Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Tiny Cryptanthe

Species Assessment Information from COSEWIC

 

Date of Assessment: May 2000

 

Common Name: Tiny Cryptanthe                   

 

Scientific Name: Cryptantha minima

 

COSEWIC Status:  Endangered

 

Reason for designation: Few highly localized, disjunct populations at risk due to extremely low population sizes and occurrence in disturbed areas.

 

Canadian Occurrence:  Alberta, Saskatchewan         

 

COSEWIC Status History: Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.