Skip booklet index and go to page content

Bashful Bulrush (Trichophorum Planifolium)

Update
COSEWIC Status Report
on the
Bashful Bulrush
Trichophorum planifolium
in Canada
2000

Species Information

Name and Classification

Scientific name:

Trichophorum planifolium (Spreng.) Palla (synonym: Scirpus verecundus Fern.)

Common Name:

Bashful Bulrush; Few-flowered Club-rush

Family:

Cyperaceae; Sedge Family

Major Plant Group:

Monocot flowering plant

 


Description

Bashful Bulrush is a perennial herb that forms small clumps of short, erect, grass-like leaves. Several dozen delicate flowering stalks, triangular in cross-section and generally only 10-20 cm high, develop in the spring. A small solitary spike develops at the end of each stalk. The spike consists of several petal-less flowers, each of which is partly enclosed by an awn-tipped bract. Plants generally occur as loosely-associated patches of from a few to several hundred clumps. Later in the season, the leaves and culms tend to fall over and become matted on the forest floor.