Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Canadian Species at Risk (including May 2005)

Summary Tables

Species designated in the "risk" and the Extinct categories, as well as the Not at Risk and Data Deficient categories


Table 1. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the “risk” categories (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened and Special Concern) (487 species) and for the Extinct category (13 species). The results include the May 2005 meeting.

TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNTOTALS
Mammals2418172869
Birds3224102261
Reptiles04813934
Amphibians0165719
Fishes6326243695
Arthropods0386219
Molluscs12122421
Vascular Plants02744835159
Mosses1163415
Lichens002158
Totals1322184129152500

 

Table 2. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Not at Risk category. The results include the May 2005 meeting.

TAXONNOT AT RISK
Mammals43
Birds35
Reptiles4
Amphibians14
Fishes34
Arthropods0
Molluscs2
Vascular Plants16
Mosses0
Lichens0
Totals148

 

Table 3. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Data Deficient category. The results include the May 2005 meeting.

TAXONDATA DEFICIENT
Mammals10
Birds2
Reptiles2
Amphibians0
Fishes12
Arthropods1
Molluscs4
Vascular Plants4
Mosses1
Lichens3
Totals39


Results from the May 2005 COSEWIC meeting 

Table 4. May 2005 results by category and taxon

 
TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNNOT AT RISKDATA DEFICIENTTOTALS
Mammals   32  5
Birds  1    1
Reptiles  11   2
Amphibians       0
Fishes1 4510 222
Arthropods  21  14
Molluscs       0
Vascular Plants  643  13
Mosses    2 13
Lichens    1 12
Totals101414180552

 

Table 5. May 2005 results by category and type of change

 
TYPE OF CHANGEEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNNOT AT RISKDATA DEFICIENTTOTALS
New   1188 431
In a higher risk category    ↑   21   3
In a lower risk category    ↓     1  1
Changed   R       11
No Change    ↔    24  6
Reassigned    P 1 135  10
No longer at risk    √        0
Totals101414180552

 

Explanation of species status terminology and symbols

: Species placed in a higher risk category after reassessment on the date shown.

: Species placed in a lower risk category after reassessment on the date shown.

: Species stays in the same category after reassessment on the date shown.

R : Species moved to the Data Deficient category from a risk category, or to a risk category from the Data Deficient category on the date shown.

P : Species that has been assigned to a different designatable unit than previously on the date shown.

: Species moved to the Not at Risk category from a risk category on the date shown.

(no symbol) New species examined on the date shown.