Skip booklet index and go to page content

COSEWIC assessment and status report on the Boreal Felt Lichen in Canada

Logo of COSEWIC

COSEWIC
Assessment Summary

 

Assessment Summary – May 2002

Common name:

Boreal Felt Lichen (Atlantic population)

Scientific name:
Erioderma pedicellatum

Status:
Endangered

Reason for designation:
A population restricted to regions with a cool, humid oceanic climate, highly sensitive to atmospheric pollutants such as acid precipitation.  It has experienced a dramatic decline of over 90% in occurrences and individuals over the last two decades due, in particular, to air pollution and other sources of habitat loss and/or degradation.  Extirpation of the few remaining individuals at three sites is imminent.

Occurrence:
New Brunswick, Nova Scotia

Status history:
Designated Endangered in May 2002. Assessment based on a new status report.

 

Assessment Summary – May 2002

Common name:

Boreal Felt Lichen (Boreal population)

Scientific name:
Erioderma pedicellatum

Status:
Special Concern

Reason for designation:
A population restricted to regions having a cool, humid oceanic climate, highly sensitive to atmospheric pollutants such as acid precipitation; numerous losses of populations have been documented as a consequence of habitat loss and/or degradation but the species is still widely dispersed throughout its traditional range with some very large populations in protected areas.

Occurrence:
Newfoundland-Labrador

Status history:
Designated Special Concern in May 2002. Assessment based on a new status report.