COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Common Nighthawk in Canada
- Assessment Summary
- Executive Summary
- COSEWIC History, Mandate, Membership and Definitions
- Lists of Figures and Tables
- Species Information
- Population Sizes and Trends
- Limiting Factors and Threats
- Special Significance of the Species
- Existing Protection or Other Status Designations
- Technical Summary
- Acknowledgements and Authorities Consulted
- Information Sources and Biographical Summary of Report Writer
Alberta Government, Sustainable resource development, 2003. The general status of Alberta wild species 2000. Version August 2003.
Armer, L. Landbird Technician. Canadian Wildlife Service. 301, 5204-50th Ave, Yellowknife, Northwest Territories. pers. comm., Email to Carl Savignac. December 2005.
Armstrong, J.T. 1965. Breeding home range in the nighthawk and other birds; its evolutionary and ecological significance. Ecology 46:619-629.
Askins, R.A. 1993. Population trend in grassland, shrubland, and forest birds in eastern North America. Curr. Ornith. 11:1-34.
Bender, D.J., and R.M. Brigham.1995. Preliminary inventory manual for sampling goatsuckers (Caprimulgidae) in British Columbia. Resource Inventory Committee. Ministry of Environment, Wildlife Branch.
Bjorklund, R., and E. Bjorklund. 1983. Notes on the behavior and nesting of caprimulgids in the Sand Ridge State Forest. III. Aud. Bull. 84:492-493.
Blancher, P. PIF Scientist Canadian Wildlife Service Environment Canada, 49 Camelot Drive, Nepean, Ontario. pers. comm. Comments to C. Savignac on the first draft of the report. May 2006.
Blaney, S. Botanist and Assistant Director. Atlantic Canada Conservation Data Centre. PO Box 6416, Sackville, Nouveau-Brunswick. pers. comm. Email to C. Savignac. December 2005.
Blem, R. 1972. Stomach capacity in the Common Nighthawk. Wilson Bull. 84:492-493.
Brauning, D.W. 1992. Atlas of breeding birds in Pennsylvania. University of Pittsburgh Press. Pittsburgh, xii + 484 p.
Brigham, R.M. Department of Biology, University of Regina, Regina, Saskatchewan. pers. comm. Email to C. Savignac. December 2005.
Brigham, R.M. 1989. Roost and nest sites of Common Nighthawks: Are gravel roofs important? Condor 91:722-724.
Brigham, R.M. 1990. Prey selection by Big Brown Bats (Eptesicus fuscus) and Common Nighthawks (Chordeiles minor). American Midland Naturalist 124:73-80.
Brigham, R.M., and M.B. Fenton. 1991. Convergence in foraging strategies by two morphologically and phylogenetically distinct aerial insectivores. J. Zool. 223:475‑489.
Brigham, R.M., and R.M.R. Barclay. 1995. Lunar influence on foraging and nesting activity of Common Poorwills (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii). Auk 109:315-320.
Caccamise, D.F. 1974. Competitive relationships of the Common and the Lesser nighthawks. Condor 76:120.
Cadman, M.D., P.F.J. Eagles, and F.M. Helleiner (ed.). 1987. Atlas of the breeding birds of Ontario. University of Waterloo Press, Waterloo, Ontario.
Campbell, R.W., N.K. Dawe, I. McTaggart-Cowan, J.M. Cooper, G.W. Kaiser, and M.C.E. McNall. 1990. The birds of British Columbia. Vol. II. Nonpasserines. Royal British Columbia Museum, Victoria, British Columbia.
Canadian Endangered Species Conservation Council (CESCC). 2006. Wild Species 2005: The General Status of Species in Canada. Ottawa: Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada.
Cane, J.H., and V.J. Tepedino. 2001. Causes and extent of declines among native North American invertebrate pollinators: detection, evidence, and consequences. Conservation Ecology 5:1. [online]
Conrad, K.F., I.P. Woiwod, et al. 2004. Long-term population trends in widespread British moths. Journal of Insect Conservation 8: 119-136.
Cumming, J.L., P.A. Pipas, J.C. Luchsinger, J.E. Davis, M.J. Pipas, and J.B. Bourassa. 2003. Managing Common Nighthawks at McConnel Air Force Base, Kansas, to reduce aircraft strikes. In K.A. Fagerstone, and C.W. Witmer (eds.), Proceedings of the 10th Wildlife damage management Conference.
Cyr, A., and J. Larivée. 1995. Atlas saisonnier des oiseaux du Québec. Les Presses de l’Université de Sherbrooke et la Société de Loisir Ornithologique de l’Estrie. Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada.
Dale, B.C. P.S. Taylor, and J.P. Goossen 1999. Avifauna component report: Canadian Forces Base Suffield National Wildlife Area. Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, Prairies and northern region, Edmonton, Alberta. 166 p.
Degraff, R.M., and M. Yamasaki. 2003. Options for managing early-successional forest and shrubland bird habitats in the northeastern United States. Forest Ecology and Management 185:179-191.
Dexter, R.W.1952, Banding and nesting studies of the eastern nighthawk. Bird-Banding 23:109-112.
Dexter, R.W. 1961. Further studies on nesting of the Common Nighthawk. Bird-Banding 32:79-85.
Downes, C.M., B.T. Collins, and M. Damus. 2005. Canadian Bird Trends Web site Version 2.1. Migratory Birds Conservation Division, Canadian Wildlife Service, Gatineau, Quebec.
Dunn E.H., D.T. Hussel, and D.A. Welsh. 1999. Priority-setting tool applied to Canada’s landbirds based on concern and responsibility for species. Cons. Biol. 13:1404-1415.
Erskine, A.J. 1992. Atlas of breeding birds of the Maritime Provinces. Nimbus Publ. Ltd. and Nova Scotia Mus., Halifax, NS.
Environment Canada. 2004. Migratory Birds Conservation. Website : http://www.cws-scf.ec.gc.ca/birds/action/action_sheets.cfm?lang=e&species_ID=4200. Version 1, October 2004. Accessed December 2005.
Firman, M.C., R.M. Brigham, and R.M.R. Barclay. 1993. Do free-ranging Nighthawks enter torpor? Condor 95:157-162.
Foyle, C.D. 1946. Notes on the development of the nighthawk. Auk 63:159-162.
Fletcher, Q.E., R.J. Fisher, C.K.R. Willis, and R.M. Brigham. 2003. Free-ranging Common Nighthawks use torpor. J. Thermal Biology 29:9-14.
Gauthier, J. Senior Wildlife Biologist. Canadian Wildlife Service. Environnment Canada. Quebec Region. 1141, route de l'Église, C.P. 10100, Ste-Foy, Quebec G1V 4H5. pers. comm. Voice message to C. Savignac. December 2005.
Gauthier, J., and Y. Aubry.1996. Les oiseaux nicheurs du Québec: Atlas des oiseaux nicheurs du Québec méridional. Association québécoise des groupes d’ornithologues. Société québécoise de protection des oiseaux. Canadian Wildlife Service. Environment Canada. Montreal. xviii + 1295 p.
Godfrey, W.E. 1986. Les oiseaux du Canada. Éditions Broquet, in collaboration with the National Museum of Natural Sciences. National Museums of Canada. Ottawa, Ontario. 650 p.
Goodwin, C.E., and R.C. Rosche. 1970. The nesting season. Ontario – western New York region. Amer. Birds 24:677-680.
Goodwin, C.E., and R.C. Rosche. 1974. The nesting season. Ontario – western New York region. Amer. Birds 28:896-900.
Granza, A.F. 1967. Responses of brooding nighthawks to a disturbance stimulus. Auk 84:72-86.
Gross, A.O.1940. Eastern Nighthawk. P. 206-234 in Life histories of North American cuckoos, goatsuckers, hummingbirds, and their allies (A.C. Bent, ed.). U.S. Natl. Mus. Bull. 196.
Jones, Z. F., and C.E. Bock, 2002. Conservation of grassland birds in an urbanizing landscape: A historical perspective. Condor 104:643-651.
Larivée, J. 2005. Étude des populations d’oiseaux du Québec (ÉPOQ). Ornithological database. Association québécoise des groupes d’ornithologues (AQGO). Rimouski, Quebec.
Macoun, J., and J.M. Macoun. 1909. Catalogue of Canadian birds. Geol. Surv. Can. Dept. Mines.
Manitoba Avian Research Committee. 2003. The birds of Manitoba. Winnipeg, Manitoba. 600 p.
Manitoba Conservation, Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch, 2006. Website Accessed November 2005.
Marzilli, V. 1989. Up on the roof.Maine Fish and Wildlife 31:25-29.
Ministère des Ressources naturelles et de la Faune du Québec, 2006. Website: http://www.fapaq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/etu_rec/esp_mena_vuln/liste.htmc [Accessed December 2005].
Natural Resources Canada, 2005. Atlas of Canada. Version: 10 May 2005. Website: http://atlas.gc.ca/site/francais/contactus/index.html/document_view [Accessed June 2006]
NatureServe. 2005. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 4.5. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. [ Accessed December 2005].
Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center. Breeding Birds of the Platte River Valley Common Nighthawk -- (Chordeiles minor). Website Accessed February 2005.
Ontario breeding bird Atlas. 2006. Website Accessed June 2006.
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources. 2005. Website: http://nhic.mnr.gov.on.ca/MNR/nhic/species [Accessed November 2005].
Ouellet, H. 1974. Les oiseaux des collines montérégiennes et de la région de la Montréal, Québec, Canada. National Museums of Canada. National Museum of Natural Sciences. Ottawa. Publications of Zoology. Vol. 5. xi + 167 p.
Peck, G.K., and R.D. James. 1983. Breeding birds of Ontario: nidicology and distribution. Vol. 2. R. Ont. Mus., Toronto.
Peterjohn, B.G. and D.L. Rice. 1991. The Ohio breeding bird atlas. Ohio department of natural resources. Columbus. 416 p.
Popko, R. Wildlife Technician. Resources, Wildlife and Economic Development, Government of NWT. Norman Wells, NWT. Meeting with C. Savignac. pers. comm. Voice message to C. Savignac. November 2005.
Poulin, R.G., S.D. Grindal, and R.M. Brigham. 1996. Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor). In The Birds of North America, No. 213 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, PA, and The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
Rich, T.D., C.J. Beardmore, H. Berlanga, P.J. Blancher, M.S.W. Bradstreet, G.S. Butcher, D.W. Demarest, E.H. Dunn, W.C. Hunter, E.E. Iñigo-Elias, J.A. Kennedy, A.M. Martell, A.O. Panjabi, D.N. Pashley, K.V. Rosenberg, C.M. Rustay, J.S. Wendt, and T.C. Will. 2004. Partners in Flight North American Landbird Conservation Plan. Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Ithaca, New York. Partners in Flight website. (Version: March 2005). [Accessed December 2005].
Ridgely, R.S., T.F. Allnutt, T. Brooks, D.K. McNicol, D.W. Mehlman, B.E. Young, and J.R. Zook. 2003. Digital Distribution Maps of the Birds of the Western Hemisphere, version 1.0. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia, USA.
Rust, H.J. 1947. Migration and nesting of nighthawks in northern Idaho. Condor 49:177-188.
Salt, W.R., and A.L. Wilk. 1958. The birds of Alberta. Department of Economic Affairs. Edmonton, Alberta.
Saskatchewan Environment. 2006. Wild species at risk in Saskatchewan. Website: http://www.se.gov.sk.ca/ecosystem/speciesatrisk/ [Accessed December 2005].
Sauer, J.R., J.E. Hines, and J. Fallon. 2005. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, Results and Analysis 1966 - 2005. Version 2005.2. USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Laurel, MD. Website Accessed June 2005.
Semenchuk, G.P. 1992. The atlas of breeding birds of Alberta. Fed. Alberta Nat., Edmonton, Alberta.
Setterington, M. Ecosystems Biologist . Department of Environment, Government of Nunavut. Box 120, Arviat NU. pers. comm. Email to C. Savignac. December 2005.
Shields, W.M., and K.L. Bildstein. 1979. Birds versus bats: behavioral interactions at a localized food source. Ecology 60:468-474.
Sinclair, P.H., W.A. Nixon, C.D. Eckert, and N.L. Hughes. 2003. Birds of the Yukon Territory. University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, British Columbia. 595 pp.
Smith, A.R. 1996. Atlas of Saskatchewan birds. Sask. Nat. Hist. Soc. Spec. Publ. No. 22:1-456.
Smith, A.R. Wildlife Biologist. Environment Canada, Canadian Wildlife Service, Prairie Wildlife Research Centre, 115 Perimeter Road, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7N 0X4, Canada. pers. comm. Email to C. Savignac. May 2006.
Snortland, J. Executive Director, Sahtu Renewable Resources Board, Tulita, Northwest Territories. pers. comm. Email to Marty Leonard. April 2006.
Stipec, K.. Biologist. BC Conservation Data Centre. BC Ministry of Environment. Victoria, British Columbia. pers. comm. Email to C. Savignac. December 2005.
Sutherland, C.A. 1963. Notes on the behavior of Common Nighthawks in Florida. Living Bird 2:31-39.
Taylor, P. Editor in Chief, The Birds of Manitoba. pers. comm. Email to C. Savignac. September 2005.
Taylor, P. 1996. Apparent decline of migrant Common Nighthawks near Pinawa, Manitoba. Blue Jay 54:35-38.
Todd, W.E.C. 1963. Birds of the Labrador Peninsula and adjacent areas: A distributional list. University of Toronto Press.
Todd, L.D., R.G. Poulin, and R.M.Brigham. 1998. Diet of Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor: Caprimulgidae) relative to prey abundance. Am. Mid. Nat. 139:20-28.
Tuft. R. 1986. Birds of Nova Scotia. Nighthawk and Whip-poor-will. Website: [Accessed June 2005] .
UK biodiversity action plan. 2006. Species Action Plan. Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus. Website: http://www.ukbap.org.uk/UKPlans.aspx?ID=186. [Accessed November 2005]
UK Forestry Commission. 2006. Great Britain. Wild Wood Nightjar. Website: Accessed November 2005.
Wedgwood, J.A. 1973. Nighthawks in the city. Blue Jay. 31: 82-88.
Wedgwood, J.A. 1991. Common Nighthawks in Saskatoon. Saskatchewan Nat. Hist. Soc., Regina.
Weir, R.D. 1989. Birds of the Kingston region. Kingston field naturalist. Quarry Press, Inc., Kingston, Ontario. 608 p.
Weller, M.W. 1958. Observations of the incubation behavior of a Common Nighthawk. Auk 75:48-59.
From a very early age, Carl Savignac was interested in bird watching. He has an M.Sc. in Biological Sciences from Université Laval (1996) on the ecology of the Pileated Woodpecker (Drycopus pileatus) in the forests of southern Quebec. Carl is now director of Dendroica Environnement et Faune, an avian ecology consulting firm operating throughout Canada that primarily specializes in studies on threatened species, biodiversity and environmental impact assessments on avian fauna. He is the author of 15 technical reports and scientific publications on the woodpeckers, raptors and passerines of Canada’s temperate and boreal forest. In his free time he also likes to photograph and paint animals.
- Date Modified: