Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC assessment and update status report on the American Columbo in Canada

Logo of COSEWIC

COSEWIC
Assessment Summary

>Assessment Summary – April 2006

Common name:
American Colombo

Scientific name:
Frasera Caroliniensis

Status:
Endangered

Reason for designation:
A long-lived perennial with 11 to 12 extant Canadian populations. These are fragmented and restricted geographically to a highly agricultural and urbanized region that is subject to continuing habitat loss and degradation. Populations consist primarily of vegetative rosettes with only a few flowering plants produced in a given year. The spread of invasive plants within its habitat is a major threat to the persistence of the species. Further losses of populations due to site development are anticipated.

Occurrence:
Ontario

Status history:
Designated Special Concern in April 1993. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 2006. Last assessment based on an update status report.