Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC Assessment and Update Status Report on the Ross’s Gull in Canada

Acknowledgements and Authorities Consulted

Dr. A.J. Gaston, Environment Canada, Canadian Wildlife Service, National Wildlife Research Centre 1125 Colonel By Drive (Raven Road), Ottawa, ON K1A 0H3.

Dr. H. Grant Gilchrist, Environment Canada, Canadian Wildlife Service, Northern Conservation Division 1125 Colonel By Drive (Raven Road), Carleton University, Ottawa, ON K1A 0H3.

Lindsay Armer, Landbird Technician, Canadian Wildlife Service/Service Canadien de la Faune, #301, 5204-50th Ave, Yellowknife, NT X1A 1E2.

Angela McConnell, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environmental Conservation Branch - Ontario Region, 4905 Dufferin Street, Toronto, ON M3H 5T4.

Katherine Thiesenhausen, Resource Biologist,Wildlife Management Advisory Council (NWT),Inuvialuit Renewable Resource Committees, Box 2120, Inuvik, NT X0E 0T0.

Michel Gosselin, Collection Manager, Vertebrate Section, Canadian Museum of Nature, 1740 Pink Road, Aylmer, PQ.

Jody Snortland, Executive Director, Sahtu Settlement, Sahtú Renewable Resources Board, Box 134, Tulita, NT X0E 0K0.

Amy Thompson, Special Projects Biologist, Gwich'in Renewable Resource Board, PO Box 2240, Inuvik, NT.

Lara Cooper, Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, St. Andrews Biological Station,, 531 Brandy Cove Road, St. Andrews NB E5B 2L9.

Mark Mallory, Seabird Biologist, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, Box 1714, Qimugjuk Bldg. 969, Iqaluit, NU X0A 0H0.

Andrew Boyne, A/Head, Species at Risk Recovery,Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada,45 Alderney Drive, Dartmouth, NS B2Y 2N6.

Diane L. Amirault, Wildlife Biologist - Species at Risk Program, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, P.O. Box 6227, Sackville, NB E4L 1G6.

David F. Fraser, Endangered Species Specialist, Biodiversity Branch, Ministry of Air, Land and Water Protection, Victoria, BC.

Michael Setterington, Ecosystems Biologist, Department of Environment,

Government of Nunavut, PO Box 120, Arviat, NU X0C 0E0.

Daniel Banville, biologiste, Coordonnateur provincial, espèces fauniques menacées et vulnérables, Ministère des Ressources naturelles et de la Faune, Secteur Faune Québec, Direction du développement de la faune 930, chemin Sainte-Foy, QC G1S 2L4.

Gordon Court,Provincial Wildlife Status Biologist, Fish and Wildlife Division, SRD,Great West Life Building,9920-108 St., Edmonton, AB T5K 2M4.

Frances Bennett, Zoologist, Saskatchewan Environment, Saskatoon, SK. David Christie, Curator, New Brunswick Museum, Mary's Point, Albert Co., NB.

Sean Blaney, Botanist and Assistant Director, Atlantic Canada Conservation Data Centre, PO Box 6416, Sackville, NB E4L 1C6.

Karine Picard – Coordonnatrice, Div. des espèces en péril, Service canadien de la faune, Env. Canada - Région du Québec, Ste. Foy, QC.

Katrina Stipec, BC Conservation Data Centre, Ministry of Environment, Victoria, BC.

Ann Riemer, Acting Manager, Ecological Assessment Unit, Resource Stewardship Branch, Saskatchewan Environment.

Graham Van Tighem, A/Executive Director, Yukon Fish and Wildlife Management Board, Whitehorse, YK

Ian McLaren, Department of Biology, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS B3H 4J1.

Bruce Mactavish, 37 Waterford Bridge Road, St. John’s, NL A1E 1C5.  

Cameron Eckert, Conservation Biologist, Yukon Department of Environment, Government of Yukon, Box 2703, Whitehorse, YK Y1A 2C6.

Rudolf Koes, 135 Rossmere Cr., Winnipeg, MB R2K 0G1.

Don Sutherland, Natural Heritage Zoologist, Natural Heritage Information Centre, Biodiversity Section, Fish & Wildlife Branch, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, 300 Water St., P.O. Box 7000Peterborough, ON K9J 8M5.

Peter L. Achuff, Species Assessment Biologist, Ecological Integrity Branch Parks Canada, Waterton Lakes National Park, Waterton Park, AB T0K 2M0.