Skip booklet index and go to page content

Recovery Strategy for Northern Abalone (Haliotis kamtschatkana) in Canada (Final Version)


6. Recovery Team

Abalone Recovery Team (2002)

Bruce Adkins, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Elizabeth Bornhold, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

James Boutillier, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Gary Caine, Government of British Columbia, Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries

Alan Campbell, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Al Castledine, Government of British Columbia, Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries

Laurie Convey, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Christiane Cote, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Paul Coulson Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Ted Down, Government of British Columbia, Ministry of Water, Air and Land Protection

Kelly Francis, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Harpreet Gill, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Rick Harbo, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Heather Holmes, Parks Canada Pacific Rim National Park Reserve

Bryan Jubinville, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Don Lawseth (Recovery Team Chairperson), Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Barbara Lucas, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Andrew Morgan, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Guy Parker, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Juanita Rogers, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Jennifer Toole, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Abalone Recovery Team (2007)

Alan Campbell, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Laurie Convey (Recovery Team Chairperson), Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Resource Management South Coast Area, 3225 Stephenson Point Rd., Nanaimo B.C. V9T 1K3.  Phone 250-756-7163. ConveyL@pac.dfo-mpo.gc.ca;

Ted Down, Government of British Columbia, Ministry of Environment

Rick Harbo, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Bill Heath, Government of British Columbia, Ministry of Agriculture and Lands

Heather Holmes, Parks Canada Agency, Pacific Rim National Park Reserve

Bryan Jubinville, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Joanne Lessard, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Guy Parker, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Abalone Recovery Implementation Group (2007)

William Beynon, Metlakatla Fisheries Program

Julie Carpenter, Heiltsuk Fisheries Program / Heiltsuk Abalone Stewardship Project

Laurie Convey (Chairperson), Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Ernie Cooper, TRAFFIC the wildlife trade monitoring network

Bart DeFreitas, Haida Fisheries Program / Haida Gwaii Abalone Stewards

Mike Featherstone (alternate Tim Joys), Pacific Urchin Harvesters Association

Joel Harding (alternate Ernie Mason), Kitasoo Fisheries Program / Kitasoo Abalone Stewardship Project

Heather Holmes, Parks Canada Agency

Russ Jones, Haida Fisheries Program / Haida Gwaii Abalone Stewards

Bryan Jubinville, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Lynn Lee, World Wildlife Fund Canada / Haida Gwaii Abalone Stewards

Joanne Lessard, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

John Richards, Bamfield Huu-ay-aht Community Abalone Project

Blair Stewart, Nisga’a Fisheries

Tom Tomascik, Parks Canada Agency

Guy Whyte, Pacific Trident Fishing

Ross Wilson, Heiltsuk First Nation