Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC assessment and update status report on the Athabasca Thrift, ssp. interior in Canada

Update
COSEWIC Status Report
on the
Athabasca Thrift
Armeria maritima ssp. interior
in Canada
1999

Species Information

Name and Classification

Scientific name:
Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. ssp. interior (Raup) Porsild
Holotype:
Vicinity of William Pt., Lake Athabasca. Sand dune country about 5 mi (8 km) south of the point. H.M. Raup 6895 (Gray Herbarium)
Synonym:
Statice interior Raup
Common name:
Athabasca thrift
Family:
Plumbaginaceae (leadwort family)
Major plant group:
dicot flowering plant


Description

Athabasca thrift is a perennial herb with a tap root and a branched woody base from which arise one to several rosettes of flat linear leaves. An erect flowering stem, to 25 cm in height, develops from the centre of each rosette. The small pink flowers are borne in a dense, nearly spherical head. The flowers are subtended by two sets of scarious bracts; the calyx tube is hairless and distinctly lobed.

Figure 1: Athabasca Thrift

Figure 1: Athabasca thrift (courtesy of Canadian Museum of Nature).

Courtesy of Canadian Museum of Nature.