Short-tailed Albatross (Phoebastria Albatrus)
- Assessment Summary
- Executive Summary
- COSEWIC History, Mandate, Membership and Definitions
- Lists of Figures and Tables
- Species Information
- Population Sizes and Trends
- Limiting Factors and Threats
- Special Significance of the Species
- Existing Protection or Other Status
- Summary of Status Report
- Technical Summary
- Acknowledgements and Literature Cited
- Biographical Summary of the Report Writer and Authorities Consulted
Special thanks to Ken Morgan for his fabulous neuron, Krista Amey in the GIS section at CWS in Delta, BC for her assistance with the distribution maps and Canadian population estimates, and the Environment Canada librarians in North Vancouver for their efforts in tracking down even the most obscure references. Many thanks to all those who were contacted and so graciously gave of their time and knowledge. Funding for the preparation of this Status Report was provided by the Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada.
American Ornithologists’ Union (AOU). 1998. Checklist of North American Birds. 7th edition. Washington D.C.
Austin, O.L., Jr. 1949. The status of Steller’s Albatross. Pacific Science 3:283-295.
Balogh, G. 2003. Information to Nadine Parker from Greg Balogh, Endangered Species Program, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service/AFWFO, Anchorage, Alaska.
Camp, K. 1993. Observations of Short-tailed Albatrosses (Diomedea albatrus) in the Bering Sea. Colonial Waterbirds 16(2):221-222.
Campbell, R.W., N.K. Dawe, I. McTaggart-Cowan, J.M. Cooper, G.W. Kaiser and M.C.E. McNall. 1990. The Birds of British Columbia Volume One. 514 pp.
Cochrane, J.F. and A.M. Starfield. 1999. A simulated assessment of incidental take effects on a Short-tailed Albatross population. National Marine Fisheries Service, Juneau, Alaska, and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Anchorage, Alaska. 37 pp.
Crockford, S., G. Frederick and R. Wigen. 1997. A humerus story: Albatross element distribution from two northwest coast sites, North America. International Journal of Osteoarchaeology 7:287-291.
Crockford, S. 2003. The archaeological history of Short-tailed Albatross in British Columbia: a review and summary of STAL skeletal remains, as compared to other avian species, identified from historic and prehistoric midden deposits. Unpublished report submitted to CWS, Environment Canada, March 2003. 104 pp.
Federal Register. 2000. Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants: Final Rule to List the Short-tailed Albatross as Endangered in the United States. Federal Register 65(147):46643.
Federal Register. 2003. Proposed rule. Fisheries of the Exclusive Economic Zone off Alaska; Halibut Fisheries in U.S. Convention Waters off Alaska; Management Measures to Reduce Seabird Incidental Take in the Hook-and-Line Halibut and Groundfish Fisheries. Federal Register 68(26).
Gilroy, H.L., T.O. Geernaert, S.M. Kaimmer, G.H. Williams and R.J. Trimble. 2000. A feasibility study that investigates options for monitoring by-catch of the Short-tailed Albatross in the Pacific Halibut Fishery off Alaska. National Marine Fisheries Service. 59 pp.
Gruchy, C.G., A.A.R. Dykes and R.H. Bowen. 1972. The Short-tailed Albatross recorded at Ocean Station Papa, North Pacific Ocean, with notes on other birds. Canadian Field Naturalist 86:285-287.
Harrison, C. 1979. The largest seabird in the North Pacific breeds on one small island south of Japan. Oceans 12:24-26.
Harrison, P. 1983. Seabirds, an identification guide. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts. 448 pp.
Hasegawa, H. 1984. Status and conservation of seabirds in Japan, with special attention to the Short-tailed Albatross. Pp. 487-500 in Croxall, J.P., P.G.H. Evans and R.W. Schreiber, (eds.). Status and Conservation of the World’s Seabirds. International Council for Bird Preservation Technical Publication No. 2.
Hasegawa, H. 2001. Email to Ken Morgan, Canadian Wildlife Service, Delta, British Columbia. From Dr. Hiroshi Hasegawa, Biology Department, Toho University, 2‑2-1, Miyama, Funabashi, Chiba 274-8510, Japan.
Hasegawa, H. 2002. Email to Dr. Paul Sievert, Assistant Unit Leader – Wildlife, Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit, Biological Resources Division, U.S. Geological Survey, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA. From Dr. Hiroshi Hasegawa, Biology Department, Toho University, 2-2-1, Miyama, Funabashi, Chiba 274-8510, Japan.
Hasegawa, H. and A.R. DeGange. 1982. The Short-tailed Albatross, Diomedea albatrus, its status, distribution and natural history. American Birds 36(5):806-814.
International Pacific Halibut Commission. 2003. Website: http://www.iphc.washington.edu/staff/tracee/shorttail.htm
Kenyon, K.W. 1950. Distribution of albatrosses in the North Pacific and adjacent waters. The Condor 52(3):97-103.
Kermode, F. 1904. Catalogue of British Columbia Birds. British Columbia Provincial Museum, Victoria. 69 pp.
Lane, R.K. 1962. A Short-tailed Albatross off British Columbia. The Canadian Field-Naturalist. 76:178-179.
Lefèvre, C., D.G. Corbett, D. West and D. Siegel-Causey. 1997. A zooarchaeological study at Buldir Island, Western Aleutians, Alaska. Arctic Anthropology 34(2):118‑131.
McAllister, N.M. 1980. Avian fauna from the Yuquot Excavation. Pp. 103-174 in Folan, W. and J. Dewhirst, (eds.). The Yuquot Project 43(2). Parks Canada, National and Historic Parks and Sites Branch, History and Archaeology.
McDermond, D.K. and K.H. Morgan. 1993. Status and conservation of North Pacific albatrosses. Pp. 70-81 in Vermeer, K., K.T. Briggs, K.H. Morgan and D. Siegel‑Causey, (eds.). The status, ecology, and conservation of marine birds of the North Pacific. Canadian Wildlife Service Special Publication, Ottawa.
National Geographic Society. 1987. Field Guide to the Birds of North America. 2nd edition. Washington D.C.
National Marine Fisheries Service. 2003. Information Bulletin 03-77. Website: http://www.fakr.noaa.gov/infobulletins/seabirdbiops.html
Nunn, G.B., J. Cooper, P. Jouventin, C.J.R. Robertson, and G.G. Robertson. 1996. Evolutionary relationships among extant albatrosses (Procellariiformes: Diomedeidae) established from complete cytochrome-B gene sequences. The Auk 113(4):784-801.
Prince, P.A. and R.A. Morgan. 1987. Diet and feeding ecology of Procellariiformes. Pp. 135-171 in Croxall, J.P., (ed.). Seabirds: feeding ecology and role in marine ecosystems. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, U.K.
Sanger, G.A. 1972. The recent pelagic status of the Short-tailed Albatross (Diomedea albatrus). Biological Conservation 4(3):189-193.
Sherburne, J. 1993. Status report on the Short-tailed Albatross Diomedea albatrus. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Anchorage, Alaska. 32 pp.
Sibley, D.A. 2000. National Audubon Society The Sibley Guide to Birds. Chanticleer Press, Inc., New York.
Sibley, C.G. and B.L. Monroe, Jr. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of Birds of the World. Yale University Press, New Haven and London. 1111 pp.
Sievert, P.R. and L. Sileo. 1993. The effects of ingested plastic on growth and survival of albatross chicks. Pp. 212-217 in Vermeer, K., K.T. Briggs, K.H. Morgan and D. Siegel-Causey, (eds.). The status, ecology, and conservation of marine birds of the North Pacific. Canadian Wildlife Service Special Publication, Ottawa.
Sievert, P.R. and H. Hasegawa. 2003. Modeling the risk of volcanic eruptions on the Short-tailed Albatross population of Torishima. Pacific Seabird Group Meeting, Parksville, BC.
Suryan, R., D. Hyrenbach, F. Sato, K. Ozaki, N. Oka, G. Balogh, D. Roby, D. Anderson and P. Sievert. 2003. Post-breeding season dispersal of Short-tailed Albatrosses and potential interactions with commercial fisheries. Pacific Seabird Group Meeting, Parksville, BC.
Tramontano, J.P. 1970. Winter observations of the Short-tailed Albatross in the western Pacific Ocean. Condor 72:122.
Wahl, T.R. 1970. A Short-tailed Albatross record for Washington State. California Birds 1:113-115.
Wyatt, B. 1963. A Short-tailed Albatross sighted off the Oregon Coast. Condor 65:163.
Yesner, D.R. 1976. Aleutian Island albatrosses: A population history. The Auk 93:263‑280.
- Date Modified: