Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus circumcinctus)

SPECIES ASSESSMENT INFORMATION FROM COSEWIC

 

Date of Assessment: May 2001 

Common Name: Piping Plover circumcinctus subspecies 

Scientific Name: Charadrius melodus circumcinctus 

COSEWIC Status: Endangered  

Reason for designation: The number of individuals of this subspecies breeding in Canada is small and the population is in decline. Reproductive success is low, especially in years of drought, and nests are regularly lost because of flooding. The quality of nesting habitat is decreasing in many places.  

Canadian Occurrence: AB SK MB ON 

COSEWIC Status History: The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The circumcinctus subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.