Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Canadian Species at Risk (including May 2005)

Canadian Species at Risk

 August 2005

 

Williamson's Sapsucker, Sphyrapicus thyroideus, designated Endangered by COSEWIC in May 2005. Illustration by Judie Shore, Richmond Hill, Ontario.

text: Aussi disponible en francais


COSEWIC logo

 

For additional copies contact:

COSEWIC Secretariat
c/o Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment Canada
Ottawa, ON
K1A 0H3

Tel.: (819) 997-4991 / (819) 953-3215
Fax: (819) 994-3684
E-mail:  COSEWIC/COSEPAC@ec.gc.ca

Web site:  http://www.cosewic.gc.ca

Courier address:
4th Floor,
Place Vincent Massey,
351 St. Joseph Blvd.,
Gatineau, QC.
J8Y 3Z5

 

Cover Illustration:

Williamson's Sapsucker, Sphyrapicus thyroideus, designated Endangered by COSEWIC in May 2005. Illustration by Judie Shore, Richmond Hill, Ontario.

This publication is printed once per year, after the spring COSEWIC meeting. The website version of this document (www.cosewic.gc.ca/eng/sct0/rpt/rpt_csar_e.cfm) includes minor revisions to COSEWIC information and updates to the Legal Listing field (SARA).

This publication can be cited as follows: COSEWIC. 2005. Canadian Species at Risk. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. 64 pp.

COSEWIC Status Reports are available from the Species at Risk Act Public Registry

http://www.sararegistry.gc.ca

Return to Table of Contents

About COSEWIC

COSEWIC Mandate

The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) assesses the national status of wild species, subspecies, varieties, or other designatable units that are considered to be at risk in Canada. Designations are made on native species including the following taxonomic groups: mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fishes, arthropods, molluscs, vascular plants, mosses, and lichens.

COSEWIC Membership

COSEWIC comprises members from each provincial and territorial government wildlife agency, four federal agencies (Canadian Wildlife Service, Parks Canada Agency, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, and the Federal Biodiversity Information Partnership, chaired by the Canadian Museum of Nature), three members at large and the co-chairs of the species specialist and the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge subcommittees. The Committee meets to consider status reports on candidate species.

Definitions

The following definitions were reviewed by COSEWIC in May 2004:

Wildlife Species : A species, subspecies, variety, or geographically or genetically distinct population of animal, plant or other organism, other than a bacterium or virus, that is wild by nature and it is either native to Canada or has extended its range into Canada without human intervention and has been present in Canada for at least 50 years.

Extinct (X) : A wildlife species that no longer exists.

Extirpated (XT) : A wildlife species no longer existing in the wild in Canada, but occurring elsewhere.

Endangered (E) : A wildlife species facing imminent extirpation or extinction.

Threatened (T) : A wildlife species likely to become endangered if limiting factors are not reversed.

Special Concern (SC) * : A wildlife species that may become a threatened or an endangered species because of a combination of biological characteristics and identified threats.

Not at Risk (NAR) ** : A wildlife species that has been evaluated and found to be not at risk of extinction given the current circumstances.

Data Deficient (DD) *** : A wildlife species for which there is inadequate information to make a direct, or indirect, assessment of its risk of extinction.

 


 

* : Formerly described as "Vulnerable" from 1990 to 1999, or "Rare" prior to 1990.

** : Formerly described as "Not In Any Category", or "No Designation Required."

***   : Formerly described as "Indeterminate" from 1994 to 1999 or "ISIBD" (insufficient scientific information on which to base a designation) prior to 1994.

Return to Table of Contents

Summary Tables

Species designated in the "risk" and the Extinct categories, as well as the Not at Risk and Data Deficient categories


Table 1. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the “risk” categories (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened and Special Concern) (487 species) and for the Extinct category (13 species). The results include the May 2005 meeting.

TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNTOTALS
Mammals2418172869
Birds3224102261
Reptiles04813934
Amphibians0165719
Fishes6326243695
Arthropods0386219
Molluscs12122421
Vascular Plants02744835159
Mosses1163415
Lichens002158
Totals1322184129152500

 

Table 2. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Not at Risk category. The results include the May 2005 meeting.

TAXONNOT AT RISK
Mammals43
Birds35
Reptiles4
Amphibians14
Fishes34
Arthropods0
Molluscs2
Vascular Plants16
Mosses0
Lichens0
Totals148

 

Table 3. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Data Deficient category. The results include the May 2005 meeting.

TAXONDATA DEFICIENT
Mammals10
Birds2
Reptiles2
Amphibians0
Fishes12
Arthropods1
Molluscs4
Vascular Plants4
Mosses1
Lichens3
Totals39


Results from the May 2005 COSEWIC meeting 

Table 4. May 2005 results by category and taxon

 
TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNNOT AT RISKDATA DEFICIENTTOTALS
Mammals   32  5
Birds  1    1
Reptiles  11   2
Amphibians       0
Fishes1 4510 222
Arthropods  21  14
Molluscs       0
Vascular Plants  643  13
Mosses    2 13
Lichens    1 12
Totals101414180552

 

Table 5. May 2005 results by category and type of change

 
TYPE OF CHANGEEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNNOT AT RISKDATA DEFICIENTTOTALS
New   1188 431
In a higher risk category    ↑   21   3
In a lower risk category    ↓     1  1
Changed   R       11
No Change    ↔    24  6
Reassigned    P 1 135  10
No longer at risk    √        0
Totals101414180552

 

Explanation of species status terminology and symbols

: Species placed in a higher risk category after reassessment on the date shown.

: Species placed in a lower risk category after reassessment on the date shown.

: Species stays in the same category after reassessment on the date shown.

R : Species moved to the Data Deficient category from a risk category, or to a risk category from the Data Deficient category on the date shown.

P : Species that has been assigned to a different designatable unit than previously on the date shown.

: Species moved to the Not at Risk category from a risk category on the date shown.

(no symbol) New species examined on the date shown.

Return to Table of Contents

COSEWIC Assessment Results

The tables that follow (Tables 6-9) are organized by status category and then by taxonomic group. For each species, the information provided includes the common name, scientific name, population name, and range of occurrence in Canada (by province, territory or ocean). The most recent date of assessment by COSEWIC is shown. The symbols on the left provide information on the type of status report used as the basis for reassessment for species evaluated against quantitative criteria (see below), and the symbols on the right provide information on the outcome of status reassessments (see explanation of symbols on page three).

The first COSEWIC "Endangered Species List" was issued in 1978. In 1990, it was decided that all species considered by COSEWIC should be included in this document even if the species were in the Not at Risk or Data Deficient categories. Therefore, this document is divided into four sections. The first section (Table 6) includes species assessed and designated as Extinct.  The second section (Table 7) includes species assessed and designated as Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern. The third section (Table 8) includes species assessed and found to be in the Not at Risk category. The fourth section (Table 9) includes species considered by COSEWIC and placed in the Data Deficient category because of insufficient scientific information.

Evaluation with COSEWIC's quantitative criteria

COSEWIC has been using quantitative criteria to assess species' risk of extinction since October 1999. These criteria were adapted from the criteria used by the World Conservation Union (IUCN).

Explanation of type of status report symbols for species evaluated using quantitative criteria:

1 or 1+ : Assessment based on a new status report or an update status report. A plus sign (+) indicates the report has an addendum or that the report has been modified.

2 or 2+ : Species re-assessed using an existing status report. A plus sign (+) indicates the report has an addendum or that the report has been modified.

Range of Occurrence

The geographical distribution of each species is defined in terms of the provinces, territories and oceans in which the species occurs. This information should not be treated as a complete listing of the jurisdictions that may be legally responsible for the conservation and management of a species. Several guidelines are followed when determining the range of occurrence of a species: for birds, it includes the Canadian breeding and wintering distribution; for marine species, it includes the oceans in which the species occurs (Arctic, Pacific or Atlantic); for freshwater species, it includes the province or territory in which the waterbody occurs; and, for species that occur in brackish waters, move between marine and freshwater environments, or move between oceans and land (e.g., Atlantic Walrus), range of occurrence includes a list of both the oceans and provinces in which the species occurs.

Abbreviations for provinces and territories:

AB  : Alberta

BC : British Columbia

MB : Manitoba

NB : New Brunswick

NL : Newfoundland and Labrador

NS  : Nova Scotia

NT : Northwest Territories

NU : Nunavut

ON : Ontario

PE : Prince Edward Island

QC   : Québec

SK : Saskatchewan

YT : Yukon Territory

 

About the Legal Listing of Species Assessed by COSEWIC

COSEWIC meets at least once a year to consider status reports on candidate species. Since 2004, COSEWIC submits its annual report to the federal Minister of the Environment in late summer. The annual report includes all species that COSEWIC wishes to have considered for legal listing.

Species assessed by COSEWIC as Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern will be considered for legal protection and recovery (or management) under the Species at Risk Act (SARA). Based in part on COSEWIC's status assessment, the government may decide to add a species to SARA's List of Wildlife Species at Risk (Legal List), to not add a species to the Legal List, or to refer the matter back to COSEWIC for further information or consideration.

More information on the SARA listing process may be found on the COSEWIC web site (www.COSEWIC.gc.ca; FAQ section and About Us section) or on the SARA Public Registry (www.sararegistry.gc.ca).

The following symbols are used in Table 7 (SARA field) to denote the stage of species assessed by COSEWIC within the SARA listing process at the time that this publication was produced (1 September 2005).

* : COSEWIC status assessment not yet forwarded to the Minister.

** : COSEWIC status assessment has been forwarded to the Minister of the Environment; a decision is pending.

1 : Species on Legal List.

2a : Species not added to Legal List.

2b : Species not added to Legal List (pending further consultation by government).

3 : Referred back to COSEWIC for further information or consideration.

 

Table 6. Species assessed and designated Extinct, with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment. The historical range of occurrence and the approximate date of disappearance are shown (13 species).

 

EXTINCT CATEGORY (13)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtinction DateAssessment Date
Mammals (2)
1   ↔Caribou dawsoni subspeciesRangifer tarandus dawsoni BC1920sMay 2000
2   ↔Mink, SeaMustela macrodon NB NS Atlantic Ocean1894May 2000
Birds (3)
2   ↔Auk, GreatPinguinus impennis QC NB NS NL1844May 2000
2   ↔Duck, LabradorCamptorhynchus labradorius QC NB NS NL1875May 2000
2   ↔Pigeon, PassengerEctopistes migratorius SK MB ON QC NB PE NS1914May 2000
Reptiles (0)
Amphibians (0)
Fishes (6)
2   ↔Cisco, DeepwaterCoregonus johannae ON1952May 2000
2   ↔Dace, Banff LongnoseRhinichthys cataractae smithi AB1986May 2000
∆    PKiyi, Lake OntarioCoregonus kiyi orientalis ON1964May 2005
2   ↔Stickleback, Benthic Hadley LakeGasterosteus sp. BC1999May 2000
2   ↔Stickleback, Limnetic Hadley LakeGasterosteus sp. BC1999May 2000
2   ↔Walleye, BlueSander vitreum glaucus ON1965May 2000
Arthropods (0)
Molluscs (1)
2   ↔Limpet, EelgrassLottia alveus alveus Atlantic Ocean1929May 2000
Vascular Plants (0)
Mosses (1)
Moss, Macoun's ShiningNeomacounia nitida ONnot observed since 1864November 2002
Lichens (0)

Return to Table of Contents

Table 7. Species assessed and designated in a "risk category" (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern) (487 species), with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean), date of assessment and Legal Listing stage (SARA). For Extirpated species, the historical range of occurrence and the approximate date of disappearance from Canada are shown.

EXTIRPATED CATEGORY (22)
Taxon/
Assess-
ment Details
Common
Name
Scientific
Name
Population
Name
Historical
Range of Occurrence
Extirpation
Date
Assessment
Date
SARA
Mammals (4)
1   ↔Bear, GrizzlyUrsus arctosPrairie populationAB SK MB1880sMay 20021
2    ↔Ferret, Black-footedMustela nigripes AB SK MB1974May 20001
2    ↔Walrus, AtlanticOdobenus rosmarus rosmarusNorthwest Atlantic populationQC NB NS NL Atlantic Oceanmid 19th centuryMay 20001
2    ↔Whale, GreyEschrichtius robustusAtlantic populationAtlantic Oceanbefore end of 1800sMay 20001
Birds (2)
2    ↔Prairie-Chicken, GreaterTympanuchus cupido AB SK MB ONlast reported in 1987 in SaskatchewanMay 20001
2    ↔Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies, GreaterCentrocercus urophasianus phaios BCnot observed since 1960sMay 20001
Reptiles (4)
Gophersnake, PacificPituophis catenifer catenifer BCnot observed since 1957May 20021
2    ↔Lizard, Pigmy Short-hornedPhrynosoma douglasiiBritish Columbia populationBClast reported in 1898, near Osoyoos, BCMay 20001
Rattlesnake, TimberCrotalus horridus ON1941May 20011
Turtle, Pacific PondActinemys marmorata BCnot observed since 1959May 20021
Amphibians (1)
1Salamander, TigerAmbystoma tigrinumGreat Lakes populationON1915November 20011
Fishes (3)
Bass, StripedMorone saxatilisSt. Lawrence Estuary populationQC Atlantic OceanLast recorded in 1968.November 2004**
2    ↔Chub, GravelErimystax x-punctatus ONlast reported in 1958, Thames River drainageMay 20001
2    ↔PaddlefishPolyodon spathula ON1917May 20001
Arthropods (3)
2    ↔Blue, KarnerLycaeides melissa samuelis ON1991May 20001
2    ↔Elfin, FrostedCallophrys [Incisalia] irus ON1988May 20001
2    ↔Marble, IslandEuchloe ausonides BCbefore 1910May 20001
Molluscs (2)
1Snail, Puget OregonianCryptomastix devia BCnot observed since 1905November 20021
2    ↔Wedgemussel, DwarfAlasmidonta heterodon NB1968May 20001
Vascular Plants (2)
2    ↔Spring Blue-eyed MaryCollinsia verna ONnot observed since 1954May 20001
2    ↔Tick-trefoil, IllinoisDesmodium illinoense ONnot observed since 1888May 20001
Mosses (1)
1Moss, Incurved GrizzledPtychomitrium incurvum ON1828November 20021
Lichens (0)

 

ENDANGERED CATEGORY (184)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
Mammals (18)
1    PBadger jacksoni subspecies, AmericanTaxidea taxus jacksoni ONMay 20001
1    PBadger jeffersonii subspecies, AmericanTaxidea taxus jeffersonii BCMay 20001
1    PCaribou, PearyRangifer tarandus pearyi NT NUMay 20042b
1    ↔Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouAtlantic-Gaspésie populationQCMay 20021
2   ↔Fox, SwiftVulpes velox AB SKMay 20001
2+  ↔Marmot, Vancouver IslandMarmota vancouverensis BCMay 20001
2   ↔Marten, NewfoundlandMartes americana atrata NLMay 20001
1    ↑Mole, Townsend'sScapanus townsendii BCMay 20031
1    ↑Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasEastern Hudson Bay populationNU QC Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2004**
1    ↔Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasUngava Bay populationQC Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2004**
1    PWhale, BlueBalaenoptera musculusAtlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 20021
1    PWhale, BlueBalaenoptera musculusPacific populationPacific OceanMay 20021
2+  PWhale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast Pacific southern resident populationPacific OceanNovember 20011
1    PWhale, North Atlantic RightEubalaena glacialis Atlantic OceanMay 20031
1    ↔Whale, North Pacific RightEubalaena japonica Pacific OceanNovember 2004**
2+  ↑Whale, Northern BottlenoseHyperoodon ampullatusScotian Shelf populationAtlantic OceanNovember 2002**
1  Whale, SeiBalaenoptera borealisPacific populationPacific OceanMay 20031
1    ↔WolverineGulo guloEastern populationQC NLMay 20031
Birds (24)
1+  ↔Bobwhite, NorthernColinus virginianus ONNovember 20031
1    ↑Chat auricollis subspecies, Yellow-breastedIcteria virens auricollisBritish Columbia populationBCNovember 20001
1    ↔Crane, WhoopingGrus americana NT ABNovember 20001
1  Crossbill percna subspecies, RedLoxia curvirostra percna NLMay 20041
1    ↔Curlew, EskimoNumenius borealis NT NU AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLMay 20001
1    ↔Flycatcher, AcadianEmpidonax virescens ONNovember 20001
1  Lark strigata subspecies, HornedEremophila alpestris strigata BCNovember 20031
2   ↔Owl caurina subspecies, SpottedStrix occidentalis caurina BCMay 20001
2   ↔Owl, BarnTyto albaEastern populationON QCMay 20001
2   ↔Owl, BurrowingAthene cunicularia BC AB SK MBMay 20001
1    PPlover circumcinctus subspecies, PipingCharadrius melodus circumcinctus AB SK MB ONMay 20011
1    PPlover melodus subspecies, PipingCharadrius melodus melodus QC NB PE NS NLMay 20011
1    ↔Plover, MountainCharadrius montanus AB SKNovember 20001
1    ↔Rail, KingRallus elegans ONNovember 20001
2   ↔Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies, GreaterCentrocercus urophasianus urophasianus AB SKMay 20001
1  Sapsucker, Williamson'sSphyrapicus thyroideus BCMay 2005**
1    PScreech-Owl macfarlanei subspecies, WesternMegascops kennicottii macfarlanei BCMay 20021
1    ↔Shrike migrans subspecies, LoggerheadLanius ludovicianus migrans MB ON QCNovember 20001
1    ↔Sparrow, Henslow'sAmmodramus henslowii ONNovember 20001
2   ↔Tern, RoseateSterna dougallii QC NB NSOctober 19991
1    ↔Thrasher, SageOreoscoptes montanus BC AB SKNovember 20001
2   ↔Warbler, Kirtland'sDendroica kirtlandii ONMay 20001
2   ↔Warbler, ProthonotaryProtonotaria citrea ONMay 20001
1    ↑Woodpecker, White-headedPicoides albolarvatus BCNovember 20001
Reptiles (8)
1  NightsnakeHypsiglena torquata BCMay 20011
1    ↔Racer, BlueColuber constrictor foxii ONMay 20021
1    ↔Seaturtle, LeatherbackDermochelys coriacea Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 20011
1    ↑Skink, PrairieEumeces septentrionalis MBMay 20041
2   ↔Snake, Sharp-tailedContia tenuis BCOctober 19991
1    ↑Turtle, Blanding'sEmydoidea blandingiiNova Scotia populationNSMay 2005**
1    ↑Turtle, SpottedClemmys guttata ON QCMay 20041
1  Watersnake, Lake ErieNerodia sipedon insularum ONApril 1991 
Amphibians (6)
1    ↔Frog, Northern CricketAcris crepitans ONMay 20011
2   ↔Frog, Northern LeopardRana pipiensSouthern Mountain populationBCMay 20001
1    ↔Frog, Oregon SpottedRana pretiosa BCMay 20001
1  Frog, Rocky Mountain TailedAscaphus montanus BCMay 20001
1    ↑Salamander, Small-mouthedAmbystoma texanum ONMay 20041
1  Salamander, TigerAmbystoma tigrinumSouthern Mountain populationBCNovember 20011
Fishes (26)
1    ↑Cisco, ShortnoseCoregonus reighardi ONMay 2005**
1    PCod, AtlanticGadus morhuaNewfoundland and Labrador populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003**
2   ↔Dace, NooksackRhinichthys cataractae BCMay 20001
1    ↑Dace, SpeckledRhinichthys osculus BCNovember 20023
2   ↑Lamprey, Morrison CreekLampetra richardsoni BCMay 20001
2+  ↑Madtom, NorthernNoturus stigmosus ONNovember 20021
1  PorbeagleLamna nasus Atlantic OceanMay 2004**
1    ↑Redhorse, CopperMoxostoma hubbsi QCNovember 2004**
1  Salmon, AtlanticSalmo salarInner Bay of Fundy populationsNB NS Atlantic OceanMay 20011
1  Salmon, ChinookOncorhynchus tshawytschaOkanagan populationBC Pacific OceanMay 2005**
1  Salmon, CohoOncorhynchus kisutchInterior Fraser populationBC Pacific OceanMay 2002**
1    ↔Salmon, SockeyeOncorhynchus nerkaCultus populationBC Pacific OceanMay 20032a
1    ↔Salmon, SockeyeOncorhynchus nerkaSakinaw populationBC Pacific OceanMay 20032a
1    ↑Shiner, PugnoseNotropis anogenus ONNovember 20021
1  Skate, WinterLeucoraja ocellataSouthern Gulf populationAtlantic OceanMay 2005**
1    PStickleback, Benthic Enos LakeGasterosteus sp. BCNovember 20021
2   ↑Stickleback, Benthic Paxton LakeGasterosteus sp. BCMay 20001
2   ↑Stickleback, Benthic Vananda CreekGasterosteus sp. BCMay 20001
1    PStickleback, Limnetic Enos LakeGasterosteus sp. BCNovember 20021
2   ↑Stickleback, Limnetic Paxton LakeGasterosteus sp. BCMay 20001
2   ↑Stickleback, Limnetic Vananda CreekGasterosteus sp. BCMay 20001
1    PSturgeon, LakeAcipenser fulvescensWestern populationsAB SK MBMay 2005*
1    ↑Sturgeon, WhiteAcipenser transmontanus BCNovember 2003**
1    ↔Sucker, SalishCatostomus catostomus BCNovember 20021
1    ↔Trout, AuroraSalvelinus fontinalis timagamiensis ONMay 20001
1    ↔Whitefish, AtlanticCoregonus huntsmani NSNovember 20001
Arthropods (8)
1  Blue, IslandPlebejus saepiolus insulanus BCNovember 20001
1  Checkerspot, Taylor'sEuphydryas editha taylori BCNovember 20001
1  Flower Moth, WhiteSchinia bimatris MBMay 2005**
1  Metalmark, MormonApodemia mormoSouthern Mountain populationBCMay 20031
1  Moth, Sand-verbenaCopablepharon fuscum BCNovember 20031
1  Moth, YuccaTegeticula yuccasella ABMay 20021
2   ↔Ringlet, MaritimeCoenonympha tullia nipisiquit QC NBMay 20001
1  Skipper, OttoeHesperia ottoe MBMay 2005**
Molluscs (12)
2   ↔Bean, RayedVillosa fabalis ONMay 20001
1  Forestsnail, OregonAllogona townsendiana BCNovember 20021
1  Hickorynut, RoundObovaria subrotunda ONMay 20031
1  KidneyshellPtychobranchus fasciolaris ONMay 20031
2   ↔Lampmussel, Wavy-rayedLampsilis fasciola ONOctober 19991
1  Mussel, MudpuppySimpsonaias ambigua ONMay 20011
2   ↔Physa, HotwaterPhysella wrighti BCMay 20001
1  Pigtoe, RoundPleurobema sintoxia ONMay 20041
2+  ↔Riffleshell, NorthernEpioblasma torulosa rangiana ONMay 20001
2   ↑Snail, Banff SpringsPhysella johnsoni ABMay 20001
1  Snail, Lake Winnipeg PhysaPhysa sp. MBNovember 2002**
1  SnuffboxEpioblasma triquetra ONMay 20011
Vascular Plants (74)
2+  ↔Agalinis, Gattinger'sAgalinis gattingeri ONMay 20011
2   ↔Agalinis, Skinner'sAgalinis skinneriana ONMay 20001
2   ↔Ammannia, ScarletAmmannia robusta BC ONMay 20011
2   ↔Avens, Eastern MountainGeum peckii NSMay 20001
2   ↔Balsamroot, DeltoidBalsamorhiza deltoidea BCMay 20001
2   ↔BlueheartsBuchnera americana ONMay 20001
2+  ↔Braya, Long'sBraya longii NLMay 20001
1  Bugbane, TallActaea elata BCMay 20011
1    ↑Bulrush, BashfulTrichophorum planifolium ONMay 20001
2   ↔Bush-clover, SlenderLespedeza virginica ONMay 20001
2   ↔Buttercup, Water-plantainRanunculus alismifolius var. alismifolius BCMay 20001
1  ButternutJuglans cinerea ON QC NBNovember 20031
2   ↔Cactus, Eastern Prickly PearOpuntia humifusa ONMay 20001
1  Campion, Spalding'sSilene spaldingii BCMay 2005**
1  Catchfly, Coastal Scouler'sSilene scouleri ssp. grandis BCMay 20031
1    ↑Chestnut, AmericanCastanea dentata ONNovember 2004**
1  Collomia, SlenderCollomia tenella BCNovember 20031
2   ↔Coreopsis, PinkCoreopsis rosea NSMay 20001
2   ↔Cryptanthe, TinyCryptantha minima AB SKMay 20001
2   ↔Fern, Southern MaidenhairAdiantum capillus-veneris BCMay 20001
1    ↑Fringed-orchid, Eastern PrairiePlatanthera leucophaea ONMay 20031
1    ↔Fringed-orchid, Western PrairiePlatanthera praeclara MBMay 20001
1    ↔Gentian, White PrairieGentiana alba ONMay 20011
2   ↔Ginseng, AmericanPanax quinquefolius ON QCMay 20001
2+  ↑Goat's-rue, VirginiaTephrosia virginiana ONMay 20001
2   ↔Goldenrod, ShowySolidago speciosa ONMay 20001
1  Grass, Forked Three-awnedAristida basiramea ON QCNovember 20021
2   ↔Lady's-slipper, Small WhiteCypripedium candidum MB ONMay 20001
1    ↑Lipocarpha, Small-floweredLipocarpha micrantha BC ONNovember 20021
2   ↔Lotus, Seaside Birds-footLotus formosissimus BCMay 20001
2   ↔Lousewort, Furbish'sPedicularis furbishiae NBMay 20001
1  Lupine, Dense-floweredLupinus densiflorus BCMay 2005**
2   ↔Lupine, PrairieLupinus lepidus var. lepidus BCMay 20001
1  Lupine, StreambankLupinus rivularis BCNovember 20021
1  Meconella, WhiteMeconella oregana BCMay 2005**
2   ↔Milkwort, PinkPolygala incarnata ONMay 20001
2   ↔Mountain-mint, HoaryPycnanthemum incanum ONMay 20001
2   ↔Mulberry, RedMorus rubra ONMay 20001
2   ↔Owl-clover, BeardedTriphysaria versicolor ssp. versicolor BCMay 20001
1  Owl-clover, Grand CouleeOrthocarpus barbatus BCMay 2005**
1  Owl-clover, RosyOrthocarpus bracteosus BCMay 20041
2+  ↑Paintbrush, GoldenCastilleja levisecta BCMay 20001
1  Phacelia, BranchedPhacelia ramosissima BCMay 2005**
2   ↔Plantain, Heart-leavedPlantago cordata ONMay 20001
2   ↔Pogonia, Large WhorledIsotria verticillata ONMay 20001
2   ↔Pogonia, NoddingTriphora trianthophora ONMay 20001
2   ↔Pogonia, Small WhorledIsotria medeoloides ONMay 20001
1  Pussytoes, StoloniferousAntennaria flagellaris BCMay 20041
1    ↔Quillwort, Engelmann'sIsoëtes engelmannii ONMay 20011
1  Rush, Kellogg'sJuncus kelloggii BCMay 20031
1  Sand-verbena, PinkAbronia umbellata BCMay 20041
1    ↑Sand-verbena, Small-floweredTripterocalyx micranthus AB SKNovember 20021
1  Sandwort, DwarfMinuartia pusilla BCMay 20041
1  Sanicle, Bear's-footSanicula arctopoides BCMay 20011
2   ↑Sedge, False HopCarex lupuliformis ON QCMay 20001
2   ↔Sedge, JuniperCarex juniperorum ONMay 20001
1  Spike-primrose, DenseEpilobium densiflorum BCMay 2005**
1  Spike-rush, HorsetailEleocharis equisetoides ONNovember 20001
1    ↔Sundew, Thread-leavedDrosera filiformis NSMay 20011
2   ↔Thistle, Pitcher'sCirsium pitcheri ONMay 20001
1  Tonella, Small-floweredTonella tenella BCNovember 20031
2   ↔ToothcupRotala ramosior BC ONMay 20001
2   ↔Tree, CucumberMagnolia acuminata ONMay 20001
1  Trefoil, Bog Bird’s-footLotus pinnatus BCMay 20041
2   ↔Trillium, DroopingTrillium flexipes ONMay 20001
1  Triteleia, Howell'sTriteleia howellii BCMay 20031
2+  ↔Twayblade, PurpleLiparis liliifolia ONMay 20011
1    ↑Violet, Bird's-footViola pedata ONMay 20021
1  Willow, BarrensSalix jejuna NLMay 20011
2   ↔Wintergreen, SpottedChimaphila maculata ON QCMay 20001
2+  ↔Wood-poppyStylophorum diphyllum ONMay 20001
2   ↑Woodsia, Blunt-lobedWoodsia obtusa ON QCMay 20001
1  Woolly-heads, DwarfPsilocarphus brevissimus BCNovember 20033
1  Woolly-heads, TallPsilocarphus elatiorPacific populationBCMay 20011
Mosses (6)
1  Cord-moss, RustyEntosthodon rubiginosus BCNovember 2004**
1  Moss, Margined StreamsideScouleria marginata BCNovember 20021
1  Moss, Poor PocketFissidens pauperculus BCNovember 20011
2+  ↑Moss, Rigid AppleBartramia stricta BCMay 20001
1  Moss, Silver HairFabronia pusilla BCNovember 20021
1  Moss, Spoon-leavedBryoandersonia illecebra ONMay 20031
Lichens (2)
1  Lichen, Boreal FeltErioderma pedicellatumAtlantic populationNB NSMay 20021
2   ↔Seaside CentipedeHeterodermia sitchensis BCMay 20001

Return to Table of Contents

 

THREATENED CATEGORY (129)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
Mammals (17)
1    ↑Bat, PallidAntrozous pallidus BCMay 20001
1  Bison, PlainsBison bison bison BC AB SK MBMay 20042a
1    ↔Bison, WoodBison bison athabascae YT NT BC ABMay 20001
1    ↔Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouBoreal populationNT BC AB SK MB ON QC NLMay 20021
1    ↔Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouSouthern Mountain populationBC ABMay 20021
1    ↑Ermine haidarum subspeciesMustela erminea haidarum BCMay 20011
1    ↑Fox, GreyUrocyon cinereoargenteus MB ONMay 20021
2  ↔Otter, SeaEnhydra lutris BC Pacific OceanMay 20001
2+  ↔Shrew, Pacific WaterSorex bendirii BCMay 20001
1    ↓Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasSt. Lawrence Estuary populationQC Atlantic OceanMay 20041
1    PWhale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasCumberland Sound populationNU Arctic OceanMay 2004**
1    PWhale, BowheadBalaena mysticetusHudson Bay-Foxe Basin populationArctic OceanMay 2005**
1    PWhale, BowheadBalaena mysticetusDavis Strait-Baffin Bay populationArctic OceanMay 2005**
1    PWhale, FinBalaenoptera physalusPacific populationPacific OceanMay 2005**
1    ↔Whale, HumpbackMegaptera novaeangliaeNorth Pacific populationPacific OceanMay 20031
2+  PWhale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast Pacific northern resident populationPacific OceanNovember 20011
2+  ↑Whale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast Pacific transient populationPacific OceanNovember 20011
Birds (10)
1  Albatross, Short-tailedPhoebastria albatrus BCNovember 20031
2   ↑Bittern, LeastIxobrychus exilis MB ON QC NBNovember 20011
2   ↔Falcon anatum subspecies, PeregrineFalco peregrinus anatum YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS NLMay 20001
1    ↑Goshawk laingi subspecies, NorthernAccipiter gentilis laingi BCNovember 20001
2   ↑Gull, Ross'sRhodostethia rosea NT NU MBNovember 20011
1    ↔Murrelet, MarbledBrachyramphus marmoratus BCNovember 20001
2   ↔Pipit, Sprague'sAnthus spragueii AB SK MBMay 20001
1  Shearwater, Pink-footedPuffinus creatopus BCMay 20041
1    ↔Shrike excubitorides subspecies, LoggerheadLanius ludovicianus excubitorides AB SK MBMay 20041
1    ↔Warbler, HoodedWilsonia citrina ONNovember 20001
Reptiles (13)
2   ↔Foxsnake, EasternElaphe gloydi ONMay 20001
2   ↑Gartersnake, Butler'sThamnophis butleri ONNovember 20011
1  Gophersnake, Great BasinPituophis catenifer deserticola BCMay 20021
1    ↔MassasaugaSistrurus catenatus ONNovember 20021
1    ↑Racer, Eastern Yellow-belliedColuber constrictor flaviventris SKNovember 2004**
2   ↔Ratsnake, EasternElaphe obsoleta ONMay 20001
1  Rattlesnake, WesternCrotalus oreganus BCMay 20041
1  Ribbonsnake, EasternThamnophis sauritusAtlantic populationNSMay 20021
2   ↑Snake, Eastern Hog-nosedHeterodon platirhinos ONNovember 20011
2   ↔Snake, QueenRegina septemvittata ONMay 20001
1    ↔Softshell, SpinyApalone spinifera ON QCMay 20021
1  StinkpotSternotherus odoratus ON QCMay 20021
1  Turtle, Blanding'sEmydoidea blandingiiGreat Lakes/St. Lawrence populationON QCMay 2005**
Amphibians (5)
2+  ↑Salamander, Allegheny Mountain DuskyDesmognathus ochrophaeus QCNovember 20011
1    ↑Salamander, Coastal GiantDicamptodon tenebrosus BCNovember 20001
1  Salamander, JeffersonAmbystoma jeffersonianum ONNovember 20001
2   ↑Spadefoot, Great BasinSpea intermontana BCNovember 20011
2+  ↔Toad, Fowler'sBufo fowleri ONNovember 20001
Fishes (24)
1  Bass, StripedMorone saxatilisSouthern Gulf of St. Lawrence populationQC NB PE NS Atlantic OceanNovember 2004**
1  Bass, StripedMorone saxatilisBay of Fundy populationNB NS Atlantic OceanNovember 2004**
1  BocaccioSebastes paucispinis Pacific OceanNovember 2002**
2+  ↑Chubsucker, LakeErimyzon sucetta ONNovember 20011
1  Cisco, BlackfinCoregonus nigripinnis ONApril 1988 
1    ↔Cisco, ShortjawCoregonus zenithicus NT AB SK MB ONMay 2003**
1    PCod, AtlanticGadus morhuaLaurentian North populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003**
1  CuskBrosme brosme Atlantic OceanMay 2003**
1    ↔Darter, ChannelPercina copelandi ON QCMay 2002**
2+  ↔Darter, Eastern SandAmmocrypta pellucida ON QCNovember 20001
1    ↔Gar, SpottedLepisosteus oculatus ONMay 20051
2   ↑Lamprey, VancouverLampetra macrostoma BCNovember 20001
2+  ↑Minnow, Western SilveryHybognathus argyritis ABNovember 20011
1    ↔Redhorse, BlackMoxostoma duquesnei ONMay 2005**
1  Sculpin, "Eastslope"Cottus sp.St. Mary and Milk River populationsABMay 2005**
2   ↑Sculpin, Cultus PygmyCottus sp. BCNovember 20001
1  Sculpin, DeepwaterMyoxocephalus thompsoniiGreat Lakes populationsONApril 1987 
1    ↔Sculpin, ShortheadCottus confusus BCMay 20011
2   ↑Shiner, CarmineNotropis percobromus MBNovember 20011
1  Skate, WinterLeucoraja ocellataEastern Scotian Shelf populationAtlantic OceanMay 2005**
2   ↔Smelt, Lake Utopia DwarfOsmerus spectrum NBMay 20001
1  Trout, Westslope CutthroatOncorhynchus clarkii lewisiAlberta populationABMay 2005*
1  Wolffish, NorthernAnarhichas denticulatus Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 20011
1  Wolffish, SpottedAnarhichas minor Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 20011
Arthropods (6)
1  Flower Moth, Verna'sSchinia verna AB SK MBMay 2005**
1  Hairstreak, Behr's (Columbia)Satyrium behrii columbia BCNovember 20001
1  Metalmark, MormonApodemia mormoPrairie populationSKMay 20031
1  Skipper, DakotaHesperia dacotae SK MBNovember 20031
1  Skipper, DunEuphyes vestrisWestern populationBCNovember 20001
1  Skipperling, PoweshiekOarisma poweshiek MBNovember 20031
Molluscs (2)
2   ↔Abalone, NorthernHaliotis kamtschatkana Pacific OceanMay 20001
1  Jumping-slug, DromedaryHemphillia dromedarius BCMay 20031
Vascular Plants (48)
1    ↔Aster, AnticostiSymphyotrichum anticostense QC NBMay 20001
2   ↑Aster, Crooked-stemSymphyotrichum prenanthoides ONMay 20021
1    ↑Aster, Gulf of St. LawrenceSymphyotrichum laurentianum QC NB PEMay 20041
1    ↑Aster, Western SilverySymphyotrichum sericeum MB ONMay 20001
1    ↔Aster, White WoodEurybia divaricata ON QCNovember 20021
2+  ↔Aster, White-topSericocarpus rigidus BCMay 20001
2   ↑Aster, WillowleafSymphyotrichum praealtum ONMay 20031
1    ↑Bartonia, BranchedBartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata ONNovember 20031
1    ↑Blazing Star, DenseLiatris spicata ONMay 20011
1    ↔Blue Flag, WesternIris missouriensis ABMay 20001
2   ↔Braya, Fernald'sBraya fernaldii NLMay 20001
2   ↑BuffalograssBuchloë dactyloides SK MBNovember 20011
1    ↔Coffee-tree, KentuckyGymnocladus dioicus ONNovember 20001
1    ↔ColicrootAletris farinosa ONNovember 20001
1  Corydalis, Scouler'sCorydalis scouleri BCMay 20011
1  Daisy, LakesideHymenoxys herbacea ONMay 20021
1    ↔DeerberryVaccinium stamineum ONNovember 20001
1  Fern, Lemmon's HollyPolystichum lemmonii BCMay 20031
1  Fern, Mountain HollyPolystichum scopulinum BC QC NLMay 2005**
2   ↔Gentian, PlymouthSabatia kennedyana NSMay 20001
1    ↑Gentian, Victorin'sGentianopsis virgata ssp. victorinii QCMay 20041
2   ↔Golden CrestLophiola aurea NSMay 20001
1    ↔GoldensealHydrastis canadensis ONMay 20001
2+  ↔Greenbrier, Round-leavedSmilax rotundifoliaGreat Lakes Plains populationONMay 20011
1    ↑Hackberry, DwarfCeltis tenuifolia ONNovember 20031
1    ↑Hoptree, CommonPtelea trifoliata ONNovember 20021
1    ↑Hyacinth, WildCamassia scilloides ONMay 20021
1  Iris, Dwarf LakeIris lacustris ONNovember 2004**
1    ↔Jacob's-ladder, Van Brunt'sPolemonium vanbruntiae QCNovember 20021
1  Lily, Lyall's MariposaCalochortus lyallii BCMay 20011
1    ↑Meadowfoam, Macoun'sLimnanthes macounii BCNovember 2004**
2   ↔Mosquito-fern, MexicanAzolla mexicana BCMay 20001
1+  ↓Mouse-ear-cress, SlenderHalimolobos virgata AB SKMay 20001
1    ↑Orchid, PhantomCephalanthera austiniae BCMay 20001
1  Paintbrush, CliffCastilleja rupicola BCMay 2005**
1  Phlox, ShowyPhlox speciosa ssp. occidentalis BCNovember 2004**
2+  ↔Prairie-clover, HairyDalea villosa var. villosa SK MBMay 20001
2   ↔RedrootLachnanthes caroliana NSMay 20001
1    ↑Rue-anemone, FalseEnemion biternatum ONMay 2005**
1  Sanicle, PurpleSanicula bipinnatifida BCMay 20011
1  Sedge, BaikalCarex sabulosa YTMay 2005**
1    ↑SoapweedYucca glauca ABMay 20001
1    ↔Spiderwort, WesternTradescantia occidentalis AB SK MBNovember 20021
1  Spike-rush, TubercledEleocharis tuberculosa NSMay 20001
1  Thistle, Hill'sCirsium hillii ONNovember 2004**
2   ↔Violet, Yellow MontaneViola praemorsa ssp. praemorsa BCMay 20001
2   ↔Water-pennywortHydrocotyle umbellata NSMay 20001
1    ↔Water-willow, AmericanJusticia americana ON QCMay 20001
Mosses (3)
1  Bryum, Porsild'sMielichhoferia macrocarpa NU BC AB NLNovember 20032b
1  Moss, Alkaline Wing-nervedPterygoneurum kozlovii BC SKNovember 2004**
1  Moss, Haller's AppleBartramia halleriana BC ABNovember 20011
Lichens (1)
1  Jellyskin, FloodedLeptogium rivulare MB ONMay 20041

Return to Table of Contents

 

SPECIAL CONCERN CATEGORY (152)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment DateSARA
Mammals (28)
1    ↔Bat, SpottedEuderma maculatum BCMay 20041
1    ↔Bear, GrizzlyUrsus arctosNorthwestern populationYT NT NU BC ABMay 20022b
2+  ↔Bear, PolarUrsus maritimus YT NT NU MB ON QC NL Arctic OceanNovember 20023
2   ↔Beaver, MountainAplodontia rufa BCNovember 20011
1    PCaribou, Barren-groundRangifer tarandus groenlandicusDolphin and Union populationNT NUMay 20042b
1    ↑Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouNorthern Mountain populationYT NT BCMay 20021
1  Cottontail nuttallii subspecies, Nuttall'sSylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii BCApril 1994 
1  Kangaroo Rat, Ord'sDipodomys ordii AB SKApril 1995 
2   ↔Mole, EasternScalopus aquaticus ONNovember 20001
1  Mouse megalotis subspecies, Western HarvestReithrodontomys megalotis megalotis BCApril 1994 
1    ↑NarwhalMonodon monoceros Arctic OceanNovember 2004**
1    ↓Porpoise, HarbourPhocoena phocoenaNorthwest Atlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003**
1    RPorpoise, HarbourPhocoena phocoenaPacific Ocean populationPacific OceanNovember 20031
2   ↔Prairie Dog, Black-tailedCynomys ludovicianus SKNovember 20001
1    ↑Sea Lion, StellerEumetopias jubatus BC Pacific OceanNovember 20031
1  Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies, HarbourPhoca vitulina mellonae QCApril 1996 
1  Shrew, GaspéSorex gaspensis QC NB NSApril 1988 
1  Squirrel, Southern FlyingGlaucomys volans ON QC NSApril 1988 
2   ↔Vole, WoodlandMicrotus pinetorum ON QCNovember 20011
1    ↔Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasEastern High Arctic - Baffin Bay populationNU Arctic OceanMay 2004**
1    PWhale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasWestern Hudson Bay populationNU MB ON Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2004**
1    ↓Whale, BowheadBalaena mysticetusBering-Chukchi-Beaufort populationArctic OceanMay 2005**
1    PWhale, FinBalaenoptera physalusAtlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 2005**
1    ↑Whale, GreyEschrichtius robustusEastern North Pacific populationPacific Ocean Arctic OceanMay 20041
2+  PWhale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast Pacific offshore populationPacific OceanNovember 20011
1  Whale, Sowerby's BeakedMesoplodon bidens Atlantic OceanApril 1989 
1    RWolf, EasternCanis lupus lycaon ON QCMay 20011
1    ↔WolverineGulo guloWestern populationYT NT NU BC AB SK MB ONMay 20032b
Birds (22)
1    ↔Chat virens subspecies, Yellow-breastedIcteria virens virens ONNovember 20001
1    ↔Curlew, Long-billedNumenius americanus BC AB SKNovember 20021
1    ↓Duck, HarlequinHistrionicus histrionicusEastern populationNU QC NB NS NLMay 20011
2   ↔Falcon pealei subspecies, PeregrineFalco peregrinus pealei BCNovember 20011
      ↓Falcon tundrius subspecies, PeregrineFalco peregrinus tundrius YT NT NU QC NLApril 1992 
1  Goldeneye, Barrow'sBucephala islandicaEastern populationQC NB PE NS NLNovember 20001
2   ↔Gull, IvoryPagophila eburnea NT NU NLNovember 20011
      ↓Hawk, FerruginousButeo regalis AB SK MBApril 1995 
      ↔Hawk, Red-shoulderedButeo lineatus ON QC NBApril 1996 
1  Heron fannini subspecies, Great BlueArdea herodias fannini BCApril 1997 
1    ↔Murrelet, AncientSynthliboramphus antiquus BCNovember 2004**
2   ↔Owl, BarnTyto albaWestern populationBCNovember 20011
2   ↔Owl, FlammulatedOtus flammeolus BCNovember 20011
1  Owl, Short-earedAsio flammeus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1994 
2   ↔Rail, YellowCoturnicops noveboracensis NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NBNovember 20011
1    PScreech-Owl kennicottii subspecies, WesternMegascops kennicottii kennicottii BCMay 20021
1    ↔Sparrow princeps subspecies, SavannahPasserculus sandwichensis princeps NSMay 20001
1  Thrush, Bicknell'sCatharus bicknelli QC NB NSApril 1999 
1    ↔Warbler, CeruleanDendroica cerulea ON QCMay 20031
      ↔Waterthrush, LouisianaSeiurus motacilla ON QCApril 1996 
2   ↔Woodpecker, Lewis'sMelanerpes lewis BCNovember 20011
1  Woodpecker, Red-headedMelanerpes erythrocephalus SK MB ON QCApril 1996 
Reptiles (9)
1  Boa, RubberCharina bottae BCMay 20031
1  Lizard, Greater Short-hornedPhrynosoma hernandesi AB SKApril 1992 
1  MilksnakeLampropeltis triangulum ON QCMay 20021
1    ↑Racer, Western Yellow-belliedColuber constrictor mormon BCNovember 2004**
1  Ribbonsnake, EasternThamnophis sauritusGreat Lakes populationONMay 20021
1  Skink, Five-linedEumeces fasciatus ONApril 1998 
1  Skink, WesternEumeces skiltonianus BCMay 20021
1  Turtle, Northern MapGraptemys geographica ON QCMay 20021
1  Turtle, WoodGlyptemys insculpta ON QC NB NSApril 1996 
Amphibians (7)
1  Frog, Coast TailedAscaphus truei BCMay 20001
2   ↔Frog, Northern LeopardRana pipiensWestern Boreal/Prairie populationsNT AB SK MBNovember 20021
1    ↔Frog, Red-leggedRana aurora BCNovember 20041
1    ↔Frog, Red-leggedRana aurora BCNovember 20041
2+  ↔Salamander, Coeur d'AlenePlethodon idahoensis BCNovember 20011
2   ↔Salamander, SpringGyrinophilus porphyriticus ON QCMay 20021
2   ↔Toad, Great PlainsBufo cognatus AB SK MBMay 20021
1  Toad, WesternBufo boreas YT NT BC ABNovember 20021
Fishes (36)
1  Buffalo, BigmouthIctiobus cyprinellus SK MB ONApril 1989 
1  Buffalo, BlackIctiobus niger ONApril 1989 
1    ↔Chub, SilverMacrhybopsis storeriana MB ONMay 20011
1    RCisco, BeringCoregonus laurettae YTNovember 2004**
1  Cisco, SpringCoregonus sp. QCApril 1992 
1    PCod, AtlanticGadus morhuaArctic populationArctic OceanMay 2003**
1    PCod, AtlanticGadus morhuaMaritimes populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003**
1  Dace, RedsideClinostomus elongatus ONApril 1987 
1  Dace, UmatillaRhinichthys umatilla BCApril 1988 
1  Darter, GreensideEtheostoma blennioides ONApril 1990 
1    ↔Killifish, BandedFundulus diaphanusNewfoundland populationNLMay 20031
1    PKiyi, Upper Great LakesCoregonus kiyi kiyi ONMay 2005**
1  Lamprey, ChestnutIchthyomyzon castaneus SK MBApril 1991 
1  Lamprey, Northern BrookIchthyomyzon fossor MB ON QCApril 1991 
1    ↔Minnow, PugnoseOpsopoeodus emiliae ONMay 20001
1  Pickerel, GrassEsox americanus vermiculatus ON QCMay 2005**
      ↔Redhorse, RiverMoxostoma carinatum ON QCApril 1987 
1  Sculpin, Columbia MottledCottus bairdii hubbsi BCMay 20001
2+  ↔Shiner, BridleNotropis bifrenatus ON QCNovember 20011
      ↔Shiner, SilverNotropis photogenis ONApril 1987 
1  Skate, WinterLeucoraja ocellataGeorges Bank-Western Scotian Shelf-Bay of Fundy populationAtlantic OceanMay 2005**
1  Stickleback, Charlotte UnarmouredGasterosteus sp. BCApril 1983 
1  Stickleback, GiantGasterosteus sp. BCApril 1980 
1    ↔Sturgeon, GreenAcipenser medirostris BC Pacific OceanNovember 2004**
1    PSturgeon, LakeAcipenser fulvescensSouthern Hudson Bay and James Bay populationsMB ON QCMay 2005*
1    PSturgeon, LakeAcipenser fulvescensGreat Lakes and Western St. Lawrence River populationsON QCMay 2005*
1    PSturgeon, LakeAcipenser fulvescensRainy River-Lake of the Woods populationsONMay 2005*
1    ↔Sturgeon, ShortnoseAcipenser brevirostrum NBMay 2005**
1    ↔Sucker, SpottedMinytrema melanops ONMay 20051
1  Sunfish, OrangespottedLepomis humilis ONApril 1989 
1  Sunfish, RedbreastLepomis auritus NBApril 1989 
1    ↔Topminnow, BlackstripeFundulus notatus ONMay 20011
1  Trout, Westslope CutthroatOncorhynchus clarkii lewisiBritish Columbia populationBCMay 2005*
1    ↔WarmouthLepomis gulosus ONMay 20051
1  Whitefish, SquangaCoregonus sp. YTApril 1987 
1  Wolffish, AtlanticAnarhichas lupus Atlantic OceanNovember 20001
Arthropods (2)
2   ↔MonarchDanaus plexippus BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NSNovember 20011
1  Weidemeyer's AdmiralLimenitis weidemeyerii ABMay 20001
Molluscs (4)
1  Jumping-slug, WartyHemphillia glandulosa BCMay 20031
1  Lampmussel, YellowLampsilis cariosa NB NSMay 20041
1  Mussel, Rocky Mountain RidgedGonidea angulata BCNovember 20031
1  Oyster, OlympiaOstrea conchaphila Pacific OceanNovember 20001
Vascular Plants (35)
1    ↓Ash, BlueFraxinus quadrangulata ONNovember 20001
1  Aster, BathurstSymphyotrichum subulatumBathurst populationNBApril 1992 
1  Beggarticks, Vancouver IslandBidens amplissima BCNovember 20011
1  Bulrush, Long'sScirpus longii NSApril 1994 
1  Columbo, AmericanFrasera caroliniensis ONApril 1993 
1  Fern, American Hart's-tongueAsplenium scolopendrium ONNovember 20001
1  Fern, Broad BeechPhegopteris hexagonoptera ON QCApril 1983 
2   ↔Fern, Coastal WoodDryopteris arguta BCNovember 20011
1  Fleabane, Provancher'sErigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri QCApril 1992 
1  Goldenrod, Houghton'sSolidago houghtonii ONMay 2005**
1  Goldenrod, Riddell'sSolidago riddellii MB ONNovember 20001
1  Goosefoot, SmoothChenopodium subglabrum AB SK MBApril 1992 
1  Green DragonArisaema dracontium ON QCApril 1984 
2   ↔Hairgrass, MackenzieDeschampsia mackenzieana SKNovember 20011
      ↓Helleborine, GiantEpipactis gigantea BCApril 1998 
1+  ↔Indian-plantain, TuberousArnoglossum plantagineum ONMay 20021
1    ↔Lilaeopsis, EasternLilaeopsis chinensis NSMay 20041
1  Locoweed, Hare-footedOxytropis lagopus ABApril 1995 
2   ↔Milk-vetch, Fernald'sAstragalus robbinsii var. fernaldii QC NLNovember 20011
      ↔Oak, ShumardQuercus shumardii ONApril 1999 
2+  ↓Pepperbush, SweetClethra alnifolia NSMay 20011
1    ↔Pondweed, Hill'sPotamogeton hillii ONMay 2005**
1  Quillwort, Bolander'sIsoëtes bolanderi ABApril 1995 
1  Quillwort, PrototypeIsoetes prototypus NB NSMay 2005**
2+  ↓Rose, Climbing PrairieRosa setigera ONMay 20031
1    ↔Rose-mallow, SwampHibiscus moscheutos ONNovember 2004**
1    ↔Rush, New JerseyJuncus caesariensis NSMay 20041
1  Tansy, FloccoseTanacetum huronense var. floccosum SKMay 20001
2   ↔Thrift, AthabascaArmeria maritima ssp. interior SKMay 20021
1    ↔Water-hemlock, Victorin'sCicuta maculata var. victorinii QCMay 20041
1  Willow, Felt-leafSalix silicicola NU SKMay 20001
1  Willow, Sand-dune Short-capsuledSalix brachycarpa var. psammophila SKMay 20001
1  Willow, Turnor'sSalix turnorii SKMay 20001
1  Woolly-heads, TallPsilocarphus elatiorPrairie populationAB SKMay 20011
1  Yarrow, Large-headed WoollyAchillea millefolium var. megacephalum SKMay 20001
Mosses (4)
1  Cord-moss, BandedEntosthodon fascicularis BCMay 2005**
1  Moss, Columbian CarpetBryoerythrophyllum columbianum BCMay 20041
1  Moss, Pygmy PocketFissidens exilis ON QCMay 2005**
1  Moss, Twisted OakSyntrichia laevipila BCMay 20041
Lichens (5)
1  Cryptic PawNephroma occultum BCApril 1995 
1  Glass-whiskers, FrostedSclerophora peronellaNova Scotia populationNSMay 2005**
1  Lichen, Boreal FeltErioderma pedicellatumBoreal populationNLMay 20021
1  Oldgrowth SpecklebellyPseudocyphellaria rainierensis BCApril 1996 
1  Seaside BoneHypogymnia heterophylla BCApril 1996 

Return to Table of Contents

 

Table 8. Species assessed by COSEWIC and found to be in the Not at Risk category, with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment. Note that species in the Not at Risk category will normally only be reassessed if new information suggests that the species is at risk (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern), or Extinct (148 species).

NOT AT RISK CATEGORY (148)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
Mammals (43)
1    PBadger taxus subspecies, AmericanTaxidea taxus taxus AB SK MBMay 2000
      ↔Bear, American BlackUrsus americanus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS NLApril 1999
1    ↔Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouNewfoundland populationNLMay 2002
      ↔Cottontail pinetis subspecies, Nuttall'sSylvilagus nuttallii pinetis AB SKApril 1994
1  Dolphin, Atlantic White-sidedLagenorhynchus acutus Atlantic OceanApril 1991
1  Dolphin, BottlenoseTursiops truncatus Atlantic OceanApril 1993
1  Dolphin, CommonDelphinus delphis Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1991
1  Dolphin, Northern Right WhaleLissodelphis borealis Pacific OceanApril 1990
1  Dolphin, Pacific White-sidedLagenorhynchus obliquidens Pacific OceanApril 1990
1  Dolphin, Risso'sGrampus griseus Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1990
1  Dolphin, StripedStenella coeruleoalba Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1993
1  Dolphin, White-beakedLagenorhynchus albirostris Atlantic OceanApril 1998
      √Gopher, Plains PocketGeomys bursarius MBApril 1998
1    ↔Lynx, CanadaLynx canadensis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS NLMay 2001
1  Porpoise, Dall'sPhocoenoides dalli Pacific OceanApril 1989
1  Sea Lion, CaliforniaZalophus californianus BC Pacific OceanApril 1987
1  Seal Pacific subspecies, HarbourPhoca vitulina richardsi BC Pacific OceanApril 1999
1  Seal, BeardedErignathus barbatus NL Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1994
1  Seal, GreyHalichoerus grypus QC NB PE NS NL Atlantic OceanApril 1999
1  Seal, HoodedCystophora cristata Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1986
1  Seal, Northern ElephantMirounga angustirostris BC Pacific OceanApril 1986
1  Seal, Northern FurCallorhinus ursinus BC Pacific OceanApril 1996
1  Seal, RingedPhoca hispida NL Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1989
1  Squirrel, Cascade Mantled GroundSpermophilus saturatus BCApril 1992
1  Squirrel, FoxSciurus niger MB ONApril 1979
1  Walrus, AtlanticOdobenus rosmarus rosmarusEastern Arctic populationNU MB ON QC NL Arctic OceanApril 1987
      √Weasel, Prairie Long-tailedMustela frenata longicauda AB SK MBApril 1993
1  Whale, Baird's BeakedBerardius bairdii Pacific OceanApril 1992
1    ↔Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasEastern Beaufort Sea populationNT Arctic OceanMay 2004
1  Whale, Blainville's BeakedMesoplodon densirostris Atlantic OceanApril 1989
1  Whale, Cuvier's BeakedZiphius cavirostris Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1990
1  Whale, False KillerPseudorca crassidens Pacific OceanApril 1990
1  Whale, Hubbs' BeakedMesoplodon carlhubbsi Pacific OceanApril 1989
1    √Whale, HumpbackMegaptera novaeangliaeWestern North Atlantic populationArctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2003
1  Whale, Long-finned PilotGlobicephala melas Atlantic OceanApril 1994
1  Whale, Northern BottlenoseHyperoodon ampullatusDavis Strait populationArctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1993
1  Whale, Pygmy SpermKogia breviceps Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1994
1  Whale, Short-finned PilotGlobicephala macrorhynchus Pacific OceanApril 1993
1  Whale, SpermPhyseter macrocephalus Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1996
1  Whale, Stejneger's BeakedMesoplodon stejneri Pacific OceanApril 1989
1  Whale, True's BeakedMesoplodon mirus Atlantic OceanApril 1989
1  Wolf, Northern GreyCanis lupus occidentalis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApril 1999
1  Wolf, Southern GreyCanis lupus nubilus BCApril 1999
      
Birds (35)
      √Bluebird, EasternSialia sialis AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NSApril 1996
1    ↔Chat auricollis subspecies, Yellow-breastedIcteria virens auricollisPrairie populationAB SKNovember 2000
1  Coot, AmericanFulica americana YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApril 1991
1  Cormorant, Double-crestedPhalocrocorax auritus YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1978
1  Crane tabida subspecies, SandhillGrus canadensis tabida BC MB ONApril 1979
1  Eagle, BaldHaliaeetus leucocephalus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1984
      ↔Eagle, GoldenAquila chrysaetos YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApril 1996
      ↔Falcon, PrairieFalco mexicanus BC AB SKApril 1996
1  Flycatcher, GreyEmpidonax wrightii BCApril 1992
1  Goshawk atricapillus subspecies, NorthernAccipiter gentilis atricapillus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1995
1  Grebe, Red-neckedPodiceps grisegena YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NS NLApril 1982
      ↔GyrfalconFalco rusticolus YT NT NU BC AB SK ON QC PE NS NLApril 1987
1  Harrier, NorthernCircus cyaneus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1993
      √Hawk, Cooper'sAccipiter cooperii BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApril 1996
1  Hawk, Red-tailedButeo jamaicensis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1995
1  Hawk, Rough-leggedButeo lagopus YT NT NU BC MB ON QC NLApril 1995
      ↔Hawk, Sharp-shinnedAccipiter striatus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1997
1  Loon, CommonGavia immer YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1997
1  Loon, Yellow-billedGavia adamsii YT NT NU BC AB MB QCApril 1997
1  MerlinFalco columbarius YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1985
1  Owl, BorealAegolius funereus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1995
      √Owl, Great GreyStrix nebulosa YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QCApril 1996
1  Owl, Northern HawkSurnia ulula YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NLApril 1992
1  Owl, SnowyBubo scandiaca YT NT NU MB QC NLApril 1995
      √Pelican, American WhitePelecanus erythrorhynchos BC AB SK MB ONApril 1987
1  Screech-Owl, EasternMegascops asio SK MB ON QC NBApril 1986
      √Sparrow, Baird'sAmmodramus bairdii AB SK MBApril 1996
1  Sparrow, Nelson's Sharp-tailedAmmodramus nelsoni BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NSApril 1998
      √Swan, TrumpeterCygnus buccinator YT NT BC AB SK ONApril 1996
      ↔Tern, BlackChlidonias niger NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApril 1996
      √Tern, CaspianSterna caspia NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApril 1999
1  Tern, CommonSterna hirundo NT AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1998
      √Warbler, PrairieDendroica discolor ONApril 1999
1  Wren, CanyonCatherpes mexicanus BCApril 1992
1  Wren, SedgeCistothorus platensis AB SK MB ON QC NBApril 1993
Reptiles (4)
1  Brownsnake, DeKay'sStoreria dekayi ON QCMay 2002
1  Gartersnake, NorthwesternThamnophis ordinoides BCMay 2003
1  Lizard, Northern AlligatorElgaria coerulea BCMay 2002
1  Watersnake, NorthernNerodia sipedon sipedon ON QCMay 2002
Amphibians (14)
1  EnsatinaEnsatina eschscholtzii BCApril 1999
1  Frog, Columbia SpottedRana luteiventris YT BC ABMay 2000
1  Frog, Northern LeopardRana pipiensEastern populationON QC NB NS NLApril 1999
1  Frog, PickerelRana palustris ON QC NB NSApril 1999
1  Frog, Western ChorusPseudacris triseriata ON QCMay 2001
1  MudpuppyNecturus maculosus MB ON QCMay 2000
1  Salamander, Four-toedHemidactylium scutatum ON QC NB NSApril 1999
1  Salamander, Northern DuskyDesmognathus fuscus ON QC NBApril 1999
1  Salamander, NorthwesternAmbystoma gracile BCApril 1999
1  Salamander, TigerAmbystoma tigrinumPrairie / Boreal populationAB SK MBNovember 2001
1  Salamander, Western Red-backedPlethodon vehiculum BCNovember 2001
1  Spadefoot, PlainsSpea bombifrons AB SK MBMay 2003
1  Toad, CanadianBufo hemiophrys NT AB SK MBMay 2003
1  Treefrog, Cope's GreyHyla chrysoscelis MBApril 1999
Fishes (34)
1  BloaterCoregonus hoyi ONApril 1988
1    RChiselmouthAcrocheilus alutaceus BCMay 2003
1  Chub, HornyheadNocomis biguttatus MB ONApril 1988
1  Chub, RiverNocomis micropogon ONApril 1988
1  Dace, LeopardRhinichthys falcatus BCApril 1990
1  Darter, LeastEtheostoma microperca ONApril 1989
1  Darter, RiverPercina shumardi MB ONApril 1989
1  Darter, TessellatedEtheostoma olmstedi ON QCApril 1993
1  Herring, BluebackAlosa aestivalis NB NS Atlantic OceanApril 1980
1  Killifish, BandedFundulus diaphanusMainland populationMB ON QC NB PE NS NLApril 1989
1    √Madtom, BrindledNoturus miurus ONMay 2001
1  Minnow, BluntnosePimephales notatus MB ON QCApril 1998
1  Minnow, CutlipExoglossum maxillingua ON QCApril 1994
1  Minnow, Eastern SilveryHybognathus regius ON QCApril 1997
1  Pickerel, ChainEsox niger QC NB NSApril 1997
1  Pickerel, RedfinEsox americanus americanus QCApril 1998
1  Redhorse, GoldenMoxostoma erythrurum MB ONApril 1989
1    √Sardine, PacificSardinops sagax Pacific OceanMay 2002
1  Sculpin, FourhornMyoxocephalus quadricornisSalt water formPacific Ocean Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1989
1  Sculpin, SpoonheadCottus ricei YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QCApril 1989
1    √Shiner, BigmouthNotropis dorsalis MBNovember 2003
1  Shiner, BlackchinNotropis heterodon MB ON QCApril 1994
1  Shiner, GhostNotropis buchanani ONApril 1993
1  Shiner, RedfinLythrurus umbratilis ONApril 1988
1  Shiner, RosyfaceNotropis rubellus ON QCApril 1994
1  Shiner, StripedLuxilus chrysocephalus ONApril 1993
1  Shiner, WeedNotropis texanus MBApril 1999
1  Silverside, BrookLabidesthes sicculus ON QCApril 1989
      √Stoneroller, CentralCampostoma anomalum ONApril 1998
1  Sucker, MountainCatostomus platyrhynchus BC AB SKApril 1991
1  Sunfish, GreenLepomis cyanellus ONApril 1987
1  Sunfish, LongearLepomis megalotis ON QCApril 1987
1  Wolf-eelAnarrhichthys ocellatus Pacific OceanMay 2003
1  Y-PricklebackAllolumpenus hypochromus Pacific OceanApril 1991
Arthropods (0)
Molluscs (2)
1  Capshell, Rocky MountainAcroloxus coloradensisWestern populationBC ABNovember 2001
1  Crater, Spike-lipAppalachina sayana ON QC NB NSNovember 2003
Vascular Plants (16)
1  Aster, Short'sSymphyotrichum shortii ONApril 1999
1  Aster, YukonSymphyotrichum yukonense YT NTApril 1996
1  Brickellia, Large-floweredBrickellia grandiflora BC ABApril 1996
1  FameflowerTalinum sediforme BCApril 1990
1  Fleabane, DwarfErigeron radicatus AB SKApril 1996
1  Goldenweed, Northern MockStenotus borealis YTApril 1997
1  Mermaid, FalseFloerkea proserpinacoides ON QC NSApril 1984
1  Phlox, BluePhlox alyssifolia AB SKApril 1996
1  Pink, RushStephanomeria runcinata AB SKApril 1996
1  Rhododendron, PacificRhododendron macrophyllum BCApril 1997
1  Sagebrush, Wood'sArtemisia rupestris ssp. woodii YTApril 1997
1  Sedge, NebraskaCarex nebrascensis ABApril 1995
1  Stitchwort, SandStellaria arenicola AB SKApril 1992
1  Wallflower, Narrow-leavedErysimum angustatum YTApril 1993
      √Willow, Tyrrell'sSalix tyrrellii NT SKApril 1999
1  Woolly-heads, SlenderPsilocarphus tenellus var. tenellus BCApril 1996
Mosses (0)
Lichens (0)

 

Return to Table of Contents

 

Table 9. Species considered by COSEWIC and placed in the Data Deficient category because of insufficient scientific information at the time of assessment. The range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment are shown. Note that species in the Data Deficient category will normally only be reassessed if new information suggests that the species is at risk (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern), or Extinct (39 species).

DATA DEFICIENT CATEGORY (39)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
Mammals (10)
1    RBat, FringedMyotis thysanodes BCMay 2004
1    RBat, Keen's Long-earedMyotis keenii BCNovember 2003
      RCougarPuma concolor couguarEastern populationON QC NB NSApril 1998
1  Mouse dychei subspecies, Western HarvestReithrodontomys megalotis dychei ABApril 1994
1  Seal Altantic subspecies, HarbourPhoca vitulina concolor NU MB ON QC NB PE NS NL Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApril 1999
1  Vole, SagebrushLemmiscus curtatus AB SKApril 1996
1  Whale, Dwarf SpermKogia simus Pacific OceanApril 1997
2+  ↔Whale, KillerOrcinus orcaNorthwest Atlantic / Eastern Arctic populationsArctic Ocean Atlantic OceanNovember 2001
1  Whale, SeiBalaenoptera borealisAtlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003
1  Wolf, Arctic GreyCanis lupus arctos NT NUApril 1999
Birds (2)
1  Poorwill, CommonPhalaenoptilus nuttallii BC AB SKApril 1993
1  Tern, Forster'sSterna forsteri BC AB SK MB ONApril 1996
Reptiles (2)
1  BullsnakePituophis catenifer sayi AB SKMay 2002
1  Turtle, Eastern BoxTerrapene carolina carolina ONMay 2002
Amphibians (0)
Fishes (12)
1  Catfish, FlatheadPylodictis olivaris ONApril 1993
1  Chub, LakeCouesius plumbeusNorthern British Columbia Hotsprings populationsBCNovember 2004
1  Lamprey, DarktailLampetra alaskensis NTApril 1990
1    RMadtom, MarginedNoturus insignis ON QCMay 2002
1    RPrickleback, BlacklineAcantholumpenus mackayi Arctic OceanMay 2003
1    RSculpin, FourhornMyoxocephalus quadricornisFreshwater formNT NU NLNovember 2003
1  Sculpin, SpinynoseAsemichthys taylori Pacific OceanApril 1997
1  Skate, WinterLeucoraja ocellataNorthern Gulf-Newfoundland populationAtlantic OceanMay 2005
1  Smelt, Pygmy LongfinSpirinchus sp. BCNovember 2004
1    RWhitefish, LakeCoregonus clupeaformisLake Simcoe populationONMay 2005
2   ↔Whitefish, LakeCoregonus clupeaformisMira River populationNSNovember 2000
1    RWolffish, BeringAnarhichas orientalis Arctic OceanNovember 2002
Arthropods (1)
1  Flower Gem, Dark-bandedMelaporphyria immortua AB SK MBMay 2005
Molluscs (4)
1  Capshell, Rocky MountainAcroloxus coloradensisEastern populationON QCNovember 2001
1  Duskysnail, SquatLyogyrus granum NB NSNovember 2003
1  Fieldslug, EveningDeroceras hesperium BCNovember 2003
1  Snail, Gatineau TadpolePhysella parkeri latchfordi QCApril 1997
Vascular Plants (4)
1  Barley, LittleHordeum pusillum ABApril 1993
1  Goldenweed, Rabbit-brushEricameria bloomeri BCApril 1997
1  Pinweed, ImpoverishedLechea intermedia var. depauperata SKApril 1997
1  Whitlow-grass, KananaskisDraba kananaskis ABApril 1992
Mosses (1)
1  Moss, Schleicher's SilkEntodon schleicheri NT BC ABMay 2005
Lichens (3)
1  Glass-whiskers, FrostedSclerophora peronellaBritish Columbia populationBCMay 2005
1  Stubble, Flexuous GoldenChaenotheca servitii NSNovember 2002
1  Stubble, Red OakPhaeocalicium minutissimum QC NBNovember 2002

Return to Table of Contents

Record of Status Reassessments

A short history is provided for each species that has been reassessed by COSEWIC, including date(s) of assessment and the status assigned. In October 1999 COSEWIC began using quantitative criteria to augment the earlier method of using status definitions to assign status. For species assessed since October 1999, the type of status report used as the basis for reassessment is indicated. Update reports focus on changes in the biological and threat information that has become available since the last time a report was prepared. For some species, COSEWIC deemed the existing report suitable for reassessment.

Acadian Flycatcher
Designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

American Badger
Designated Not at Risk in April 1979. The original Canada-wide designation was de-activated in May 2000 when the American Badger was split according to subspecies.

American Badger jacksoni subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The jacksoni subspecies was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Badger jeffersonii subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The jeffersonii subspecies was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Badger taxus subspecies
Entire Canadian range was designated as Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The taxus subspecies was designated Not at Risk. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Black Bear
Designated Not at Risk in April 1998 and in April 1999.

American Chestnut
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Ginseng
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

American Water-willow
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American White Pelican
Designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1987.

Ancient Murrelet
Designated Special Concern in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Anticosti Aster
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Athabasca Thrift
Designated Threatened in April 1981. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Atlantic Cod
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Split into four populations in May 2003. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Arctic population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Arctic population was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Laurentian North population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Laurentian North population was designated Threatened. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Maritimes population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Maritimes population was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Newfoundland and Labrador population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Newfoundland and Labrador population was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Walrus (Northwest Atlantic population)
Extirpated around 1850. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Atlantic Whitefish
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Aurora Trout
Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Baird's Sparrow
Designated Threatened in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Banded Killifish (Newfoundland population)
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Banff Longnose Dace
Extinct since 1986. Designated Extinct in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Banff Springs Snail
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Barn Owl
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The original designation for the Canadian range of the Barn Owl was de-activated.

Barn Owl (Eastern population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The Eastern population was designated Endangered. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Barn Owl (Western population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The Western population was designated Special Concern. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island (Endangered), High Arctic (Endangered) and Low Arctic (Threatened) populations. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The Dolphin and Union population is comprised of a portion of the former "Low Arctic population", and it was designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bashful Bulrush
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bearded Owl-clover
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Beluga Whale (Cumberland Sound population)
The Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population was designated Endangered in April 1990. In May 2004, the structure of the population was redefined: the Southeast Baffin Island animals (formerly part of the Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population) were included as part of the Western Hudson Bay population. The newly defined "Cumberland Sound population" was designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Designated Not at Risk in April 1985 and in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Eastern High Arctic - Baffin Bay population)
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Eastern Hudson Bay population)
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population)
Designated Endangered in April 1990. In May 2004, both the Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population and the Western Hudson Bay population (original) were de-activated to denote transfer of the Southeast Baffin Island animals from the former population grouping to the latter. The two new populations are called: Cumberland Sound population and Western Hudson Bay population. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Designated Endangered in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Ungava Bay population)
Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Western Hudson Bay population)
The Western Hudson Bay population (original) was designated Not at Risk in April 1993. In May 2004, the structure of the population was redefined: the Southeast Baffin Island animals (formerly part of the Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population) were included as part of the Western Hudson Bay population. The Western Hudson Bay population was designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Western Hudson Bay population, original designation)
Designated Not at Risk in April 1993. In May 2004, both the Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population and the Western Hudson Bay population (original) were de-activated to denote transfer of the Southeast Baffin Island animals from the former population grouping to the latter. The two new populations are called: Cumberland Sound population and Western Hudson Bay population. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback
Original designation (including both Benthic and Limnetic species) was Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002 and the Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Benthic Hadley Lake Stickleback
Extinct in 1999. Designated Extinct in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Benthic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Benthic Vananda Creek Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Bering Cisco
Species considered in April 1990 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in November 2004 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bering Wolffish
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in November 2002 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bigmouth Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bird's-foot Violet
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Black Redhorse
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Black Tern
Designated Not at Risk in April 1988 and in April 1996.

Black-footed Ferret
Extirpated by 1974. Designated Extirpated in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blackline Prickleback
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in May 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blackstripe Topminnow
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Black-tailed Prairie Dog
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1988, April 1999 and November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blanding's Turtle (Nova Scotia population)
Designated Threatened in April 1993. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blue Ash
Designated Threatened in April 1983. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blue Racer
Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blue Walleye
Extinct since 1965. Designated Extinct in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blue Whale
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. In May 2002, the species was split into two populations: Blue Whale (Atlantic population) and Blue Whale (Pacific population). The Atlantic population and the Pacific populations were both designated Endangered in May 2002. The original designation for Blue Whale was de-activated.

Blue Whale (Atlantic population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. Split into two populations in May 2002. The Atlantic population was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blue Whale (Pacific population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. Split into two populations in May 2002. The Pacific population was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bluehearts
Designated Threatened in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blunt-lobed Woodsia
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Bowhead Whale (Bering-Chukchi-Beaufort population)
The "Eastern and Western Arctic populations" were given a single designation of Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow separate designations in April 1986. The Western Arctic population was designated Endangered in April 1986. The population was renamed to "Bering-Chukchi-Beaufort population" and designated Special Concern in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bowhead Whale (Davis Strait-Baffin Bay population)
The "Eastern and Western Arctic populations" were given a single designation of Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow separate designations in April 1986. The Eastern Arctic population was not re-evaluated in April 1986, but retained the Endangered status of the original "Eastern and Western Arctic populations". The Eastern Arctic population was further split into two populations (Hudson Bay-Foxe Basin population and Davis Strait-Baffin Bay population) in May 2005, and the Davis Strait-Baffin Bay population was designated Threatened. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bowhead Whale (Eastern and Western Arctic populations)
Designated Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow a separate designation for the Western Arctic population in April 1986. The original designation was de-activated.

Bowhead Whale (Eastern Arctic population)
The "Eastern and Western Arctic populations" were given a single designation of Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow separate designations in April 1986. Eastern Arctic population was not re-evaluated, but retained the Endangered status of the original "Eastern and Western Arctic populations". The Eastern Arctic population was further split into two populations (Hudson Bay-Foxe Basin population and Davis Strait-Baffin Bay population) in May 2005, and the original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bowhead Whale (Hudson Bay-Foxe Basin population)
The "Eastern and Western Arctic populations" were given a single designation of Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow separate designations in April 1986. The Eastern Arctic population was not re-evaluated in April 1986, but retained the Endangered status of the original "Eastern and Western Arctic populations". The Eastern Arctic population was further split into two populations (Hudson Bay-Foxe Basin population and Davis Strait-Baffin Bay population) in May 2005, and the Hudson Bay-Foxe Basin population was designated Threatened. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Branched Bartonia
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bridle Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Brindled Madtom
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Buffalograss
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Burrowing Owl
Designated Threatened in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Butler's Gartersnake
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Canada Lynx
Designated Not at Risk in April 1989 and in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Caribou dawsoni subspecies
Extinct by the 1920s. Designated Extinct in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Carmine Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Caspian Tern
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.

Central Stoneroller
Designated Special Concern in 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in 1998.

Cerulean Warbler
Designated Special Concern in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Channel Darter
Designated Threatened in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Chiselmouth
Species considered in April 1997 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in May 2003 and designated Not at Risk. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Climbing Prairie Rose
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2003. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Coastal Giant Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Coastal Wood Fern
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Coeur d'Alene Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Colicroot
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Common Hoptree
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Cooper's Hawk
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Copper Redhorse
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Cougar (Eastern population)
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Species considered in April 1998 and placed in the Data Deficient category.

Crooked-stem Aster
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Cucumber Tree
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Cultus Pygmy Sculpin
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Deepwater Cisco
Extinct since 1952. Designated Extinct in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Deerberry
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Deltoid Balsamroot
Designated in April 1996 as Endangered. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Dense Blazing Star
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Drooping Trillium
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-assessed and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Dwarf Hackberry
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Dwarf Wedgemussel
Extirpated by 1968. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Bluebird
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Eastern Foxsnake
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Hog-nosed Snake
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Lilaeopsis
Designated Special Concern in April 1987 and in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eastern Mole

Eastern Mountain Avens
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus
Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Ratsnake
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Sand Darter
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Eastern Wolf
Species considered in April 1999 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in May 2001 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eastern Yellow-bellied Racer
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eelgrass Limpet
Extinct since 1929. Designated Extinct in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Engelmann's Quillwort
Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Enos Lake Sticklebacks
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002: Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback and Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Ermine haidarum subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eskimo Curlew
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

False Hop Sedge
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

False Rue-anemone
Designated Special Concern in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Fernald's Braya
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Fernald's Milk-vetch
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Ferruginous Hawk
Designated Threatened in April 1980. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1995.

Fin Whale
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1987. Split into two populations in May 2005. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Fin Whale (Atlantic population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1987. Split into two populations (Atlantic and Pacific) in May 2005. The Atlantic population was designated Special Concern in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Fin Whale (Pacific population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1987. Split into two populations (Atlantic and Pacific) in May 2005. The Pacific population was designated Threatened in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Flammulated Owl
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed Special Concern in April 1999 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Fourhorn Sculpin (Freshwater form)
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in November 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Fowler's Toad
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Fringed Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Species considered in May 2004 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Frosted Elfin
Extirpated by 1988. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Furbish's Lousewort
Designated Endangered in April 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Gattinger's Agalinis
Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Giant Helleborine
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1998.

Golden Crest
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Golden Eagle
Designated Not at Risk in April 1987 and in April 1996.

Golden Paintbrush
Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Goldenseal
Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Gravel Chub
Last recorded in Thames River drainage, Ontario in 1958. Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Great Auk
Believed to be Extinct since 1844. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Great Basin Spadefoot
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Great Grey Owl
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Great Plains Toad
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Greater Prairie-Chicken
Last reported in 1987. Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Extirpated in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Greater Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies
Has not been reported since the 1960s. Designated Extirpated in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Greater Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies
Given conditional designation of Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998 based on a revised status report. Status re-examined confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Green Sturgeon
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grey Fox
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grey Whale (Atlantic population)
Extirpated before the end of the 1800s. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Grey Whale (Eastern North Pacific population)
Designated Not at Risk in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grizzly Bear
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The original designation for "Grizzly Bear" across was Canada de-activated.

Grizzly Bear (Northwestern population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The Northwestern population was designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status was re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grizzly Bear (Prairie population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The Prairie population was designated Extirpated in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Gulf of St. Lawrence Aster
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Gyrfalcon
Designated Not at Risk in April 1978 and in April 1987.

Hairy Prairie-clover
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Harbour Porpoise (Northwest Atlantic population)
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Harbour Porpoise (Pacific Ocean population)
Species considered in April 1991 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in November 2003 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Harlequin Duck (Eastern population)
The Eastern population was designated Endangered in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Heart-leaved Plantain
Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Henslow's Sparrow
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Hill's Pondweed
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Hoary Mountain-mint
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Hooded Warbler
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Hotwater Physa
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Humpback Whale (North Pacific population)
The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). The North Pacific population designated Threatened in 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Humpback Whale (Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations)
The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). The original designation was de-activated.

Humpback Whale (Western North Atlantic population)
The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). Western North Atlantic population designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Illinois Tick-trefoil
No site records since 1888. Designated Extirpated in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Island Marble
Extirpated by 1910. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Ivory Gull
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Juniper Sedge
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Karner Blue
Has not been observed since 1991. Designated Extirpated in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Keen's Long-eared Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Species considered in November 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Kentucky Coffee-tree
Designated Threatened in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations)
Designated Threatened in April 1999. The designation of the Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations) was de-activated in November 2001 when it was split into three populations: Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific northern resident population), Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific southern resident population) and Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific offshore population). Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific northern resident population)
The “North Pacific resident populations” were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1999. Split into three populations in November 2001. The Northeast Pacific northern resident population was designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific offshore population)
The “North Pacific resident populations” were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1999. Split into three populations in November 2001. The Northeast Pacific offshore population was designated Special Concern in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific southern resident population)
The “North Pacific resident populations” were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1999. Split into three populations in November 2001. The Northeast Pacific southern resident population was designated Endangered in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific transient population)
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northwest Atlantic / Eastern Arctic populations)
Species considered in April 1999 and in November 2001, and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

King Rail
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Kirtland's Warbler
Designated Endangered in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Kiyi
The species was designated Special Concern in April 1988. Split into two subspecies (Upper Great Lakes Kiyi and Lake Ontario Kiyi) in May 2005. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Labrador Duck
Believed to be Extinct since 1875. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Lake Chubsucker
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Lake Ontario Kiyi
The species was designated Special Concern in April 1988. Split into two subspecies (Upper Great Lakes Kiyi and Lake Ontario Kiyi) in May 2005. The Lake Ontario Kiyi was designated Extinct. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Lake Sturgeon
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986. The original designation was de-activated in May 2005 to allow designation of separate populations. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Lake Sturgeon (Great Lakes and Western St. Lawrence River populations)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1986. When the species was split into separate units in May 2005, the "Great Lakes and Western St. Lawrence River populations" unit was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Lake Sturgeon (Rainy River-Lake of the Woods populations)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1986. When the species was split into separate units in May 2005, the "Rainy River-Lake of the Woods populations" unit was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Lake Sturgeon (Southern Hudson Bay and James Bay populations)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1986. When the species was split into separate units in May 2005, the "Southern Hudson Bay and James Bay populations" unit was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Lake Sturgeon (Western populations)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1986. When the species was split into separate units in May 2005, the "Western populations" unit was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Lake Utopia Dwarf Smelt
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Lake Whitefish (Lake Simcoe population)
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Species considered in May 2005 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Lake Whitefish (Mira River population)
Species considered in April 1999 and in November 2000, and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Large Whorled Pogonia
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Least Bittern
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Leatherback Seaturtle
Designated Endangered in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Lewis's Woodpecker
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback
Original designation (including both Benthic and Limnetic species) was Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002 and the Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Limnetic Hadley Lake Stickleback
Extinct in 1999. Designated Extinct in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Limnetic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Limnetic Vananda Creek Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Loggerhead Shrike
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. The excubitorides and the migrans subspecies were designated separately in April 1991, and the original designation was de-activated. Assessment based on a new status report.

Loggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. Split according to subspecies in April 1991. The excubitorides subspecies retained the original Threatened designation from April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Loggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. Split according to subspecies in April 1991. The migrans subspecies was designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Long-billed Curlew
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Longjaw Cisco
Extinct since 1975. Designated Extinct in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Designation de-activated in May 2002 because it was concluded that this species is a synonym of the Shortjaw Cisco, Coregonus zenithicus, which was designated Threatened in 1987. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Long's Braya
Designated Endangered in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Louisiana Waterthrush
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996.

Mackenzie Hairgrass
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Macoun's Meadowfoam
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Marbled Murrelet
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Margined Madtom
Designated Threatened in April 1989. Species considered in May 2002 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Maritime Ringlet
Designated Endangered in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Massasauga
Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Mexican Mosquito-fern
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Monarch
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Morrison Creek Lamprey
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Mountain Beaver
Designated Not at Risk in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Mountain Plover
Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Narwhal
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986 and in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

New Jersey Rush
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Newfoundland Marten
Designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Nodding Pogonia
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Nooksack Dace
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

North Atlantic Right Whale
The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003 to allow a separate designation of the North Atlantic Right Whale. North Atlantic Right Whale was designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

North Pacific Right Whale
The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003. North Pacific Right Whale was not re-evaluated in May 2003; it retained the Endangered status of the original Right Whale. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Northern Abalone
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Northern Bobwhite
Designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report with an addendum.

Northern Bottlenose Whale
The Northern Bottlenose Whale was given a single designation of Not at Risk in April 1993. Split into two populations in April 1996 to allow a separate designation of the Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population). Northern Bottlenose (Davis Strait population) was not re-evaluated, but retains the Not at Risk designation of the original Northern Bottlenose Whale, and the latter was de-activated.

Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population)
The Northern Bottlenose Whale was given a single designation of Not at Risk in April 1993. Split into two populations in April 1996 to allow a separate designation of the Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population). Scotian Shelf population designated Special Concern in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Northern Cricket Frog
Designated Endangered in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Northern Goshawk laingi subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1995. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Northern Leopard Frog (Southern Mountain population)
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Northern Leopard Frog (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Northern Madtom
Species considered in April 1993 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in April 1998 and designated Special Concern. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Northern Riffleshell
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Nuttall's Cottontail pinetis subspecies
Designated Not at Risk in 1991 and in April 1994.

Oregon Spotted Frog
Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in November 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Assessment based on a new status report.

Pacific Sardine
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pacific Water Shrew
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Paddlefish
Disappeared from Canada in approximately 1917. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pallid Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Passenger Pigeon
Believed to be Extinct since 1914. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Peary Caribou
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island (Endangered), High Arctic (Endangered) and Low Arctic (Threatened) populations. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The subspecies pearyi is comprised of a portion of the former "Low Arctic population", and all of the former "High Arctic" and "Banks Island" populations, and it was designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Peary Caribou (Banks Island population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The Banks Island population was designated Endangered in April 1991. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former Banks Island population is contained within the subspecies pearyi.

Peary Caribou (High Arctic population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The High Arctic population of the Peary Caribou was designated Endangered in April 1991. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former High Arctic population is contained within the subspecies pearyi.

Peary Caribou (Low Arctic population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The Low Arctic population was designated Threatened in April 1991. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former Low Arctic population is contained partly within the subspecies pearyi and partly within the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population).

Peary Caribou (original designation)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split into three separate populations in April 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The original designation was de-activated. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus.

Peregrine Falcon anatum subspecies
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Peregrine Falcon pealei subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Peregrine Falcon tundrius subspecies
Designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1992.

Phantom Orchid
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pigmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)
Last reported in 1898. Designated Extirpated in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pink Coreopsis
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pink Milkwort
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Piping Plover
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The melodus subspecies and circumcinctus subspecies were each designated Endangered in May 2001. The original designation was de-activated.

Piping Plover circumcinctus subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The circumcinctus subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Piping Plover melodus subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The melodus subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pitcher's Thistle
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pixie Poacher
Species considered in April 1991 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined and designation de-activated in November 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Plains Pocket Gopher
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1998.

Plymouth Gentian
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Polar Bear
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Prairie Falcon
Designated Not at Risk in April 1978, April 1982 and April 1996.

Prairie Long-tailed Weasel
Designated Threatened in April 1982. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1993.

Prairie Lupine
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Prairie Skink
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Prairie Warbler
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.

Prothonotary Warbler
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pugnose Minnow
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pugnose Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Purple Twayblade
Designated Threatened in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Queen Snake
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Rayed Bean
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Red Mulberry
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Red-legged Frog
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002 and in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Redroot
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Red-shouldered Hawk
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996.

Right Whale
The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003 (North Atlantic Right Whale and North Pacific Right Whale). The status of  the North Atlantic Right Whale was re-examined in May 2003 and the status of the North Pacific Right Whale was re-examined in November 2004. The original designation was de-activated in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Rigid Apple Moss
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

River Redhorse
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1987.

Roseate Tern
Designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Endangered status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Ross's Gull
Designated Special Concern in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Round-leaved Greenbrier (Great Lakes Plains population)
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Sage Thrasher
Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Salish Sucker
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Savannah Sparrow princeps subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Scarlet Ammannia
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sea Mink
Believed Extinct since 1894. Designated Extinct in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sea Otter
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Seaside Birds-foot Lotus
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Seaside Centipede
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sharp-shinned Hawk
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986 and in April 1997.

Sharp-tailed Snake
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Shorthead Sculpin
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Shortjaw Cisco
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Shortnose Cisco
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Shortnose Sturgeon
Designated Special Concern in April 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Showy Goldenrod
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Shumard Oak
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999.

Silver Chub
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Silver Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1987.

Skinner's Agalinis
Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Slender Bush-clover
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Slender Mouse-ear-cress
Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report with an addendum.

Small White Lady's-slipper
Designated Endangered in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Small Whorled Pogonia
Designated Endangered in April 1982. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Small-flowered Lipocarpha
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Small-flowered Sand-verbena
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Small-mouthed Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Soapweed
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Sockeye Salmon (Cultus population)
Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in October 2002. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Assessment based on a new status report.

Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw population)
Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in October 2002. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Assessment based on a new status report.

Southern Maidenhair Fern
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Speckled Dace
Designated Special Concern in April 1980. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spiny Softshell
Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Gar
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000, and in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Owl caurina subspecies
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spotted Sucker
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1994, November 2001 and May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Turtle
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Wintergreen
Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sprague's Pipit
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spring Blue-eyed Mary
No site records since 1954. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spring Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Steller Sea Lion
Designated Not at Risk in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Swamp Rose-mallow
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Sweet Pepperbush
Designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Swift Fox
Last seen in Saskatchewan in 1928. Designated Extirpated in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998 after successful re-introductions. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Thread-leaved Sundew
Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Tiny Cryptanthe
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Toothcup
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Townsend's Mole
Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Trumpeter Swan
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Tuberous Indian-plantain
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report with an addendum.

Tyrrell's Willow
Designated Threatened in April 1981. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.

Upper Great Lakes Kiyi
The Kiyi was designated Special Concern in April 1988. Split into two subspecies in May 2005 (Upper Great Lakes Kiyi and Lake Ontario Kiyi). The Upper Great Lakes Kiyi was designated Special Concern in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Van Brunt's Jacob's-ladder
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Vancouver Island Marmot
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1997 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Vancouver Lamprey
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Victorin's Gentian
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Victorin's Water-hemlock
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Virginia Goat's-rue
Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Warmouth
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001 and in May 2005. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Water-pennywort
Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Water-plantain Buttercup
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Wavy-rayed Lampmussel
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Western Blue Flag
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Prairie Fringed-orchid
Designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Screech-Owl
The species was considered a single unit and placed in the Data Deficient category in April 1995. Re-examined in May 2002 and split into two groups according to subspecies. The kennicottii subspecies was designated Special Concern and the macfarlanei subspecies was designated Threatened in May 2002. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Screech-Owl kennicottii subspecies
Species considered in April 1995 and placed in the Data Deficient category. It was split according to subspecies in May 2002. The kennicottii subspecies was designated Special Concern in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Screech-Owl macfarlanei subspecies
Species considered in April 1995 and placed in the Data Deficient category. It was split according to subspecies in May 2002. The macfarlanei subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Silvery Aster
Designated Special Concern in 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Silvery Minnow
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Western Spiderwort
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Yellow-bellied Racer
Designated Not at Risk in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White Prairie Gentian
Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White Sturgeon
Designated Special Concern in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White Wood Aster
Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White-headed Woodpecker
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White-top Aster
Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Whooping Crane
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Wild Hyacinth
Designated Special Concern in April 1990. Re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Willowleaf Aster
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2003. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Wolverine
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western and Eastern populations). The original designation was de-activated.

Wolverine (Eastern population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western population and Eastern population). The Eastern population was designated Endangered in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Wolverine (Western population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western and Eastern populations). The Western population was designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Wood Bison
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Atlantic-Gaspésie population)
Atlantic-Gaspésie population designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Boreal population)
The Boreal population was designated Threatened in May 2000. This newly-defined population is comprised of a portion of the de-activated "Western population" and all of the de-activated "Labrador-Ungava population". Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Labrador-Ungava population)
Labrador-Ungava population was designated Not at Risk in April 1984. The designation of the Labrador-Ungava population was de-activated in May 2000. The former Labrador-Ungava population is contained within the Boreal population.

Woodland Caribou (Newfoundland population)
Newfoundland population was designated Not at Risk in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Northern Mountain population)
The Northern Mountain population was designated Not at Risk in May 2000. This population was formerly designated as part of the "Western population" (now de-activated). Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Southern Mountain population)
The Southern Mountain population was designated Threatened in May 2000. This population was formerly designated as part of the "Western population" (now de-activated). Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Western population)
The Western population was designated Special Concern in April 1984. The designation of the Western population was de-activated in May 2000. The former Western population is contained within the following newly designated populations: Northern Mountain, Southern Mountain and Boreal.

Woodland Vole
Designated Special Concern in April 1998.Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Wood-poppy
Designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Yellow Montane Violet
Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Yellow Rail
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)
The British Columbia population of the auricollis subspecies was designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)
The Prairie population of the auricollis subspecies was designated Not at Risk in April 1994 and in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Yellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Return to Table of Contents

Names Previously used by COSEWIC and Synonyms

Common and scientific names (including population names, where applicable) previously used by COSEWIC and other synonyms, with reference to the current COSEWIC names.

Previous Name(s) or SynonymCurrent Common Name or Scientific Name (population)
Incisalia irusCallophrys [Incisalia] irus
Tortula laevipilaSyntrichia laevipila
Abronia micranthaTripterocalyx micranthus
Acadian WhitefishAtlantic Whitefish
AchikunipiHarbour Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies
Acris crepitans blanchardiAcris crepitans
American Marten (Newfoundland population)Newfoundland Marten
Anatum Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon anatum subspecies
Apple MossRigid Apple Moss
Ascaphus truei (Pacific Coast population)Ascaphus truei
Ascaphus truei (Southern Mountain population)Ascaphus montanus
Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanumAsplenium scolopendrium
Aster anticostensisSymphyotrichum anticostense
Aster curtusSericocarpus rigidus
Aster divaricatusEurybia divaricata
Aster laurentianusSymphyotrichum laurentianum
Aster praealtusSymphyotrichum praealtum
Aster prenanthoidesSymphyotrichum prenanthoides
Aster shortiiSymphyotrichum shortii
Aster subulatus var. obtusifoliusSymphyotrichum subulatum (Bathurst population)
Aster yukonensisSymphyotrichum yukonense
Bartonia paniculataBartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata
Bathurst AsterBathurst Aster (Bathurst population)
Beluga Whale (Beaufort Sea / Arctic Ocean population)Beluga Whale (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Beluga Whale (Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population)Beluga Whale (Cumberland Sound population)
Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence River population)Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Benthic Texada Island SticklebackBenthic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Black Rat SnakeEastern Ratsnake
Black RatsnakeEastern Ratsnake
Blanchard's Cricket FrogNorthern Cricket Frog
Blanding's Turtle (Great Lakes population)Blanding's Turtle (Great Lakes/St. Lawrence population)
Blue-eyed MarySpring Blue-eyed Mary
Bottlenose DolphinCommon Bottlenose Dolphin
Bowl LimpetEelgrass Limpet
Bufo woodhousii fowleriBufo fowleri
Butler’s Garter SnakeButler's Gartersnake
Cacalia plantagineaArnoglossum plantagineum
Catostomus sp.Catostomus catostomus
Centrocercus urophasianus phaios (British Columbia population)Centrocercus urophasianus phaios
Centrocercus urophasianus urophasianus (Prairie population)Centrocercus urophasianus urophasianus
Charlotte Unarmoured SticklebacksCharlotte Unarmoured Stickleback
Cimicifuga elataActaea elata
Clemmys insculptaGlyptemys insculpta
Clemmys marmorataActinemys marmorata
Coeur d'Alène SalamanderCoeur d'Alene Salamander
Common DolphinShort-beaked Common Dolphin
Common Hop-treeCommon Hoptree
Common WatersnakeNorthern Watersnake
Coregonus canadensisCoregonus huntsmani
Coregonus clupeaformisCoregonus clupeaformis (Lake Simcoe population)
Cottus bairdi hubbsiCottus bairdii hubbsi
Cowichan Lake LampreyVancouver Lamprey
Cutlips MinnowCutlip Minnow
Delphinapterus leucas (Beaufort Sea / Arctic Ocean population)Delphinapterus leucas (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Delphinapterus leucas (Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population)Delphinapterus leucas (Cumberland Sound population)
Delphinapterus leucas (St. Lawrence River population)Delphinapterus leucas (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Eastern Fox SnakeEastern Foxsnake
Eastern Grey WolfEastern Wolf
Eastern Hognose SnakeEastern Hog-nosed Snake
Eastern Hognosed SnakeEastern Hog-nosed Snake
Eastern Loggerhead ShrikeLoggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
Eastern MassasaugaMassasauga
Eastern Massasauga RattlesnakeMassasauga
Eastern MilksnakeMilksnake
Eastern Prairie Fringed OrchidEastern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Eastern Short-horned LizardGreater Short-horned Lizard
Eastern Spiny Softshell TurtleSpiny Softshell
Eastern Yellow-breasted ChatYellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
Elaphe obsoleta obsoletaElaphe obsoleta
Elaphe vulpina gloydiElaphe gloydi
Elgaria coerulea principisElgaria coerulea
Emydoidea blandingiEmydoidea blandingii (Nova Scotia population)
Emydoidea blandingii (Great Lakes population)Emydoidea blandingii (Great Lakes/St. Lawrence population)
Erigeron philadelphicus ssp. provancheriErigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri
Ermine (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Ermine haidarum subspecies
Eschrichtius robustus (Northeast Pacific population)Eschrichtius robustus (Eastern North Pacific population)
Eumeces septentrionalis septentrionalisEumeces septentrionalis
Few-flowered Club-rushBashful Bulrush
Gasterosteus aculeatusGasterosteus sp.
Gentiana victoriniiGentianopsis virgata ssp. victorinii
Gentianopsis procera ssp. macounii var. victoriniiGentianopsis virgata ssp. victorinii
Gentianopsis victoriniiGentianopsis virgata ssp. victorinii
Goat's-rueVirginia Goat's-rue
Great Basin Gopher SnakeGreat Basin Gophersnake
Great Basin Spadefoot ToadGreat Basin Spadefoot
Greater Sandhill CraneSandhill Crane tabida subspecies
Grey Whale (Northeast Pacific population)Grey Whale (Eastern North Pacific population)
Grey WolfArctic Grey Wolf
Grey WolfEastern Wolf
Grey WolfNorthern Grey Wolf
Grey WolfSouthern Grey Wolf
Grizzly Bear [no population name]Grizzly Bear (Northwestern population)
Gymnocladus dioicaGymnocladus dioicus
Haplopappus macleaniiStenotus borealis
Harbour SealHarbour Seal Atlantic subspecies
Harbour SealHarbour Seal Pacific subspecies
Harbour Seal (Lac des Loups Marins landlocked population)Harbour Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies
Hubb's Beaked WhaleHubbs' Beaked Whale
Hyperoodon ampullatusHyperoodon ampullatus (Davis Strait population)
Hyperoodon ampullatus (Gully population)Hyperoodon ampullatus (Scotian Shelf population)
Icteria virens virens (Eastern population)Icteria virens virens
"Ipswich" Savannah SparrowSavannah Sparrow princeps subspecies
Isopyrum biternatumEnemion biternatum
Killer Whale (North Pacific "resident" populations)Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations)
Lake Erie Water SnakeLake Erie Watersnake
Lake LampreyVancouver Lamprey
Lake Simcoe WhitefishLake Whitefish (Lake Simcoe population)
Lanius ludovicianus excubitorides (Prairie population)Lanius ludovicianus excubitorides
Lanius ludovicianus migrans (Eastern population)Lanius ludovicianus migrans
Leatherback TurtleLeatherback Seaturtle
Lethenteron alaskenseLampetra alaskensis
Lewis’ WoodpeckerLewis's Woodpecker
LilaeopsisEastern Lilaeopsis
Limnetic Texada Island SticklebackLimnetic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Loggerhead Shrike (Eastern population)Loggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
Loggerhead Shrike (Prairie population)Loggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
Long-tailed Weasel (Prairie population)Prairie Long-tailed Weasel
Lottia alveusLottia alveus alveus
LynxCanada Lynx
MacLean's GoldenweedNorthern Mock Goldenweed
Martes americana atrata (Newfoundland population)Martes americana atrata
Mexican Mosquito FernMexican Mosquito-fern
Mira River WhitefishLake Whitefish (Mira River population)
Mountain Dusky SalamanderAllegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander
Mustela erminea haidarum (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Mustela erminea haidarum
Mustela frenata longicauda (Prairie population)Mustela frenata longicauda
Myoxocephalus thompsoni (Great Lakes populations)Myoxocephalus thompsonii (Great Lakes populations)
Night SnakeNightsnake
North Sea Beaked WhaleSowerby's Beaked Whale
Northern Bottlenose WhaleNorthern Bottlenose Whale (Davis Strait population)
Northern Bottlenose Whale (Gully population)Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population)
Northern GoshawkNorthern Goshawk atricapillus subspecies
Northern Leopard Frog (Prairie population)Northern Leopard Frog (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Northern Prairie SkinkPrairie Skink
Northern Red-legged FrogRed-legged Frog
Northern Ribbonsnake (Atlantic population)Eastern Ribbonsnake (Atlantic population)
Northern Ribbonsnake (Great Lakes population)Eastern Ribbonsnake (Great Lakes population)
Northern Spotted OwlSpotted Owl caurina subspecies
Northwestern Alligator LizardNorthern Alligator Lizard
Notropis rubellus (Eastern population)Notropis rubellus
Notropis rubellus (Manitoba population)Notropis percobromus
Nuttall's Cottontail (British Columbia population)Nuttall's Cottontail nuttallii subspecies
Nuttall's Cottontail (Prairie population)Nuttall's Cottontail pinetis subspecies
Nyctea scandiacaBubo scandiaca
Oncorhynchus nerka (Cultus Lake population)Oncorhynchus nerka (Cultus population)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Sakinaw Lake population)Oncorhynchus nerka (Sakinaw population)
Osmerus sp.Osmerus spectrum
Otus asioMegascops asio
Otus kennicottiiMegascops kennicottii
Otus kennicottii kennicottiiMegascops kennicottii kennicottii
Otus kennicottii macfarlaneiMegascops kennicottii macfarlanei
Pacific Giant SalamanderCoastal Giant Salamander
Pacific Gopher SnakePacific Gophersnake
Pacific Great Blue HeronGreat Blue Heron fannini subspecies
Panax quinquefoliumPanax quinquefolius
Peale's Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon pealei subspecies
Phoca vitulina mellonae (Lac des Loups Marins landlocked population)Phoca vitulina mellonae
Phrynosoma douglassii brevirostrePhrynosoma hernandesi
Phrynosoma douglassii douglassii (British Columbia population)Phrynosoma douglasii (British Columbia population)
Pighead PricklebackBlackline Prickleback
Pink RushRush Pink
Plains Spadefoot ToadPlains Spadefoot
Polemonium van-bruntiaePolemonium vanbruntiae
Porbeagle SharkPorbeagle
Prairie Loggerhead ShrikeLoggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
Pygmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)Pigmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)
Queen Charlotte GoshawkNorthern Goshawk laingi subspecies
Rana pipiens (Prairie population)Rana pipiens (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Rangifer tarandus dawsoni (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Rangifer tarandus dawsoni
Ranunculus alismaefolius var. alismaefoliusRanunculus alismifolius var. alismifolius
Reithrodontomys megalotis dychei (Prairie population)Reithrodontomys megalotis dychei
Reithrodontomys megalotis megalotis (British Columbia population)Reithrodontomys megalotis megalotis
Rhinichthys sp.Rhinichthys cataractae
Ross’ GullRoss's Gull
Rosyface Shiner (Eastern population)Rosyface Shiner
Rosyface Shiner (Manitoba population)Carmine Shiner
Sage Grouse (British Columbia population)Greater Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies
Sage Grouse (Prairie population)Greater Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies
Salamander MusselMudpuppy Mussel
Sand VerbenaSmall-flowered Sand-verbena
Sand Verbena MothSand-verbena Moth
Scirpus verecundusTrichophorum planifolium
Simpsonais ambiguaSimpsonaias ambigua
Sistrurus catenatus catenatusSistrurus catenatus
Slender Wooly-headsSlender Woolly-heads
Smallmouth SalamanderSmall-mouthed Salamander
Sockeye Salmon (Cultus Lake population)Sockeye Salmon (Cultus population)
Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw Lake population)Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw population)
Solidago speciosa var. rigidiusculaSolidago speciosa
Speotyto cuniculariaAthene cunicularia
Spiny Softshell TurtleSpiny Softshell
Spotted OwlSpotted Owl caurina subspecies
Stizostedion vitreum glaucumSander vitreum glaucus
Streaked Horned LarkHorned Lark strigata subspecies
Strix occidentalisStrix occidentalis caurina
Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii (British Columbia population)Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii
Sylvilagus nuttallii pinetis (Prairie population)Sylvilagus nuttallii pinetis
Symphyotrichum subulatumSymphyotrichum subulatum (Bathurst population)
Tailed Frog (Pacific Coast population)Coast Tailed Frog
Tailed Frog (Southern Mountain population)Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog
Tundra Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon tundrius subspecies
Van Brunt’s Jacob’s LadderVan Brunt's Jacob's-ladder
Virgulus sericeusSymphyotrichum sericeum
Western Blue-flagWestern Blue Flag
Western Harvest Mouse (British Columbia population)Western Harvest Mouse megalotis subspecies
Western Harvest Mouse (Prairie population)Western Harvest Mouse dychei subspecies
Western Prairie Fringed OrchidWestern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Western Silver-leaved AsterWestern Silvery Aster
Western Yellow-breasted Chat (British Columbia population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)
Western Yellow-breasted Chat (Prairie population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)
Willow AsterWillowleaf Aster
Woodland Caribou (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Caribou dawsoni subspecies
Woodland Caribou Dawson's subspeciesCaribou dawsoni subspecies
Yellow-breasted Chat (British Columbia population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)
Yellow-breasted Chat (Eastern population)Yellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
Yellow-breasted Chat (Prairie population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)

 

COSEWIC subcommittees (2005)

 

COSEWIC logo

 

The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) was created in 1977 as a result of a recommendation at the Federal-Provincial Wildlife Conference held in 1976.

It arose from the need for a single, official, scientifically sound, national classification of wildlife species at risk.

In 1978, COSEWIC designated its first species and produced its first list of Canadian species at risk.

In 2002, COSEWIC celebrated 25 years of science-based assessment of the status of species at risk in Canada.

On June 5th 2003, the Species at Risk Act (SARA) was proclaimed. SARA establishes COSEWIC as an advisory body, ensuring that species will continue to be assessed under a rigorous and independent scientific process.

 

Environment Canada          Environnement Canada

Canadian Wildlife Service          Service canadien de la faune

The Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, provides full administrative and financial support to the COSEWIC Secretariat.

Return to Table of Contents