Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Canadian Species at Risk (November 2004)

Summary Tables

Species designated in the "risk" and the Extinct categories, and the Not at Risk and Data Deficient categories

Table 1. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the “risk” categories (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened and Special Concern) (455 species) and for the Extinct category (12 species). The results include the November 2004 meeting.

TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNTOTALS
Mammals2420142767
Birds3223102260
Reptiles04713933
Amphibians0165719
Fishes5322233083
Arthropods0365216
Molluscs12122421
Vascular Plants02684434148
Mosses1163213
Lichens002147
Totals1222172120141467

Table 2. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Not at Risk category. The results include the November 2004 meeting.

TAXONNOT AT RISK
Mammals43
Birds35
Reptiles4
Amphibians14
Fishes35
Arthropods0
Molluscs2
Vascular Plants16
Mosses0
Lichens0
Totals149


Table 3. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Data Deficient category. The results include the November 2004 meeting.

TAXONDATA DEFICIENT
Mammals10
Birds2
Reptiles2
Amphibians0
Fishes10
Arthropods0
Molluscs4
Vascular Plants4
Mosses0
Lichens2
 
Totals34


Results from the November 2004 COSEWIC meeting


Table 4. November 2004 results by category and taxon.

TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNNOT AT RISKDATA DEFICIENTTOTALS
Mammals  1 1  2
Birds    1  1
Reptiles   11  2
Amphibians    1  1
Fishes 1122 28
Arthropods       0
Molluscs       0
Vascular Plants  141  6
Mosses  11   2
Lichens       0
Totals014870222

 

Table 5. November 2004 results by category and type of change.

TYPE OF CHANGEEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNNOT AT RISKDATA DEFICIENTTOTALS
New  116  210
In a higher risk category    ↑   222  6
In a lower risk category    ↓        0
Changed    R     1  1
No Change    ↔   1 4  5
Reassigned    P        0
No longer at risk    √        0
Totals014870222

 

Explanation of species status terminology and symbols

: Species placed in a higher risk category after reassessment on the date shown.

: Species placed in a lower risk category after reassessment on the date shown.

: Species stays in the same category after reassessment on the date shown.

R : Species moved to the Data Deficient category from a risk category, or to a risk category from the Data Deficient category on the date shown.

P : Species that has been assigned to a different designatable unit than previously on the date shown.

: Species moved to the Not at Risk category from a risk category on the date shown.

(no symbol) New species examined on the date shown.