Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Canadian Species at Risk

Canadian Species at Risk

August 2005

Sphyrapicus thyroideus

For additional copies contact:

COSEWIC Secretariat
c/o Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment Canada
Ottawa, ON
K1A 0H3

Tel.: (819) 997-4991 / (819) 953-3215
Fax: (819) 994-3684
E-mail: COSEWIC/COSEPAC@ec.gc.ca
Web site: http://www.cosewic.gc.ca

Courier address:
4th Floor,
Place Vincent Massey,
351 St. Joseph Blvd.,
Gatineau, QC.
J8Y 3Z5

Cover Illustration: Williamson's Sapsucker, Sphyrapicus thyroideus, designated Endangered by COSEWIC in May 2005. Illustration by Judie Shore, Richmond Hill, Ontario.

This publication is printed once per year, after the spring COSEWIC meeting. The website version of this document (www.cosewic.gc.ca/eng/sct0/rpt/rpt_csar_e.cfm) includes minor revisions to COSEWIC information and updates to the Legal Listing field (SARA). This publication can be cited as follows: COSEWIC. 2005. Canadian Species at Risk. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. 64 pp.

COSEWIC Status Reports are available from the Species at Risk Act Public Registry http://www.sararegistry.gc.ca

About COSEWIC

COSEWIC Mandate

The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) assesses the national status of wild species, subspecies, varieties, or other designatable units that are considered to be at risk in Canada. Designations are made on native species including the following taxonomic groups: mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fishes, arthropods, molluscs, vascular plants, mosses, and lichens.

COSEWIC Membership

COSEWIC comprises members from each provincial and territorial government wildlife agency, four federal agencies (Canadian Wildlife Service, Parks Canada Agency, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, and the Federal Biodiversity Information Partnership, chaired by the Canadian Museum of Nature), three members at large and the co-chairs of the species specialist and the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge subcommittees. The Committee meets to consider status reports on candidate species.

Definitions

The following definitions were reviewed by COSEWIC in May 2004:

Wildlife Species
A species, subspecies, variety, or geographically or genetically distinct population of animal, plant or other organism, other than a bacterium or virus, that is wild by nature and it is either native to Canada or has extended its range into Canada without human intervention and has been present in Canada for at least 50 years.
Extinct (X)
A wildlife species that no longer exists.
Extirpated (XT)
A wildlife species no longer existing in the wild in Canada, but occurring elsewhere.
Endangered (E)
A wildlife species facing imminent extirpation or extinction.
Threatened (T)
>A wildlife species likely to become endangered if limiting factors are not reversed.
Special Concern (SC)*
A wildlife species that may become a threatened or an endangered species because of a combination of biological characteristics and identified threats.
Not at Risk (NAR)**
A wildlife species that has been evaluated and found to be not at risk of extinction given the current circumstances.
Data Deficient (DD)***
A wildlife species for which there is inadequate information to make a direct, or indirect, assessment of its risk of extinction.
* Formerly described as "Vulnerable" from 1990 to 1999, or "Rare" prior to 1990.
** Formerly described as "Not In Any Category", or "No Designation Required."
*** Formerly described as "Indeterminate" from 1994 to 1999 or "ISIBD" (insufficient scientific information on which to base a designation) prior to 1994.

Return to Table of Contents

Summary Tables

Species designated in the "risk" and the Extinct categories, as well as the Not at Risk and Data Deficient categories

Table 1.

Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the “risk” categories (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened and Special Concern) (487 species) and for the Extinct category (13 species). The results include the May 2005 meeting.

TaxonExtinctExtirpatedEndangeredThreatenedSpecial ConcernTotals
Mammals2418172869
Birds3224102261
Reptiles04813934
Amphibians0165719
Fishes6326243695
Arthropods0386219
Molluscs12122421
Vascular Plants02744835159
Mosses1163415
Lichens002158
Totals1322184129152500

Table 2

Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Not at Risk category. The results include the May 2005 meeting.

TaxonNot at Risk
Mammals43
Birds35
Reptiles4
Amphibians14
Fishes34
Arthropods0
Molluscs2
Vascular Plants16
Mosses0
Lichens0
Totals148

Table 3

Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Data Deficient category. The results include the May 2005 meeting.

TaxonData Deficient
Mammals10
Birds2
Reptiles2
Amphibians0
Fishes12
Arthropods1
Molluscs4
Vascular Plants4
Mosses1
Lichens3
Totals39

Results from the May 2005 COSEWIC meeting

Table 4

May 2005 results by category and taxon.

TaxonExtinctExtirpatedEndangeredThreatenedSpecial ConcernNot at RiskData DeficientTotals
Mammals   32  5
Birds  1    1
Reptiles  11   2
Amphibians       0
Fishes1 4510 222
Arthropods  22  14
Molluscs       0
Vascular Plants  643  13
Mosses    2 13
Lichens    1 12
Totals101414180552

Table 5.

May 2005 results by category and type of change.

Type Of ChangeExtinctExtirpatedEndangeredThreatenedSpecial ConcernNot At RiskData DeficientTotals
New  1188 431
In a higher risk category(↑)   21   3
In a lower risk category(↓)     1  1
Changed(R)       11
No Change(↔)    24  6
Reassigned (P) 1 135  10
No longer at risk(√)        0
Totals101414180552

Explanation of species status terminology and symbols

Species placed in a higher risk category after reassessment on the date shown.
Species placed in a lower risk category after reassessment on the date shown.
Species stays in the same category after reassessment on the date shown.
RSpecies moved to the Data Deficient category from a risk category, or to a risk category from the Data Deficient category on the date shown.
PSpecies that has been assigned to a different designatable unit than previously on the date shown.
Species moved to the Not at Risk category from a risk category on the date shown.
(no symbol)New species examined on the date shown.

Return to Table of Contents

Cosewic Assessment Results

The tables that follow (Tables 6-9) are organized by status category and then by taxonomic group. For each species, the information provided includes the common name, scientific name, population name, and range of occurrence in Canada (by province, territory or ocean). The most recent date of assessment by COSEWIC is shown. The symbols on the left provide information on the type of status report used as the basis for reassessment for species evaluated against quantitative criteria (see below), and the symbols on the right provide information on the outcome of status reassessments (see explanation of symbols on page three).

The first COSEWIC "Endangered Species List" was issued in 1978. In 1990, it was decided that all species considered by COSEWIC should be included in this document even if the species were in the Not at Risk or Data Deficient categories. Therefore, this document is divided into four sections. The first section (Table 6) includes species assessed and designated as Extinct.  The second section (Table 7) includes species assessed and designated as Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern. The third section (Table 8) includes species assessed and found to be in the Not at Risk category. The fourth section (Table 9) includes species considered by COSEWIC and placed in the Data Deficient category because of insufficient scientific information.

Evaluation with COSEWIC's quantitative criteria

COSEWIC has been using quantitative criteria to assess species' risk of extinction since October 1999. These criteria were adapted from the criteria used by the World Conservation Union (IUCN).

Explanation of type of status report symbols for species evaluated using quantitative criteria:

∆ or ∆+Assessment based on a new status report or an update status report. A plus sign (+) indicates the report has an addendum or that the report has been modified.
[] or []+Species re-assessed using an existing status report. A plus sign (+) indicates the report has an addendum or that the report has been modified.

Range of Occurrence

The geographical distribution of each species is defined in terms of the provinces, territories and oceans in which the species occurs. This information should not be treated as a complete listing of the jurisdictions that may be legally responsible for the conservation and management of a species. Several guidelines are followed when determining the range of occurrence of a species: for birds, it includes the Canadian breeding and wintering distribution; for marine species, it includes the oceans in which the species occurs (Arctic, Pacific or Atlantic); for freshwater species, it includes the province or territory in which the waterbody occurs; and, for species that occur in brackish waters, move between marine and freshwater environments, or move between oceans and land (e.g., Atlantic Walrus), range of occurrence includes a list of both the oceans and provinces in which the species occurs.

Abbreviations for provinces and territories:
AB    AlbertaNS    Nova ScotiaQC    Québec
BCBritish ColumbiaNTNorthwest TerritoriesSKSaskatchewan
MBManitobaNUNunavutYTYukon Territory
NBNew BrunswickONOntario  
NLNewfoundlandand LabradorPEPrince Edward Island  

About the Legal Listing of Species Assessed by COSEWIC

COSEWIC meets at least once a year to consider status reports on candidate species. Since 2004, COSEWIC submits its annual report to the federal Minister of the Environment in late summer. The annual report includes all species that COSEWIC wishes to have considered for legal listing.

Species assessed by COSEWIC as Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern will be considered for legal protection and recovery (or management) under the Species at Risk Act (SARA). Based in part on COSEWIC's status assessment, the government may decide to add a species to SARA's List of Wildlife Species at Risk (Legal List), to not add a species to the Legal List, or to refer the matter back to COSEWIC for further information or consideration.

More information on the SARA listing process may be found on the COSEWIC web site (www.COSEWIC.gc.ca; FAQ section and About Us section) or on the SARA Public Registry (www.sararegistry.gc.ca).

The following symbols are used in Table 7 (SARA field) to denote the stage of species assessed by COSEWIC within the SARA listing process at the time that this publication was produced (1 September 2005).

*COSEWIC status assessment not yet forwarded to the Minister.
**COSEWIC status assessment has been forwarded to the Minister of the Environment; a decision is pending.
1Species on Legal List.
2aSpecies not added to Legal List.
2bSpecies not added to Legal List (pending further consultation by government).
3Referred back to COSEWIC for further information or consideration.

Return to Table of Contents

Table 6

Species assessed and designated Extinct, with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment. The historical range of occurrence and the approximate date of disappearance are shown (13 species).

Extinct Category (13)

Mammals (2)

Taxon/Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range
of Occurrence
Extinction DateAssessment Date
∆    ↔Caribou dawsoni subspecies Rangifer tarandus dawsoni BC1920sMay 2000
[]    ↔Mink, Sea Mustela macrodon NB NS Atlantic Ocean1894May 2000

Birds (3)

Taxon/Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range
of Occurrence
Extinction DateAssessment Date
[]    ↔ Auk, Great Pinguinus impennis QC NB NS NL1844May 2000
[]    ↔ Duck, Labrador Camptorhynchus labradorius QC NB NS NL1875May 2000
[]    ↔ Pigeon, Passenger Ectopistes migratorius SK MB ON QC NB PE NS1914May 2000

Fishes (6)

Taxon/Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range
of Occurrence
Extinction DateAssessment Date
[]    ↔ Cisco, Deepwater Coregonus johannae ON1952May 2000
[]    ↔ Dace, Banff Longnose Rhinichthys cataractae smithi AB1986May 2000
∆    P Kiyi, Lake Ontario Coregonus kiyi orientalis ON1964May 2005
[]    ↔ Stickleback, Benthic Hadley Lake Gasterosteus sp.  BC1999May 2000
[]    ↔ Stickleback, Limnetic Hadley Lake Gasterosteus sp.  BC1999May 2000
[]    ↔ Walleye, Blue Sander vitreum glaucus ON1965May 2000

Molluscs (1)

Taxon/Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range
of Occurrence
Extinction DateAssessment Date
[]    ↔ Limpet, Eelgrass Lottia alveus alveus Atlantic Ocean 1929May 2000

Mosses (1)

Taxon/Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range
of Occurrence
Extinction DateAssessment Date
∆  Moss, Macoun's Shining Neomacounia nitida ONnot observed since 1864November 2002

Return to Table of Contents

Table 7

Species assessed and designated in a "risk category" (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern) (487 species), with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean), date of assessment and Legal Listing stage (SARA). For Extirpated species, the historical range of occurrence and the approximate date of disappearance from Canada are shown.

Extirpated (22)

Mammals (4)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtirpation DateAssessment DateSARA
∆    ↔ Bear, Grizzly Ursus arctosPrairie populationAB SK MB1880sMay 20021
[]    ↔ Ferret, Black-footed Mustela nigripes AB SK MB1974May 20001
[]    ↔ Walrus, Atlantic Odobenus rosmarus rosmarusNorthwest Atlantic populationQC NB NS NL Atlantic Oceanmid 19th centuryMay 20001
[]    ↔ Whale, Grey Eschrichtius robustusAtlantic populationAtlantic Ocean before end of 1800sMay 20001

Birds (3)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtirpation DateAssessment DateSARA
[]    ↔ Prairie-Chicken, Greater Tympanuchus cupido AB SK MB ONlast reported in 1987 in SaskatchewanMay 20001
[]    ↔ Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies, Greater Centrocercus urophasianus phaios BCnot observed since 1960sMay 20001

Reptiles (4)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtirpation DateAssessment DateSARA
∆  Gophersnake, Pacific Pituophis catenifer catenifer BCnot observed since 1957May 20021
[]    ↔ Lizard, Pigmy Short-horned Phrynosoma douglasiiBritish Columbia populationBClast reported in 1898, near Osoyoos, BCMay 20001
∆  Rattlesnake, Timber Crotalus horridus ON1941May 20011
∆  Turtle, Pacific Pond Actinemys marmorata BCnot observed since 1959May 20021

Amphibians (1)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtirpation DateAssessment DateSARA
∆  Salamander, Tiger Ambystoma tigrinumGreat Lakes populationON1915November 20011

Fishes (3)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtirpation DateAssessment DateSARA
∆  Bass, Striped Morone saxatilisSt. Lawrence Estuary populationQC Atlantic OceanLast recorded in 1968.November 2004**
[]    ↔ Chub, Gravel Erimystax x-punctatus ONlast reported in 1958, Thames River drainageMay 20001
[]    ↔ Paddlefish Polyodon spathula ON1917May 20001

Arthropods (3)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtirpation DateAssessment DateSARA
[]    ↔ Blue, Karner Lycaeides melissa samuelis ON1991May 20001
[]    ↔ Elfin, Frosted Callophrys [Incisalia] irus ON1988May 20001
[]    ↔ Marble, Island Euchloe ausonides BCbefore 1910May 20001

Molluscs (2)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtirpation DateAssessment DateSARA
∆  Snail, Puget Oregonian Cryptomastix devia BCnot observed since 1905November 20021
[]    ↔ Wedgemussel, Dwarf Alasmidonta heterodon NB1968May 20001

Vascular Plants (2)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtirpation DateAssessment DateSARA
[]    ↔ Spring Blue-eyed Mary Collinsia verna ONnot observed since 1954May 20001
[]    ↔ Tick-trefoil, Illinois Desmodium illinoense ONnot observed since 1888May 20001

Mosses (1)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtirpation DateAssessment DateSARA
∆  Moss, Incurved Grizzled Ptychomitrium incurvum ON1828November 20021

Return to Table of Contents

Endangered (184)

Mammals (18)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆    PBadger jacksoni subspecies, AmericanTaxidea taxus jacksoni ONMay 20001
∆    PBadger jeffersonii subspecies, AmericanTaxidea taxus jeffersonii BCMay 20001
∆    PCaribou, PearyRangifer taranduspearyi NT NUMay 20042b
∆    ↔Caribou, WoodlandRangifer taranduscaribouAtlantic-Gaspésie populationQCMay 20021
[]    ↔Fox, SwiftVulpes velox AB SKMay 20001
[]+   ↔Marmot, Vancouver IslandMarmota vancouverensis BCMay 20001
[]    ↔Marten, NewfoundlandMartes americanaatrata NLMay 20001
∆    ↑Mole, Townsend'sScapanus townsendii BCMay 20031
∆    ↑Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasEastern Hudson Bay populationNU QC Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2004**
∆    ↔Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasUngava Bay populationQC Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2004**
∆    PWhale, BlueBalaenoptera musculusAtlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 20021
∆    PWhale, BlueBalaenoptera musculusPacific populationPacific OceanMay 20021
[]+   PWhale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast Pacific southern resident populationPacific OceanNovember 20011
∆    PWhale, North Atlantic RightEubalaena glacialis Atlantic OceanMay 20031
∆    ↔Whale, North Pacific RightEubalaena japonica Pacific OceanNovember 2004**
[]+   ↑Whale, Northern BottlenoseHyperoodon ampullatusScotian Shelf populationAtlantic OceanNovember 2002**
∆  Whale, SeiBalaenoptera borealisPacific populationPacific OceanMay 20031
∆    ↔WolverineGulo guloEastern populationQC NLMay 20031

Birds (24)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆+  ↔Bobwhite, NorthernColinus virginianus ONNovember 20031
∆    ↑Chat auricollis subspecies, Yellow-breastedIcteria virens auricollisBritish Columbia populationBCNovember 20001
∆    ↔Crane, WhoopingGrus americana NT ABNovember 20001
∆  Crossbill percna subspecies, RedLoxia curvirostra percna NLMay 20041
∆    ↔Curlew, EskimoNumenius borealis NT NU AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLMay 20001
∆    ↔Flycatcher, AcadianEmpidonax virescens ONNovember 20001
∆  Lark strigata subspecies, HornedEremophila alpestris strigata BCNovember 20031
[]    ↔Owl caurina subspecies, SpottedStrix occidentalis caurina BCMay 20001
[]    ↔Owl, BarnTyto albaEastern populationON QCMay 20001
[]    ↔Owl, BurrowingAthene cunicularia BC AB SK MBMay 20001
∆    PPlover circumcinctus subspecies, PipingCharadrius melodus circumcinctus AB SK MB ONMay 20011
∆    PPlover melodus subspecies, PipingCharadrius melodus melodus QC NB PE NS NLMay 20011
∆    ↔Plover, MountainCharadrius montanus AB SKNovember 20001
∆    ↔Rail, KingRallus elegans ONNovember 20001
[]    ↔Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies, GreaterCentrocercus urophasianusurophasianus AB SKMay 20001
∆  Sapsucker, Williamson'sSphyrapicus thyroideus BCMay 2005**
∆    PScreech-Owl macfarlanei subspecies, WesternMegascops kennicottii macfarlanei BCMay 20021
∆    ↔Shrike migrans subspecies, LoggerheadLanius ludovicianus migrans MB ON QCNovember 20001
∆    ↔Sparrow, Henslow'sAmmodramus henslowii ONNovember 20001
[]    ↔Tern, RoseateSterna dougallii QC NB NSOctober 19991
∆    ↔Thrasher, SageOreoscoptes montanus BC AB SKNovember 20001
[]    ↔Warbler, Kirtland'sDendroica kirtlandii ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Warbler, ProthonotaryProtonotaria citrea ONMay 20001
∆    ↑Woodpecker, White-headedPicoides albolarvatus BCNovember 20001

Return to Table of Contents

Reptiles (8)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Nightsnake Hypsiglena torquata BCMay 20011
∆    ↔ Racer, Blue Coluber constrictor foxii ONMay 20021
∆    ↔ Seaturtle, Leatherback Dermochelys coriacea Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 20011
∆    ↑ Skink, Prairie Eumeces septentrionalis MBMay 20041
[]    ↔ Snake, Sharp-tailed Contia tenuis BCOctober 19991
∆    ↑ Turtle, Blanding's Emydoidea blandingiiNova Scotia populationNSMay 2005**
∆    ↑ Turtle, Spotted Clemmys guttata ON QCMay 20041
∆  Watersnake, Lake Erie Nerodia sipedon insularum ONApril 1991 

Amphibians (6)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆    ↔ Frog, Northern Cricket Acris crepitans ONMay 20011
[]    ↔ Frog, Northern Leopard Rana pipiensSouthern Mountain populationBCMay 20001
∆    ↔ Frog, Oregon Spotted Rana pretiosa BCMay 20001
∆  Frog, Rocky Mountain Tailed Ascaphus montanus BCMay 20001
∆    ↑ Salamander, Small-mouthed Ambystoma texanum ONMay 20041
∆  Salamander, Tiger Ambystoma tigrinumSouthern Mountain populationBCNovember 20011

Fishes (26)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆    ↑ Cisco, Shortnose Coregonus reighardi ONMay 2005**
∆    P Cod, Atlantic Gadus morhuaNewfoundland and Labrador populationAtlantic Ocean May 2003**
[]    ↔ Dace, Nooksack Rhinichthys cataractae BCMay 20001
∆    ↑ Dace, Speckled Rhinichthys osculus BCNovember 20023
[]    ↑ Lamprey, Morrison Creek Lampetra richardsoni BCMay 20001
[]+   ↑ Madtom, Northern Noturus stigmosus ONNovember 20021
∆  Porbeagle Lamna nasus Atlantic Ocean May 2004**
∆    ↑ Redhorse, Copper Moxostoma hubbsi QCNovember 2004**
∆  Salmon, Atlantic Salmo salarInner Bay of Fundy populationsNB NS Atlantic OceanMay 20011
∆  Salmon, Chinook Oncorhynchus tshawytschaOkanagan populationBC Pacific OceanMay 2005**
∆  Salmon, Coho Oncorhynchus kisutchInterior Fraser populationBC Pacific OceanMay 2002**
∆    ↔ Salmon, Sockeye Oncorhynchus nerkaCultus populationBC Pacific OceanMay 20032a
∆    ↔ Salmon, Sockeye Oncorhynchus nerkaSakinaw populationBC Pacific OceanMay 20032a
∆    ↑ Shiner, Pugnose Notropis anogenus ONNovember 20021
∆  Skate, Winter Leucoraja ocellataSouthern Gulf populationAtlantic Ocean May 2005**
∆    P Stickleback, Benthic Enos Lake Gasterosteus sp.  BCNovember 20021
[]    ↑ Stickleback, Benthic Paxton Lake Gasterosteus sp.  BCMay 20001
[]    ↑ Stickleback, Benthic Vananda Creek Gasterosteus sp.  BCMay 20001
∆    P Stickleback, Limnetic Enos Lake Gasterosteus sp.  BCNovember 20021
[]    ↑ Stickleback, Limnetic Paxton Lake Gasterosteus sp.  BCMay 20001
[]    ↑ Stickleback, Limnetic Vananda Creek Gasterosteus sp.  BCMay 20001
∆    P Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescensWestern populationsAB SK MBMay 2005*
∆    ↑ Sturgeon, White Acipenser transmontanus BCNovember 2003**
∆    ↔ Sucker, Salish Catostomus catostomus BCNovember 20021
∆    ↔ Trout, Aurora Salvelinus fontinalis timagamiensis ONMay 20001
∆    ↔ Whitefish, Atlantic Coregonus huntsmani NSNovember 20001

Arthropods (8)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Blue, Island Plebejus saepiolus insulanus BCNovember 20001
∆  Checkerspot, Taylor's Euphydryas editha taylori BCNovember 20001
∆  Flower Moth, White Schinia bimatris MBMay 2005**
∆  Metalmark, Mormon Apodemia mormoSouthern Mountain populationBCMay 20031
∆  Moth, Sand-verbena Copablepharon fuscum BCNovember 20031
∆  Moth, Yucca Tegeticula yuccasella ABMay 20021
[]    ↔ Ringlet, Maritime Coenonympha tullia nipisiquit QC NBMay 20001
∆  Skipper, Ottoe Hesperia ottoe MBMay 2005**

Molluscs (12)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
[]    ↔ Bean, Rayed Villosa fabalis ONMay 20001
∆  Forestsnail, Oregon Allogona townsendiana BCNovember 20021
∆  Hickorynut, Round Obovaria subrotunda ONMay 20031
∆  Kidneyshell Ptychobranchus fasciolaris ONMay 20031
[]    ↔ Lampmussel, Wavy-rayed Lampsilis fasciola ONOctober 19991
∆  Mussel, Mudpuppy Simpsonaias ambigua ONMay 20011
[]    ↔ Physa, Hotwater Physella wrighti BCMay 20001
∆  Pigtoe, Round Pleurobema sintoxia ONMay 20041
[]+   ↔ Riffleshell, Northern Epioblasma torulosa rangiana ONMay 20001
[]    ↑ Snail, Banff Springs Physella johnsoni ABMay 20001
∆  Snail, Lake Winnipeg Physa Physa sp.  MBNovember 2002**
∆  Snuffbox Epioblasma triquetra ONMay 20011

Return to Table of Contents

Vascular Plants (74)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
[]+   ↔Agalinis, Gattinger'sAgalinis gattingeri ONMay 20011
[]    ↔Agalinis, Skinner'sAgalinis skinneriana ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Ammannia, ScarletAmmannia robusta BC ONMay 20011
[]    ↔Avens, Eastern MountainGeum peckii NSMay 20001
[]    ↔Balsamroot, DeltoidBalsamorhiza deltoidea BCMay 20001
[]    ↔BlueheartsBuchnera americana ONMay 20001
[]+   ↔Braya, Long'sBraya longii NLMay 20001
∆  Bugbane, TallActaea elata BCMay 20011
∆    ↑Bulrush, BashfulTrichophorum planifolium ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Bush-clover, SlenderLespedeza virginica ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Buttercup, Water-plantainRanunculus alismifolius var.alismifolius BCMay 20001
∆  ButternutJuglans cinerea ON QC NBNovember 20031
[]    ↔Cactus, Eastern Prickly PearOpuntia humifusa ONMay 20001
∆  Campion, Spalding'sSilene spaldingii BCMay 2005**
∆  Catchfly, Coastal Scouler'sSilene scouleri ssp. grandis BCMay 20031
∆    ↑Chestnut, AmericanCastanea dentata ONNovember 2004**
∆  Collomia, SlenderCollomia tenella BCNovember 20031
[]    ↔Coreopsis, PinkCoreopsis rosea NSMay 20001
[]    ↔Cryptanthe, TinyCryptantha minima AB SKMay 20001
[]    ↔Fern, Southern MaidenhairAdiantum capillus-veneris BCMay 20001
∆    ↑Fringed-orchid, Eastern PrairiePlatanthera leucophaea ONMay 20031
∆    ↔Fringed-orchid, Western PrairiePlatanthera praeclara MBMay 20001
∆    ↔Gentian, White PrairieGentiana alba ONMay 20011
[]    ↔Ginseng, AmericanPanax quinquefolius ON QCMay 20001
[]+   ↑Goat's-rue, VirginiaTephrosia virginiana ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Goldenrod, ShowySolidago speciosa ONMay 20001
∆  Grass, Forked Three-awnedAristida basiramea ON QCNovember 20021
[]    ↔Lady's-slipper, Small WhiteCypripedium candidum MB ONMay 20001
∆    ↑Lipocarpha, Small-floweredLipocarpha micrantha BC ONNovember 20021
[]    ↔Lotus, Seaside Birds-footLotus formosissimus BCMay 20001
[]    ↔Lousewort, Furbish'sPedicularis furbishiae NBMay 20001
∆  Lupine, Dense-floweredLupinus densiflorus BCMay 2005**
[]    ↔Lupine, PrairieLupinus lepidus var. lepidus BCMay 20001
∆  Lupine, StreambankLupinus rivularis BCNovember 20021
∆  Meconella, WhiteMeconella oregana BCMay 2005**
[]    ↔Milkwort, PinkPolygala incarnata ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Mountain-mint, HoaryPycnanthemum incanum ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Mulberry, RedMorus rubra ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Owl-clover, BeardedTriphysaria versicolor ssp.versicolor BCMay 20001
∆  Owl-clover, Grand CouleeOrthocarpus barbatus BCMay 2005**
∆  Owl-clover, RosyOrthocarpus bracteosus BCMay 20041
[]+   ↑Paintbrush, GoldenCastilleja levisecta BCMay 20001
∆  Phacelia, BranchedPhacelia ramosissima BCMay 2005**
[]    ↔Plantain, Heart-leavedPlantago cordata ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Pogonia, Large WhorledIsotria verticillata ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Pogonia, NoddingTriphora trianthophora ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Pogonia, Small WhorledIsotria medeoloides ONMay 20001
∆  Pussytoes, StoloniferousAntennaria flagellaris BCMay 20041
∆    ↔Quillwort, Engelmann'sIsoëtes engelmannii ONMay 20011
∆  Rush, Kellogg'sJuncus kelloggii BCMay 20031
∆  Sand-verbena, PinkAbronia umbellata BCMay 20041
∆    ↑Sand-verbena, Small-floweredTripterocalyx micranthus AB SKNovember 20021
∆  Sandwort, DwarfMinuartia pusilla BCMay 20041
∆  Sanicle, Bear's-footSanicula arctopoides BCMay 20011
[]    ↑Sedge, False HopCarex lupuliformis ON QCMay 20001
[]    ↔Sedge, JuniperCarex juniperorum ONMay 20001
∆  Spike-primrose, DenseEpilobium densiflorum BCMay 2005**
∆  Spike-rush, HorsetailEleocharis equisetoides ONNovember 20001
∆    ↔Sundew, Thread-leavedDrosera filiformis NSMay 20011
[]    ↔Thistle, Pitcher'sCirsium pitcheri ONMay 20001
∆  Tonella, Small-floweredTonella tenella BCNovember 20031
[]    ↔ToothcupRotala ramosior BC ONMay 20001
[]    ↔Tree, CucumberMagnolia acuminata ONMay 20001
∆  Trefoil, Bog Bird’s-footLotus pinnatus BCMay 20041
[]    ↔Trillium, DroopingTrillium flexipes ONMay 20001
∆  Triteleia, Howell'sTriteleia howellii BCMay 20031
[]+   ↔Twayblade, PurpleLiparis liliifolia ONMay 20011
∆    ↑Violet, Bird's-footViola pedata ONMay 20021
∆  Willow, BarrensSalix jejuna NLMay 20011
[]    ↔Wintergreen, SpottedChimaphila maculata ON QCMay 20001
[]+   ↔Wood-poppyStylophorum diphyllum ONMay 20001
[]    ↑Woodsia, Blunt-lobedWoodsia obtusa ON QCMay 20001
∆  Woolly-heads, DwarfPsilocarphus brevissimus BCNovember 20033
∆  Woolly-heads, TallPsilocarphus elatiorPacific populationBCMay 20011

Mosses (6)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Cord-moss, RustyEntosthodon rubiginosus BCNovember 2004**
∆  Moss, Margined StreamsideScouleria marginata BCNovember 20021
∆  Moss, Poor PocketFissidens pauperculus BCNovember 20011
[]+   ↑Moss, Rigid AppleBartramia stricta BCMay 20001
∆  Moss, Silver HairFabronia pusilla BCNovember 20021
∆  Moss, Spoon-leavedBryoandersonia illecebra ONMay 20031

Lichens (2)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Lichen, Boreal FeltErioderma pedicellatumAtlantic populationNB NSMay 20021
[]    ↔Seaside CentipedeHeterodermia sitchensis BCMay 20001

Return to Table of Contents

Threatened category

Mammals (17)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆    ↑ Bat, Pallid Antrozous pallidus BCMay 20001
∆  Bison, Plains Bison bison bison BC AB SK MBMay 20042a
∆    ↔ Bison, Wood Bison bison athabascae YT NT BC ABMay 20001
∆    ↔ Caribou, Woodland Rangifer tarandus caribouBoreal populationNT BC AB SK MB ON QC NLMay 20021
∆    ↔ Caribou, Woodland Rangifer tarandus caribouSouthern Mountain populationBC ABMay 20021
∆    ↑ Ermine haidarum subspecies Mustela erminea haidarum BCMay 20011
∆    ↑ Fox, Grey Urocyon cinereoargenteus MB ONMay 20021
[]    ↔ Otter, Sea Enhydra lutris BC Pacific OceanMay 20001
[]+   ↔ Shrew, Pacific Water Sorex bendirii BCMay 20001
∆    ↓ Whale, Beluga Delphinapterus leucasSt. Lawrence Estuary populationQC Atlantic OceanMay 20041
∆    P Whale, Beluga Delphinapterus leucasCumberland Sound populationNU Arctic OceanMay 2004**
∆    P Whale, Bowhead Balaena mysticetusHudson Bay-Foxe Basin populationArctic Ocean May 2005**
∆    P Whale, Bowhead Balaena mysticetusDavis Strait-Baffin Bay populationArctic Ocean May 2005**
∆    P Whale, Fin Balaenoptera physalusPacific populationPacific Ocean May 2005**
∆    ↔ Whale, Humpback Megaptera novaeangliaeNorth Pacific populationPacific Ocean May 20031
[]+   P Whale, Killer Orcinus orcaNortheast Pacific northern resident populationPacific Ocean November 20011
[]+   ↑ Whale, Killer Orcinus orcaNortheast Pacific transient populationPacific Ocean November 20011

Birds (10)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Albatross, Short-tailed Phoebastria albatrus BCNovember 20031
[]    ↑ Bittern, Least Ixobrychus exilis MB ON QC NBNovember 20011
[]    ↔ Falcon anatum subspecies, Peregrine Falco peregrinus anatum YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS NLMay 20001
∆    ↑ Goshawk laingi subspecies, Northern Accipiter gentilis laingi BCNovember 20001
[]    ↑ Gull, Ross's Rhodostethia rosea NT NU MBNovember 20011
∆    ↔ Murrelet, Marbled Brachyramphus marmoratus BCNovember 20001
[]    ↔ Pipit, Sprague's Anthus spragueii AB SK MBMay 20001
∆  Shearwater, Pink-footed Puffinus creatopus BCMay 20041
∆    ↔ Shrike excubitorides subspecies, Loggerhead Lanius ludovicianus excubitorides AB SK MBMay 20041
∆    ↔ Warbler, Hooded Wilsonia citrina ONNovember 20001

Reptiles (13)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
[]    ↔ Foxsnake, Eastern Elaphe gloydi ONMay 20001
[]    ↑ Gartersnake, Butler's Thamnophis butleri ONNovember 20011
∆  Gophersnake, Great Basin Pituophis catenifer deserticola BCMay 20021
∆    ↔ Massasauga Sistrurus catenatus ONNovember 20021
∆    ↑ Racer, Eastern Yellow-bellied Coluber constrictor flaviventris SKNovember 2004**
[]    ↔ Ratsnake, Eastern Elaphe obsoleta ONMay 20001
∆  Rattlesnake, Western Crotalus oreganus BCMay 20041
∆  Ribbonsnake, Eastern Thamnophis sauritusAtlantic populationNSMay 20021
[]    ↑ Snake, Eastern Hog-nosed Heterodon platirhinos ONNovember 20011
[]    ↔ Snake, Queen Regina septemvittata ONMay 20001
∆    ↔ Softshell, Spiny Apalone spinifera ON QCMay 20021
∆  Stinkpot Sternotherus odoratus ON QCMay 20021
∆  Turtle, Blanding's Emydoidea blandingiiGreat Lakes/St. Lawrence populationON QCMay 2005**

Amphibians (5)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
[]+   ↑ Salamander, Allegheny Mountain Dusky Desmognathus ochrophaeus QCNovember 20011
∆    ↑ Salamander, Coastal Giant Dicamptodon tenebrosus BCNovember 20001
∆  Salamander, Jefferson Ambystoma jeffersonianum ONNovember 20001
[]    ↑ Spadefoot, Great Basin Spea intermontana BCNovember 20011
[]+   ↔ Toad, Fowler's Bufo fowleri ONNovember 20001

Fishes (24)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Bass, Striped Morone saxatilisSouthern Gulf of St. Lawrence populationQC NB PE NS Atlantic OceanNovember 2004**
∆  Bass, Striped Morone saxatilisBay of Fundy populationNB NS Atlantic OceanNovember 2004**
∆  Bocaccio Sebastes paucispinis Pacific Ocean November 2002**
[]+   ↑ Chubsucker, Lake Erimyzon sucetta ONNovember 20011
∆  Cisco, Blackfin Coregonus nigripinnis ONApril 1988 
∆    ↔ Cisco, Shortjaw Coregonus zenithicus NT AB SK MB ONMay 2003**
∆    P Cod, Atlantic Gadus morhuaLaurentian North populationAtlantic Ocean May 2003**
∆  Cusk Brosme brosme Atlantic Ocean May 2003**
∆    ↔ Darter, Channel Percina copelandi ON QCMay 2002**
[]+   ↔ Darter, Eastern Sand Ammocrypta pellucida ON QCNovember 20001
∆    ↔ Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus ONMay 20051
[]    ↑ Lamprey, Vancouver Lampetra macrostoma BCNovember 20001
[]+   ↑ Minnow, Western Silvery Hybognathus argyritis ABNovember 20011
∆    ↔ Redhorse, Black Moxostoma duquesnei ONMay 2005**
∆  Sculpin, "Eastslope" Cottus sp. St. Mary and Milk River populationsABMay 2005**
[]    ↑ Sculpin, Cultus Pygmy Cottus sp.  BCNovember 20001
∆  Sculpin, Deepwater Myoxocephalus thompsoniiGreat Lakes populationsONApril 1987 
∆    ↔ Sculpin, Shorthead Cottus confusus BCMay 20011
[]    ↑ Shiner, Carmine Notropis percobromus MBNovember 20011
∆  Skate, Winter Leucoraja ocellataEastern Scotian Shelf populationAtlantic Ocean May 2005**
[]    ↔ Smelt, Lake Utopia Dwarf Osmerus spectrum NBMay 20001
∆  Trout, Westslope Cutthroat Oncorhynchus clarkiilewisiAlberta populationABMay 2005*
∆  Wolffish, Northern Anarhichas denticulatus Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 20011
∆  Wolffish, Spotted Anarhichas minor Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 20011

Arthropods (6)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Flower Moth, Verna's Schinia verna AB SK MBMay 2005**
∆  Hairstreak, Behr's (Columbia) Satyrium behrii columbia BCNovember 20001
∆  Metalmark, Mormon Apodemia mormoPrairie populationSKMay 20031
∆  Skipper, Dakota Hesperia dacotae SK MBNovember 20031
∆  Skipper, Dun Euphyes vestrisWestern populationBCNovember 20001
∆  Skipperling, Poweshiek Oarisma poweshiek MBNovember 20031

Molluscs (2)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
[]    ↔ Abalone, Northern Haliotis kamtschatkana Pacific Ocean May 20001
∆  Jumping-slug, Dromedary Hemphillia dromedarius BCMay 20031

Vascular Plants (48)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆    ↔ Aster, Anticosti Symphyotrichum anticostense QC NBMay 20001
[]    ↑ Aster, Crooked-stem Symphyotrichum prenanthoides ONMay 20021
∆    ↑ Aster, Gulf of St. Lawrence Symphyotrichum laurentianum QC NB PEMay 20041
∆    ↑ Aster, Western Silvery Symphyotrichum sericeum MB ONMay 20001
∆    ↔ Aster, White Wood Eurybia divaricata ON QCNovember 20021
[]+   ↔ Aster, White-top Sericocarpus rigidus BCMay 20001
[]    ↑ Aster, Willowleaf Symphyotrichum praealtum ONMay 20031
∆    ↑ Bartonia, Branched Bartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata ONNovember 20031
∆    ↑ Blazing Star, Dense Liatris spicata ONMay 20011
∆    ↔ Blue Flag, Western Iris missouriensis ABMay 20001
[]    ↔ Braya, Fernald's Braya fernaldii NLMay 20001
[]    ↑ Buffalograss Buchloë dactyloides SK MBNovember 20011
∆    ↔ Coffee-tree, Kentucky Gymnocladus dioicus ONNovember 20001
∆    ↔ Colicroot Aletris farinosa ONNovember 20001
∆  Corydalis, Scouler's Corydalis scouleri BCMay 20011
∆  Daisy, Lakeside Hymenoxys herbacea ONMay 20021
∆    ↔ Deerberry Vaccinium stamineum ONNovember 20001
∆  Fern, Lemmon's Holly Polystichum lemmonii BCMay 20031
∆  Fern, Mountain Holly Polystichum scopulinum BC QC NLMay 2005**
[]    ↔ Gentian, Plymouth Sabatia kennedyana NSMay 20001
∆    ↑ Gentian, Victorin's Gentianopsis virgata ssp. victorinii QCMay 20041
[]    ↔ Golden Crest Lophiola aurea NSMay 20001
∆    ↔ Goldenseal Hydrastis canadensis ONMay 20001
[]+   ↔ Greenbrier, Round-leaved Smilax rotundifoliaGreat Lakes Plains populationONMay 20011
∆    ↑ Hackberry, Dwarf Celtis tenuifolia ONNovember 20031
∆    ↑ Hoptree, Common Ptelea trifoliata ONNovember 20021
∆    ↑ Hyacinth, Wild Camassia scilloides ONMay 20021
∆  Iris, Dwarf Lake Iris lacustris ONNovember 2004**
∆    ↔ Jacob's-ladder, Van Brunt's Polemonium vanbruntiae QCNovember 20021
∆  Lily, Lyall's Mariposa Calochortus lyallii BCMay 20011
∆    ↑ Meadowfoam, Macoun's Limnanthes macounii BCNovember 2004**
[]    ↔ Mosquito-fern, Mexican Azolla mexicana BCMay 20001
∆+  ↓ Mouse-ear-cress, Slender Halimolobos virgata AB SKMay 20001
∆    ↑ Orchid, Phantom Cephalanthera austiniae BCMay 20001
∆  Paintbrush, Cliff Castilleja rupicola BCMay 2005**
∆  Phlox, Showy Phlox speciosa ssp. occidentalis BCNovember 2004**
[]+   ↔ Prairie-clover, Hairy Dalea villosa var. villosa SK MBMay 20001
[]    ↔ Redroot Lachnanthes caroliana NSMay 20001
∆    ↑ Rue-anemone, False Enemion biternatum ONMay 2005**
∆  Sanicle, Purple Sanicula bipinnatifida BCMay 20011
∆  Sedge, Baikal Carex sabulosa YTMay 2005**
∆    ↑ Soapweed Yucca glauca ABMay 20001
∆    ↔ Spiderwort, Western Tradescantia occidentalis AB SK MBNovember 20021
∆  Spike-rush, Tubercled Eleocharis tuberculosa NSMay 20001
∆  Thistle, Hill's Cirsium hillii ONNovember 2004**
[]    ↔ Violet, Yellow Montane Viola praemorsa ssp. praemorsa BCMay 20001
[]    ↔ Water-pennywort Hydrocotyle umbellata NSMay 20001
∆    ↔ Water-willow, American Justicia americana ON QCMay 20001

Mosses (3)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Bryum, Porsild's Mielichhoferia macrocarpa NU BC AB NLNovember 20032b
∆  Moss, Alkaline Wing-nerved Pterygoneurum kozlovii BC SKNovember 2004**
∆  Moss, Haller's Apple Bartramia halleriana BC ABNovember 20011

Lichens (1)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Jellyskin, Flooded Leptogium rivulare MB ONMay 20041

Return to Table of Contents

Special Concern Category

Mammals (28)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆    ↔ Bat, Spotted Euderma maculatum BCMay 20041
∆    ↔ Bear, Grizzly Ursus arctosNorthwestern populationYT NT NU BC ABMay 20022b
[]+   ↔ Bear, Polar Ursus maritimus YT NT NU MB ON QC NL Arctic OceanNovember 20023
[]    ↔ Beaver, Mountain Aplodontia rufa BCNovember 20011
∆    P Caribou, Barren-ground Rangifer tarandus groenlandicusDolphin and Union populationNT NUMay 20042b
∆    ↑ Caribou, Woodland Rangifer tarandus caribouNorthern Mountain populationYT NT BCMay 20021
∆  Cottontail nuttallii subspecies, Nuttall's Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii BCApril 1994 
∆  Kangaroo Rat, Ord's Dipodomys ordii AB SKApril 1995 
[]    ↔ Mole, Eastern Scalopus aquaticus ONNovember 20001
∆  Mouse megalotis subspecies, Western Harvest Reithrodontomys megalotis megalotis BCApril 1994 
∆    ↑ Narwhal Monodon monoceros Arctic Ocean November 2004**
∆    ↓ Porpoise, Harbour Phocoena phocoenaNorthwest Atlantic populationAtlantic Ocean May 2003**
∆    R Porpoise, Harbour Phocoena phocoenaPacific Ocean populationPacific Ocean November 20031
[]    ↔ Prairie Dog, Black-tailed Cynomys ludovicianus SKNovember 20001
∆    ↑ Sea Lion, Steller Eumetopias jubatus BC Pacific OceanNovember 20031
∆  Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies, Harbour Phoca vitulina mellonae QCApril 1996 
∆  Shrew, Gaspé Sorex gaspensis QC NB NSApril 1988 
∆  Squirrel, Southern Flying Glaucomys volans ON QC NSApril 1988 
[]    ↔ Vole, Woodland Microtus pinetorum ON QCNovember 20011
∆    ↔ Whale, Beluga Delphinapterus leucasEastern High Arctic - Baffin Bay populationNU Arctic OceanMay 2004**
∆    P Whale, Beluga Delphinapterus leucasWestern Hudson Bay populationNU MB ON Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2004**
∆    ↓ Whale, Bowhead Balaena mysticetusBering-Chukchi-Beaufort populationArctic Ocean May 2005**
∆    P Whale, Fin Balaenoptera physalusAtlantic populationAtlantic Ocean May 2005**
∆    ↑ Whale, Grey Eschrichtius robustusEastern North Pacific populationPacific Ocean Arctic OceanMay 20041
[]+   P Whale, Killer Orcinus orcaNortheast Pacific offshore populationPacific Ocean November 20011
∆  Whale, Sowerby's Beaked Mesoplodon bidens Atlantic Ocean April 1989 
∆    R Wolf, Eastern Canis lupus lycaon ON QCMay 20011
∆    ↔ Wolverine Gulo guloWestern populationYT NT NU BC AB SK MB ONMay 20032b

Birds (22)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆    ↔ Chat virens subspecies, Yellow-breasted Icteria virens virens ONNovember 20001
∆    ↔ Curlew, Long-billed Numenius americanus BC AB SKNovember 20021
∆    ↓ Duck, Harlequin Histrionicus histrionicusEastern populationNU QC NB NS NLMay 20011
[]    ↔ Falcon pealei subspecies, Peregrine Falco peregrinus pealei BCNovember 20011
      ↓ Falcon tundrius subspecies, Peregrine Falco peregrinus tundrius YT NT NU QC NLApril 1992 
∆  Goldeneye, Barrow's Bucephala islandicaEastern populationQC NB PE NS NLNovember 20001
[]    ↔ Gull, Ivory Pagophila eburnea NT NU NLNovember 20011
      ↓ Hawk, Ferruginous Buteo regalis AB SK MBApril 1995 
      ↔ Hawk, Red-shouldered Buteo lineatus ON QC NBApril 1996 
∆  Heron fannini subspecies, Great Blue Ardea herodias fannini BCApril 1997 
∆    ↔ Murrelet, Ancient Synthliboramphus antiquus BCNovember 2004**
[]    ↔ Owl, Barn Tyto albaWestern populationBCNovember 20011
[]    ↔ Owl, Flammulated Otus flammeolus BCNovember 20011
∆  Owl, Short-eared Asio flammeus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1994 
[]    ↔ Rail, Yellow Coturnicops noveboracensis NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NBNovember 20011
∆    P Screech-Owl kennicottii subspecies, Western Megascops kennicottii kennicottii BCMay 20021
∆    ↔ Sparrow princeps subspecies, Savannah Passerculus sandwichensis princeps NSMay 20001
∆  Thrush, Bicknell's Catharus bicknelli QC NB NSApril 1999 
∆    ↔ Warbler, Cerulean Dendroica cerulea ON QCMay 20031
      ↔ Waterthrush, Louisiana Seiurus motacilla ON QCApril 1996 
[]    ↔ Woodpecker, Lewis's Melanerpes lewis BCNovember 20011
∆  Woodpecker, Red-headed Melanerpes erythrocephalus SK MB ON QCApril 1996 

Reptiles (9)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Boa, Rubber Charina bottae BCMay 20031
∆  Lizard, Greater Short-horned Phrynosoma hernandesi AB SKApril 1992 
∆  Milksnake Lampropeltis triangulum ON QCMay 20021
∆    ↑ Racer, Western Yellow-bellied Coluber constrictor mormon BCNovember 2004**
∆  Ribbonsnake, Eastern Thamnophis sauritusGreat Lakes populationONMay 20021
∆  Skink, Five-lined Eumeces fasciatus ONApril 1998 
∆  Skink, Western Eumeces skiltonianus BCMay 20021
∆  Turtle, Northern Map Graptemys geographica ON QCMay 20021
∆  Turtle, Wood Glyptemys insculpta ON QC NB NSApril 1996 

Amphibians (7)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Frog, Coast Tailed Ascaphus truei BCMay 20001
[]    ↔ Frog, Northern Leopard Rana pipiensWestern Boreal/Prairie populationsNT AB SK MBNovember 20021
∆    ↔ Frog, Red-legged Rana aurora BCNovember 20041
∆    ↔ Frog, Red-legged Rana aurora BCNovember 20041
[]+   ↔ Salamander, Coeur d'Alene Plethodon idahoensis BCNovember 20011
[]    ↔ Salamander, Spring Gyrinophilus porphyriticus ON QCMay 20021
[]    ↔ Toad, Great Plains Bufo cognatus AB SK MBMay 20021
∆  Toad, Western Bufo boreas YT NT BC ABNovember 20021

Return to Table of Contents

Fishes (36)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellus SK MB ONApril 1989 
∆  Buffalo, Black Ictiobus niger ONApril 1989 
∆    ↔ Chub, Silver Macrhybopsis storeriana MB ONMay 20011
∆    R Cisco, Bering Coregonus laurettae YTNovember 2004**
∆  Cisco, Spring Coregonus sp.  QCApril 1992 
∆    P Cod, Atlantic Gadus morhuaArctic populationArctic Ocean May 2003**
∆    P Cod, Atlantic Gadus morhuaMaritimes populationAtlantic Ocean May 2003**
∆  Dace, Redside Clinostomus elongatus ONApril 1987 
∆  Dace, Umatilla Rhinichthys umatilla BCApril 1988 
∆  Darter, Greenside Etheostoma blennioides ONApril 1990 
∆    ↔ Killifish, Banded Fundulus diaphanusNewfoundland populationNLMay 20031
∆    P Kiyi, Upper Great Lakes Coregonus kiyi kiyi ONMay 2005**
∆  Lamprey, Chestnut Ichthyomyzon castaneus SK MBApril 1991 
∆  Lamprey, Northern Brook Ichthyomyzon fossor MB ON QCApril 1991 
∆    ↔ Minnow, Pugnose Opsopoeodus emiliae ONMay 20001
∆  Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus vermiculatus ON QCMay 2005**
      ↔ Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum ON QCApril 1987 
∆  Sculpin, Columbia Mottled Cottus bairdii hubbsi BCMay 20001
[]+   ↔ Shiner, Bridle Notropis bifrenatus ON QCNovember 20011
      ↔ Shiner, Silver Notropis photogenis ONApril 1987 
∆  Skate, Winter Leucoraja ocellataGeorges Bank-Western Scotian Shelf-Bay of Fundy populationAtlantic Ocean May 2005**
∆  Stickleback, Charlotte Unarmoured Gasterosteus sp.  BCApril 1983 
∆  Stickleback, Giant Gasterosteus sp.  BCApril 1980 
∆    ↔ Sturgeon, Green Acipenser medirostris BC Pacific OceanNovember 2004**
∆    P Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescensSouthern Hudson Bay and James Bay populationsMB ON QCMay 2005*
∆    P Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescensGreat Lakes and Western St. Lawrence River populationsON QCMay 2005*
∆    P Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescensRainy River-Lake of the Woods populationsONMay 2005*
∆    ↔ Sturgeon, Shortnose Acipenser brevirostrum NBMay 2005**
∆    ↔ Sucker, Spotted Minytrema melanops ONMay 20051
∆  Sunfish, Orangespotted Lepomis humilis ONApril 1989 
∆  Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus NBApril 1989 
∆    ↔ Topminnow, Blackstripe Fundulus notatus ONMay 20011
∆  Trout, Westslope Cutthroat Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisiBritish Columbia populationBCMay 2005*
∆    ↔ Warmouth Lepomis gulosus ONMay 20051
∆  Whitefish, Squanga Coregonus sp.  YTApril 1987 
∆  Wolffish, Atlantic Anarhichas lupus Atlantic Ocean November 20001

Arthropodes (2)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
[]    ↔ Monarch Danaus plexippus BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NSNovember 20011
∆  Weidemeyer's Admiral Limenitis weidemeyerii ABMay 20001

Molluscs (4)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Jumping-slug, Warty Hemphillia glandulosa BCMay 20031
∆  Lampmussel, Yellow Lampsilis cariosa NB NSMay 20041
∆  Mussel, Rocky Mountain Ridged Gonidea angulata BCNovember 20031
∆  Oyster, Olympia Ostrea conchaphila Pacific Ocean November 20001

Vascular Plants (35)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆    ↓ Ash, Blue Fraxinus quadrangulata ONNovember 20001
∆  Aster, Bathurst Symphyotrichum subulatumBathurst populationNBApril 1992 
∆  Beggarticks, Vancouver Island Bidens amplissima BCNovember 20011
∆  Bulrush, Long's Scirpus longii NSApril 1994 
∆  Columbo, American Frasera caroliniensis ONApril 1993 
∆  Fern, American Hart's-tongue Asplenium scolopendrium ONNovember 20001
∆  Fern, Broad Beech Phegopteris hexagonoptera ON QCApril 1983 
[]    ↔ Fern, Coastal Wood Dryopteris arguta BCNovember 20011
∆  Fleabane, Provancher's Erigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri QCApril 1992 
∆  Goldenrod, Houghton's Solidago houghtonii ONMay 2005**
∆  Goldenrod, Riddell's Solidago riddellii MB ONNovember 20001
∆  Goosefoot, Smooth Chenopodium subglabrum AB SK MBApril 1992 
∆  Green Dragon Arisaema dracontium ON QCApril 1984 
[]    ↔ Hairgrass, Mackenzie Deschampsia mackenzieana SKNovember 20011
      ↓ Helleborine, Giant Epipactis gigantea BCApril 1998 
∆+  ↔ Indian-plantain, Tuberous Arnoglossum plantagineum ONMay 20021
∆    ↔ Lilaeopsis, Eastern Lilaeopsis chinensis NSMay 20041
∆  Locoweed, Hare-footed Oxytropis lagopus ABApril 1995 
[]    ↔ Milk-vetch, Fernald's Astragalus robbinsii var. fernaldii QC NLNovember 20011
      ↔ Oak, Shumard Quercus shumardii ONApril 1999 
[]+   ↓ Pepperbush, Sweet Clethra alnifolia NSMay 20011
∆    ↔ Pondweed, Hill's Potamogeton hillii ONMay 2005**
∆  Quillwort, Bolander's Isoëtes bolanderi ABApril 1995 
∆  Quillwort, Prototype Isoetes prototypus NB NSMay 2005**
[]+   ↓ Rose, Climbing Prairie Rosa setigera ONMay 20031
∆    ↔ Rose-mallow, Swamp Hibiscus moscheutos ONNovember 2004**
∆    ↔ Rush, New Jersey Juncus caesariensis NSMay 20041
∆  Tansy, Floccose Tanacetum huronense var. floccosum SKMay 20001
[]    ↔ Thrift, Athabasca Armeria maritima ssp. interior SKMay 20021
∆    ↔ Water-hemlock, Victorin's Cicuta maculata var. victorinii QCMay 20041
∆  Willow, Felt-leaf Salix silicicola NU SKMay 20001
∆  Willow, Sand-dune Short-capsuled Salix brachycarpa var. psammophila SKMay 20001
∆  Willow, Turnor's Salix turnorii SKMay 20001
∆  Woolly-heads, Tall Psilocarphus elatiorPrairie populationAB SKMay 20011
∆  Yarrow, Large-headed Woolly Achillea millefolium var. megacephalum SKMay 20001

Mosses (4)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Cord-moss, Banded Entosthodon fascicularis BCMay 2005**
∆  Moss, Columbian Carpet Bryoerythrophyllum columbianum BCMay 20041
∆  Moss, Pygmy Pocket Fissidens exilis ON QCMay 2005**
∆  Moss, Twisted Oak Syntrichia laevipila BCMay 20041

Lichens (5)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
∆  Cryptic Paw Nephroma occultum BCApril 1995 
∆  Glass-whiskers, Frosted Sclerophora peronellaNova Scotia populationNSMay 2005**
∆  Lichen, Boreal Felt Erioderma pedicellatumBoreal populationNLMay 20021
∆  Oldgrowth Specklebelly Pseudocyphellaria rainierensis BCApril 1996 
∆  Seaside Bone Hypogymnia heterophylla BCApril 1996 

Return to Table of Contents

Table 8

Species assessed by COSEWIC and found to be in the Not at Risk category, with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment. Note that species in the Not at Risk category will normally only be reassessed if new information suggests that the species is at risk (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern), or Extinct (148 species).

Not at Risk Category

Mammals (43)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆    P Badger taxus subspecies, American Taxidea taxus taxus AB SK MBMay 2000
      ↔ Bear, American Black Ursus americanus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS NLApril 1999
∆    ↔ Caribou, Woodland Rangifer tarandus caribouNewfoundland populationNLMay 2002
      ↔ Cottontail pinetis subspecies, Nuttall's Sylvilagus nuttallii pinetis AB SKApril 1994
∆  Dolphin, Atlantic White-sided Lagenorhynchus acutus Atlantic Ocean April 1991
∆  Dolphin, Bottlenose Tursiops truncatus Atlantic Ocean April 1993
∆  Dolphin, Common Delphinus delphis Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1991
∆  Dolphin, Northern Right Whale Lissodelphis borealis Pacific Ocean April 1990
∆  Dolphin, Pacific White-sided Lagenorhynchus obliquidens Pacific Ocean April 1990
∆  Dolphin, Risso's Grampus griseus Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1990
∆  Dolphin, Striped Stenella coeruleoalba Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1993
∆  Dolphin, White-beaked Lagenorhynchus albirostris Atlantic Ocean April 1998
      √ Gopher, Plains Pocket Geomys bursarius MBApril 1998
∆    ↔ Lynx, Canada Lynx canadensis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS NLMay 2001
∆  Porpoise, Dall's Phocoenoides dalli Pacific Ocean April 1989
∆  Sea Lion, California Zalophus californianus BC Pacific OceanApril 1987
∆  Seal Pacific subspecies, Harbour Phoca vitulina richardsi BC Pacific OceanApril 1999
∆  Seal, Bearded Erignathus barbatus NL Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1994
∆  Seal, Grey Halichoerus grypus QC NB PE NS NL Atlantic OceanApril 1999
∆  Seal, Hooded Cystophora cristata Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1986
∆  Seal, Northern Elephant Mirounga angustirostris BC Pacific OceanApril 1986
∆  Seal, Northern Fur Callorhinus ursinus BC Pacific OceanApril 1996
∆  Seal, Ringed Phoca hispida NL Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1989
∆  Squirrel, Cascade Mantled Ground Spermophilus saturatus BCApril 1992
∆  Squirrel, Fox Sciurus niger MB ONApril 1979
∆  Walrus, Atlantic Odobenus rosmarus rosmarusEastern Arctic populationNU MB ON QC NL Arctic OceanApril 1987
      √ Weasel, Prairie Long-tailed Mustela frenata longicauda AB SK MBApril 1993
∆  Whale, Baird's Beaked Berardius bairdii Pacific Ocean April 1992
∆    ↔ Whale, Beluga Delphinapterus leucasEastern Beaufort Sea populationNT Arctic OceanMay 2004
∆  Whale, Blainville's Beaked Mesoplodon densirostris Atlantic Ocean April 1989
∆  Whale, Cuvier's Beaked Ziphius cavirostris Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1990
∆  Whale, False Killer Pseudorca crassidens Pacific Ocean April 1990
∆  Whale, Hubbs' Beaked Mesoplodon carlhubbsi Pacific Ocean April 1989
∆    √ Whale, Humpback Megaptera novaeangliaeWestern North Atlantic populationArctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2003
∆  Whale, Long-finned Pilot Globicephala melas Atlantic Ocean April 1994
∆  Whale, Northern Bottlenose Hyperoodon ampullatusDavis Strait populationArctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1993
∆  Whale, Pygmy Sperm Kogia breviceps Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1994
∆  Whale, Short-finned Pilot Globicephala macrorhynchus Pacific Ocean April 1993
∆  Whale, Sperm Physeter macrocephalus Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1996
∆  Whale, Stejneger's Beaked Mesoplodon stejneri Pacific Ocean April 1989
∆  Whale, True's Beaked Mesoplodon mirus Atlantic Ocean April 1989
∆  Wolf, Northern Grey Canis lupus occidentalis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApril 1999
∆  Wolf, Southern Grey Canis lupus nubilus BCApril 1999

Birds (35)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
      √ Bluebird, Eastern Sialia sialis AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NSApril 1996
∆    ↔ Chat auricollis subspecies, Yellow-breasted Icteria virens auricollisPrairie populationAB SKNovember 2000
∆  Coot, American Fulica americana YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApril 1991
∆  Cormorant, Double-crested Phalocrocorax auritus YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1978
∆  Crane tabida subspecies, Sandhill Grus canadensis tabida BC MB ONApril 1979
∆  Eagle, Bald Haliaeetus leucocephalus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1984
      ↔ Eagle, Golden Aquila chrysaetos YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApril 1996
      ↔ Falcon, Prairie Falco mexicanus BC AB SKApril 1996
∆  Flycatcher, Grey Empidonax wrightii BCApril 1992
∆  Goshawk atricapillus subspecies, Northern Accipiter gentilis atricapillus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1995
∆  Grebe, Red-necked Podiceps grisegena YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NS NLApril 1982
      ↔ Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus YT NT NU BC AB SK ON QC PE NS NLApril 1987
∆  Harrier, Northern Circus cyaneus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1993
      √ Hawk, Cooper's Accipiter cooperii BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApril 1996
∆  Hawk, Red-tailed Buteo jamaicensis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1995
∆  Hawk, Rough-legged Buteo lagopus YT NT NU BC MB ON QC NLApril 1995
      ↔ Hawk, Sharp-shinned Accipiter striatus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1997
∆  Loon, Common Gavia immer YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1997
∆  Loon, Yellow-billed Gavia adamsii YT NT NU BC AB MB QCApril 1997
∆  Merlin Falco columbarius YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1985
∆  Owl, Boreal Aegolius funereus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1995
      √ Owl, Great Grey Strix nebulosa YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QCApril 1996
∆  Owl, Northern Hawk Surnia ulula YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NLApril 1992
∆  Owl, Snowy Bubo scandiaca YT NT NU MB QC NLApril 1995
      √ Pelican, American White Pelecanus erythrorhynchos BC AB SK MB ONApril 1987
∆  Screech-Owl, Eastern Megascops asio SK MB ON QC NBApril 1986
      √ Sparrow, Baird's Ammodramus bairdii AB SK MBApril 1996
∆  Sparrow, Nelson's Sharp-tailed Ammodramus nelsoni BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NSApril 1998
      √ Swan, Trumpeter Cygnus buccinator YT NT BC AB SK ONApril 1996
      ↔ Tern, Black Chlidonias niger NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApril 1996
      √ Tern, Caspian Sterna caspia NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApril 1999
∆  Tern, Common Sterna hirundo NT AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1998
      √ Warbler, Prairie Dendroica discolor ONApril 1999
∆  Wren, Canyon Catherpes mexicanus BCApril 1992
∆  Wren, Sedge Cistothorus platensis AB SK MB ON QC NBApril 1993

Return to Table of Contents

Reptiles (4)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Brownsnake, DeKay's Storeria dekayi ON QCMay 2002
∆  Gartersnake, Northwestern Thamnophis ordinoides BCMay 2003
∆  Lizard, Northern Alligator Elgaria coerulea BCMay 2002
∆  Watersnake, Northern Nerodia sipedon sipedon ON QCMay 2002

Amphibians (14)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Ensatina Ensatina eschscholtzii BCApril 1999
∆  Frog, Columbia Spotted Rana luteiventris YT BC ABMay 2000
∆  Frog, Northern Leopard Rana pipiensEastern populationON QC NB NS NLApril 1999
∆  Frog, Pickerel Rana palustris ON QC NB NSApril 1999
∆  Frog, Western Chorus Pseudacris triseriata ON QCMay 2001
∆  Mudpuppy Necturus maculosus MB ON QCMay 2000
∆  Salamander, Four-toed Hemidactylium scutatum ON QC NB NSApril 1999
∆  Salamander, Northern Dusky Desmognathus fuscus ON QC NBApril 1999
∆  Salamander, Northwestern Ambystoma gracile BCApril 1999
∆  Salamander, Tiger Ambystoma tigrinumPrairie / Boreal populationAB SK MBNovember 2001
∆  Salamander, Western Red-backed Plethodon vehiculum BCNovember 2001
∆  Spadefoot, Plains Spea bombifrons AB SK MBMay 2003
∆  Toad, Canadian Bufo hemiophrys NT AB SK MBMay 2003
∆  Treefrog, Cope's Grey Hyla chrysoscelis MBApril 1999

Fishes (34)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Bloater Coregonus hoyi ONApril 1988
∆    R Chiselmouth Acrocheilus alutaceus BCMay 2003
∆  Chub, Hornyhead Nocomis biguttatus MB ONApril 1988
∆  Chub, River Nocomis micropogon ONApril 1988
∆  Dace, Leopard Rhinichthys falcatus BCApril 1990
∆  Darter, Least Etheostoma microperca ONApril 1989
∆  Darter, River Percina shumardi MB ONApril 1989
∆  Darter, Tessellated Etheostoma olmstedi ON QCApril 1993
∆  Herring, Blueback Alosa aestivalis NB NS Atlantic OceanApril 1980
∆  Killifish, Banded Fundulus diaphanusMainland populationMB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1989
∆    √ Madtom, Brindled Noturus miurus ONMay 2001
∆  Minnow, Bluntnose Pimephales notatus MB ON QCApril 1998
∆  Minnow, Cutlip Exoglossum maxillingua ON QCApril 1994
∆  Minnow, Eastern Silvery Hybognathus regius ON QCApril 1997
∆  Pickerel, Chain Esox niger QC NB NSApril 1997
∆  Pickerel, Redfin Esox americanus americanus QCApril 1998
∆  Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum MB ONApril 1989
∆    √ Sardine, Pacific Sardinops sagax Pacific Ocean May 2002
∆  Sculpin, Fourhorn Myoxocephalus quadricornisSalt water formPacific Ocean Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1989
∆  Sculpin, Spoonhead Cottus ricei YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QCApril 1989
∆    √ Shiner, Bigmouth Notropis dorsalis MBNovember 2003
∆  Shiner, Blackchin Notropis heterodon MB ON QCApril 1994
∆  Shiner, Ghost Notropis buchanani ONApril 1993
∆  Shiner, Redfin Lythrurus umbratilis ONApril 1988
∆  Shiner, Rosyface Notropis rubellus ON QCApril 1994
∆  Shiner, Striped Luxilus chrysocephalus ONApril 1993
∆  Shiner, Weed Notropis texanus MBApril 1999
∆  Silverside, Brook Labidesthes sicculus ON QCApril 1989
      √ Stoneroller, Central Campostoma anomalum ONApril 1998
∆  Sucker, Mountain Catostomus platyrhynchus BC AB SKApril 1991
∆  Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus ONApril 1987
∆  Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis ON QCApril 1987
∆  Wolf-eel Anarrhichthys ocellatus Pacific Ocean May 2003
∆  Y-Prickleback Allolumpenus hypochromus Pacific Ocean April 1991

Molluscs (2)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Capshell, Rocky Mountain Acroloxus coloradensisWestern populationBC ABNovember 2001
∆  Crater, Spike-lip Appalachina sayana ON QC NB NSNovember 2003

Vascular Plants (16)

Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Aster, Short's Symphyotrichum shortii ONApril 1999
∆  Aster, Yukon Symphyotrichum yukonense YT NTApril 1996
∆  Brickellia, Large-flowered Brickellia grandiflora BC ABApril 1996
∆  Fameflower Talinum sediforme BCApril 1990
∆  Fleabane, Dwarf Erigeron radicatus AB SKApril 1996
∆  Goldenweed, Northern Mock Stenotus borealis YTApril 1997
∆  Mermaid, False Floerkea proserpinacoides ON QC NSApril 1984
∆  Phlox, Blue Phlox alyssifolia AB SKApril 1996
∆  Pink, Rush Stephanomeria runcinata AB SKApril 1996
∆  Rhododendron, Pacific Rhododendron macrophyllum BCApril 1997
∆  Sagebrush, Wood's Artemisia rupestris ssp. woodii YTApril 1997
∆  Sedge, Nebraska Carex nebrascensis ABApril 1995
∆  Stitchwort, Sand Stellaria arenicola AB SKApril 1992
∆  Wallflower, Narrow-leaved Erysimum angustatum YTApril 1993
      √ Willow, Tyrrell's Salix tyrrellii NT SKApril 1999
∆  Woolly-heads, Slender Psilocarphus tenellus var. tenellus BCApril 1996

Return to Table of Contents

Table 9

Species considered by COSEWIC and placed in the Data Deficient category because of insufficient scientific information at the time of assessment. The range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment are shown. Note that species in the Data Deficient category will normally only be reassessed if new information suggests that the species is at risk (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern), or Extinct (39 species).

Data Deficient (39)

Mammals (10)


Taxon/ Assessment Details
Common NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆    RBat, FringedMyotis thysanodes BCMay 2004
∆    RBat, Keen's Long-earedMyotis keenii BCNovember 2003
      RCougarPuma concolor couguarEastern populationON QC NB NSApril 1998
∆  Mouse dychei subspecies, Western HarvestReithrodontomys megalotis dychei ABApril 1994
∆  Seal Altantic subspecies, HarbourPhoca vitulina concolor NU MB ON QC NB PE NS NL Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1999
∆  Vole, SagebrushLemmiscus curtatus AB SKApril 1996
∆  Whale, Dwarf SpermKogia simus Pacific OceanApril 1997
∆+   ↔Whale, KillerOrcinus orcaNorthwest Atlantic / Eastern Arctic populationsArctic Ocean Atlantic OceanNovember 2001
∆  Whale, SeiBalaenoptera borealisAtlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003
∆  Wolf, Arctic GreyCanis lupus arctos NT NUApril 1999

Birds (2)


Taxon/ Assessment Details
Common NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Poorwill, CommonPhalaenoptilus nuttallii BC AB SKApril 1993
∆  Tern, Forster'sSterna forsteri BC AB SK MB ONApril 1996

Reptiles (2)


Taxon/ Assessment Details
Common NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  BullsnakePituophis catenifer sayi AB SKMay 2002
∆  Turtle, Eastern BoxTerrapene carolina carolina ONMay 2002

Fishes (12)


Taxon/ Assessment Details
Common NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Catfish, FlatheadPylodictis olivaris ONApril 1993
∆  Chub, LakeCouesius plumbeusNorthern British Columbia Hotsprings populationsBCNovember 2004
∆  Lamprey, DarktailLampetra alaskensis NTApril 1990
∆    RMadtom, MarginedNoturus insignis ON QCMay 2002
∆    RPrickleback, BlacklineAcantholumpenus mackayi Arctic OceanMay 2003
∆    RSculpin, FourhornMyoxocephalus quadricornisFreshwater formNT NU NLNovember 2003
∆  Sculpin, SpinynoseAsemichthys taylori Pacific OceanApril 1997
∆  Skate, WinterLeucoraja ocellataNorthern Gulf-Newfoundland populationAtlantic OceanMay 2005
∆  Smelt, Pygmy LongfinSpirinchus sp. BCNovember 2004
∆    RWhitefish, LakeCoregonus clupeaformisLake Simcoe populationONMay 2005
∆    ↔Whitefish, LakeCoregonus clupeaformisMira River populationNSNovember 2000
∆    RWolffish, BeringAnarhichas orientalis Arctic OceanNovember 2002

Arthropods (1)


Taxon/ Assessment Details
Common NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Flower Gem, Dark-bandedMelaporphyria immortua AB SK MBMay 2005

Molluscs (4)


Taxon/ Assessment Details
Common NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Capshell, Rocky MountainAcroloxus coloradensisEastern populationON QCNovember 2001
∆  Duskysnail, SquatLyogyrus granum NB NSNovember 2003
∆  Fieldslug, EveningDeroceras hesperium BCNovember 2003
∆  Snail, Gatineau TadpolePhysella parkeri latchfordi QCApril 1997

Vascular Plants (4)


Taxon/ Assessment Details
Common NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Barley, LittleHordeum pusillum ABApril 1993
∆  Goldenweed, Rabbit-brushEricameria bloomeri BCApril 1997
∆  Pinweed, ImpoverishedLechea intermedia var.depauperata SKApril 1997
∆  Whitlow-grass, KananaskisDraba kananaskis ABApril 1992

Mosses (1)


Taxon/ Assessment Details
Common NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Moss, Schleicher's SilkEntodon schleicheri NT BC ABMay 2005

Lichens (3)


Taxon/ Assessment Details
Common NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
∆  Glass-whiskers, FrostedSclerophora peronellaBritish Columbia populationBCMay 2005
∆  Stubble, Flexuous GoldenChaenotheca servitii NSNovember 2002
∆  Stubble, Red OakPhaeocalicium minutissimum QC NBNovember 2002

Return to Table of Contents

Record of status reassessments

A short history is provided for each species that has been reassessed by COSEWIC, including date(s) of assessment and the status assigned. In October 1999 COSEWIC began using quantitative criteria to augment the earlier method of using status definitions to assign status. For species assessed since October 1999, the type of status report used as the basis for reassessment is indicated. Update reports focus on changes in the biological and threat information that has become available since the last time a report was prepared. For some species, COSEWIC deemed the existing report suitable for reassessment.

Acadian Flycatcher
Designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
AlleghenyMountainDusky Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
American Badger
Designated Not at Risk in April 1979. The original Canada-wide designation was de-activated in May 2000 when the American Badger was split according to subspecies.
American Badger jacksoni subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The jacksoni subspecies was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.
American Badger jeffersonii subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The jeffersonii subspecies was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.
American Badger taxus subspecies
Entire Canadian range was designated as Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The taxus subspecies was designated Not at Risk. Last assessment based on an update status report.
American Black Bear
Designated Not at Risk in April 1998 and in April 1999.
American Chestnut
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
 American Ginseng
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
 American Water-willow
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
American White Pelican
Designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1987.
Ancient Murrelet
Designated Special Concern in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
AnticostiAster
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
AthabascaThrift
Designated Threatened in April 1981. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Atlantic Cod
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Split into four populations in May 2003. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Atlantic Cod (Arctic population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Arctic population was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Atlantic Cod (Laurentian North population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Laurentian North population was designated Threatened. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Atlantic Cod (Maritimes population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Maritimes population was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Atlantic Cod (Newfoundland and Labrador population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Newfoundland and Labrador population was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Atlantic Walrus (Northwest Atlantic population)
Extirpated around 1850. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Atlantic Whitefish
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Aurora Trout
Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Baird's Sparrow
Designated Threatened in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.
Banded Killifish (Newfoundland population)
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
BanffLongnose Dace
Extinct since 1986. Designated Extinct in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Banff Springs Snail
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Barn Owl
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The original designation for the Canadian range of the Barn Owl was de-activated.
Barn Owl (Eastern population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The Eastern population was designated Endangered. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Barn Owl (Western population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The Western population was designated Special Concern. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island (Endangered), High Arctic (Endangered) and Low Arctic (Threatened) populations. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The Dolphin and Union population is comprised of a portion of the former "Low Arctic population", and it was designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Bashful Bulrush
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Bearded Owl-clover
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Beluga Whale (Cumberland Sound population)
The Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population was designated Endangered in April 1990. In May 2004, the structure of the population was redefined: the Southeast Baffin Island animals (formerly part of the Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population) were included as part of the Western Hudson Bay population. The newly defined "Cumberland Sound population" was designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Beluga Whale (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Designated Not at Risk in April 1985 and in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Beluga Whale (Eastern High Arctic - Baffin Bay population)
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Beluga Whale (Eastern Hudson Bay population)
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Beluga Whale (Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population)
Designated Endangered in April 1990. In May 2004, both the Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population and the Western Hudson Bay population (original) were de-activated to denote transfer of the Southeast Baffin Island animals from the former population grouping to the latter. The two new populations are called: Cumberland Sound population and Western Hudson Bay population. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Designated Endangered in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Beluga Whale (Ungava Bay population)
Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Beluga Whale (Western Hudson Bay population)
The Western Hudson Bay population (original) was designated Not at Risk in April 1993. In May 2004, the structure of the population was redefined: the Southeast Baffin Island animals (formerly part of the Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population) were included as part of the Western Hudson Bay population. The Western Hudson Bay population was designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Beluga Whale (Western Hudson Bay population, original designation)
Designated Not at Risk in April 1993. In May 2004, both the Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population and the Western Hudson Bay population (original) were de-activated to denote transfer of the Southeast Baffin Island animals from the former population grouping to the latter. The two new populations are called: Cumberland Sound population and Western Hudson Bay population. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback
Original designation (including both Benthic and Limnetic species) was Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002 and the Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Benthic Hadley Lake Stickleback
Extinct in 1999. Designated Extinct in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Benthic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Benthic Vananda Creek Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Bering Cisco
Species considered in April 1990 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in November 2004 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Bering Wolffish
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in November 2002 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Bigmouth Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Bird's-foot Violet
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Black Redhorse
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Black Tern
Designated Not at Risk in April 1988 and in April 1996.
Black-footed Ferret
Extirpated by 1974. Designated Extirpated in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Blackline Prickleback
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in May 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Blackstripe Topminnow
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Black-tailed Prairie Dog
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1988, April 1999 and November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Blanding's Turtle (Nova Scotia population)
Designated Threatened in April 1993. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Blue Ash
Designated Threatened in April 1983. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Blue Racer
Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Blue Walleye
Extinct since 1965. Designated Extinct in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Blue Whale
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. In May 2002, the species was split into two populations: Blue Whale (Atlantic population) and Blue Whale (Pacific population). The Atlantic population and the Pacific populations were both designated Endangered in May 2002. The original designation for Blue Whale was de-activated.
Blue Whale (Atlantic population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. Split into two populations in May 2002. The Atlantic population was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Blue Whale (Pacific population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. Split into two populations in May 2002. The Pacific population was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Bluehearts
Designated Threatened in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Blunt-lobed Woodsia
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Bowhead Whale (Bering-Chukchi-Beaufort population)
The "Eastern and Western Arctic populations" were given a single designation of Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow separate designations in April 1986. The Western Arctic population was designated Endangered in April 1986. The population was renamed to "Bering-Chukchi-Beaufort population" and designated Special Concern in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Bowhead Whale (Davis Strait-Baffin Bay population)
The "Eastern and Western Arctic populations" were given a single designation of Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow separate designations in April 1986. The Eastern Arctic population was not re-evaluated in April 1986, but retained the Endangered status of the original "Eastern and Western Arctic populations". The Eastern Arctic population was further split into two populations (Hudson Bay-Foxe Basin population and Davis Strait-Baffin Bay population) in May 2005, and the Davis Strait-Baffin Bay population was designated Threatened. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Bowhead Whale (Eastern and Western Arctic populations)
Designated Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow a separate designation for the Western Arctic population in April 1986. The original designation was de-activated.
Bowhead Whale (Eastern Arctic population)
The "Eastern and Western Arctic populations" were given a single designation of Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow separate designations in April 1986. Eastern Arctic population was not re-evaluated, but retained the Endangered status of the original "Eastern and Western Arctic populations". The Eastern Arctic population was further split into two populations (Hudson Bay-Foxe Basin population and Davis Strait-Baffin Bay population) in May 2005, and the original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Bowhead Whale (Hudson Bay-Foxe Basin population)
The "Eastern and Western Arctic populations" were given a single designation of Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow separate designations in April 1986. The Eastern Arctic population was not re-evaluated in April 1986, but retained the Endangered status of the original "Eastern and Western Arctic populations". The Eastern Arctic population was further split into two populations (Hudson Bay-Foxe Basin population and Davis Strait-Baffin Bay population) in May 2005, and the Hudson Bay-Foxe Basin population was designated Threatened. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Branched Bartonia
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Bridle Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Brindled Madtom
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Buffalograss
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Burrowing Owl
Designated Threatened in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Butler's Gartersnake
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
CanadaLynx
Designated Not at Risk in April 1989 and in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Caribou dawsoni subspecies
Extinct by the 1920s. Designated Extinct in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Carmine Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Caspian Tern
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.
Central Stoneroller
Designated Special Concern in 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in 1998.
Cerulean Warbler
Designated Special Concern in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Channel Darter
Designated Threatened in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Chiselmouth
Species considered in April 1997 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in May 2003 and designated Not at Risk. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Climbing Prairie Rose
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2003. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Coastal Giant Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Coastal Wood Fern
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Coeur d'AleneSalamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Colicroot
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Common Hoptree
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Cooper's Hawk
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.
Copper Redhorse
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Cougar (Eastern population)
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Species considered in April 1998 and placed in the Data Deficient category.
Crooked-stem Aster
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Cucumber Tree
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Cultus Pygmy Sculpin
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Deepwater Cisco
Extinct since 1952. Designated Extinct in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Deerberry
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Deltoid Balsamroot
Designated in April 1996 as Endangered. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Dense Blazing Star
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Drooping Trillium
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-assessed and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Dwarf Hackberry
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Dwarf Wedgemussel
Extirpated by 1968. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Return to Table of Contents

Eastern Bluebird
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.
Eastern Foxsnake
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Eastern Hog-nosed Snake
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Eastern Lilaeopsis
Designated Special Concern in April 1987 and in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Eastern Mole
Designated Special Concern in April 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Eastern Mountain Avens
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus
Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Eastern Ratsnake
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Eastern Sand Darter
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Eastern Wolf
Species considered in April 1999 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in May 2001 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Eastern Yellow-bellied Racer
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Eelgrass Limpet
Extinct since 1929. Designated Extinct in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Engelmann's Quillwort
Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
EnosLakeSticklebacks
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002: Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback and Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Ermine haidarum subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Eskimo Curlew
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
False Hop Sedge
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
False Rue-anemone
Designated Special Concern in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Fernald's Braya
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Fernald's Milk-vetch
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Ferruginous Hawk
Designated Threatened in April 1980. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1995.
Fin Whale
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1987. Split into two populations in May 2005. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Fin Whale (Atlantic population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1987. Split into two populations (Atlantic and Pacific) in May 2005. The Atlantic population was designated Special Concern in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Fin Whale (Pacific population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1987. Split into two populations (Atlantic and Pacific) in May 2005. The Pacific population was designated Threatened in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Flammulated Owl
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed Special Concern in April 1999 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Fourhorn Sculpin (Freshwater form)
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in November 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Fowler's Toad
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Fringed Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Species considered in May 2004 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Frosted Elfin
Extirpated by 1988. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Furbish's Lousewort
Designated Endangered in April 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Gattinger's Agalinis
Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Giant Helleborine
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1998.
Golden Crest
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Golden Eagle
Designated Not at Risk in April 1987 and in April 1996.
Golden Paintbrush
Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Goldenseal
Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Gravel Chub
Last recorded in Thames River drainage, Ontario in 1958. Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Great Auk
Believed to be Extinct since 1844. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Great BasinSpadefoot
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Great Grey Owl
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.
Great PlainsToad
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Greater Prairie-Chicken
Last reported in 1987. Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Extirpated in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Greater Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies
Has not been reported since the 1960s. Designated Extirpated in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Greater Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies
Given conditional designation of Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998 based on a revised status report. Status re-examined confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Green Sturgeon
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Grey Fox
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Grey Whale (Atlantic population)
Extirpated before the end of the 1800s. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Grey Whale (Eastern North Pacific population)
Designated Not at Risk in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Grizzly Bear
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The original designation for "Grizzly Bear" across was Canada de-activated.
Grizzly Bear (Northwestern population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The Northwestern population was designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status was re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Grizzly Bear (Prairie population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The Prairie population was designated Extirpated in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Gulf of St. LawrenceAster
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Gyrfalcon
Designated Not at Risk in April 1978 and in April 1987.
Hairy Prairie-clover
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Harbour Porpoise (Northwest Atlantic population)
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Harbour Porpoise (Pacific Ocean population)
Species considered in April 1991 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in November 2003 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Harlequin Duck (Eastern population)
The Eastern population was designated Endangered in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Heart-leaved Plantain
Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Henslow's Sparrow
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Hill's Pondweed
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Hoary Mountain-mint
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Hooded Warbler
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Hotwater Physa
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Humpback Whale (North Pacific population)
The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). The North Pacific population designated Threatened in 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Humpback Whale (Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations)
The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). The original designation was de-activated.
Humpback Whale (Western North Atlantic population)
The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). Western North Atlantic population designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
IllinoisTick-trefoil
No site records since 1888. Designated Extirpated in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Island Marble
Extirpated by 1910. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Ivory Gull
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Juniper Sedge
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Karner Blue
Has not been observed since 1991. Designated Extirpated in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Keen's Long-eared Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Species considered in November 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.
KentuckyCoffee-tree
Designated Threatened in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations)
Designated Threatened in April 1999. The designation of the Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations) was de-activated in November 2001 when it was split into three populations: Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific northern resident population), Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific southern resident population) and Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific offshore population). Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific northern resident population)
The “North Pacific resident populations” were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1999. Split into three populations in November 2001. The Northeast Pacific northern resident population was designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific offshore population)
The “North Pacific resident populations” were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1999. Split into three populations in November 2001. The Northeast Pacific offshore population was designated Special Concern in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific southern resident population)
The “North Pacific resident populations” were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1999. Split into three populations in November 2001. The Northeast Pacific southern resident population was designated Endangered in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific transient population)
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Killer Whale (Northwest Atlantic / Eastern Arctic populations)
Species considered in April 1999 and in November 2001, and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
King Rail
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Kirtland's Warbler
Designated Endangered in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Kiyi
The species was designated Special Concern in April 1988. Split into two subspecies (Upper Great Lakes Kiyi and Lake Ontario Kiyi) in May 2005. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Return to Table of Contents

LabradorDuck
Believed to be Extinct since 1875. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
LakeChubsucker
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
LakeOntarioKiyi
The species was designated Special Concern in April 1988. Split into two subspecies (Upper Great Lakes Kiyi and Lake Ontario Kiyi) in May 2005. The Lake Ontario Kiyi was designated Extinct. Last assessment based on an update status report.
LakeSturgeon
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986. The original designation was de-activated in May 2005 to allow designation of separate populations. Last assessment based on an update status report.
LakeSturgeon (Great Lakes and Western St. Lawrence River populations)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1986. When the species was split into separate units in May 2005, the "Great Lakes and Western St. Lawrence River populations" unit was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.
LakeSturgeon(Rainy River-Lake of the Woods populations)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1986. When the species was split into separate units in May 2005, the "Rainy River-Lake of the Woods populations" unit was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.
LakeSturgeon (Southern Hudson Bay and James Bay populations)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1986. When the species was split into separate units in May 2005, the "Southern Hudson Bay and James Bay populations" unit was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.
LakeSturgeon(Western populations)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1986. When the species was split into separate units in May 2005, the "Western populations" unit was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.
LakeUtopiaDwarf Smelt
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
LakeWhitefish (Lake Simcoe population)
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Species considered in May 2005 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.
LakeWhitefish (Mira River population)
Species considered in April 1999 and in November 2000, and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Large Whorled Pogonia
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Least Bittern
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Leatherback Seaturtle
Designated Endangered in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Lewis's Woodpecker
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
LimneticEnos LakeStickleback
Original designation (including both Benthic and Limnetic species) was Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002 and the Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Limnetic Hadley Lake Stickleback
Extinct in 1999. Designated Extinct in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Limnetic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Limnetic Vananda Creek Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Loggerhead Shrike
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. The excubitorides and the migrans subspecies were designated separately in April 1991, and the original designation was de-activated. Assessment based on a new status report.
Loggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. Split according to subspecies in April 1991. The excubitorides subspecies retained the original Threatened designation from April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Loggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. Split according to subspecies in April 1991. The migrans subspecies was designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Long-billed Curlew
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Longjaw Cisco
Extinct since 1975. Designated Extinct in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Designation de-activated in May 2002 because it was concluded that this species is a synonym of the Shortjaw Cisco, Coregonus zenithicus, which was designated Threatened in 1987. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Long's Braya
Designated Endangered in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
LouisianaWaterthrush
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996.
Mackenzie Hairgrass
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Macoun's Meadowfoam
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Marbled Murrelet
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Margined Madtom
Designated Threatened in April 1989. Species considered in May 2002 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Maritime Ringlet
Designated Endangered in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Massasauga
Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Mexican Mosquito-fern
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Monarch
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Morrison Creek Lamprey
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Mountain Beaver
Designated Not at Risk in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Mountain Plover
Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Narwhal
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986 and in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
New JerseyRush
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
NewfoundlandMarten
Designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Nodding Pogonia
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Nooksack Dace
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
North AtlanticRight Whale
The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003 to allow a separate designation of the North Atlantic Right Whale. North Atlantic Right Whale was designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
North Pacific Right Whale
The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003. North Pacific Right Whale was not re-evaluated in May 2003; it retained the Endangered status of the original Right Whale. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Northern Abalone
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Northern Bobwhite
Designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report with an addendum.
Northern Bottlenose Whale
The Northern Bottlenose Whale was given a single designation of Not at Risk in April 1993. Split into two populations in April 1996 to allow a separate designation of the Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population). Northern Bottlenose (Davis Strait population) was not re-evaluated, but retains the Not at Risk designation of the original Northern Bottlenose Whale, and the latter was de-activated.
Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population)
The Northern Bottlenose Whale was given a single designation of Not at Risk in April 1993. Split into two populations in April 1996 to allow a separate designation of the Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population). Scotian Shelf population designated Special Concern in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Northern Cricket Frog
Designated Endangered in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Northern Goshawk laingi subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1995. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Northern Leopard Frog (Southern Mountain population)
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Northern Leopard Frog (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Northern Madtom
Species considered in April 1993 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in April 1998 and designated Special Concern. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Northern Riffleshell
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Nuttall's Cottontail pinetis subspecies
Designated Not at Risk in 1991 and in April 1994.
OregonSpotted Frog
Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in November 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Assessment based on a new status report.
Pacific Sardine
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Pacific Water Shrew
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Paddlefish
Disappeared from Canada in approximately 1917. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Pallid Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Passenger Pigeon
Believed to be Extinct since 1914. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Peary Caribou
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island (Endangered), High Arctic (Endangered) and Low Arctic (Threatened) populations. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The subspecies pearyi is comprised of a portion of the former "Low Arctic population", and all of the former "High Arctic" and "Banks Island" populations, and it was designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Peary Caribou (Banks Island population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The Banks Island population was designated Endangered in April 1991. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former Banks Island population is contained within the subspecies pearyi.
Peary Caribou (High Arctic population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The High Arctic population of the Peary Caribou was designated Endangered in April 1991. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former High Arctic population is contained within the subspecies pearyi.
Peary Caribou (Low Arctic population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The Low Arctic population was designated Threatened in April 1991. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former Low Arctic population is contained partly within the subspecies pearyi and partly within the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population).
Peary Caribou (original designation)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split into three separate populations in April 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The original designation was de-activated. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus.
Peregrine Falcon anatum subspecies
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Peregrine Falcon pealei subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Peregrine Falcon tundrius subspecies
Designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1992.
Phantom Orchid
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Pigmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)
Last reported in 1898. Designated Extirpated in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Pink Coreopsis
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Pink Milkwort
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Piping Plover
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The melodus subspecies and circumcinctus subspecies were each designated Endangered in May 2001. The original designation was de-activated.
Piping Plover circumcinctus subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The circumcinctus subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Piping Plover melodus subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The melodus subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Pitcher's Thistle
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Pixie Poacher
Species considered in April 1991 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined and designation de-activated in November 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Plains Pocket Gopher
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1998.
PlymouthGentian
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Polar Bear
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Prairie Falcon
Designated Not at Risk in April 1978, April 1982 and April 1996.
Prairie Long-tailed Weasel
Designated Threatened in April 1982. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1993.
Prairie Lupine
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Prairie Skink
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Prairie Warbler
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.
Prothonotary Warbler
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Pugnose Minnow
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Pugnose Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Purple Twayblade
Designated Threatened in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Queen Snake
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Rayed Bean
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Red Mulberry
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Red-legged Frog
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002 and in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Redroot
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Red-shouldered Hawk
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996.
Right Whale
The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003 (North Atlantic Right Whale and North Pacific Right Whale). The status of  the North Atlantic Right Whale was re-examined in May 2003 and the status of the North Pacific Right Whale was re-examined in November 2004. The original designation was de-activated in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Rigid Apple Moss
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
River Redhorse
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1987.
Roseate Tern
Designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Endangered status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Ross's Gull
Designated Special Concern in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Round-leaved Greenbrier (Great Lakes Plains population)
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Return to Table of Contents

Sage Thrasher
Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Salish Sucker
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
SavannahSparrow princeps subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Scarlet Ammannia
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Sea Mink
Believed Extinct since 1894. Designated Extinct in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Sea Otter
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
SeasideBirds-foot Lotus
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
SeasideCentipede
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Sharp-shinned Hawk
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986 and in April 1997.
Sharp-tailed Snake
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Shorthead Sculpin
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Shortjaw Cisco
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Shortnose Cisco
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Shortnose Sturgeon
Designated Special Concern in April 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Showy Goldenrod
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Shumard Oak
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999.
Silver Chub
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Silver Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1987.
Skinner's Agalinis
Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Slender Bush-clover
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Slender Mouse-ear-cress
Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report with an addendum.
Small White Lady's-slipper
Designated Endangered in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Small Whorled Pogonia
Designated Endangered in April 1982. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Small-flowered Lipocarpha
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Small-flowered Sand-verbena
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Small-mouthed Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Soapweed
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Sockeye Salmon (Cultus population)
Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in October 2002. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Assessment based on a new status report.
Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw population)
Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in October 2002. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Assessment based on a new status report.
Southern Maidenhair Fern
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Speckled Dace
Designated Special Concern in April 1980. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Spiny Softshell
Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Spotted Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Spotted Gar
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000, and in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Spotted Owl caurina subspecies
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Spotted Sucker
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1994, November 2001 and May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Spotted Turtle
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Spotted Wintergreen
Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Sprague's Pipit
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Spring Blue-eyed Mary
No site records since 1954. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Spring Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
StellerSeaLion
Designated Not at Risk in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Swamp Rose-mallow
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Sweet Pepperbush
Designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Swift Fox
Last seen in Saskatchewan in 1928. Designated Extirpated in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998 after successful re-introductions. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Thread-leaved Sundew
Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Tiny Cryptanthe
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Toothcup
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Townsend's Mole
Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Trumpeter Swan
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.
Tuberous Indian-plantain
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report with an addendum.
Tyrrell's Willow
Designated Threatened in April 1981. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.
Upper Great LakesKiyi
The Kiyi was designated Special Concern in April 1988. Split into two subspecies in May 2005 (Upper Great Lakes Kiyi and Lake Ontario Kiyi). The Upper Great Lakes Kiyi was designated Special Concern in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Van Brunt's Jacob's-ladder
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Vancouver IslandMarmot
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1997 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
VancouverLamprey
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Victorin's Gentian
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Victorin's Water-hemlock
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Virginia Goat's-rue
Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Warmouth
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001 and in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Water-pennywort
Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Water-plantain Buttercup
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Wavy-rayed Lampmussel
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Western Blue Flag
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Western Prairie Fringed-orchid
Designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Western Screech-Owl
The species was considered a single unit and placed in the Data Deficient category in April 1995. Re-examined in May 2002 and split into two groups according to subspecies. The kennicottii subspecies was designated Special Concern and the macfarlanei subspecies was designated Threatened in May 2002. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Western Screech-Owl kennicottii subspecies
Species considered in April 1995 and placed in the Data Deficient category. It was split according to subspecies in May 2002. The kennicottii subspecies was designated Special Concern in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Western Screech-Owl macfarlanei subspecies
Species considered in April 1995 and placed in the Data Deficient category. It was split according to subspecies in May 2002. The macfarlanei subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Western Silvery Aster
Designated Special Concern in 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Western Silvery Minnow
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Western Spiderwort
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Western Yellow-bellied Racer
Designated Not at Risk in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.
White Prairie Gentian
Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.
White Sturgeon
Designated Special Concern in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
White Wood Aster
Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
White-headed Woodpecker
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
White-top Aster
Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Whooping Crane
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Wild Hyacinth
Designated Special Concern in April 1990. Re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Willowleaf Aster
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2003. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Wolverine
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western and Eastern populations). The original designation was de-activated.
Wolverine (Eastern population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western population and Eastern population). The Eastern population was designated Endangered in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Wolverine (Western population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western and Eastern populations). The Western population was designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Wood Bison
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Woodland Caribou (Atlantic-Gaspésie population)
Atlantic-Gaspésie population designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Woodland Caribou (Boreal population)
The Boreal population was designated Threatened in May 2000. This newly-defined population is comprised of a portion of the de-activated "Western population" and all of the de-activated "Labrador-Ungava population". Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Woodland Caribou (Labrador-Ungava population)
Labrador-Ungava population was designated Not at Risk in April 1984. The designation of the Labrador-Ungava population was de-activated in May 2000. The former Labrador-Ungava population is contained within the Boreal population.
Woodland Caribou (Newfoundland population)
Newfoundland population was designated Not at Risk in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Woodland Caribou (Northern Mountain population)
The Northern Mountain population was designated Not at Risk in May 2000. This population was formerly designated as part of the "Western population" (now de-activated). Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Woodland Caribou (Southern Mountain population)
The Southern Mountain population was designated Threatened in May 2000. This population was formerly designated as part of the "Western population" (now de-activated). Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Woodland Caribou (Western population)
The Western population was designated Special Concern in April 1984. The designation of the Western population was de-activated in May 2000. The former Western population is contained within the following newly designated populations: Northern Mountain, Southern Mountain and Boreal.
Woodland Vole
Designated Special Concern in April 1998.Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Wood-poppy
Designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.
Yellow Montane Violet
Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Yellow Rail
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.
Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)
The British Columbia population of the auricollis subspecies was designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)
The Prairie population of the auricollis subspecies was designated Not at Risk in April 1994 and in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.
Yellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Return to Table of Contents

Names previously used by COSEWIC and synonyms

Common and scientific names (including population names, where applicable) previously used by COSEWIC and other synonyms, with reference to the current COSEWIC names.

Previous Name(s) or SynonymCurrent Common Name or Scientific Name (population)
Incisalia irusCallophrys [Incisalia] irus
Tortula laevipilaSyntrichialaevipila
Abronia micranthaTripterocalyxmicranthus
Acadian WhitefishAtlantic Whitefish
AchikunipiHarbour Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies
AcriscrepitansblanchardiAcriscrepitans
American Marten (Newfoundland population)NewfoundlandMarten
Anatum Peregrine Falcon Peregrine Falcon anatum subspecies
Apple MossRigid Apple Moss
Ascaphustruei (Pacific Coast population)Ascaphustruei
Ascaphus truei (Southern Mountain population)Ascaphusmontanus
Aspleniumscolopendrium var. americanum Aspleniumscolopendrium
AsteranticostensisSymphyotrichumanticostense
Aster curtusSericocarpusrigidus
Aster divaricatusEurybiadivaricata
Aster laurentianusSymphyotrichumlaurentianum
Aster praealtusSymphyotrichumpraealtum
Aster prenanthoidesSymphyotrichumprenanthoides
Aster shortiiSymphyotrichumshortii
Aster subulatus var. obtusifoliusSymphyotrichumsubulatum (Bathurst population)
Aster yukonensisSymphyotrichumyukonense
BartoniapaniculataBartoniapaniculata ssp. paniculata
BathurstAsterBathurst Aster (Bathurst population)
Beluga Whale (Beaufort Sea / Arctic Ocean population)Beluga Whale (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Beluga Whale (Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population)Beluga Whale (Cumberland Sound population)
Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence River population)Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Benthic Texada Island SticklebackBenthic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Black Rat SnakeEastern Ratsnake
Black RatsnakeEastern Ratsnake
Blanchard's Cricket FrogNorthern Cricket Frog
Blanding's Turtle (Great Lakes population)Blanding's Turtle (Great Lakes/St. Lawrence population)
Blue-eyed MarySpring Blue-eyed Mary
Bottlenose Dolphin Common Bottlenose Dolphin
Bowl LimpetEelgrass Limpet
BufowoodhousiifowleriBufofowleri
Butler ’s Garter SnakeButler 's Gartersnake
Cacalia plantagineaArnoglossumplantagineum
Catostomussp. Catostomuscatostomus
Centrocercusurophasianusphaios (British Columbia population)Centrocercusurophasianusphaios
Centrocercusurophasianusurophasianus (Prairie population)Centrocercusurophasianusurophasianus
CharlotteUnarmoured SticklebacksCharlotteUnarmoured Stickleback
Cimicifuga elataActaeaelata
Clemmys insculptaGlyptemysinsculpta
Clemmys marmorataActinemysmarmorata
Coeur d'Alène SalamanderCoeur d'AleneSalamander
Common Dolphin Short-beaked Common Dolphin
Common Hop-treeCommon Hoptree
Common WatersnakeNorthern Watersnake
Coregonus canadensisCoregonushuntsmani
Coregonus clupeaformisCoregonusclupeaformis (Lake Simcoe population)
CottusbairdihubbsiCottusbairdiihubbsi
CowichanLakeLamprey VancouverLamprey
Cutlips Minnow Cutlip Minnow
Delphinapterus leucas (Beaufort Sea / Arctic Ocean population)Delphinapterusleucas (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Delphinapterus leucas (Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population)Delphinapterusleucas (Cumberland Sound population)
Delphinapterus leucas (St. Lawrence River population)Delphinapterusleucas (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Eastern Fox SnakeEastern Foxsnake
Eastern Grey WolfEastern Wolf
Eastern Hognose SnakeEastern Hog-nosed Snake
Eastern Hognosed SnakeEastern Hog-nosed Snake
Eastern Loggerhead ShrikeLoggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
Eastern MassasaugaMassasauga
Eastern Massasauga RattlesnakeMassasauga
Eastern MilksnakeMilksnake
Eastern Prairie Fringed Orchid Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Eastern Short-horned LizardGreater Short-horned Lizard
Eastern Spiny Softshell TurtleSpiny Softshell
Eastern Yellow-breasted Chat Yellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
ElapheobsoletaobsoletaElapheobsoleta
Elaphe vulpina gloydiElaphegloydi
Elgaria coerulea principisElgariacoerulea
Emydoidea blandingiEmydoideablandingii (Nova Scotia population)
Emydoideablandingii (Great Lakes population)Emydoideablandingii (Great Lakes/St. Lawrence population)
Erigeronphiladelphicus ssp. provancheri Erigeronphiladelphicus var. provancheri
Ermine (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Ermine haidarum subspecies
Eschrichtius robustus (Northeast Pacific population)Eschrichtiusrobustus (Eastern North Pacific population)
EumecesseptentrionalisseptentrionalisEumecesseptentrionalis
Few-flowered Club-rushBashful Bulrush
Gasterosteus aculeatusGasterosteussp.
Gentiana victoriniiGentianopsisvirgata ssp. victorinii
Gentianopsisprocera ssp. macounii var. victoriniiGentianopsisvirgata ssp. victorinii
Gentianopsis victoriniiGentianopsisvirgata ssp. victorinii
Goat's-rueVirginia Goat's-rue
Great BasinGopher SnakeGreat BasinGophersnake
Great BasinSpadefoot ToadGreat BasinSpadefoot
Greater Sandhill CraneSandhill Crane tabida subspecies
Grey Whale (Northeast Pacific population)Grey Whale (Eastern North Pacific population)
Grey WolfArctic Grey Wolf
Grey WolfEastern Wolf
Grey WolfNorthern Grey Wolf
Grey WolfSouthern Grey Wolf
Grizzly Bear [no population name]Grizzly Bear (Northwestern population)
Gymnocladus dioicaGymnocladusdioicus
Haplopappus macleaniiStenotusborealis
Harbour SealHarbour Seal Atlantic subspecies
Harbour Seal Harbour Seal Pacific subspecies
Harbour Seal (Lac des Loups Marins landlocked population) Harbour Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies
Hubb's Beaked WhaleHubbs' Beaked Whale
Hyperoodon ampullatusHyperoodon ampullatus (Davis Strait population)
Hyperoodon ampullatus (Gully population)Hyperoodonampullatus (Scotian Shelf population)
Icteriavirensvirens (Eastern population)Icteriavirensvirens
"Ipswich" Savannah SparrowSavannah Sparrow princeps subspecies
Isopyrum biternatumEnemionbiternatum
Killer Whale (North Pacific "resident" populations)Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations)
Lake ErieWater SnakeLake ErieWatersnake
LakeLampreyVancouverLamprey
Lake SimcoeWhitefishLakeWhitefish (Lake Simcoe population)
Lanius ludovicianus excubitorides (Prairie population)Laniusludovicianusexcubitorides
Laniusludovicianusmigrans (Eastern population)Laniusludovicianusmigrans
Leatherback TurtleLeatherback Seaturtle
LethenteronalaskenseLampetraalaskensis
Lewis’ WoodpeckerLewis's Woodpecker
LilaeopsisEastern Lilaeopsis
Limnetic Texada Island SticklebackLimnetic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Loggerhead Shrike (Eastern population)Loggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
Loggerhead Shrike (Prairie population)Loggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
Long-tailed Weasel (Prairie population)Prairie Long-tailed Weasel
Lottia alveusLottiaalveusalveus
LynxCanadaLynx
MacLean's GoldenweedNorthern Mock Goldenweed
Martes americana atrata (Newfoundland population)Martesamericanaatrata
Mexican Mosquito FernMexican Mosquito-fern
MiraRiverWhitefishLakeWhitefish (Mira River population)
Mountain Dusky Salamander AlleghenyMountainDusky Salamander
Mustelaermineahaidarum (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Mustelaermineahaidarum
Mustela frenata longicauda (Prairie population)Mustelafrenatalongicauda
Myoxocephalusthompsoni (Great Lakes populations)Myoxocephalusthompsonii (Great Lakes populations)
Night Snake Nightsnake
North SeaBeaked WhaleSowerby's Beaked Whale
Northern Bottlenose WhaleNorthern Bottlenose Whale (Davis Strait population)
Northern Bottlenose Whale (Gully population)Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population)
Northern GoshawkNorthern Goshawk atricapillus subspecies
Northern Leopard Frog (Prairie population)Northern Leopard Frog (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Northern Prairie SkinkPrairie Skink
Northern Red-legged FrogRed-legged Frog
Northern Ribbonsnake (Atlantic population)Eastern Ribbonsnake (Atlantic population)
Northern Ribbonsnake (Great Lakes population)Eastern Ribbonsnake (Great Lakes population)
Northern Spotted OwlSpotted Owl caurina subspecies
Northwestern Alligator LizardNorthern Alligator Lizard
Notropisrubellus (Eastern population)Notropisrubellus
Notropis rubellus (Manitoba population) Notropispercobromus
Nuttall's Cottontail (British Columbia population) Nuttall's Cottontail nuttallii subspecies
Nuttall's Cottontail (Prairie population)Nuttall's Cottontail pinetis subspecies
Nyctea scandiacaBuboscandiaca
Oncorhynchus nerka (Cultus Lake population)Oncorhynchusnerka (Cultus population)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Sakinaw Lake population)Oncorhynchusnerka (Sakinaw population)
Osmerussp. Osmerusspectrum
Otus asioMegascopsasio
Otus kennicottii Megascopskennicottii
Otus kennicottii kennicottiiMegascopskennicottiikennicottii
Otus kennicottii macfarlanei Megascopskennicottiimacfarlanei
Pacific Giant SalamanderCoastal Giant Salamander
Pacific Gopher SnakePacific Gophersnake
Pacific Great Blue HeronGreat Blue Heron fannini subspecies
Panax quinquefoliumPanaxquinquefolius
Peale's Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon pealei subspecies
Phoca vitulina mellonae (Lac des Loups Marins landlocked population)Phocavitulinamellonae
Phrynosoma douglassii brevirostre Phrynosomahernandesi
Phrynosomadouglassii douglassii (British Columbia population)Phrynosomadouglasii (British Columbia population)
Pighead Prickleback Blackline Prickleback
Pink RushRush Pink
Plains Spadefoot ToadPlains Spadefoot
Polemonium van-bruntiaePolemoniumvanbruntiae
Porbeagle Shark Porbeagle
Prairie Loggerhead ShrikeLoggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
Pygmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)Pigmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)

Return to Table of Contents

Queen Charlotte GoshawkNorthern Goshawk laingi subspecies
Rana pipiens (Prairie population)Ranapipiens (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Rangifertarandusdawsoni (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Rangifertarandusdawsoni
Ranunculusalismaefolius var. alismaefoliusRanunculusalismifolius var. alismifolius
Reithrodontomys megalotis dychei (Prairie population)Reithrodontomysmegalotisdychei
Reithrodontomysmegalotismegalotis (British Columbia population)Reithrodontomysmegalotismegalotis
Rhinichthyssp. Rhinichthyscataractae
Ross’ Gull Ross's Gull
Rosyface Shiner (Eastern population)Rosyface Shiner
Rosyface Shiner (Manitoba population)Carmine Shiner
Sage Grouse (British Columbia population)Greater Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies
Sage Grouse (Prairie population)Greater Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies
Salamander MusselMudpuppy Mussel
Sand VerbenaSmall-flowered Sand-verbena
Sand Verbena MothSand-verbena Moth
Scirpus verecundusTrichophorumplanifolium
Simpsonais ambiguaSimpsonaiasambigua
SistruruscatenatuscatenatusSistruruscatenatus
Slender Wooly-headsSlender Woolly-heads
Smallmouth SalamanderSmall-mouthed Salamander
Sockeye Salmon (Cultus Lake population)Sockeye Salmon (Cultus population)
Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw Lake population)Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw population)
Solidagospeciosa var. rigidiusculaSolidagospeciosa
Speotyto cuniculariaAthenecunicularia
Spiny Softshell TurtleSpiny Softshell
Spotted OwlSpotted Owl caurina subspecies
StizostedionvitreumglaucumSandervitreumglaucus
Streaked Horned LarkHorned Lark strigata subspecies
StrixoccidentalisStrixoccidentaliscaurina
Sylvilagusnuttalliinuttallii (British Columbia population)Sylvilagusnuttalliinuttallii
Sylvilagus nuttallii pinetis (Prairie population)Sylvilagusnuttalliipinetis
SymphyotrichumsubulatumSymphyotrichumsubulatum (Bathurst population)
Tailed Frog (Pacific Coast population)Coast Tailed Frog
Tailed Frog (Southern Mountain population)Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog
Tundra Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon tundrius subspecies
Van Brunt’s Jacob’s LadderVan Brunt's Jacob's-ladder
Virgulus sericeusSymphyotrichumsericeum
Western Blue-flag Western Blue Flag
Western Harvest Mouse (British Columbia population) Western Harvest Mouse megalotis subspecies
Western Harvest Mouse (Prairie population)Western Harvest Mouse dychei subspecies
Western Prairie Fringed OrchidWestern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Western Silver-leaved AsterWestern Silvery Aster
Western Yellow-breasted Chat (British Columbia population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)
Western Yellow-breasted Chat (Prairie population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)
WillowAsterWillowleaf Aster
Woodland Caribou (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Caribou dawsoni subspecies
Woodland Caribou Dawson's subspecies Caribou dawsoni subspecies
Yellow-breasted Chat (British Columbia population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)
Yellow-breasted Chat (Eastern population)Yellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
Yellow-breasted Chat (Prairie population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)

Return to Table of Contents

COSEWIC

Chair, COSEWIC

Dr. Marco Festa-Bianchet
Département de biologie
Université de Sherbrooke
Sherbrooke, QC   J1K 2R1

SUBCOMMITTEES (2005)

Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge

Mr. Larry Carpenter
Co-Chair
Wildlife Management Advisory Council
- Northwest Territories
P.O. Box 2120
Inuvik, NT   X0E 0T0
Mr. Henry Lickers
Co-Chair
Mohawk Council of Akwesasne
Department of the Environment
P.O. Box 579
Cornwall, ON   K6H 5T3

Species Specialist

Amphibians and Reptiles
Dr. David M. Green
Co-Chair
Redpath Museum
McGill University
859 Sherbrooke Street West
Montréal, QC   H3A 2K6

Dr. Ronald J. Brooks
Co-Chair
Department of Zoology
College of Biological Science
University of Guelph
Guelph, ON   N1G 2W1
Arthropods
Dr. B. Theresa Fowler
Co-Chair
Species at Risk Branch
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment Canada
Ottawa, ON   K1A 0H3

Dr. Paul Catling
Co-Chair
Central Experimental Farm
Saunders Building
Ottawa, ON   K1A 0C6
Birds
Richard Cannings
Co-Chair
1330 East Debeck Road
R.R. 1, Site11 - Comp. 96
Naramata, BC   V0H 1N0

Dr. Marty L. Leonard
Co-Chair
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street
Halifax, NS   B3H 4J1
Freshwater Fishes
Dr. Robert Campbell
Co-Chair
983 Route 800 E
R.R. #1
St. Albert, ON   K0A 3C0

Dr. Claude Renaud
Co-Chair
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box 3443 - Station D
Ottawa, ON   K1P 6P4
Marine Fishes
Dr. Mart R. Gross
Co-Chair
Department of Zoology
University of Toronto
25 Harbord Street
Toronto, ON   M5S 3G5

Vacant
Marine Mammals
Dr. Randall Reeves
Co-Chair
Okapi Wildlife Associates
27 Chandler Lane
Hudson, QC   J0P 1H0

Dr. Andrew Trites
Co-Chair
Marine Mammal Research Unit
University of British Columbia
Room 247, AERL, 2202 Main Mall
Vancouver, BC  V6T 1Z4
Molluscs
Dr. Gerald L. Mackie
Co-Chair
Department of Zoology
College of Biological Science
University of Guelph
Guelph, ON   N1G 2W1

Janice L. Smith
Co-Chair
National Water Research Institute
Environment Canada
867 Lakeshore Road
Burlington, ON   L7R 4A6
Plants and Lichens
Dr. Erich Haber
Co-Chair (Vascular Plants)
National Botanical Services
604 Wavell Avenue
Ottawa, ON   K2A 3A8

Dr. René Belland
Co-Chair (Mosses and Lichens)
Devonian Botanic Garden
University of Alberta
Edmonton, AB   T6G 2E1
Terrestrial Mammals
Dr. Marco Festa-Bianchet
Département de biologie
Université de Sherbrooke
Sherbrooke, QC   J1K 2R1

Dr. M. Brock Fenton
Co-Chair
Department of Biology
University of Western Ontario
London, ON   N6A 5B7


COSEWIC Logo

The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) was created in 1977 as a result of a recommendation at the Federal-Provincial Wildlife Conference held in 1976.

It arose from the need for a single, official, scientifically sound, national classification of wildlife species at risk.

In 1978, COSEWIC designated its first species and produced its first list of Canadian species at risk.

In 2002, COSEWIC celebrated 25 years of science-based assessment of the status of species at risk in Canada.

On June 5th 2003, the Species at Risk Act (SARA) was proclaimed. SARA establishes COSEWIC as an advisory body, ensuring that species will continue to be assessed under a rigorous and independent scientific process.

Canada flagEnvironment CanadaEnvironnement CanadaWord-symbol Canada
 Canadian Wildlife ServiceService canadien de la faune 
The Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, provides full administrative and financial support to the COSEWIC Secretariat.
Maple leaf logo

Return to Table of Contents