Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.
COSEWIC Update Status Report on the Roseate Tern in Canada 1999
Anonymous. 1992. Machias Seal Island Tern Census. Unpublished report, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, Atlantic Region.
Boates, J.S., G. Dickie and T.D’Eon. 1993. Towards a revised population estimate for the Roseate Tern in Nova Scotia. Unpublished report, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources, Kentville, Nova Scotia.
Boates, J.S. and D. Sam. 1996. Population status of terns in Nova Scotia with special reference to the roseate tern, Sterna dougallii. Unpublished report, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources, Kentville, Nova Scotia.
Boyne, A. 1998. Tern restoration plan for Country Island, Nova Scotia. Unpublished Canadian Wildlife Service proposal, Environment Canada, Atlantic Region.
Burger, J. and M. Gochfeld. 1988. Nest-site selection and temporal patterns in habitat use of roseate and common terns. Auk 105:433-438.
Cramp, S. 1985. The birds of the western palearctic, vol IV. Oxford: Oxford University Press. 960 pp.
Crowell, E.M. and S. Crowell. 1946. The displacement of terns by herring gulls at the Weepecket Islands. Bird-banding 17:1-10.
Deichmann, K.H. 1993. Status report on Common and Arctic Tern nesting activities in Gros Morne National Park 1989-1993. In: Proceedings of the 5th annual Atlantic Canada Tern Working Group meeting. Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, Atlantic Region.
D’Eon, T. 1991 - 1997. Annual tern reports: Lobster Bay - Southwest Nova Scotia. Available on web site http://fox.nstn.ca/~deonted/tern97.html.
Dickie, G.E. 1994. Tern census - Grassy Island, July 10, 1994. Unpublished report, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources, Kentville, Nova Scotia.
Erskine, A.J. 1992. Atlas of breeding birds of the Maritime provinces. Halifax: Nimbus Publishing Ltd. and the Nova Scotia Museum.
Fournier, R., K.W. Vollman, J. Sears, A. Coté, and J. Davies. 1997. The joint public review panel report, Sable Gas Projects.
Fradette, P. 1990. Inventaire des colonies de sternes aux Îles-de-la-Madeleine 1990. Unpublished report, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, Quebec Region, 9 pp.
Gochfeld, M. 1983. The Roseate Tern: world distribution and status of a threatened species. Biol. Conserv. 25:103-125.
Gregoire, K. 1998. Sanctuary and scholarship trust fund report. Nova Scotia Birds 40:72-73.
Hamilton, J. 1981. Recoveries of wintering roseate terns. J. Field Ornithol. 52:36-43.
Hatch, J. 1970. Predation and piracy by gulls at a ternery in Maine. Auk 87: 244-254.
Hays, H., J. DiCostanzo, G. Cormons, P. De Tarso Zuquim Antas, J.L.X. Do Nascimento, I. De Lima Serrano Do Nascimento, and R.E. Bremer. 1997. Recoveries of roseate and common terns in South America. J. Field Ornithol. 68:79-90.
Hays, H., P. Lima, L. Monteiro, J. DiCostanzo, G. Cormons, I.C.T. Nisbet, J. Saliva, J.A. Spendelow, J. Burger, J. Pierce and M. Gochfeld. in press. Wintering concentration of Roseate and Common Terns in Bahia, Brazil. J. Field Ornithol.
Heinemann, D. 1992. Foraging ecology of Roseate Terns breeding on Bird Island, Buzzards Bay, Massachusetts. Unpublished report, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Newton Corner, MA. 54 pp.
Howes, L.A. and W.A. Montevecchi. 1993. Population trends and interactions among terns and gulls in Gros Morne National Park, Newfoundland. Can. J. Zool. 71:1516-1520.
Kadlec, J.A. and W.H. Drury. 1968. Structure of the New England herring gull population. Ecology 49:644-676.
Kennedy, J. 1988. Machias Seal Island Summer Report. Unpublished report, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, Atlantic Region.
Kirkham, I.R. and D.N. Nettleship. 1985. Status of the roseate tern (Sterna dougallii) (Montagu) in Canada. Unpublished report, Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada.
Kress, S.W. 1983. The use of decoys, sound recordings, and gull control for re-establishing a tern colony in Maine. Colonial waterbirds 6:185-196.
Kress, S.W., E.H. Weinstein and I.C.T. Nisbet. 1983. The status of tern populations in northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. Colon. Waterbirds 6:84-106.
Lock, A.R. 1973. The breeding biology of two species of gulls on Sable Island, Nova Scotia. Unpublished Ph.D. dissertation, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Lock, A.R. 1987. An examination of the status and impacts of gull populations in Atlantic Canada. Canadian Wildlife Service report, Environment Canada, Atlantic Region. 150 pp.
Lock, A.R., S. Boates, S. Cohrs, T.C. D'Eon, B. Johnson, and P. LaPorte. 1993. Canadian roseate tern recovery plan. Recovery of Nationally Endangered Wildlife Report No. 4. Ottawa: Canadian Wildlife Federation. 24 pp.
Lock, A.R., R.G.B. Brown and S. Gerriets. 1994. Gazetteer of marine birds in Atlantic Canada. Canadian Wildlife Service report, Environment Canada, Atlantic Region. 137 pp.
Nettleship, D.N. 1998. Ecosystem disturbance and seabirds in crisis: Eastern and Atlantic Canada. In: P.J. Ewins (ed.), Proceedings of the WWF Atlantic Canada Workshop on Recovery of Species at Risk, March 1997. World Wildlife Fund Canada, Toronto.
Nisbet, I.C.T. 1981. Biological characteristics of the roseate tern Sterna dougallii.Unpublished report to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service office of Endangered Species, Newton Corner, Massachusetts.
Nisbet, I.C.T. 1984. Migration and winter quarters of North American roseate terns as shown by banding recoveries. J. Field Ornithol. 55:1-17.
Nisbet, I.C.T. 1989. Status and biology of the northeastern population of the roseate tern Sterna dougallii. Unpublished report, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service office of Endangered Species, Newton Corner, Massachusetts.
Nisbet, I.C.T. and J.A. Spendelow. 1998. Research and conservation of the Roseate Tern: a view from North America. In: J. Greenwood (ed.), Proceedings of the BOU/RSPB Conference, Belfast, September 1997.
Nisbet, I.C.T. and J.J. Hatch. 1998. Consequences of a female-biased sex-ratio in a socially monogamous bird: female-female pairs in the Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii. Ibis, in press.
Ramos, J.A. and A.J. del Nevo. 1995. Nest-site selection by Roseate Terns and Common Terns in the Azores. Auk 112:580-589.
Ratcliffe, N. 1997. Roseate Tern Newsletter, number 9. Royal Society for the Protection of Birds and BirdLife International.
Richards, S.W. and W.A. Schew. 1989. Species composition of food brought to roseate tern chicks on Falkner Island, Connecticut in summer 1984. Connecticut Warbler 9:1-5.
Safina, C. 1990. Foraging habitat partitioning in Roseate and Common Terns. Auk 107:351-358.
Safina, C., J. Burger, M. Gochfeld and R.H. Wagner. 1988. Evidence for prey limitation of common and roseate tern reproduction. Condor 90:852-859.
Safina, C., R.H. Wagner, D.A. Witting, and K.J. Smith. 1990. Prey delivered to roseate and common tern chicks; composition and temporal variability. Journal of Field Ornithology 61:331-338.
Shaffer, F. and P. LaPorte. 1996. Informations récentes sur la population Québécoise de Sterne de Dougall (Sterna dougallii). Unpublished report, Canadian Wildlife Service.
Shaffer, F. and M. Robert. 1996. Roseate Tern. pp. 532-533 In: J. Gauthier and Y. Aubry (eds.), The breeding birds of Québec: Atlas of the breeding birds of southern Québec. Association québécoise des groupes d’ornithologues, Province of Quebec Society for the protection of birds, Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, Québec region, Montréal, 1302 pp.
Shealer, D.A. and S.W. Kress. 1994. Post-breeding movement and prey selection of Roseate Terns at Stratton Island, Maine. J. Field Ornithol. 65:349-362.
Spendelow, J.A. 1982. An analysis of temporal variation in, and the effects of habitat modification on, the reproductive success of roseate terns. Colonial Waterbirds 5:19-31.
Spendelow, J.A. 1996. Comparisons of nesting habitat modification techniques for Roseate Terns at Falkner Island, Connecticut. pp. 18-21, in: L.R. Monteiro (ed.), Proceedings of the 7th Roseate Tern Workshop, Horta, Azores, Portugal. April 1997.
Spendelow, J.A. and J.D. Nichols. 1989. Annual survival rates of breeding adult roseate terns (Sterna dougallii). Auk 106:367-374.
Spendelow, J.A., J.D. Nichols, I.C.T. Nisbet, H. Hays, G.D. Cormons, J. Burger, C. Safina, J.E. Hines, and M. Gochfeld. 1995. Estimating annual survival and movement rates of adults within a metapopulation of roseate terns. Ecology 76:2415-2428.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1987. Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants: determination of endangered and threatened status for two populations of the Roseate Tern. Fed. Reg. 52:42064-42071.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1989. Recovery Plan for Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii northeastern population. Region 5, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Newton Corner, MA 02158.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1998. Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii: Northeastern population recovery plan: first update. Hadley, MA: U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
Whittam, R.M. 1997. The effects of predation on the breeding biology and behaviour of Roseate, Arctic and Common Terns nesting on Country Island, Nova Scotia. Unpublished M.Sc. thesis, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Whittam, R.M. and M.L. Leonard. 1996. Letter to the Secretariat, Joint Public Review, Sable Gas Projects. October 9, 1996.
- Date Modified: