Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus)
AlbertaSustainable Resource Development. 2003. Status of the Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus) in Alberta. Alberta Wildlife Status Report No. 50. Fish and Wildlife Division, Alberta Sustainable Resource Development, and Alberta Conservation Association, Edmonton, Alberta.
Baldwin, P.H. 1971. Diet of the Mountain Plover at the Pawnee National Grassland 1970–71. Technical Report 134. U.S. Grassland Biome Project of the International Biological Program.
Beauvais, G.P. and R.S. Smith. 2003. Model of breeding habitat of the Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus) in western Wyoming. Western North American Naturalist 63:88–96.
BirdLife International. 2006. Charadrius montanus. In: IUCN 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org (accessed June 1, 2006).
COSEWIC. 2000. COSEWIC assessment and update status report on the Mountain Plover Charadrius montanus in Canada. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. Ottawa. vii + 24 pp. Available at: http://www.sararegistry.gc.ca/status/showDocument_e.cfm?id=86 .
Dechant, J.A., M.L. Sondreal, D.H. Johnson, L.D. Igl, C.M. Goldale, M.P. Nenneman, and B.R. Euliss. 1998. Effects of management practices on grassland birds: Mountain Plover. Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center, Jamestown, North Dakota.
Desmond, M.J. and F. Chavez-Ramirez. 2002. Nest documentation confirms the presence of a breeding population of Mountain Plover Charadrius montanus in north-east Mexico. Cotinga 17:17–19.
Dinsmore, S.J. 2003. Mountain Plover: a technical conservation assessment. U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Region. 43 pp.
Dinsmore, S.J., G.C. White, and F.L. Knopf. 2003. Annual survival and population estimates of Mountain Plovers in southern Phillips County, Montana. Ecological Applications 13:1013–1026.
Dinsmore, S.J., G.C. White, and F.L. Knopf. 2005. Mountain Plover population responses to black-tailed prairie dogs in Montana. Journal of Wildlife Management 69:1546-1553.
Godfrey, E.W. 1986. Birds of Canada. National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario. 595 pp.
Gollop, J.B. 1987a. Prairie provinces region. American Birds 41:448–450.
Gollop, J.B. 1987b. Prairie provinces region. American Birds 41:1451–1453.
Graul, W.D. 1973. Adaptive aspects of the Mountain Plover social system. Living Bird 12:69–94.
Graul, W.D. 1975. Breeding biology of the Mountain Plover. Wilson Bulletin 87:6–31.
Graul, W.D. 1980. Grassland management practices and bird communities. Pp. 38–47 in: Management of western forests and grasslands for nongame birds (R.M. DeGraff, technical coordinator). General Technical Report INT-86. U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service, Ogden, Utah.
Knapton, R., G.L. Holroyd, and H.E. Trefry.2006. Mountain Plover in Canada: surveys and records up to 2005. Canadian Wildlife Service Technical Report Series No. 448. Canadian Wildlife Service – Prairie and Northern Region, Edmonton, Alberta. iii + 49 pp.
Knopf, F.L. 1988. Conservation of steppe birds in North America. Pp. 27–41 in: Ecology and conservation of grassland birds (P.D. Goriup, ed.). ICBP Technical Publication 7. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Knopf, F.L. 1994. Avian assemblages on altered grasslands. Studies in Avian Biology 15:247– 257.
Knopf, F.L. 1996. Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus). In: The Birds of North America, No. 211 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and The American Ornithologists’ Union, Washington, D.C.
Knopf, F.L. and B.J. Miller. 1994. Charadrius montanus: montane, grassland, or bareground plover? Auk 111:504–506.
Knopf, F. L. and J. R. Rupert1995. Habits and habitats of Mountain Plovers in California. Condor 97: 743–751.
Knopf, F.L. and J.R. Rupert. 1996. Productivity and movements of Mountain Plovers breeding in Colorado. Wilson Bulletin 108:28–35.
Knowles, C.J. and P.R. Knowles. 1984. Additional records of Mountain Plovers using prairie dog towns in Montana. Prairie Naturalist 16:183–186.
Knowles, C.J. and P.R. Knowles. 1997. Mountain Plover numbers, reproduction, and habitat use in Montana: a summary of six survey years. Prepared by FaunaWest Wildlife Consultants for the Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, & Parks, Great Falls, Montana, and the Bureau of Land Management, Billings, Montana.
Knowles, C.J. and P.R. Knowles. 1998. The historic and current status of the Mountain Plover in Montana. Bureau of Land Management, Billings, Montana. 43 pp.
Knowles, C.J. and P.R. Knowles. 2001. The 2000 Montana Mountain Plover survey results. Bureau of Land Management, Billings, Montana. 31 pp.
Knowles, C.J., C.J. Stoner, and S.P. Gieb. 1982. Selective use of black-tailed prairie dog towns by Mountain Plovers. Condor 84:71–74.
Leachman, B. and B. Osmundson. 1990. Status of the Mountain Plover: a literature review. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, Golden, Colorado.
Morrison, R.I.G. 1994. Shorebird population status and trends in Canada. Bird Trends 3:3–5.
Morrison, R.I.G. 2001. Estimates of shorebird populations in North America. Bird Trends 8:5–9.
NatureServe 2004. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 4.1. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia. Available at: http://www.natureserve.org/explorer(accessed November 18, 2004).
Oberholser, H.C. 1974. The bird life of Texas. Vol. 1. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
Olson, S.L. 1984. Density and distribution, nest site selection, and activity of the Mountain Plover on the Charles M. Russell National Wildlife Refuge. M.S. thesis, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana. 62 pp.
Olson, S.L. 1985. Mountain Plover food items on and adjacent to a prairie dog town. Prairie Naturalist 17:83–90.
Parrish, T.L., S.H. Anderson, and W.F. Oelklaus. 1993. Mountain Plover habitat selection in the Powder River basin, Wyoming. Prairie Naturalist 25:219–226.
Peart, B. and J.G. Woods. 1980. Mountain Plover observation near Val Marie, Saskatchewan. Blue Jay 38:41.
Plumb, R.E., F.L. Knopf, and S.H. Anderson. 2005a. Minimum population size of Mountain Plovers breeding in Wisconsin. Wilson Bulletin 117:15–22.
Plumb, R.E., S.H. Anderson, and F.L. Knopf. 2005b. Habitat and nesting biology of Mountain Plovers in Wyoming. Western North American Naturalist 65:223–228.
Prellwitz, D.M. 1993. Additional Mountain Plover sightings in Montana. Prairie Naturalist 25:23–26.
Rose, P.M. and D.A. Scott. 1997. Waterfowl population estimates. 2nd edition. Wetlands International, Wageningen, Netherlands. 106 pp.
Rojas, J. I.G., M.A.C. Nieto, O.B. Medrano, and I.R. Ortega. 2006. First breeding record of a Mountain Plover in Nuevo Leon, Mexico. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 118:81-84.
Sauer, J.R., J.E. Hines, and J. Fallon. 2005. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis 1966–2004. Version 2005.2. U.S.Geological Survey Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Laurel, Maryland. Available at:http://www.mbr-pwrc.usgs.gov/bbs/
Shackford, J., D.M. Leslie, Jr., and W.D. Harden. 1998. Range-wide use of cultivated fields by Mountain Plovers during the breeding season. Journal of Field Ornithology 70:114–120.
USFWS. 1999. Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants: proposed threatened status for the Mountain Plover. Federal Register Vol. 64, No. 30, February 16, 1999. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior.
USFWS. 2003. Withdrawal of the proposed rule to list the Mountain Plover as threatened. Federal Register Vol. 68, No. 174, September 9, 2003 / Proposed Rules. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior.
Wallis, C.A.1987. Critical, threatened and endangered habitats in Alberta. Pp. 49–63 in: Proceedings of the workshop on endangered species in the Prairie provinces (G.L. Holroyd, W.B. McGillivary, P.H.R. Stepney, D.M. Ealey, G.C. Trottier, and K.E. Eberhart, eds.). Natural History Occasional Paper No. 9. Natural History Section, Provincial Museum of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta.
Wallis, C.A.and V. Loewen. 1980. First nesting record of the Mountain Plover in Canada. Alberta Naturalist 10:63–64.
Wallis, C.A.and C.R. Wershler. 1981. Status and breeding of Mountain Plovers (Charadrius montanus) in Canada. Canadian Field-Naturalist 95:133–136.
Wershler, C. 1989. A management strategy for Mountain Plovers in Alberta. Pp. 169–171 in: Proceedings of the second endangered species and prairie conservation workshop (G.L. Holroyd, G. Burns, and H.C. Smith, eds.). Natural History Occasional Paper No. 15. Natural History Section, Provincial Museum of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta.
Wershler, C.R. 1990. A management plan for the Mountain Plover in Alberta. Prepared by Sweetgrass Consultants Ltd., Calgary, Alberta, for Wild West Program, World Wildlife Fund Canada, and Alberta Forestry, Lands and Wildlife. 25 pp. + maps.
Wershler, C.R. 2000. Update COSEWIC status report on Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus). Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada, Ottawa, Ontario. 31 pp.
Wershler, C.R. and C.A. Wallis. 1987. Report on the status of the Mountain Plover, Charadrius montanus, in Canada. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada, Ottawa, Ontario. 34 pp.
Wershler, C.R. and C.A. Wallis. 2001. Mountain Plover habitat and population surveys - Alberta and Saskatchewan, 2001. Prepared by Sweetgrass Consultants Ltd. for Environment Canada, Prairie and Northern Region, Edmonton, Alberta.
Wershler, C. and C. Wallis. 2002. Mountain Plover habitat and population surveys in Alberta, 2001. Alberta Species at Risk Report No. 37. Fish and Wildlife Division, Alberta Sustainable Resource Development, Edmonton, Alberta.
Wunder, M.B. and F.L. Knopf. 2003. The Imperial Valley of California is critical to wintering Mountain Plovers. Journal of Field Ornithology 74(1):74–80.
- Date Modified: