Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC Annual Report - 2005

Appendix III: Tables

Table 1:

Appointment of COSEWIC members and alternates from provinces, territories and federal agencies.The duration of the term for all members appearing in this table is 4 years and the end of term for each member and alternate is indicated in brackets() . (* Names of new members provided to COSEWIC and recommended for ministerial nomination are indicated in bold.)

Appointment of COSEWIC members and alternates from provinces, territories and federal agencies
JurisdictionMemberAlternate
Alberta

Gordon Court ( July 2007)

Provincial Wildlife Status Biologist

Resource Data and Species at Risk

Fish and Wildlife Division

Dept. of Sustainable Resource Development

Government of Alberta

7th Floor, O.S. Longman Building

6909 - 116 Street

EdmontonAB   T6H 4P2

Steve Brechtel (July 2007)

Head

Resource Data and Species at Risk

Fish and Wildlife Division

Dept. of Sustainable Resource Development

Government of Alberta

7th Floor, O.S. Longman Building

6909 - 116 Street

EdmontonAB   T6H 4P2

British Columbia

Dave Fraser ( July 2007)

Endangered Species Specialist

Biodiversity Branch

Terrestrial Ecosystem Science Section

Ministry of  Water, Land and Air Protection

Government of British Columbia

P.O. Box 9338 -Station Prov Govt

VictoriaBC   V8V 9M1

Susan Pollard * ( July 2009)

Endangered Species Specialist

Biodiversity Branch

Aquatic Ecosystem Science Section

B.C. Ministry of Water, Land

and Air Protection

Government of British Columbia

P.O. Box 9338-Station Prov Govt

VictoriaBC   V8W 9M1

Manitoba

Dr. James Duncan (July 2007)

Manager

Biodiversity Conservation Section

Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch

ManitobaConservation

P.O. Box 24

200 Saulteaux Crescent

WinnipegMB   R3J 3W3

Martin Erickson(July 2008)

Fisheries Biologist

Aquatic Ecosystem Section

Fisheries Branch

ManitobaWater Stewardship

Box20 , 200 Saulteaux Crescent

Winnipeg , MB R3J 3W3

New Brunswick

Dr. Maureen Toner (July 2007)

Biologist

Species at Risk Program

Fish and Wildlife Branch

Department of Natural Resources P.O. Box 6000

FrederictonNB   E3B 5H1

Dayne Sabine (July 2007)

Biologist

Species at Risk Program

Fish and Wildlife Branch

Department of Natural Resources P.O. Box 6000

FrederictonNB   E3B 5H1

Newfound-land and Labrador

(For all Species other than Marine Fish)

Joseph Brazil (July 2007)

Chief

Endangered Species and Biodiversity Section

Inland Fish and Wildlife Division

Department of Tourism, Culture and Recreation

Government of Newfoundland and Labrador

P.O. Box 2007

50 Main Street, Commerce Court

Corner Brook NL   A2H 7S1

Nathalie Djan-Chékar (July 2007)

Curator of Botany

Natural History Unit

ProvincialMuseumof Newfoundland & Labrador

P.O. Box8700

St. John’sNL  A1B 4J6

Newfound-land and Labrador

(Marine Pelagic and Demersal Fish Species)

Tom Dooley (July 2007)

Director of Resource Policy and Development

Policy and Planning

Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture

Government of Newfoundland and Labrador

P.O. Box 8700

St. John's NL   A1B 4J6

David Coffin (July 2007)

Supervisor

Fisheries Resource Planning and Development

Policy and Planning

Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture

Government of Newfoundland and Labrador

P.O. Box 8700

St. John's NL   A1B 4J6

Northwest Territories

Dr. Suzanne Carrière  (July 2007)

Ecosystem Management Biologist

Wildlife Division

Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Government of the Northwest Territories

600 -510250th Avenue

ScotiaCentre, 5th Floor

YellowknifeNT  X1A 3S8

Tom Lakusta (July 2008)

Manager, Forest Resources

ForestManagement

Department of Resources,

Wildlife and Economic

Development

Government of the Northwest

Territories

PO Box 1320

YellowknifeNT  X1A 2L9

Nova Scotia

Dr. J. Sherman Boates ( July 2007)

Manager

Wildlife Division

Department of Natural Resources

Government of Nova Scotia

136 Exhibition Street

KentvilleNS   B4N 4E5

Mark F. Elderkin (July 2007)

Wildlife Division

Nova Scotia Dept. of Natural Resources

Government of Nova Scotia

136 Exhibition Street

KentvilleNS   B4N 4E5

Nunavut Territory

Michael Setterington (July 2007)

Ecosystems Biologist

Department of Environment

Government of Nunavut

PO Box 120

Arviat NU X0C 0E0

Vacant
Ontario

Alan Dextrase (July 2007)

Aquatic SAR Biologist

Species At Risk section

Ontario Parks

Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources

P.O. Box 7000

PeterboroughON   K9J 8M5

Michael Oldham (July 2008)

Botanist/Herpetologist

Ontario Natural Heritage

Information Centre (NHIC)

Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources

P.O. Box 7000

Peterborough ON K9J 8M5

Prince Edward Island

Rosemary Curley ( July 2007)

Program Manager

Protected Areas and Biodiversity   Conservation

Conservation and Management Division

PEIDept. Fisheries, Aquaculture

and Environment

11 Kent St.

P.O. Box2000 , Jones Bldg,

CharlottetownPE   C1A 7N8

Barry MacPhee ( July 2008)

Manager of Marine Fisheries

PEI Department of Fisheries, Aquaculture and Environment

11 Kent St.

P.O. Box2000 , Jones Bldg,

Charlottetown PE  C1A 7N8

Quebec

(Plants)

Line Couillard (July 2007)

Ministère de l'Environnement

Direction du patrimoine écologique

et du développement durable

Édifice Marie-Guyart, 4e étage

675, boul. René-Lévesque Est

Québec QC  G1R 5V7

Jacques Labrecque (July 2008)

Ministère de l'Environnement

Direction du patrimoine écologique

et du développement durable

Édifice Marie-Guyart, 4e étage

675, boul. René-Lévesque Est

Québec QC  G1R 5V7

Quebec

(Fauna)

Daniel Banville (July 2008)

Société de la faune et des parcs du Québec

Direction du développement de la faune

Édifice Marie-Guyart

675 boulevard René-Lévesque Est

boîte 92, 11e étage

Québec QC  G1R 5V7

Jacques Jutras (July 2008)

Société de la faune et des parcs du Québec

Direction du développement de la faune

Édifice Marie-Guyart

675 boulevard René-Lévesque Est

boîte 92, 11e étage

Québec QC  G1R 5V7

Saskatchewan

Jeanette Pepper ( July 2007)

Zoologist

SaskatchewanConservation Data Centre

Resource Stewardship Branch

SaskatchewanEnvironment

Government of Saskatchewan

3211 Albert Street - Room 436

ReginaSK   S4S 5W6

Dr. Robert Wright (July 2008)

Plant ecologist

Forest Services Group

SaskatchewanEnvironment

Government of Saskatchewan

3211 Albert Street

ReginaSK   S4S 5W6

Yukon Territory

Thomas Jung (July 2007)

Senior Biologist

Department of Environment

Fish and Wildlife Branch

Government of Yukon

P.O. Box 2703

WhitehorseYT   Y1A 2C6

Syd Cannings (July 2008)

NatureServe Yukon

Yukon Department of

  the Environment

Box2703

Whitehorse YT  Y1A 2C6

Federal Biodiversity Information Partnership(Canadian Museum of Nature)

Dr. Robert Anderson ( July 2007)

Entomology Research Scientist

CanadianMuseumof Nature

P.O. Box 3443 -Station D

OttawaON   K1P 6P4

Dr. Lynn Gillespie (July 2007)

Research Scientist

CanadianMuseumof Nature

P.O. Box 3443 -Station D

OttawaON   K1P 6P4

Environment Canada (Canadian Wildlife Service)

Dr.Theresa Fowler (July 2007)

Science Advisor /

Species Assessment Biologist

Species at Risk Branch

Canadian Wildlife Service

Environment Canada

OttawaON   K1A 0H3

Diane Amirault (July 2007)

Senior Species at Risk Biologist

Canadian Wildlife Service

Environment Canada

P.O. Box 6227

Sackville NB  E4L 1G6

Department of Fisheries and Oceans

Dr. Jake Rice (July 2007)

Director

Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat

Department of Fisheries and Oceans

200 Kent Street - Station 12S032

OttawaON   K1A 0E6

Lara Cooper (July 2008)

Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat

Fisheries and Oceans Canada

200 Kent Street Station 12S032

Ottawa ON K1A 0E6

Parks Canada

Dr. Gilles Seutin ( July 2007)

Coordinator

Species at Risk Program

Parks Canada

25 Eddy Street, 4th Floor

GatineauQC   K1A 0M5

Dr. Peter L. Achuff ( July 2007)

National Botanist

Ecological Integrity Branch

Parks Canada

WatertonLakes National Park

Waterton Park AB   T0K 2M0

 

Table 2/ Tableau 2:

Co-chairs of the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge Subcommittee and Species Specialist Subcommittees, with dates of appointment and the ending date of their terms of office. Names of new/renewed members recommended by COSEWIC for ministerial appointment for a term starting January 1st,  2006 are indicated in bold.

Co-chairs of the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge Subcommittee and Species Specialist Subcommittees
SubcommiteeNameDate AppointedTerm Ending
Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge

Henry Lickers

Mohawk Council of Akwesasne

Department of the Environment

P.O. Box 579

CornwallON   K6H 5T3

05/06/2003 31/12/2006

Larry Carpenter

Wildlife Management Advisory Council

- Northwest Territories

P.O. Box 2120

Inuvik NT  X0E 0T0

05/06/2003 31/12/2007
Amphibians and Reptiles

Dr. Ronald J. Brooks

Department of Zoology

Collegeof Biological Science

Universityof Guelph

GuelphON   N1G 2W1

05/06/2003 31/12/2006

Dr. David M. Green

Redpath Museum

McGill University

859 Sherbrooke Street West

Montréal QC  H3A 2K6

05/06/2003 31/12/2008
Birds

Richard Cannings

1330 East Debeck Road

R.R. 1, Site 11 - Comp. 96

Naramata BC  V0H 1N0

 

01/01/2005 31/12/2008

Dr. Marty L. Leonard

Department of Biology

DalhousieUniversity

1355 Oxford Street

HalifaxNS   B3H 4J1

05/06/2003 31/12/2006
Freshwater Fishes

Dr. Robert Campbell *

983 Route 800 E

R.R. #1

St. AlbertON   K0A 3C0

05-06/200331/12/2009

Dr. Claude Renaud

Adjunct Professor, University of Ottawa

Research Scientist – Icthyology

CanadianMuseumof Nature

P.O. Box 3443 –Station D

Ottawa ON  K1P 6P4

05/06/200331/12/2007
Arthropods

Dr.Theresa Fowler

Science Advisor / Species Assessment Biologist

Species at Risk Branch

Canadian Wildlife Service

Environment Canada

Ottawa ON  K1A 0H3

01/01/2005 31/12/2008

Dr Paul M. Catling

Research Scientist and Curator

Biodiversity, National Program on Environmental Health Agriculture and Agri-food Canada, Research Branch Wm. Saunders Bldg., Central Experimental Farm

Ottawa , ON  K1A 0C6

01/01/2005 31/12/2008

Molluscs

 

Dr. Gerald L. Mackie

Department of Zoology

Collegeof Biological Science

Universityof Guelph

GuelphON   N1G 2W1

05/06/2003 31/12/2006

Janice L. Smith

Aquatic Ecosystem Impacts Research Branch

National Water Research Institute

Environment Canada

Burlington ON L7R 4A6

01/01/2005 31/12/2008

Marine Fishes

 

Dr. Howard Powles*

53 rue Lortie

Gatineau, Qc  J9H 4G6

 

O1/01/2006 31/12/2009

Marine Fishes

 

Dr. Mart R. Gross

Professor

Department of Zoology

Universityof Toronto

25 Harbord Street

TorontoON   M5S 3G5

05/06/2003 31/12/2005
Marine Fishes

Dr. Paul Bentzen* ( 2 year-term by exception)

Professor

Department of Biology,

DalhousieUniversity

Halifax, N.S.   B3H 4J1

01/01/2006 31/12/2007
Marine Mammals

Dr. Andrew Trites

Director

Marine Mammal Research Unit

Fisheries Centre

Universityof British Columbia

2204 Main Mall

Vancouver BC  V6T 1Z4

05/06/2003 31/12/2007

Dr. Randall R. Reeves

Okapi Wildlife Associates

Hudson QC J0P 1H0

 

01/01/2005 31/12/2008

Plants and Lichens

(Vascular Plants)

Dr. Erich Haber *

c/o National Botanical Services

604 Wavell Avenue

OttawaON   K2A 3A8

05/06/2003 31/12/2009

Plants and Lichens

(Mosses and Lichens)

Dr. René Belland

DevonianBotanic Garden

Universityof Alberta

Edmonton AB  T6G 2E1

05/06/200331/12/2007
Terrestrial Mammals

Dr. Marco Festa-Bianchet

Department of Biology

SherbrookeUniversity

Sherbrooke, QC J1K 2R1

05/06/200331/12/2007

Dr. M. Brock Fenton

Department of Biology

University of Western Ontario

LondonON   N6A 5B7

05/06/2003 31/12/2005
 

Dr Mark Brigham *

Department of Biology

Universityof Regina

Regina, SK  S4S  0A2

01/01/2006 31/12/2009

 

Table 3/ Tableau 3: Three (3) COSEWIC members at large with dates of appointment and the ending date of their terms of office.

Three COSEWIC members at large with dates of appointment and the ending date of their terms of office
NameDate AppointedTerm Ending
Michael Bradstreet
Ontario Region Director
Nature Conservancy of Canada
RR 5, 5420 Highway 6 North
Guelph ON  N1H 6J2
05/06/2003 31/12/2007
Dr. Steven M. Carr
Department of Biology
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Elizabeth Avenue
St. John's NL  A1B 3X9
05/06/2003 31/12/2006
Dr. Jeffrey Hutchings
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street
Edsell Castle Circle
Halifax  NS  B3H 4J1
01/01/2005 31/12/2008