Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC Assessment and Update Status Report on the Banded Killifish, Newfoundland population in Canada

Logo of COSEWIC

COSEWIC
Assessment Summary

Assessment Summary – May 2003

Common name:
Banded Killifish (Newfoundland Population)

Scientific name:
Fundulus Diaphanus

Status:
Special Concern

Reason for designation:
The population is separated from others by a major barrier to movement, i.e. 200 km of ocean. Newfoundland populations have a very limited area of occupancy. The possibility of range expansion is limited by steep gradients and impassable rapids and/or falls. Habitat degradation resulting from proposed logging would negatively impact populations in some areas.

Occurrence:
Newfoundland-Labrador

Status history:
Last assessment based on an update status report.