Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC Assessment and Update Status Report on the Ross’s Gull in Canada

Logo of COSEWIC

COSEWIC
Assessment Summary

 

Assessment Summary – April 2007

Common name:

Ross's Gull

Scientific name:
Rhodostethia rosea

Status:
Threatened

Reason for designation:
In Canada, this species is known to occur in small numbers in very few locations. Threats include disturbance in some breeding areas and changes in ice and snow patterns associated with climate change.

Occurrence:
Nunavut, Manitoba

Status history:
Designated Special Concern in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001 and in April 2007. Last assessment based on an update status report.