantic Ocean

before end of

1800s

May 2000
Birds (2)
2 5Prairie-Chicken,
Greater
Tympanuchus cupido AB SK MB ON

last reported

in 1987 in

Saskatchewan

May 2000
2 5

Sage-grouse phaios

subspecies, Greater

Centrocercus

urophasianus phaios

 BC

not observed

since 1960s

May 2000
Reptiles (4)
1Gophersnake, Pacific

Pituophis catenifer

catenifer

 BC

not observed

since 1957

May 2002
2 5Lizard, Pigmy ShorthornedPhrynosoma douglasii

British

Columbia

population

BC

last reported

in 1898, near

Osoyoos, BC

May 2000
1Rattlesnake, TimberCrotalus horridus ON1941May 2001
1Turtle, Pacific PondActinemys marmorata BC

not observed

since 1959

May 2002
Amphibians (1)
1Salamander, TigerAmbystoma tigrinum

Great Lakes

population

ON1915Nov 2001
Fishes (2)
2 5Chub, GravelErimystax x-punctatus ON

last reported

in 1958,

Thames River

drainage

May 2000
2 5PaddlefishPolyodon spathula ON1917May 2000
Arthropods (3)
2 5Blue, Karner

Lycaeides melissa

samuelis

 ON1991May 2000
2 5Elfin, Frosted

Callophrys [Incisalia]

irus

 ON1988May 2000
2 5Marble, IslandEuchloe ausonides BCbefore 1910May 2000
Molluscs (2)
1Snail, Puget OregonianCryptomastix devia BC

not observed

since 1905

Nov 2002
2 5Wedgemussel, DwarfAlasmidonta heterodon NB1968May 2000
Vascular Plants (2)
2 5Spring Blue-eyed MaryCollinsia verna ON

not observed

since 1954

May 2000
2 5Tick-trefoil, IllinoisDesmodium illinoense ON

not observed

since 1888

May 2000
Mosses (1)
1Moss, Incurved Grizzled

Ptychomitrium

incurvum

 ON1828Nov 2002
Lichens (0)

 

 

 

ENDANGERED CATEGORY (169)
Taxon/
Assessment
Details
Common NameScientific
Name
Population
Name
Range of
Occurrence
Assessment
Date
Mammals (20)
1 7Badger jacksoni
subspecies,
American
Taxidea taxus jacksoni ONMay 2000
1 7Badger jeffersonii
subspecies,
American
Taxidea taxus
jeffersonii
 BCMay 2000
1 7Caribou, PearyRangifer
tarandus pearyi
 NT NUMay 2004
1 5Caribou, WoodlandRangifer
tarandus caribou
Atlantic-
Gaspésie
population
QCMay 2002
2 5Fox, SwiftVulpes velox AB SKMay 2000
2+ 5Marmot,
Vancouver Island
Marmota
vancouverensis
 BCMay 2000
2 5Marten,
Newfoundland
Martes americana
atrata
 NLMay 2000
1 3Mole, Townsend'sScapanus townsendii BCMay 2003
1 3Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucas NU QC
Arctic Ocean
Atlantic Ocean
May 2004
1 5Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucas QC Arctic
Ocean
Atlantic Ocean
May 2004
1 7Whale, BlueBalaenoptera musculus Atlantic OceanMay 2002
1 7Whale, BlueBalaenoptera musculus Pacific OceanMay 2002
 Whale, BowheadBalaena mysticetus NU Arctic OceanApr 1980
 Whale, BowheadBalaena mysticetus YT NT
NU Arctic
Ocean
Apr 1986
2+ 7Whale, KillerOrcinus orca Pacific OceanNov 2001
1 7Whale, North
Atlantic Right
Eubalaena glacialis Atlantic OceanMay 2003
5Whale, North
Pacific Right
Eubalaena japonica Pacific OceanApr 1990
2+ 3Whale, Northern
Bottlenose
Hyperoodon ampullatus Atlantic OceanNov 2002
1Whale, SeiBalaenoptera borealis Pacific OceanMay 2003
1 5WolverineGulo gulo QC NLMay 2003
Birds (23)
1+ 5Bobwhite, NorthernColinus virginianus ONNov 2003
1 3Chat auricollis
Subspecies,
Yellow-breasted
Grus americanaBritish
Columbia
population
BCNov 2000
1 5Crane, Whooping  NT ABNov 2000
 Crossbill percna
subspecies,
Red
Loxia curvirostra percna NLMay 2004
1 5Curlew, EskimoNumenius borealis 

YT NT NU BC
AB SK MB ON
QC NB NS PE

NL

May 2000
1 5Flycatcher, AcadianEmpidonax virescens ONNov 2000
1Lark strigata
subspecies,
Horned

Eremophila alpestris

strigata

 BCNov 2003
2 5Owl caurina
subspecies,
Spotted
Strix occidentalis caurina BCMay 2000
2 5Owl, BarnTyto albaEastern
population
ON QCMay 2000
2 5Owl, BurrowingAthene cunicularia BC AB
SK MB
May 2000
1 7Plover circumcinctus
subspecies, Piping

Charadrius melodus

circumcinctus

 AB SK
MB ON
May 2001
1 7

Plover melodus
subspecies,

Piping

Charadrius melodus melodus QC NB
NS PE NL
May 2001
1 5Plover, MountainCharadrius montanus AB SKNov 2000
1 5Rail, KingRallus elegans ONNov 2000
2 5Sage-Grouse
urophasianus
subspecies, Greater

Centrocercus urophasianus

urophasianus

 AB SKMay 2000
1 7Screech-Owl
macfarlanei
subspecies, Western

Megascops kennicottii

macfarlanei

 BCMay 2002
1 5

Shrike migrans
subspecies,

Loggerhead

Lanius ludovicianus migrans MB ON QCNov 2000
1 5Sparrow, Henslow'sAmmodramus henslowii ONNov 2000
2 5Tern, RoseateSterna dougallii QC NB NSOct 1999
1 5Thrasher, SageOreoscoptes montanus BC AB SKNov 2000
2 5Warbler, Kirtland'sDendroica kirtlandii ONMay 2000
2 5Warbler, ProthonotaryProtonotaria citrea ONMay 2000
1 3Woodpecker,
White-headed
Picoides albolarvatus BCNov 2000
Reptiles (7)
1NightsnakeHypsiglena torquata BCMay 2001
1 5Racer, BlueColuber constrictor foxii ONMay 2002
1 5Seaturtle,
Leatherback
Dermochelys coriacea 

Pacific Ocean

Atlantic Ocean

May 2001
1 3Skink, PrairieEumeces septentrionalis MBMay 2004
2 5Snake, Sharp-tailedContia tenuis BCOct 1999
1 3Turtle, SpottedClemmys guttata ON QCMay 2004
 Watersnake,
Lake Erie
Nerodia sipedon insularum ONApr 1991
Amphibians (6)
1 5Frog, Northern
Cricket
Acris crepitans ONMay 2001
2 5Frog, Northern
Leopard
Rana pipiensSouthern
Mountain
population
BCMay 2000
1 5Frog, Oregon SpottedRana pretiosa BCMay 2000
1Frog, Rocky
Mountain Tailed
Ascaphus montanus BCMay 2000
1 3Salamander,
Small-mouthed
Ambystoma texanum ONMay 2004
1Salamander, TigerAmbystoma tigrinum BCNov 2001
Fishes (21)
1 7Cod, AtlanticGadus morhuaNewfoundland
and Labrador
population
Atlantic OceanMay 2003
2 5Dace, NooksackRhinichthys sp. BCMay 2000
1 3Dace, SpeckledRhinichthys osculus BCNov 2002
2 3Lamprey,
Morrison Creek
Lampetra richardsoni BCMay 2000
2+ 3Madtom, NorthernNoturus stigmosus ONNov 2002
1Salmon, AtlanticSalmo salar

Inner Bay
of Fundy

populations

NB NS Atlantic

Ocean

May 2001
1Salmon, CohoOncorhynchus kisutchInterior
Fraser
population
BC Pacific OceanMay 2002
1 5Salmon, SockeyeOncorhynchus nerkaCultus
population
BC
Pacific Ocean
May 2003
1 5Salmon, SockeyeOncorhynchus nerkaSakinaw
population
BC
Pacific Ocean
May 2003
1Shark, PorbeagleLamna nasus Atlantic OceanMay 2004
1 3Shiner, PugnoseNotropis anogenus ONNov 2002
1 7Stickleback,
Benthic Enos
Lake
Gasterosteus sp. BCNov 2002
2 3Stickleback,
Benthic Paxton
Lake
Gasterosteus sp. BCMay 2000
2 3

Stickleback, Benthic

Vananda Creek

Gasterosteus sp. BCMay 2000
1 7

Stickleback,
Limnetic Enos

Lake

Gasterosteus sp. BCNov 2002
2 3Stickleback,
Limnetic Paxton
Lake
Gasterosteus sp. BCMay 2000
2 3Stickleback,
Limnetic
Vananda Creek
Gasterosteus sp. BCMay 2000
1 3Sturgeon, WhiteAcipenser transmontanus BCNov 2003
1 5Sucker, SalishCatostomus sp. BCNov 2002
1 5Trout, Aurora

Salvelinus fontinalis

timagamiensis

 ONMay 2000
1 5Whitefish, AtlanticCoregonus huntsmani NSNov 2000
Arthropods (6)
1Blue, IslandPlebejus saepiolus insulanus BCNov 2000
1Checkerspot, Taylor'sEuphydryas editha taylori BCNov 2000
1Metalmark, MormonApodemia mormo BCMay 2003
1Moth, Sand-verbenaCopablepharon fuscum BCNov 2003
1Moth, YuccaTegeticula yuccasella ABMay 2002
2 5Ringlet, Maritime

Coenonympha tullia

nipisiquit

 QC NBMay 2000
Molluscs (12)
2 5Bean, RayedVillosa fabalis ONMay 2000
1Forestsnail, OregonAllogona townsendiana BCNov 2002
1Hickorynut, RoundObovaria subrotunda ONMay 2003
1KidneyshellPtychobranchus fasciolaris ONMay 2003
2 5Lampmussel,
Wavy-rayed
Lampsilis fasciola ONOct 1999
1Mussel, MudpuppySimpsonaias ambigua ONMay 2001
2 5Physa, HotwaterPhysella wrighti BCMay 2000
1Pigtoe, RoundPleurobema sintoxia ONMay 2004
2+  5Riffleshell, Northern

Epioblasma torulosa

rangiana

 ONMay 2000
2 3Snail, Banff SpringsPhysella johnsoni ABMay 2000
1Snail, Lake
Winnipeg Physa
Physa sp. MBNov 2002
1SnuffboxEpioblasma triquetra ONMay 2001
Vascular Plants (67)
2+ 5Agalinis, Gattinger'sAgalinis gattingeri ONMay 2001
2 5Agalinis, Skinner'sAgalinis skinneriana ONMay 2000
2 5Ammannia, ScarletAmmannia robusta BC ONMay 2001
2 5Avens, Eastern
Mountain
Geum peckii NSMay 2000
2 5Balsamroot, DeltoidBalsamorhiza deltoidea BCMay 2000
2 5BlueheartsBuchnera americana ONMay 2000
2+ 5Braya, Long'sBraya longii NLMay 2000
1Bugbane, TallActaea elata BCMay 2001
1 3Bulrush, BashfulTrichophorum planifolium ONMay 2000
2 5Bush-clover, SlenderLespedeza virginica ONMay 2000
2 5Buttercup,
Water-plantain

Ranunculus alismaefolius

var. alismaefolius

 BCMay 2000
1ButternutJuglans cinerea NB ON QCNov 2003
2 5Cactus, Eastern
Prickly Pear
Opuntia humifusa ONMay 2000
1Catchfly, Coastal
Scouler's
Silene scouleri ssp. grandis BCMay 2003
1Collomia, SlenderCollomia tenella BCNov 2003
2 5Coreopsis, PinkCoreopsis rosea NSMay 2000
2 5Cryptanthe, TinyCryptantha minima AB SKMay 2000
2 5Fern, Southern
Maidenhair
Adiantum capillus-veneris BCMay 2000
1 3Fringed-orchid,
Eastern
Prairie
Platanthera leucophaea ONMay 2003
1 5Fringed-orchid,
Western
Prairie
Platanthera praeclara MBMay 2000
1 5Gentian, White PrairieGentiana alba ONMay 2001
2 5Ginseng, AmericanPanax quinquefolius ON QCMay 2000
2+ 3Goat's-rue, VirginiaTephrosia virginiana ONMay 2000
2 5Goldenrod, ShowySolidago speciosa ONMay 2000
1Grass, Forked
Three-awned
Aristida basiramea ON QCNov 2002
2 5Lady's-slipper,
Small White
Cypripedium candidum MB ONMay 2000
1 3Lipocarpha,
Small-flowered
Lipocarpha micrantha BC ONNov 2002
2 5Lotus, Seaside
Birds-foot
Lotus formosissimus BCMay 2000
2 5Lousewort, Furbish'sPedicularis furbishiae NBMay 2000
2 5Lupine, PrairieLupinus lepidus var. lepidus BCMay 2000
1Lupine, StreambankLupinus rivularis BCNov 2002
2 5Milkwort, PinkPolygala incarnata ONMay 2000
2 5Mountain-mint, HoaryPycnanthemum incanum ONMay 2000
2 5Mulberry, RedMorus rubra ONMay 2000
2 5Owl-clover, Bearded

Triphysaria versicolor ssp.

versicolor

 BCMay 2000
1Owl-clover, RosyOrthocarpus bracteosus BCMay 2004
2+ 3Paintbrush, GoldenCastilleja levisecta BCMay 2000
2 5Plantain,
Heart-leaved
Plantago cordata ONMay 2000
2 5Pogonia, Large
Whorled
Isotria verticillata ONMay 2000
2 5Pogonia, NoddingTriphora trianthophora ONMay 2000
2 5Pogonia, Small
Whorled
Isotria medeoloides ONMay 2000
1Pussytoes,
Stoloniferous
Antennaria flagellaris BCMay 2004
1 5Quillwort,
Engelmann's
Isoëtes engelmannii ONMay 2001
1Rush, Kellogg'sJuncus kelloggii BCMay 2003
1Sand-verbena, PinkAbronia umbellata BCMay 2004
1 3Sand-verbena,
Smallflowered
Tripterocalyx micranthus AB SKNov 2002
1Sandwort, DwarfMinuartia pusilla BCMay 2004
1Sanicle, Bear's-footSanicula arctopoides BCMay 2001
2 3Sedge, False HopCarex lupuliformis ON QCMay 2000
2 5Sedge, JuniperCarex juniperorum ONMay 2000
1Spike-rush,
Horsetail
Eleocharis equisetoides ONNov 2000
1 5Sundew,
Thread-leaved
Drosera filiformis NSMay 2001
2 5Thistle, Pitcher'sCirsium pitcheri ONMay 2000
1Tonella,
Small-flowered
Tonella tenella BCNov 2003
2 5ToothcupRotala ramosior BC ONMay 2000
2 5Tree, CucumberMagnolia acuminata ONMay 2000
1Trefoil, Bog
Bird’s-foot
Lotus pinnatus BCMay 2004
2 5Trillium, DroopingTrillium flexipes ONMay 2000
1Triteleia, Howell'sTriteleia howellii BCMay 2003
2+ 5Twayblade, PurpleLiparis liliifolia ONMay 2001
1 3Violet, Bird's-footViola pedata ONMay 2002
1Willow, BarrensSalix jejuna NLMay 2001
2 5Wintergreen,
Spotted
Chimaphila maculata ON QCMay 2000
2+ 5Wood-poppyStylophorum diphyllum ONMay 2000
2 3Woodsia,
Blunt-lobed
Woodsia obtusa ON QCMay 2000
1Woolly-heads,
Dwarf
Psilocarphus brevissimus BCNov 2003
1Woolly-heads,
Tall
Psilocarphus elatiorPacific populationBCMay 2001
Mosses (5)
1Moss, Margined
Streamside
Scouleria marginata BCNov 2002
1Moss, Poor PocketFissidens pauperculus BCNov 2001
2+ 3Moss, Rigid AppleBartramia stricta BCMay 2000
1Moss, Silver HairFabronia pusilla BCNov 2002
1Moss, Spoon-leavedBryoandersonia illecebra ONMay 2003
Lichens (2)
1Lichen, Boreal FeltErioderma pedicellatumAtlantic populationNB NSMay 2002
2 5Seaside CentipedeHeterodermia sitchensis BCMay 2000

 

  

THREATENED CATEGORY (114)
Taxon/
Assessment
Details
Common NameScientific
Name
Population
Name
Range of
Occurrence
Assessment
Date
Mammals (14)
1 3Bat, PallidAntrozous pallidus BCMay 2000
1Bison, PlainsBison bison bison BC AB SK MBMay 2004
1 5Bison, WoodBison bison athabascae YT NT BC ABMay 2000
1 5Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus
caribou
Boreal
population
NT BC AB SK
MB ON QC NL
May 2002
1 5Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus
caribou
Southern
Mountain
population
BC ABMay 2002
1 3Ermine haidarum
subspecies
Mustela erminea
haidarum
 BCMay 2001
1 3Fox, GreyUrocyon
cinereoargenteus
 MB ONMay 2002
2 5Otter, SeaEnhydra lutris BC Pacific OceanMay 2000
2+ 5Shrew, Pacific WaterSorex bendirii BCMay 2000
1 7Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasCumberland
Sound
population
NU Arctic OceanMay 2004
1 4Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus
leucas
St. Lawrence
Estuary
population
QC Atlantic OceanMay 2004
1 5Whale, HumpbackMegaptera
novaeangliae
North Pacific
population
Pacific OceanMay 2003
2+ 7Whale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast
Pacific northern
resident
population
Pacific OceanNov 2001
2+ 3Whale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast
Pacific
transient
population
Pacific OceanNov 2001
Birds (10)
1Albatross, Short-tailedPhoebastria albatrus BCNov 2003
2 3Bittern, LeastIxobrychus exilis MB ON QC NBNov 2001
2 5

Falcon anatum
subspecies,

Peregrine

Falco peregrinus
anatum
 YT NT NU BC AB
SK MB ON
QC NB NS NL
May 2000
1 3Goshawk laingi
subspecies,
Northern
Accipiter
gentilis laingi
 BCNov 2000
2 3Gull, Ross'sRhodostethia rosea NT NU MBNov 2001
1 5Murrelet, MarbledBrachyramphus
marmoratus
 BCNov 2000
2 5Pipit, Sprague'sAnthus spragueii AB SK MBMay 2000
1Shearwater, Pink-footedPuffinus creatopus BCMay 2004
1 5Shrike excubitorides
subspecies, Loggerhead

Lanius ludovicianus

excubitorides

 AB SK MBMay 2004
1 5Warbler, HoodedWilsonia citrina ONNov 2000
Reptiles (12)
2 5Foxsnake, EasternElaphe gloydi ONMay 2000
2 3Gartersnake, Butler'sThamnophis butleri ONNov 2001
1Gophersnake,
Great Basin

Pituophis catenifer

deserticola

 BCMay 2002
1 5MassasaugaSistrurus catenatus ONNov 2002
2 5Ratsnake, EasternElaphe obsoleta ONMay 2000
1Rattlesnake, WesternCrotalus oreganus BCMay 2004
1Ribbonsnake, EasternThamnophis sauritusAtlantic
population
NSMay 2002
2 3Snake, Eastern Hog-nosedHeterodon platirhinos ONNov 2001
2 5Snake, QueenRegina septemvittata ONMay 2000
1 5Softshell, SpinyApalone spinifera ON QCMay 2002
1StinkpotSternotherus odoratus ON QCMay 2002
 Turtle, Blanding'sEmydoidea blandingiiNova Scotia
population
NSApr 1993
Amphibians (5)
2+ 3Salamander,
Allegheny
Mountain Dusky
Desmognathus
ochrophaeus
 QCNov 2001
1 3Salamander,
Coastal Giant
Dicamptodon tenebrosus BCNov 2000
1Salamander, JeffersonAmbystoma
jeffersonianum
 ONNov 2000
2 3Spadefoot, Great BasinSpea intermontana BCNov 2001
2+ 5Toad, Fowler'sBufo fowleri ONNov 2000
Fishes (22)
1BocaccioSebastes paucispinis Pacific OceanNov 2002
2+ 3Chubsucker, LakeErimyzon sucetta ONNov 2001
 Cisco, BlackfinCoregonus nigripinnis ONApr 1988
1 5Cisco, ShortjawCoregonus zenithicus NT AB SK MB ONMay 2003
 Cisco, ShortnoseCoregonus reighardi ONApr 1987
1 7Cod, AtlanticGadus morhuaLaurentian
North
population
Atlantic OceanMay 2003
1CuskBrosme brosme Atlantic OceanMay 2003
1 5Darter, ChannelPercina copelandi ON QCMay 2002
2+ 5Darter, Eastern SandAmmocrypta pellucida ON QCNov 2000
2 3Gar, SpottedLepisosteus oculatus ONNov 2000
2 3Lamprey, Cowichan LakeLampetra macrostoma BCNov 2000
2+ 3Minnow, Western SilveryHybognathus argyritis ABNov 2001
 Redhorse, BlackMoxostoma duquesnei ONApr 1988
 Redhorse, CopperMoxostoma hubbsi QCApr 1987
2 3Sculpin, Cultus PygmyCottus sp. BCNov 2000
 Sculpin, DeepwaterMyoxocephalus
thompsoni
Great
Lakes
populations
ONApr 1987
1 5Sculpin, ShortheadCottus confusus BCMay 2001
2 3Shiner, CarmineNotropis percobromus MBNov 2001
2 5Smelt, Lake Utopia DwarfOsmerus sp. NBMay 2000
 Whitefish, LakeCoregonus
clupeaformis
Lake
Simcoe
population
ONApr 1987
1Wolffish, NorthernAnarhichas
denticulatus
 Arctic Ocean
Atlantic Ocean
May 2001
1Wolffish, SpottedAnarhichas minor Arctic Ocean
Atlantic Ocean
May 2001
Arthropods (5)
1Hairstreak, Behr's (Columbia)Satyrium behrii
columbia
 BCNov 2000
1Metalmark, MormonApodemia mormoPrairie
population
SKMay 2003
1Skipper, DakotaHesperia dacotae MB SKNov 2003
1Skipper, DunEuphyes vestrisWestern
population
BCNov 2000
1Skipperling, PoweshiekOarisma poweshiek MBNov 2003
Molluscs (2)
2 5Abalone, NorthernHaliotis kamtschatkana Pacific OceanMay 2000
1Jumping-slug, DromedaryHemphillia dromedarius BCMay 2003
Vascular Plants (41)
1 5Aster, Anticosti

Symphyotrichum

anticostense

 QC NBMay 2000
2 3Aster, Crooked-stem

Symphyotrichum

prenanthoides

 ONMay 2002
1 3Aster, Gulf of St. Lawrence

Symphyotrichum

laurentianum

 QC NB PEMay 2004
1 3Aster, Western SilverySymphyotrichum
sericeum
 MB ONMay 2000
1 5Aster, White WoodEurybia divaricata ON QCNov 2002
2+ 5Aster, White-topSericocarpus rigidus BCMay 2000
2 3Aster, WillowleafSymphyotrichum
praealtum
 ONMay 2003
1  3Bartonia, Branched

Bartonia paniculata ssp.

paniculata

 ONNov 2003
1 3Blazing Star, DenseLiatris spicata ONMay 2001
1 5Blue-flag, WesternIris missouriensis ABMay 2000
2 5Braya, Fernald'sBraya fernaldii NLMay 2000
2 3BuffalograssBuchloë dactyloides SK MBNov 2001
 Chestnut, AmericanCastanea dentata ONApr 1987
1 5Coffee-tree, KentuckyGymnocladus dioicus ONNov 2000
1 5ColicrootAletris farinosa ONNov 2000
1Corydalis, Scouler'sCorydalis scouleri BCMay 2001
1Daisy, LakesideHymenoxys herbacea ONMay 2002
1 5DeerberryVaccinium stamineum ONNov 2000
1Fern, Lemmon's HollyPolystichum lemmonii BCMay 2003
2 5Gentian, PlymouthSabatia kennedyana NSMay 2000
1 3Gentian, Victorin'sGentianopsis procera spp.
macounii var. victorinii
 QCMay 2004
2 5Golden CrestLophiola aurea NSMay 2000
1 5GoldensealHydrastis canadensis ONMay 2000
2+ 5Greenbrier, Round-leavedSmilax rotundifoliaGreat
Lakes Plains
population
ONMay 2001
1 3Hackberry, DwarfCeltis tenuifolia ONNov 2003
1 3Hoptree, CommonPtelea trifoliata ONNov 2002
1 3Hyacinth, WildCamassia scilloides ONMay 2002
1 5Jacob's-ladder, Van Brunt'sPolemonium vanbruntiae QCNov 2002
1Lily, Lyall's MariposaCalochortus lyallii BCMay 2001
2 5Mosquito-fern, MexicanAzolla mexicana BCMay 2000
2+ 4Mouse-ear-cress, SlenderHalimolobos virgata AB SKMay 2000
1 3Orchid, PhantomCephalanthera austiniae BCMay 2000
2+ 5Prairie-clover, HairyDalea villosa var. villosa SK MBMay 2000
2 5RedrootLachnanthes caroliana NSMay 2000
1Sanicle, PurpleSanicula bipinnatifida BCMay 2001
1 3SoapweedYucca glauca ABMay 2000
1 5Spiderwort, WesternTradescantia occidentalis AB SK MBNov 2002
1Spike-rush, TubercledEleocharis tuberculosa NSMay 2000
2 5Violet, Yellow Montane

Viola praemorsa ssp.

praemorsa

 BCMay 2000
2 5Water-pennywortHydrocotyle umbellata NSMay 2000
1 5Water-willow, AmericanJusticia americana ON QCMay 2000
Mosses (2)
1Bryum, Porsild'sMielichhoferia macrocarpa AB BC NL NUNov 2003
1Moss, Haller's AppleBartramia halleriana BC ABNov 2001
Lichens (1)
1Jellyskin, FloodedLeptogium rivulare MB ONMay 2004

 

 

SPECIAL CONCERN CATEGORY (140)
Taxon/
Assessment
Details
Common NameScientific
Name
Population
Name
Range of
Occurrence
Assessment
Date
Mammals (26)
1 5Bat, SpottedEuderma maculatum BCMay 2004
1 5Bear, GrizzlyUrsus arctosNorthwestern
population
YT NT
NU BC AB
May 2002
2+ 5Bear, PolarUrsus maritimus YT NT NU
MB ON
QC NL
Nov 2002
2 5Beaver, MountainAplodontia rufa BCNov 2001
1 7Caribou, Barren-ground

Rangifer tarandus

groenlandicus

Dolphin
and Union
population
NT NUMay 2004
1 3Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus
caribou
Northern
Mountain
population
YT NT BCMay 2002
 

Cottontail nuttallii

subspecies, Nuttall's

Sylvilagus nuttallii
nuttallii
 BCApr 1994
 Kangaroo Rat, Ord'sDipodomys ordii AB SKApr 1995
2 5Mole, EasternScalopus aquaticus ONNov 2000
 Mouse megalotis
subspecies,
Western Harvest
Reithrodontomys
megalotis
megalotis
 BCApr 1994
1 4Porpoise, HarbourPhocoena phocoena

Northwest
Atlantic

population

Atlantic OceanMay 2003
1 0Porpoise, HarbourPhocoena phocoenaPacific
Ocean
population
Pacific OceanNov 2003
2 5Prairie Dog, Black-tailedCynomys ludovicianus SKNov 2000
1 3Sea Lion, StellerEumetopias jubatus BC Pacific OceanNov 2003
 

Seal Lacs des Loups Marins

subspecies, Harbour

Phoca vitulina mellonae QCApr 1996
 Shrew, GaspéSorex gaspensis QC NB NSApr 1988
 Squirrel, Southern FlyingGlaucomys volans ON QC NSApr 1988
2 5Vole, WoodlandMicrotus pinetorum ON QCNov 2001
1 5Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasEastern
High Arctic -
Baffin Bay
population
NU Arctic OceanMay 2004
1 7Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasWestern
Hudson Bay
population
MB NU ON
Arctic
Ocean Atlantic
Ocean
May 2004
 Whale, FinBalaenoptera physalus Atlantic
Ocean
Pacific
Ocean
Apr 1987
1 3Whale, GreyEschrichtius robustusEastern
North Pacific
population

Pacific
Ocean Arctic

Ocean

May 2004
2+Whale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast
Pacific offshore
population
Pacific OceanNov 2001
 Whale, Sowerby's BeakedMesoplodon bidens Atlantic OceanApr 1989
1 0Wolf, EasternCanis lupus lycaon ON QCMay 2001
1 5WolverineGulo guloWestern
population
YT NT NU BC
AB SK MB ON
May 2003
Birds (22)
1 5

Chat virens subspecies,

Yellow-breasted

Icteria virens virens ONNov 2000
1 5Curlew, Long-billedNumenius americanus BC AB SKNov 2002
1 4Duck, HarlequinHistrionicus histrionicusEastern
population
NU QC
NB NS NL
May 2001
2 5

Falcon pealei subspecies,

Peregrine

Falco peregrinus pealei BCNov 2001
4

Falcon tundrius subspecies,

Peregrine

Falco peregrinus tundrius YT NT NU
QC NL
Apr 1992
1Goldeneye, Barrow'sBucephala islandicaEastern
population
QC NB
NS PE NL
Nov 2000
2 5Gull, IvoryPagophila eburnea YT NT NU NLNov 2001
4Hawk, FerruginousButeo regalis AB SK MBApr 1995
5Hawk, Red-shoulderedButeo lineatus ON QC NBApr 1996
 

Heron fannini subspecies,

Great Blue

Ardea herodias fannini BCApr 1997
 Murrelet, AncientSynthliboramphus antiquus BCApr 1993
2 5Owl, BarnTyto alba BCNov 2001
2 5Owl, FlammulatedOtus flammeolus BCNov 2001
 Owl, Short-earedAsio flammeus 

YT NT NU BC
AB SK MB ON
QC NB NS PE

NL

Apr 1994
2 5Rail, YellowCoturnicops noveboracensis NT BC AB
SK MB ON
QC NB
Nov 2001
1 7

Screech-Owl kennicottii

subspecies, Western

Megascops kennicottii
kennicottii
 BCMay 2002
1 5Sparrow princeps
subspecies,
Savannah
Passerculus sandwichensis
princeps
 NSMay 2000
 Thrush, Bicknell'sCatharus bicknelli QC NB NSApr 1999
1 5Warbler, CeruleanDendroica cerulea ON QCMay 2003
5Waterthrush, LouisianaSeiurus motacilla ON QCApr 1996
2 5Woodpecker, Lewis'sMelanerpes lewis BCNov 2001
 Woodpecker,
Red-headed
Melanerpes erythrocephalus SK MB ON QCApr 1996
Reptiles (9)
1Boa, RubberCharina bottae BCMay 2003
 Lizard, Greater
Short-horned
Phrynosoma hernandesi AB SKApr 1992
1MilksnakeLampropeltis triangulum ON QCMay 2002
 Racer, Eastern
Yellow-bellied
Coluber constrictor
flaviventris
 SKApr 1991
1Ribbonsnake, EasternThamnophis sauritus ONMay 2002
 Skink, Five-linedEumeces fasciatus ONApr 1998
1Skink, WesternEumeces skiltonianus BCMay 2002
1Turtle, Northern MapGraptemys geographica ON QCMay 2002
 Turtle, WoodGlyptemys insculpta ON QC NB NSApr 1996
Amphibians (7)
1Frog, Coast TailedAscaphus truei BCMay 2000
2 5Frog, Northern LeopardRana pipiensWestern
Boreal/Prairie
populations
NT AB SK MBNov 2002
2 5Frog, Red-leggedRana aurora BCMay 2002
2+ 5Salamander, Coeur d'AlenePlethodon idahoensis BCNov 2001
2 5Salamander, SpringGyrinophilus porphyriticus ON QCMay 2002
2 5Toad, Great PlainsBufo cognatus AB SK MBMay 2002
1Toad, WesternBufo boreas YT NT BC ABNov 2002
Fishes (29)
 Buffalo, BigmouthIctiobus cyprinellus SK MB ONApr 1989
 Buffalo, BlackIctiobus niger ONApr 1989
1 5Chub, SilverMacrhybopsis storeriana MB ONMay 2001
 Cisco, SpringCoregonus sp. QCApr 1992
1 7Cod, AtlanticGadus morhuaArctic
population
Arctic OceanMay 2003
1 7Cod, AtlanticGadus morhuaMaritimes
population
Atlantic OceanMay 2003
 Dace, RedsideClinostomus elongatus ONApr 1987
 Dace, UmatillaRhinichthys umatilla BCApr 1988
 Darter, GreensideEtheostoma blennioides ONApr 1990
1 5Killifish, BandedFundulus diaphanusNewfoundland
population
NLMay 2003
 KiyiCoregonus kiyi ONApr 1988
 Lamprey, ChestnutIchthyomyzon castaneus SK MBApr 1991
 Lamprey, Northern
Brook
Ichthyomyzon fossor MB ON QCApr 1991
1 5Minnow, PugnoseOpsopoeodus emiliae ONMay 2000
5Redhorse, RiverMoxostoma carinatum ON QCApr 1987
1Sculpin, Columbia
Mottled
Cottus bairdi hubbsi BCMay 2000
2+ 5Shiner, BridleNotropis bifrenatus ON QCNov 2001
5Shiner, SilverNotropis photogenis ONApr 1987
 

Stickleback, Charlotte

Unarmoured

Gasterosteus sp. BCApr 1983
 Stickleback, GiantGasterosteus sp. BCApr 1980
 Sturgeon, GreenAcipenser medirostris BCApr 1987
 Sturgeon, ShortnoseAcipenser brevirostrum NBApr 1980
2+ 5Sucker, SpottedMinytrema melanops ONNov 2001
 Sunfish, OrangespottedLepomis humilis ONApr 1989
 Sunfish, RedbreastLepomis auritus NBApr 1989
1 5Topminnow, BlackstripeFundulus notatus ONMay 2001
2+ 5WarmouthLepomis gulosus ONNov 2001
 Whitefish, SquangaCoregonus sp. YTApr 1987
1Wolffish, AtlanticAnarhichas lupus Atlantic OceanNov 2000
Arthropods (2)
2 5MonarchDanaus plexippus BC AB
SK MB ON QC
NB NS PE
Nov 2001
1Weidemeyer's AdmiralLimenitis weidemeyerii ABMay 2000
Molluscs (4)
1Jumping-slug, WartyHemphillia glandulosa BCMay 2003
1Lampmussel, YellowLampsilis cariosa NB NSMay 2004
1

Mussel, Rocky Mountain

Ridged

Gonidea angulata BCNov 2003
1Oyster, OlympiaOstrea conchaphila BCNov 2000
Vascular Plants (35)
1 4Ash, BlueFraxinus quadrangulata ONNov 2000
 Aster, BathurstSymphyotrichum subulatum NBApr 1992
1Beggarticks,
Vancouver Island
Bidens amplissima BCNov 2001
 Bulrush, Long'sScirpus longii NSApr 1994
 Columbo, AmericanFrasera caroliniensis ONApr 1993
1Fern, American
Hart's-tongue
Asplenium scolopendrium ONNov 2000
 Fern, Broad BeechPhegopteris hexagonoptera ON QCApr 1983
1 5Fern, Coastal WoodDryopteris arguta BCNov 2001
 Fleabane, Provancher's

Erigeron philadelphicus var.

provancheri

 QCApr 1992
1Goldenrod, Riddell'sSolidago riddellii MB ONNov 2000
 Goosefoot, SmoothChenopodium subglabrum AB SK MBApr 1992
 Green DragonArisaema dracontium ON QCApr 1984
2 5Hairgrass, MackenzieDeschampsia mackenzieana SKNov 2001
3Helleborine, GiantEpipactis gigantea BCApr 1998
1+ 5Indian-plantain, TuberousArnoglossum plantagineum ONMay 2002
1 5Lilaeopsis, EasternLilaeopsis chinensis NSMay 2004
 Locoweed, Hare-footedOxytropis lagopus ABApr 1995
 Meadowfoam, Macoun'sLimnanthes macounii BCApr 1988
2 5Milk-vetch, Fernald's

Astragalus robbinsii var.

fernaldii

 QC NLNov 2001
5Oak, ShumardQuercus shumardii ONApr 1999
2+ 4Pepperbush, SweetClethra alnifolia NSMay 2001
 Pondweed, Hill'sPotamogeton hillii ONApr 1986
 Quillwort, Bolander'sIsoëtes bolanderi ABApr 1995
2+ 3Rose, Climbing PrairieRosa setigera ONMay 2003
 Rose-mallow, SwampHibiscus moscheutos ONApr 1987
 Rue-anemone, FalseEnemion biternatum ONApr 1990
1 5Rush, New JerseyJuncus caesariensis NSMay 2004
1Tansy, Floccose

Tanacetum huronense var.

floccosum

 SKMay 2000
2 5Thrift, Athabasca

Armeria maritima ssp.

interior

 SKMay 2002
1 5Water-hemlock, Victorin's

Cicuta maculata var.

victorinii

 QCMay 2004
1Willow, Felt-leafSalix silicicola NU SKMay 2000
1Willow, Sand-dune
Shortcapsuled

Salix brachycarpa var.

psammophila

 SKMay 2000
1Willow, Turnor'sSalix turnorii SKMay 2000
1Woolly-heads, TallPsilocarphus elatiorPrairie
population
AB SKMay 2001
1Yarrow, Large-headed
Woolly

Achillea millefolium var.

megacephalum

 SKMay 2000
Mosses (2)
1Moss, Columbian Carpet

Bryoerythrophyllum

columbianum

 BCMay 2004
1Moss, Twisted OakSyntrichia laevipila BCMay 2004
Lichens (4)
 Cryptic PawNephroma occultum BCApr 1995
1Lichen, Boreal FeltErioderma pedicellatumBoreal
population
NLMay 2002
 Oldgrowth Specklebelly

Pseudocyphellaria

rainierensis

 BCApr 1996
 Seaside BoneHypogymnia heterophylla BCApr 1996

Return to Table of Contents

Table 8

 

Species assessed and found to be in the Not at Risk category, with geographical occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment (151 species).

NOT AT RISK CATEGORY (151)
Taxon/
Assessment
Details
Common NameScientific
Name
Population NameRange of
Occurrence
Assessment
Date
Mammals (44)
1 7

Badger taxus subspecies,

American

Taxidea taxus taxus AB SK MBMay 2000
5Bear, American BlackUrsus americanus 

YT NT NU BC AB SK

MB ON QC NB NS NL

Apr 1999
1 5Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouNewfoundland populationNLMay 2002
5

Cottontail pinetis subspecies,

Nuttall's

Sylvilagus nuttallii pinetis AB SKApr 1994
 Dolphin, Atlantic White-sidedLagenorhynchus acutus Atlantic OceanApr 1991
 Dolphin, BottlenoseTursiops truncatus Atlantic OceanApr 1993
 Dolphin, CommonDelphinus delphis 

Atlantic Ocean

Pacific Ocean

Apr 1991
 

Dolphin, Northern Right

Whale

Lissodelphis borealis Pacific OceanApr 1990
 Dolphin, Pacific White-sidedLagenorhynchus obliquidens Pacific OceanApr 1990
 Dolphin, Risso'sGrampus griseus 

Atlantic Ocean

Pacific Ocean

Apr 1990
 Dolphin, StripedStenella coeruleoalba 

Atlantic Ocean

Pacific Ocean

Apr 1993
 Dolphin, White-beakedLagenorhynchus albirostris Atlantic OceanApr 1998
6Gopher, Plains PocketGeomys bursarius MBApr 1998
1 5Lynx, CanadaLynx canadensis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS NLMay 2001
5NarwhalMonodon monceros Arctic OceanApr 1987
 Porpoise, Dall'sPhocoenoides dalli Pacific OceanApr 1989
 Sea Lion, CaliforniaZalophus californianus BC Pacific OceanApr 1987
 

Seal Pacific subspecies,

Harbour

Phoca vitulina richardsi BC Pacific OceanApr 1999
 Seal, BeardedErignathus barbatus 

NL NU NT YT

Atlantic Ocean

Arctic Ocean

Apr 1994
 Seal, GreyHalichoerus grypus 

NB NL NS PE QC

Atlantic Ocean

Apr 1999
 Seal, HoodedCystophora cristata 

NL NU QC Atlantic

Ocean

Apr 1986
 Seal, Northern ElephantMirounga angustirostris BC Pacific OceanApr 1986
 Seal, Northern FurCallorhinus ursinus BC Pacific OceanApr 1996
 Seal, RingedPhoca hispida 

NL NU NT YT

Atlantic Ocean

Arctic Ocean

Apr 1989
 

Squirrel, Cascade Mantled

Ground

Spermophilus saturatus BCApr 1992
 Squirrel, FoxSciurus niger MB ONApr 1979
 Walrus, AtlanticOdobenus rosmarus rosmarusEastern Arctic populationArctic OceanApr 1987
6Weasel, Prairie Long-tailedMustela frenata longicauda AB SK MBApr 1993
 Whale, Baird's BeakedBerardius bairdii Pacific OceanApr 1992
1 5Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucas

Eastern Beaufort Sea

population

NT Arctic OceanMay 2004
 Whale, Blainville's BeakedMesoplodon densirostris Atlantic OceanApr 1989
 Whale, Cuvier's BeakedZiphius cavirostris Atlantic Ocean Pacific OceanApr 1990
 Whale, False KillerPseudorca crassidens Pacific OceanApr 1990
 Whale, Hubbs' BeakedMesoplodon carlhubbsi Pacific OceanApr 1989
1 6Whale, HumpbackMegaptera novaeangliae

Western North Atlantic

population

Atlantic OceanMay 2003
 Whale, Long-finned PilotGlobicephala melas Atlantic OceanApr 1994
 Whale, Northern BottlenoseHyperoodon ampullatusDavis Strait populationAtlantic OceanApr 1993
 Whale, Pygmy SpermKogia breviceps 

Atlantic Ocean

Pacific Ocean

Apr 1994
 Whale, Short-finned PilotGlobicephala macrorhynchus Pacific OceanApr 1993
 Whale, SpermPhyseter macrocephalus 

Atlantic Ocean

Pacific Ocean

Apr 1996
 Whale, Stejneger's BeakedMesoplodon stejneri Pacific OceanApr 1989
 Whale, True's BeakedMesoplodon mirus Atlantic OceanApr 1989
 Wolf, Northern GreyCanis lupus occidentalis 

YT NT NU BC AB SK

MB ON QC NL

Apr 1999
 Wolf, Southern GreyCanis lupus nubilus BCApr 1999
Birds (35)
6Bluebird, EasternSialia sialis AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PEApr 1996
1 5

Chat auricollis subspecies,

Yellow-breasted

Icteria virens auricollisPrairie populationAB SKNov 2000
 Coot, AmericanFulica americana YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApr 1991
 Cormorant, Double-crestedPhalocrocorax auritus YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE NLApr 1978
 

Crane tabida subspecies,

Sandhill

Grus canadensis tabida BC MB ONApr 1979
 Eagle, BaldHaliaeetus leucocephalus 

YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE

NL

Apr 1984
5Eagle, GoldenAquila chrysaetos YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApr 1996
5Falcon, PrairieFalco mexicanus BC AB SKApr 1996
 Flycatcher, GreyEmpidonax wrightii BCApr 1992
 

Goshawk atricapillus

subspecies, Northern

Accipiter gentilis atricapillus 

YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE

NL

Apr 1995
 Grebe, Red-neckedPodiceps grisegena YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NS NLApr 1982
5GyrfalconFalco rusticolus YT NT NU BC AB SK ON QC NS PE NLApr 1987
 Harrier, NorthernCircus cyaneus 

YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE

NL

Apr 1993
6Hawk, Cooper'sAccipiter cooperii BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApr 1996
 Hawk, Red-tailedButeo jamaicensis 

YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE

NL

Apr 1995
 Hawk, Rough-leggedButeo lagopus YT NT NU BC MB ON QC NLApr 1995
5Hawk, Sharp-shinnedAccipiter striatus 

YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE

NL

Apr 1997
 Loon, CommonGavia immer 

YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE

NL

Apr 1997
 Loon, Yellow-billedGavia adamsii YT NT NU BC AB MB QCApr 1997
 MerlinFalco columbarius 

YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE

NL

Apr 1985
 Owl, BorealAegolius funereus 

YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE

NL

Apr 1995
6Owl, Great GreyStrix nebulosa YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QCApr 1996
 Owl, Northern HawkSurnia ulula YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NLApr 1992
 Owl, SnowyBubo scandiaca YT NT NU MB QC NLApr 1995
6Pelican, American WhitePelecanus erythrorhynchos BC AB SK MB ONApr 1987
 Screech-Owl, EasternMegascops asio SK MB ON QC NBApr 1986
6Sparrow, Baird'sAmmodramus bairdii AB SK MBApr 1996
 Sparrow, Nelson's SharptailedAmmodramus nelsoni BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PEApr 1998
6Swan, TrumpeterCygnus buccinator YT NT BC AB SK ONApr 1996
5Tern, BlackChlidonias niger NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApr 1996
6Tern, CaspianSterna caspia NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApr 1999
 Tern, CommonSterna hirundo NT AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE NLApr 1998
6Warbler, PrairieDendroica discolor ONApr 1999
 Wren, CanyonCatherpes mexicanus BCApr 1992
 Wren, SedgeCistothorus platensis AB SK MB ON QC NBApr 1993
Reptiles (5)
1Brownsnake, DeKay'sStoreria dekayi ON QCMay 2002
1Gartersnake, NorthwesternThamnophis ordinoides BCMay 2003
1Lizard, Northern AlligatorElgaria coerulea BCMay 2002
 Racer, Western Yellow -belliedColuber constrictor mormon BCApr 1991
1Watersnake, NorthernNerodia sipedon sipedon ON QCMay 2002
Amphibians (14)
 EnsatinaEnsatina eschscholtzii BCApr 1999
1Frog, Columbia SpottedRana luteiventris YT BC ABMay 2000
 Frog, Northern LeopardRana pipiensEastern populationON QC NB NS NLApr 1999
 Frog, PickerelRana palustris ON QC NB NSApr 1999
1Frog, Western ChorusPseudacris triseriata ON QCMay 2001
1MudpuppyNecturus maculosus MB ON QCMay 2000
 Salamander, Four-toedHemidactylium scutatum ON QC NB NSApr 1999
 Salamander, Northern DuskyDesmognathus fuscus ON QC NBApr 1999
 Salamander, NorthwesternAmbystoma gracile BCApr 1999
1Salamander, TigerAmbystoma tigrinum

Prairie / Boreal

population

AB SK MBNov 2001
1

Salamander, Western

Red-backed

Plethodon vehiculum BCNov 2001
1Spadefoot, PlainsSpea bombifrons AB SK MBMay 2003
1Toad, CanadianBufo hemiophrys NT AB SK MBMay 2003
 Treefrog, Cope's GreyHyla chrysoscelis MBApr 1999
Fishes (35)
 BloaterCoregonus hoyi ONApr 1988
1 0ChiselmouthAcrocheilus alutaceus BCMay 2003
 Chub, HornyheadNocomis biguttatus MB ONApr 1988
 Chub, RiverNocomis micropogon ONApr 1988
 Dace, LeopardRhinichthys falcatus BCApr 1990
 Darter, LeastEtheostoma microperca ONApr 1989
 Darter, RiverPercina shumardi MB ONApr 1989
 Darter, TessellatedEtheostoma olmstedi ON QCApr 1993
 Herring, BluebackAlosa aestivalis NB NSApr 1980
 Killifish, BandedFundulus diaphanusMainland populationMB ON QC NB NS PE NLApr 1989
1 6Madtom, BrindledNoturus miurus ONMay 2001
 Minnow, BluntnosePimephales notatus MB ON QCApr 1998
 Minnow, CutlipsExoglossum maxillingua ON QCApr 1994
 Minnow, Eastern SilveryHybognathus regius ON QCApr 1997
 Pickerel, ChainEsox niger QC NB NSApr 1997
 Pickerel, RedfinEsox americanus americanus QCApr 1998
 Redhorse, GoldenMoxostoma erythrurum MB ONApr 1989
1 6Sardine, PacificSardinops sagax Pacific OceanMay 2002
 Sculpin, FourhornMyoxocephalus quadricornis 

Arctic Ocean

Atlantic Ocean

Pacific Ocean

Apr 1989
 Sculpin, SpoonheadCottus ricei YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QCApr 1989
1 6Shiner, BigmouthNotropis dorsalis MBNov 2003
 Shiner, BlackchinNotropis heterodon MB ON QCApr 1994
 Shiner, GhostNotropis buchanani ONApr 1993
 Shiner, RedfinLythrurus umbratilis ONApr 1988
 Shiner, RosyfaceNotropis rubellus ON QCApr 1994
 Shiner, StripedLuxilus chrysocephalus ONApr 1993
 Shiner, WeedNotropis texanus MBApr 1999
 Silverside, BrookLabidesthes sicculus ON QCApr 1989
6Stoneroller, CentralCampostoma anomalum ONApr 1998
 Sturgeon, LakeAcipenser fulvescens AB SK MB ON QCApr 1986
 Sucker, MountainCatostomus platyrhynchus BC AB SKApr 1991
 Sunfish, GreenLepomis cyanellus ONApr 1987
 Sunfish, LongearLepomis megalotis ON QCApr 1987
1Wolf-eelAnarrhichthys ocellatus Pacific OceanMay 2003
 Y-PricklebackAllolumpenus hypochromus BCApr 1991
Arthropods (0)
Molluscs (2)
1Capshell, Rocky MountainAcroloxus coloradensisWestern populationBC ABNov 2001
1Crater, Spike-lipAppalachina sayana NB NS ON QCNov 2003
Vascular Plants (16)
 Aster, Short'sSymphyotrichum shortii ONApr 1999
 Aster, YukonSymphyotrichum yukonense YT NTApr 1996
 Brickellia, Large-floweredBrickellia grandiflora BC ABApr 1996
 FameflowerTalinum sediforme BCApr 1990
 Fleabane, DwarfErigeron radicatus AB SKApr 1996
 Goldenweed, Northern MockStenotus borealis YTApr 1997
 Mermaid, FalseFloerkea proserpinacoides ON QC NSApr 1984
 Phlox, BluePhlox alyssifolia AB SKApr 1996
 Pink, RushStephanomeria runcinata AB SKApr 1996
 Rhododendron, PacificRhododendron macrophyllum BCApr 1997
 Sagebrush, Wood's

Artemisia rupestris ssp.

woodii

 YTApr 1997
 Sedge, NebraskaCarex nebrascensis ABApr 1995
 Stitchwort, SandStellaria arenicola AB SKApr 1992
 Wallflower, Narrow-leavedErysimum angustatum YTApr 1993
6Willow, Tyrrell'sSalix tyrrellii NT SKApr 1999
 Woolly-heads, Slender

Psilocarphus tenellus var.

tenellus

 BCApr 1996
Mosses (0)
Lichens (0)

Return to Table of Contents

Table 9

 

Species considered and placed in the Data Deficient category because of insufficient scientific information, with geographical occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment (33 species). 

 

DATA DEFICIENT CATEGORY (33)
Taxon/
Assessment
Details
Common NameScientific
Name
Population NameRange of
Occurrence
Assessment
Date
Mammals (10)
1 0Bat, FringedMyotis thysanodes BCMay 2004
1 0Bat, Keen's Long-earedMyotis keenii BCNov 2003
0CougarPuma concolor couguarEastern populationON QC NB NSApr 1998
 

Mouse dychei subspecies,

Western Harvest

Reithrodontomys megalotis

dychei

 ABApr 1994
 

Seal Altantic subspecies,

Harbour

Phoca vitulina concolor 

MB NB NL NS NU ON PE

Atlantic Ocean Arctic Ocean

Apr 1999
 Vole, SagebrushLemmiscus curtatus AB SKApr 1996
 Whale, Dwarf SpermKogia simus Pacific OceanApr 1997
2+ 5Whale, KillerOrcinus orca

Northwest Atlantic /

Eastern Arctic

populations

Arctic Ocean

Atlantic Ocean

Nov 2001
1Whale, SeiBalaenoptera borealisAtlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003
 Wolf, Arctic GreyCanis lupus arctos NT NUApr 1999
Birds (2)
 Poorwill, CommonPhalaenoptilus nuttallii BC AB SKApr 1993
 Tern, Forster'sSterna forsteri BC AB SK MB ONApr 1996
Reptiles (2)     
1BullsnakePituophis catenifer sayi AB SKMay 2002
1Turtle, Eastern BoxTerrapene carolina carolina ONMay 2002
Amphibians (0)
Fishes (9)
 Catfish, FlatheadPylodictis olivaris ONApr 1993
 Cisco, BeringCoregonus laurettae YTApr 1990
 Lamprey, DarktailLethenteron alaskense NTApr 1990
1 0Madtom, MarginedNoturus insignis ON QCMay 2002
1 0Prickleback, PigheadAcantholumpenus mackayi Arctic OceanMay 2003
1 0Sculpin, FourhornMyoxocephalus quadricornisFreshwater formNL NT NUNov 2003
 Sculpin, SpinynoseAsemichthys taylori Pacific OceanApr 1997
2 5Whitefish, LakeCoregonus clupeaformisMira River populationNSNov 2000
1 0Wolffish, BeringAnarhichas orientalis Arctic OceanNov 2002
Arthropods (0)
Molluscs (4)
1Capshell, Rocky MountainAcroloxus coloradensisEastern populationON QCNov 2001
1Duskysnail, SquatLyogyrus granum NB NSNov 2003
1Fieldslug, EveningDeroceras hesperium BCNov 2003
 Snail, Gatineau TadpolePhysella parkeri latchfordi QCApr 1997
Vascular Plants (4)
 Barley, LittleHordeum pusillum ABApr 1993
 Goldenweed, Rabbit-brushEricameria bloomeri BCApr 1997
 Pinweed, Impoverished

Lechea intermedia var.

depauperata

 SKApr 1997
 Whitlow-grass, KananaskisDraba kananaskis ABApr 1992
Mosses (0)
Lichens (2)
1Stubble, Flexuous GoldenChaenotheca servitii NSNov 2002
1Stubble, Red Oak

Phaeocalicium

minutissimum

 QC NBNov 2002

 

Return to Table of Contents

Record of Status Reassessments

A short history is provided for each species that has been reassessed by COSEWIC, including date(s) of assessment and the status assigned. In October 1999 COSEWIC began using quantitative criteria to augment the earlier method of using status definitions to assign status. For species assessed since October 1999, the type of status report used as the basis for reassessment is indicated. Update reports focus on changes in the biological and threat information that has become available since the last time a report was prepared. For some species, COSEWIC deemed the existing report suitable for reassessment.

 

Acadian Flycatcher

Designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Allegheny MountainDusky Salamander

Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

American Badger

Designated Not at Risk in April 1979. The original Canada-wide designation was deactivated in May 2000 when the American Badger was split according to subspecies.

American Badger jacksoni subspecies

The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The jacksoni subspecies was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Badger jeffersonii subspecies

The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The jeffersonii subspecies was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Badger taxus subspecies

Entire Canadian range was designated as Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The taxus subspecies was designated Not at Risk. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Black Bear

Designated Not at Risk in April 1998 and in April 1999.

American Ginseng

Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

American Water-willow

Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American White Pelican

Designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1987.

AnticostiAster

Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

AthabascaThrift

Designated Threatened in April 1981. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Atlantic Cod

Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Split into four populations in May 2003. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Arctic population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Arctic population was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

AtlanticCod (Laurentian North population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Laurentian North population was designated Threatened. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Maritimes population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Maritimes population was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Newfoundland and Labrador population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Newfoundland and Labrador population was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Walrus (Northwest Atlantic population)

Extirpated around 1850. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Atlantic Whitefish

Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Aurora Trout

Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Baird's Sparrow

Designated Threatened in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Banded Killifish (Newfoundland population)

Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

BanffLongnose Dace

Extinct since 1986. Designated Extinct in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Banff Springs Snail

Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Barn Owl

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The original designation for the Canadian range of the Barn Owl was de-activated.

Barn Owl (Eastern population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The Eastern population was designated Endangered. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Barn Owl (Western population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The Western population was designated Special Concern. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population)

The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island (Endangered), High Arctic (Endangered) and Low Arctic (Threatened) populations. In May 2004, all three population designations were deactivated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The Dolphin and Union population is comprised of a portion of the former "Low Arctic population", and it was designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bashful Bulrush

Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bearded Owl-clover

Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Beluga Whale (Cumberland Sound population)

The Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population was designated Endangered in April 1990. In May 2004, the structure of the population was redefined and named "Cumberland Sound population", and the Southeast Baffin Island animals were included as part of the Western Hudson Bay population. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)

Designated Not at Risk in April 1985 and in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Eastern High Arctic - Baffin Bay population)

Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report

Beluga Whale (Eastern Hudson Bay population)

Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence Estuary population)

Designated Endangered in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Ungava Bay population)

Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Western Hudson Bay population)

Designated Not at Risk in April 1993. The population was redefined in May 2004 to include those Southeast Baffin Island animals outside Cumberland Sound, previously considered part of the "Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population" which is now called "Cumberland Sound population". Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback

Original designation (including both Benthic and Limnetic species) was Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002 and the Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Benthic Hadley Lake Stickleback

Extinct in 1999. Designated Extinct in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Benthic Paxton Lake Stickleback

Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Benthic Vananda Creek Stickleback

Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Bering Wolffish

Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in November 2002 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bigmouth Shiner

Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bird's-foot Violet

Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Black Tern

Designated Not at Risk in April 1988 and in April 1996.

Black-footed Ferret

Extirpated by 1974. Designated Extirpated in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blackstripe Topminnow

Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Black-tailed Prairie Dog

Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1988, April 1999 and November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blue Ash

Designated Threatened in April 1983. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blue Racer

Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blue Walleye

Extinct since 1965. Designated Extinct in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blue Whale

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. In May 2002, the species was split into two populations: Blue Whale (Atlantic population) and Blue Whale (Pacific population). The Atlantic population and the Pacific populations were both designated Endangered in May 2002. The original designation for Blue Whale was de-activated.

Blue Whale (Atlantic population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. Split into two populations in May 2002. The Atlantic population was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blue Whale (Pacific population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. Split into two populations in May 2002. The Pacific population was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bluehearts

Designated Threatened in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blunt-lobed Woodsia

Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Bowhead Whale (Eastern and Western Arctic Populations)

Designated Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow a separate designation for the Western Arctic population in April 1986. The original designation was de-activated.

Branched Bartonia

Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bridle Shiner

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Brindled Madtom

Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Buffalograss

Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Burrowing Owl

Designated Threatened in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Butler's Gartersnake

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

CanadaLynx

Designated Not at Risk in April 1989 and in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Caribou dawsoni subspecies

Extinct by the 1920's. Designated Extinct in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Carmine Shiner

Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Caspian Tern

Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.

Central Stoneroller

Designated Special Concern in 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in 1998.

Cerulean Warbler

Designated Special Concern in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Channel Darter

Designated Threatened in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Chiselmouth

Species considered in April 1997 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Reexamined in May 2003 and designated Not at Risk. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Climbing Prairie Rose

Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2003. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Coastal Giant Salamander

Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Coastal Wood Fern

Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Coeur d'AleneSalamander

Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Colicroot

Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Common Hoptree

Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Cooper's Hawk

Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Cougar (Eastern population)

Designated Endangered in April 1978. Species considered in April 1998 and placed in the Data Deficient category.

Cowichan LakeLamprey

Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Crooked-stem Aster

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Cucumber Tree

Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Cultus Pygmy Sculpin

Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Deepwater Cisco

Extinct since 1952. Designated Extinct in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Deerberry

Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Deltoid Balsamroot

Designated in April 1996 as Endangered. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Dense Blazing Star

Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Drooping Trillium

Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-assessed and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Dwarf Hackberry

Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Dwarf Wedgemussel

Extirpated by 1968. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Bluebird

Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Eastern Foxsnake

Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Hog-nosed Snake

Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Lilaeopsis

Designated Special Concern in April 1987 and in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eastern Mole

Designated Special Concern in April 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Mountain Avens

Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid

Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus

Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Ratsnake

Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Sand Darter

Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Eastern Wolf

Species considered in April 1999 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Reexamined in May 2001 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eelgrass Limpet

Extinct since 1929. Designated Extinct in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Engelmann's Quillwort

Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Enos LakeSticklebacks

Designated Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002: Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback and Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Ermine haidarum subspecies

Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eskimo Curlew

Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

False Hop Sedge

Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Fernald's Braya

Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Fernald's Milk-vetch

Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Ferruginous Hawk

Designated Threatened in April 1980. Status re-examined and designated Specia Concern in April 1995.

Flammulated Owl

Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed Special Concern in April 1999 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Fourhorn Sculpin (Freshwater form)

Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in November 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Fowler's Toad

Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Fringed Bat

Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Species considered in May 2004 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Frosted Elfin

Extirpated by 1988. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Furbish's Lousewort

Designated Endangered in April 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Gattinger's Agalinis

Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report that was modified.

Giant Helleborine

Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1998.

Golden Crest

Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Golden Eagle

Designated Not at Risk in April 1987 and in April 1996.

Golden Paintbrush

Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Goldenseal

Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Gravel Chub

Last recorded in Thames River drainage, Ontario in 1958. Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status reexamined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Great Auk

Believed to be Extinct since 1844. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Great BasinSpadefoot

Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Great Grey Owl

Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Great PlainsToad

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Greater Prairie-Chicken

Last reported in 1987. Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Extirpated in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Greater Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies

Has not been reported since the 1960s. Designated Extirpated in April 1997. Status reexamined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Greater Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies

Given conditional designation of Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998 based on a revised status report. Status reexamined confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Grey Fox

Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grey Whale (Atlantic population)

Extirpated before the end of the 1800s. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status reexamined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Grey Whale (Eastern North Pacific population)

Designated Not at Risk in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grizzly Bear

The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The original designation for "Grizzly Bear" across was Canada de-activated.

Grizzly Bear (Northwestern population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The Northwestern population was designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status was re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grizzly Bear (Prairie population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The Prairie population was designated Extirpated in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Gulf of St. LawrenceAster

Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Gyrfalcon

Designated Not at Risk in April 1978 and in April 1987.

Hairy Prairie-clover

Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Harbour Porpoise (Northwest Atlantic population)

Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Harbour Porpoise (Pacific Ocean population)

Species considered in April 1991 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Reexamined in November 2003 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Harlequin Duck (Eastern population)

The Eastern population was designated Endangered in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Heart-leaved Plantain

Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Henslow's Sparrow

Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Hoary Mountain-mint

Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Hooded Warbler

Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Hotwater Physa

Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000 Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Humpback Whale (North Pacific population)

The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). The North Pacific population designated Threatened in 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Humpback Whale (Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations)

The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). The original designation was de-activated.

Humpback Whale (Western North Atlantic population)

The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). Western North Atlantic population designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

IllinoisTick-trefoil

No site records since 1888. Designated Extirpated in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Island Marble

Extirpated by 1910. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Ivory Gull

Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Juniper Sedge

Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000 Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Karner Blue

Has not been observed since 1991. Designated Extirpated in April 1997. Status reexamined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Keen's Long-eared Bat

Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Species considered in November 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

KentuckyCoffee-tree

Designated Threatened in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations)

Designated Threatened in April 1999. The designation of the Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations) was de-activated in November 2001 when it was split into two populations: Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific northern resident population) and Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific southern resident population). Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific northern resident population)

North Pacific resident populations designated Threatened in April 1999. Split into two populations in November 2001. The Northeast Pacific northern resident population was designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific southern resident population)

North Pacific resident populations designated Threatened in April 1999. Split into two populations in November 2001. The Northeast Pacific southern resident population was designated Endangered in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific transient population)

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northwest Atlantic / Eastern Arctic populations)

Species considered in April 1999 and in November 2001, and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

King Rail

Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Kirtland's Warbler

Designated Endangered in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

LabradorDuck

Believed to be Extinct since 1875. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Lake Chubsucker

Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Lake UtopiaDwarf Smelt

Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

LakeWhitefish (Mira River population)

Species considered in April 1999 and in November 2000, and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Large Whorled Pogonia

Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Least Bittern

Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Leatherback Seaturtle

Designated Endangered in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Lewis's Woodpecker

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback

Original designation (including both Benthic and Limnetic species) was Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002 and the Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Limnetic Hadley Lake Stickleback

Extinct in 1999. Designated Extinct in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Limnetic Paxton Lake Stickleback

Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Limnetic Vananda Creek Stickleback

Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Loggerhead Shrike

The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. The excubitorides and the migrans subspecies were designated separately in April 1991, and the original designation was de-activated.

Loggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies

The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. Split according to subspecies in April 1991. The excubitorides subspecies retained the original Threatened designation from April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Loggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies

The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. Split according to subspecies in April 1991. The migrans subspecies was designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Long-billed Curlew

Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Longjaw Cisco

Extinct since 1975. Designated Extinct in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Designation de-activated in May 2002 because it was concluded that this species is a synonym of the Shortjaw Cisco, Coregonus zenithicus, which was designated Threatened in 1987. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Long's Braya

Designated Endangered in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

LouisianaWaterthrush

Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996.

Mackenzie Hairgrass

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Marbled Murrelet

Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Margined Madtom

Designated Threatened in April 1989. Species considered in May 2002 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Maritime Ringlet

Designated Endangered in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Massasauga

Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Mexican Mosquito-fern

Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Monarch

Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Morrison Creek Lamprey

Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Mountain Beaver

Designated Not at Risk in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Mountain Plover

Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Narwhal

Designated Not at Risk in April 1986 and in April 1987.

New JerseyRush

Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

NewfoundlandMarten

Designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1996. Status reexamined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Nodding Pogonia

Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Nooksack Dace

Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

North AtlanticRight Whale

The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003 to allow a separate designation of the North Atlantic Right Whale. North Atlantic Right Whale was designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

North Pacific Right Whale

The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003. North Pacific Right Whale was not re-evaluated, but retains the Endangered status of the original Right Whale. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Northern Abalone

Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Northern Bobwhite

Designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Northern Bottlenose Whale

The Northern Bottlenose Whale was given a single designation of Not at Risk in April 1993. Split into two populations in April 1996 to allow a separate designation of the Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population). Northern Bottlenose (Davis Strait population) was not re-evaluated, but retains the Not at Risk designation of the original Northern Bottlenose Whale, and the latter was de-activated.

Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population)

The Northern Bottlenose Whale was given a single designation of Not at Risk in April 1993. Split into two populations in April 1996 to allow a separate designation of the Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population). Scotian Shelf population designated Special Concern in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Northern Cricket Frog

Designated Endangered in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Northern Goshawk laingi subspecies

Designated Special Concern in April 1995. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Northern Leopard Frog (Southern Mountain population)

Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Northern Leopard Frog (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)

Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Northern Madtom

Species considered in April 1993 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in April 1998 and designated Special Concern. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Northern Riffleshell

Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Nuttall's Cottontail pinetis subspecies

Designated Not at Risk in 1991 and in April 1994.

OregonSpotted Frog

Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in November 1999. Status reexamined and confirmed in May 2000. Assessment based on a new status report.

Pacific Sardine

Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pacific Water Shrew

Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Paddlefish

Disappeared from Canada in approximately 1917. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pallid Bat

Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Passenger Pigeon

Believed to be Extinct since 1914. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Peary Caribou

The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island (Endangered), High Arctic (Endangered) and Low Arctic (Threatened) populations. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barrenground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The subspecies pearyi is comprised of a portion of the former "Low Arctic population", and all of the former "High Arctic" and "Banks Island" populations, and it was designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Peary Caribou [original designation]

The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split into three separate populations in April 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The original designation was deactivated. In May 2004, all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barrenground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus.

Peary Caribou (Banks Island population)

The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The Banks Island population was designated Endangered in April 1991. In May 2004, all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former Banks Island population is contained within the subspecies pearyi.

Peary Caribou (High Arctic population)

The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The High Arctic population of the Peary Caribou was designated Endangered in April 1991. In May 2004, all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former High Arctic population is contained within the subspecies pearyi.

Peary Caribou (Low Arctic population)

The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The Low Arctic population was designated Threatened in April 1991. In May 2004, all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former Low Arctic population is contained partly within the subspecies pearyi and partly within the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population).

Peregrine Falcon anatum subspecies

Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Peregrine Falcon pealei subspecies

Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Peregrine Falcon tundrius subspecies

Designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1992.

Phantom Orchid

Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pighead Prickleback

Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in May 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pigmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)

Last reported in 1898. Designated Extirpated in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pink Coreopsis

Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pink Milkwort

Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Piping Plover

The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The melodus subspecies and circumcinctus subspecies were each designated Endangered in May 2001. The original designation was de-activated.

Piping Plover circumcinctus subspecies

The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The circumcinctus subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Piping Plover melodus subspecies

The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The melodus subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pitcher's Thistle

Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pixie Poacher

Species considered in April 1991 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Reexamined and designation de-activated in November 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Plains Pocket Gopher

Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1998.

PlymouthGentian

Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Polar Bear

Designated Not at Risk in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Prairie Falcon

Designated Not at Risk in April 1978, April 1982 and April 1996.

Prairie Long-tailed Weasel

Designated Threatened in April 1982. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1993.

Prairie Lupine

Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Prairie Skink

Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Prairie Warbler

Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.

Prothonotary Warbler

Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pugnose Minnow

Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pugnose Shiner

Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Purple Twayblade

Designated Threatened in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report that was modified.

Queen Snake

Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Rayed Bean

Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Red Mulberry

Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Red-legged Frog

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Redroot

Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Red-shouldered Hawk

Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996.

Right Whale

The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003 to allow a separate designation of the North Atlantic Right Whale. North Pacific Right Whale was not re-evaluated, but retains the Endangered status of the original Right Whale. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Rigid Apple Moss

Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

River Redhorse

Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1987.

Roseate Tern

Designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Endangered status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Ross's Gull

Designated Special Concern in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Round-leaved Greenbrier (Great Lakes Plains population)

Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Sage Thrasher

Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Salish Sucker

Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

SavannahSparrow princeps subspecies

Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Scarlet Ammannia

Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sea Mink

Believed Extinct since 1894. Designated Extinct in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sea Otter

Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1996. Status reexamined and confirmed Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

SeasideBirds-foot Lotus

Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

SeasideCentipede

Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sharp-shinned Hawk

Designated Not at Risk in April 1986 and in April 1997.

Sharp-tailed Snake

Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Shorthead Sculpin

Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Shortjaw Cisco

Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Showy Goldenrod

Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Shumard Oak

Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999.

Silver Chub

Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Silver Shiner

Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1987.

Skinner's Agalinis

Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Slender Bush-clover

Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Slender Mouse-ear-cress

Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report with an addendum.

Small White Lady's-slipper

Designated Endangered in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Small Whorled Pogonia

Designated Endangered in April 1982. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Small-flowered Lipocarpha

Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Small-flowered Sand-verbena

Designated Threatened in April 1992. Re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Small-mouthed Salamander

Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Soapweed

Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Sockeye Salmon (Cultus population)

Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in October 2002. Status reexamined and confirmed in May 2003. Assessment based on a new status report.

Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw population)

Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in October 2002. Status reexamined and confirmed in May 2003. Assessment based on a new status report.

Southern Maidenhair Fern

Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Speckled Dace

Designated Special Concern in April 1980. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spiny Softshell

Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Bat

Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Gar

Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spotted Owl caurina subspecies

Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spotted Sucker

Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1994 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Spotted Turtle

Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Wintergreen

Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sprague's Pipit

Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spring Blue-eyed Mary

No site records since 1954. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spring Salamander

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Steller SeaLion

Designated Not at Risk in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Sweet Pepperbush

Designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report that was modified.

Swift Fox

Last seen in Saskatchewan in 1928. Designated Extirpated in April 1978. Status reexamined and designated Endangered in April 1998 after successful re-introductions. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Thread-leaved Sundew

Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Tiny Cryptanthe

Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Toothcup

Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Townsend's Mole

Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Trumpeter Swan

Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Tuberous Indian-plantain

Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report that was modified.

Tyrrell's Willow

Designated Threatened in April 1981. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.

Van Brunt's Jacob's-ladder

Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Vancouver IslandMarmot

Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1997 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Victorin's Gentian

Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Victorin's Water-hemlock

Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Virginia Goat's-rue

Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Warmouth

Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Water-pennywort

Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Water-plantain Buttercup

Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Wavy-rayed Lampmussel

Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Western Blue-flag

Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Prairie Fringed-orchid

Designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Screech-Owl

The species was considered a single unit and placed in the Data Deficient category in April 1995. Re-examined in May 2002 and split into two groups according to subspecies. The kennicottii subspecies was designated Special Concern and the macfarlanei subspecies was designated Threatened in May 2002. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Screech-Owl kennicottii subspecies

Species considered in April 1995 and placed in the Data Deficient category. It was split according to subspecies in May 2002. The kennicottii subspecies was designated Special Concern in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Screech-Owl macfarlanei subspecies

Species considered in April 1995 and placed in the Data Deficient category. It was split according to subspecies in May 2002. The macfarlanei subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Silvery Aster

Designated Special Concern in 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Silvery Minnow

Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Western Spiderwort

Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White Prairie Gentian

Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001 Last assessment based on an update status report.

White Sturgeon

Designated Special Concern in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White Wood Aster

Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White-headed Woodpecker

Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White-top Aster

Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Whooping Crane

Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Wild Hyacinth

Designated Special Concern in April 1990. Re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Willowleaf Aster

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2003. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Wolverine

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western and Eastern populations). The original designation was de-activated.

Wolverine (Eastern population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western population and Eastern population). The Eastern population was designated Endangered in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Wolverine (Western population)

The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western and Eastern populations). The Western population was designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Wood Bison

Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Atlantic-Gaspésie population)

Atlantic-Gaspésie population designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Boreal population)

The Boreal population was designated Threatened in May 2000. This newly-defined population is comprised of a portion of the de-activated "Western population" and all of the de-activated "Labrador-Ungava population". Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Labrador-Ungava population)

Labrador-Ungava population was designated Not at Risk in April 1984. The designation of the Labrador-Ungava population was de-activated in May 2000. The former Labrador-Ungava population is contained within the Boreal population.

Woodland Caribou (Newfoundland population)

Newfoundlandpopulation was designated Not at Risk in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Northern Mountain population)

The Northern Mountain population was designated Not at Risk in May 2000. This population was formerly designated as part of the "Western population" (now deactivated). Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Southern Mountain population)

The Southern Mountain population was designated Threatened in May 2000. This population was formerly designated as part of the "Western population" (now deactivated). Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Western population)

The Western population was designated Special Concern in April 1984. The designation of the Western population was de-activated in May 2000. The former Western population is contained within the following newly designated populations: Northern Mountain, Southern Mountain and Boreal.

Woodland Vole

Designated Special Concern in April 1998.Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Wood-poppy

Designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Yellow Montane Violet

Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Yellow Rail

Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)

The British Columbia population of the auricollis subspecies was designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)

The Prairie population of the auricollis subspecies was designated Not at Risk in April 1994 and in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Yellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies

Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

 

Return to Table of Contents

Record of Name Changes

 

Common and scientific names (including population names, where applicable) previously used by COSEWIC, and other synonyms.
Previous Name(s) or SynonymCurrent Common Name or Scientific Name (population)
Abronia micranthaTripterocalyx micranthus
Acadian WhitefishAtlantic Whitefish
Acris crepitans blanchardiAcris crepitans
American Marten (Newfoundland population)Newfoundland Marten
Anatum Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon anatum subspecies
Apple MossRigid Apple Moss
Ascaphus truei (Pacific Coast population)Ascaphus truei
Ascaphus truei (Southern Mountain population)Ascaphus montanus
Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanumAsplenium scolopendrium
Aster anticostensisSymphyotrichum anticostense
Aster curtusSericocarpus rigidus
Aster divaricatusEurybia divaricata
Aster laurentianusSymphyotrichum laurentianum
Aster praealtusSymphyotrichum praealtum
Aster prenanthoidesSymphyotrichum prenanthoides
Aster shortiiSymphyotrichum shortii
Aster subulatus var. obtusifoliusSymphyotrichum subulatum (Bathurst population)
Aster yukonensisSymphyotrichum yukonense
Bathurst AsterBathurst Aster (Bathurst population)
Beluga Whale (Beaufort Sea / Arctic Ocean population)Beluga Whale (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Beluga Whale (Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population)Beluga Whale (Cumberland Sound population)
Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence River population)Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Benthic Texada Island SticklebackBenthic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Black Rat SnakeEastern Ratsnake
Black RatsnakeEastern Ratsnake
Blackline PricklebackPighead Prickleback
Blanchard's Cricket FrogNorthern Cricket Frog
Blue-eyed MarySpring Blue-eyed Mary
Bowl LimpetEelgrass Limpet
Bufo woodhousii fowleriBufo fowleri
Butler's Garter SnakeButler's Gartersnake
Cacalia plantagineaArnoglossum plantagineum
Centrocercus urophasianus phaios (British Columbia population)Centrocercus urophasianus phaios
Centrocercus urophasianus urophasianus (Prairie population)Centrocercus urophasianus urophasianus
Charlotte Unarmoured SticklebacksCharlotte Unarmoured Stickleback
Cimicifuga elataActaea elata
Clemmys insculptaGlyptemys insculpta
Clemmys marmorataActinemys marmorata
Coeur d'Alène SalamanderCoeur d'Alene Salamander
Common Hop-treeCommon Hoptree
Common WatersnakeNorthern Watersnake
Coregonus canadensisCoregonus huntsmani
Delphinapterus leucas (Beaufort Sea / Arctic Ocean population)Delphinapterus leucas (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Delphinapterus leucas (Southeast Baffin Island- Cumberland Sound population)Delphinapterus leucas (Cumberland Sound population)
Delphinapterus leucas (St. Lawrence River population)Delphinapterus leucas (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Eastern Fox SnakeEastern Foxsnake
Eastern Grey WolfEastern Wolf
Eastern Hognosed SnakeEastern Hog-nosed Snake
Eastern Loggerhead ShrikeLoggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
Eastern MassasaugaMassasauga
Eastern Massasauga RattlesnakeMassasauga
Eastern MilksnakeMilksnake
Eastern Prairie Fringed OrchidEastern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Eastern Short-horned LizardGreater Short-horned Lizard
Eastern Spiny Softshell TurtleSpiny Softshell
Eastern Yellow-breasted ChatYellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
Elaphe obsoleta obsoletaElaphe obsoleta
Elaphe vulpina gloydiElaphe gloydi
Elgaria coerulea principisElgaria coerulea
Emydoidea blandingiEmydoidea blandingii (Nova Scotia population)
Erigeron philadelphicus ssp. provancheriErigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri
Ermine (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Ermine haidarum subspecies
Eschrichtius robustus (Northeast Pacific population)Eschrichtius robustus (Eastern North Pacific population)
Eumeces septentrionalis septentrionalisEumeces septentrionalis
Few-flowered Club-rushBashful Bulrush
Gasterosteus aculeatusGasterosteus sp.
Gentiana victoriniiGentianopsis procera ssp. macounii var. victorinii
Gentianopsis victoriniiGentianopsis procera ssp. macounii var. victorinii
Goat's-rueVirginia Goat's-rue
Great Basin Gopher SnakeGreat Basin Gophersnake
Great Basin Spadefoot ToadGreat Basin Spadefoot
Greater Sandhill CraneSandhill Crane tabida subspecies
Grey Whale (Northeast Pacific population)Grey Whale (Eastern North Pacific population)
Grey WolfArctic Grey Wolf
Grey WolfSouthern Grey Wolf
Grey WolfEastern Wolf
Grey WolfNorthern Grey Wolf
Grizzly Bear [no population name]Grizzly Bear (Northwestern population)
Gymnocladus dioicaGymnocladus dioicus
Haplopappus macleaniiStenotus borealis
Harbour SealHarbour Seal Atlantic subspecies
Harbour SealHarbour Seal Pacific subspecies
Harbour Seal (Lac des Loups Marins landlocked population)Harbour Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies
Hubb's Beaked WhaleHubbs' Beaked Whale
Hyperoodon ampullatus (Gully population)Hyperoodon ampullatus (Scotian Shelf population)
Icteria virens virens (Eastern population)Icteria virens virens
Incisalia irusCallophrys [Incisalia] irus
"Ipswich" Savannah SparrowSavannah Sparrow princeps subspecies
Isopyrum biternatumEnemion biternatum
Killer Whale (North Pacific "resident" populations)Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations)
Lake Erie Water SnakeLake Erie Watersnake
Lake LampreyCowichan Lake Lamprey
Lake Simcoe WhitefishLake Whitefish (Lake Simcoe population)
Lanius ludovicianus excubitorides (Prairie population)Lanius ludovicianus excubitorides
Lanius ludovicianus migrans (Eastern population)Lanius ludovicianus migrans
Leatherback TurtleLeatherback Seaturtle
LilaeopsisEastern Lilaeopsis
Limnetic Texada Island SticklebackLimnetic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Loggerhead Shrike (Eastern population)Loggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
Loggerhead Shrike (Prairie population)Loggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
Long-tailed Weasel (Prairie population)Prairie Long-tailed Weasel
Lottia alveusLottia alveus alveus
LynxCanada Lynx
MacLean's GoldenweedNorthern Mock Goldenweed
Martes americana atrata (Newfoundland population)Martes americana atrata
Mexican Mosquito FernMexican Mosquito-fern
Mira River WhitefishLake Whitefish (Mira River population)
Mountain Dusky SalamanderAllegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander
Mustela erminea haidarum (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Mustela erminea haidarum
Mustela frenata longicauda (Prairie population)Mustela frenata longicauda
Night SnakeNightsnake
North Sea Beaked WhaleSowerby's Beaked Whale
Northern Bottlenose WhaleNorthern Bottlenose Whale (Davis Strait population)
Northern Bottlenose Whale (Gully population)Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population)
Northern GoshawkNorthern Goshawk atricapillus subspecies
Northern Leopard Frog (Prairie population)Northern Leopard Frog (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Northern Prairie SkinkPrairie Skink
Northern Red-legged FrogRed-legged Frog
Northern Ribbonsnake (Atlantic population)Eastern Ribbonsnake (Atlantic population)
Northern Ribbonsnake (Great Lakes population)Eastern Ribbonsnake (Great Lakes population)
Northern Spotted OwlSpotted Owl caurina subspecies
Northwestern Alligator LizardNorthern Alligator Lizard
Notropis rubellus (Eastern population)Notropis rubellus
Notropis rubellus (Manitoba population)Notropis percobromus
Nuttall's Cottontail (British Columbia population)Nuttall's Cottontail nuttallii subspecies
Nuttall's Cottontail (Prairie population)Nuttall's Cottontail pinetis subspecies
Nyctea scandiacaBubo scandiaca
Oncorhynchus nerka (Cultus Lake population)Oncorhynchus nerka (Cultus population)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Sakinaw Lake population)Oncorhynchus nerka (Sakinaw population)
Orcinus orca (North Pacific "resident" populations)Orcinus orca (North Pacific resident populations)
Otus asioMegascops asio
Otus kennicottiiMegascops kennicottii
Otus kennicottii kennicottiiMegascops kennicottii kennicottii
Otus kennicottii macfarlaneiMegascops kennicottii macfarlanei
Pacific Giant SalamanderCoastal Giant Salamander
Pacific Gopher SnakePacific Gophersnake
Pacific Great Blue HeronGreat Blue Heron fannini subspecies
Panax quinquefoliumPanax quinquefolius
Peale's Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon pealei subspecies

Phoca vitulina mellonae (Lac des Loups Marins

landlocked population)

Phoca vitulina mellonae

 

Phrynosoma douglassii brevirostrePhrynosoma hernandesi
Phrynosoma douglassii douglassii (British Columbia population)Phrynosoma douglasii (British Columbia population)
Pink RushRush Pink
Plains Spadefoot ToadPlains Spadefoot
Polemonium van-bruntiaePolemonium vanbruntiae
Prairie Loggerhead ShrikeLoggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
Pygmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)Pigmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)
Queen Charlotte GoshawkNorthern Goshawk laingi subspecies
Rana pipiens (Prairie population)Rana pipiens (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Rangifer tarandus dawsoni (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Rangifer tarandus dawsoni
Reithrodontomys megalotis dychei (Prairie population)Reithrodontomys megalotis dychei
Reithrodontomys megalotis megalotis (British Columbia population)Reithrodontomys megalotis megalotis
Ross' GullRoss's Gull
Rosyface Shiner (Eastern population)Rosyface Shiner
Rosyface Shiner (Manitoba population)Carmine Shiner
Sage Grouse (British Columbia population)Greater Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies
Sage Grouse (Prairie population)Greater Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies
Salamander MusselMudpuppy Mussel
Sand VerbenaSmall-flowered Sand-verbena
Sand Verbena MothSand-verbena Moth
Scirpus verecundusTrichophorum planifolium
Simpsonais ambiguaSimpsonaias ambigua
Sistrurus catenatus catenatusSistrurus catenatus
Slender Wooly-headsSlender Woolly-heads
Smallmouth SalamanderSmall-mouthed Salamander
Sockeye Salmon (Cultus Lake population)Sockeye Salmon (Cultus population)
Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw Lake population)Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw population)
Solidago speciosa var. rigidiusculaSolidago speciosa
Speotyto cuniculariaAthene cunicularia
Spiny Softshell TurtleSpiny Softshell
Spotted OwlSpotted Owl caurina subspecies
Streaked Horned LarkHorned Lark strigata subspecies
Strix occidentalisStrix occidentalis caurina
Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii (British Columbia population)Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii
Sylvilagus nuttallii pinetis (Prairie population)Sylvilagus nuttallii pinetis
Tailed Frog (Pacific Coast population)Coast Tailed Frog
Tailed Frog (Southern Mountain population)Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog
Tortula laevipilaSyntrichia laevipila
Tundra Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon tundrius subspecies
Van Brunt's Jacob's LadderVan Brunt's Jacob's-ladder
Virgulus sericeusSymphyotrichum sericeum
Western Harvest Mouse (British Columbia population)Western Harvest Mouse megalotis subspecies
Western Harvest Mouse (Prairie population)Western Harvest Mouse dychei subspecies
Western Prairie Fringed OrchidWestern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Western Silver-leaved AsterWestern Silvery Aster
Western Yellow-breasted Chat (Prairie population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)
Willow AsterWillowleaf Aster
Woodland Caribou (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Caribou dawsoni subspecies
Woodland Caribou Dawson's subspeciesCaribou dawsoni subspecies
Yellow-breasted Chat (British Columbia population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)
Yellow-breasted Chat (Eastern population)Yellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
Yellow-breasted Chat (Prairie population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)

 


Return to Table of Contents

COSEWIC


Chair, COSEWIC
Dr. Marco Festa-Bianchet

Département de biologie
Université de Sherbrooke
Sherbrooke, QC J1K 2R1

 

SUBCOMMITTEES (2004)

Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge

 

 

Mr. Larry Carpenter
Co-Chair
Wildlife Management Advisory Council
- Northwest Territories
P.O. Box 2120
Inuvik, NT X0E 0T0
Mr. Henry Lickers
Co-Chair
Mohawk Council of Akwesasne
Department of the Environment
P.O. Box 579
Cornwall, ON K6H 5T3 

 

Species Specialist

 

Amphibians and Reptiles

Dr. David M. Green
Co-Chair
Redpath Museum
McGill University
859 Sherbrooke Street West
Montréal, QC H3A 2K6

Dr. Ronald J. Brooks
Co-Chair
Department of Zoology
College of Biological Science
University of Guelph
Guelph, ON N1G 2W1

Arthropods

Dr. B. Theresa Fowler
Co-Chair
Species at Risk Branch
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment Canada
Ottawa, ON K1A 0H3

Vacant
Co-Chair

 

Birds

Richard Cannings
Co-Chair
1330 East Debeck Road
R.R. 1, Site11 - Comp. 96
Naramata, BC V0H 1N0


Dr. Marty L. Leonard
Co-Chair
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street
Halifax, NS B3H 4J1 

 

Freshwater Fishes

Dr. Robert Campbell
Co-Chair
983 Route 800 E
R.R. #1
St. Albert, ON K0A 3C0

 

Dr. Claude Renaud
Co-Chair
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box 3443 - Station D
Ottawa, ON K1P 6P4

 

Marine Fishes

Dr. Richard L. Haedrich
Co-Chair
Department of Biology
Memorial University of Newfoundland
4 Clark Place
St. John's, NL A1B 5S7


Dr. Mart R. Gross
Co-Chair
Department of Zoology
University of Toronto
25 Harbord Street
Toronto, ON M5S 3G5

 

Marine Mammals

Dr. Hal Whitehead
Co-Chair
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street
Halifax, NS B3H 4J1


Dr. Andrew Trites
Co-Chair
Marine Mammal Research Unit
University of British Columbia
Room 18, Hut B-3
6248 Biological Sciences Road
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z4

Molluscs

Dr. Gerald L. Mackie
Co-Chair
Department of Zoology
College of Biological Science
University of Guelph
Guelph, ON N1G 2W1

Vacant
Co-Chair

 

Plants and Lichens

Dr. Erich Haber
Co-Chair (Vascular Plants)
c/o National Botanical Services
604 Wavell Avenue
Ottawa, ON K2A 3A8


Dr. René Belland
Co-Chair (Mosses and Lichens)
Devonian Botanic Garden
University of Alberta
Edmonton, AB T6G 2E1

 

Terrestrial Mammals

Dr. Marco Festa-Bianchet
Département de biologie
Université de Sherbrooke
Sherbrooke, QC J1K 2R1

 

Dr. M. Brock Fenton
Co-Chair
Department of Biology
University of Western Ontario
London, ON N6A 5B7

 

 

 

The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC)

The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) was created in 1977 as a result of a recommendation at the Federal-Provincial Wildlife Conference held in 1976.

It arose from the need for a single, official, scientifically sound, national classification of wildlife species at risk. In 1978, COSEWIC designated its first species and produced its first list of Canadian species at risk. In 2002, COSEWIC celebrated 25 years of science-based assessment of the status of species at risk in Canada. On June 5th 2003, the Species at Risk Act (SARA) was proclaimed. SARA establishes COSEWIC as an advisory body, ensuring that species will continue to be assessed under a rigorous and independent scientific process.

The Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, provides full administrative and financial support to the COSEWIC Secretariat.

Return to Table of Contents