Skip booklet index and go to page content

Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)

SPECIES ASSESSMENT INFORMATION FROM COSEWIC

 

Date of Assessment: May 2001 

Common Name:Harlequin Duck (eastern population) 

Scientific Name: Histrionicus histrionicus 

COSEWIC Status:  Special Concern 

Reason for Designation: The population size of this sea duck is relatively small, but substantially larger than previously thought. Their tendency to congregate in relatively large groups when moulting and wintering makes them susceptible to catastrophic events such as oil spills. 

Canadian Occurrence: Nunavut, Québec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador. 

COSEWIC Status History: The Eastern population was designated Endangered in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.