Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards, as per the Policy on Communications and Federal Identity.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Canadian Species at Risk (November 2004)

Canadian Species at Risk

November 2004

Copper Redhorse, Moxostoma hubbsi, designated Endangered by COSEWIC in November 2004. Illustration by Ghislain Caron, Rescousse Project, La Prairie, Quebec.

text: Aussi disponible en français



COSEWIC logo


For additional copies contact:

COSEWIC Secretariat
c/o Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment Canada
Ottawa, ON
K1A 0H3

Tel.: (819) 997-4991 / (819) 953-3215
Fax: (819) 994-3684
E-mail:  COSEWIC/COSEPAC@ec.gc.ca

Web site:  http://www.cosewic.gc.ca

Courier address:
4th Floor,
Place Vincent Massey,
351 St. Joseph Blvd.,
Gatineau, QC.
J8Y 3Z5

 

Cover Illustration :

Copper Redhorse, Moxostoma hubbsi, designated Endangered by COSEWIC in November 2004. Illustration by Ghislain Caron, Rescousse Project, La Prairie, Quebec.

This publication can be cited as follows:  COSEWIC. 2004. Canadian Species at Risk, November 2004. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. 58 pp.

COSEWIC Status Reports are available from the Species at Rist Act Public Registry

http://www.sararegistry.gc.ca

Return to Table of Contents

About COSEWIC

COSEWIC Mandate

The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) assesses the national status of wild species, subspecies, varieties, or other designatable units that are considered to be at risk in Canada. Designations are made on native species including the following taxonomic groups: mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fishes, arthropods, molluscs, vascular plants, mosses, and lichens.

COSEWIC Membership

COSEWIC comprises members from each provincial and territorial government wildlife agency, four federal agencies (Canadian Wildlife Service, Parks Canada Agency, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, and the Federal Biodiversity Information Partnership, chaired by the Canadian Museum of Nature), three non-government members and the co-chairs of the species specialist and the Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge subcommittees. The Committee meets to consider status reports on candidate species.

Definitions

The following definitions were reviewed by COSEWIC in May 2004 :

Wildlife Species : A species, subspecies, variety, or geographically or genetically distinct population of animal, plant or other organism, other than a bacterium or virus, that is wild by nature and it is either native to Canada or has extended its range into Canada without human intervention and has been present in Canada for at least 50 years.

Extinct (X) : A wildlife species that no longer exists.

Extirpated (XT) : A wildlife species no longer existing in the wild in Canada, but occurring elsewhere.

Endangered (E) : A wildlife species facing imminent extirpation or extinction.

Threatened (T) : A wildlife species likely to become endangered if limiting factors are not reversed.

Special Concern (SC) * : A wildlife species that may become a threatened or an endangered species because of a combination of biological characteristics and identified threats.

Not at Risk (NAR) ** : A wildlife species that has been evaluated and found to be not at risk of extinction given the current circumstances.

Data Deficient (DD) *** : A wildlife species for which there is inadequate information to make a direct, or indirect, assessment of its risk of extinction.

 


 

* : Formerly described as "Vulnerable" from 1990 to 1999, or "Rare" prior to 1990.

** : Formerly described as "Not In Any Category", or "No Designation Required."

***   : Formerly described as "Indeterminate" from 1994 to 1999 or "ISIBD" (insufficient scientific information on which to base a designation) prior to 1994.

Return to Table of Contents

Summary Tables

Species designated in the "risk" and the Extinct categories, and the Not at Risk and Data Deficient categories

Table 1. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the “risk” categories (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened and Special Concern) (455 species) and for the Extinct category (12 species). The results include the November 2004 meeting.

TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNTOTALS
Mammals2420142767
Birds3223102260
Reptiles04713933
Amphibians0165719
Fishes5322233083
Arthropods0365216
Molluscs12122421
Vascular Plants02684434148
Mosses1163213
Lichens002147
Totals1222172120141467

Table 2. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Not at Risk category. The results include the November 2004 meeting.

TAXONNOT AT RISK
Mammals43
Birds35
Reptiles4
Amphibians14
Fishes35
Arthropods0
Molluscs2
Vascular Plants16
Mosses0
Lichens0
Totals149


Table 3. Summary of COSEWIC’s assessment results for the Data Deficient category. The results include the November 2004 meeting.

TAXONDATA DEFICIENT
Mammals10
Birds2
Reptiles2
Amphibians0
Fishes10
Arthropods0
Molluscs4
Vascular Plants4
Mosses0
Lichens2
 
Totals34


Results from the November 2004 COSEWIC meeting


Table 4. November 2004 results by category and taxon.

TAXONEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNNOT AT RISKDATA DEFICIENTTOTALS
Mammals  1 1  2
Birds    1  1
Reptiles   11  2
Amphibians    1  1
Fishes 1122 28
Arthropods       0
Molluscs       0
Vascular Plants  141  6
Mosses  11   2
Lichens       0
Totals014870222

 

Table 5. November 2004 results by category and type of change.

TYPE OF CHANGEEXTINCTEXTIRPATEDENDANGEREDTHREATENEDSPECIAL CONCERNNOT AT RISKDATA DEFICIENTTOTALS
New  116  210
In a higher risk category    ↑   222  6
In a lower risk category    ↓        0
Changed    R     1  1
No Change    ↔   1 4  5
Reassigned    P        0
No longer at risk    √        0
Totals014870222

 

Explanation of species status terminology and symbols

: Species placed in a higher risk category after reassessment on the date shown.

: Species placed in a lower risk category after reassessment on the date shown.

: Species stays in the same category after reassessment on the date shown.

R : Species moved to the Data Deficient category from a risk category, or to a risk category from the Data Deficient category on the date shown.

P : Species that has been assigned to a different designatable unit than previously on the date shown.

: Species moved to the Not at Risk category from a risk category on the date shown.

(no symbol) New species examined on the date shown.

Return to Table of Contents

COSEWIC Assessment Results

The tables that follow (Tables 6-9) are organized by status category and then by taxonomic group. For each species, the information provided includes the common name, scientific name, population name, and range of occurrence in Canada (by province, territory or ocean). The most recent date of assessment by COSEWIC is shown. The symbols on the left provide information on the type of status report used as the basis for reassessment for species evaluated against quantitative criteria (see below), and the symbols on the right provide information on the outcome of status reassessments (see explanation of symbols on page three).

The first COSEWIC "Endangered Species List" was issued in 1978. In 1990, it was decided that all species considered by COSEWIC should be included in this document even if the species were in the Not at Risk or Data Deficient categories. Therefore, this document is divided into four sections. The first section (Table 6) includes species assessed and designated as Extinct.  The second section (Table 7) includes species assessed and designated as Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern. The third section (Table 8) includes species assessed and found to be in the Not at Risk category. The fourth section (Table 9) includes species considered by COSEWIC and placed in the Data Deficient category because of insufficient scientific information.

Evaluation with COSEWIC's quantitative criteria

COSEWIC has been using quantitative criteria to assess species' risk of extinction since October 1999. These criteria were adapted from the criteria used by the World Conservation Union (IUCN).

Explanation of type of status report symbols for species evaluated using quantitative criteria:

1 or 1+ Assessment based on a new status report or an update status report. A plus sign (+) indicates the report has an addendum or that the report has been modified.

2 or 2+ Species re-assessed using an existing status report. A plus sign (+) indicates the report has an addendum or that the report has been modified.

Range of Occurrence

The geographical distribution of each species is defined in terms of the provinces, territories and oceans in which the species occurs. This information should not be treated as a complete listing of the jurisdictions that may be legally responsible for the conservation and management of a species. Several guidelines are followed when determining the range of occurrence of a species: for birds, it includes the Canadian breeding and wintering distribution; for marine species, it includes the oceans in which the species occurs (Arctic, Pacific or Atlantic); for freshwater species, it includes the province or territory in which the waterbody occurs; and, for species that occur in brackish waters, move between marine and freshwater environments, or move between oceans and land (e.g., Atlantic Walrus), range of occurrence includes a list of both the oceans and provinces in which the species occurs.

Abbreviations for provinces and territories:

AB  : Alberta
BC : British Columbia
MB : Manitoba
NB : New Brunswick
NL : Newfoundland and Labrador
NS  : Nova Scotia
NT : Northwest Territories
NU : Nunavut
ON : Ontario
PE : Prince Edward Island
QC  : Québec
SK : Saskatchewan
YT : Yukon Territory

Table 6. Species assessed and designated Extinct, with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment. The historical range of occurrence and the approximate date of disappearance are shown (12 species).

EXTINCT CATEGORY (12)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtinction DateAssessment Date
Mammals (2)
1   ↔Caribou dawsoni subspeciesRangifer tarandus dawsoni BC1920sMay 2000
2   ↔Mink, SeaMustela macrodon NB NS Atlantic Ocean1894May 2000
Birds (3)
2   ↔Auk, GreatPinguinus impennis QC NB NS NL1844May 2000
2   ↔Duck, LabradorCamptorhynchus labradorius QC NB NS NL1875May 2000
2   ↔Pigeon, PassengerEctopistes migratorius SK MB ON QC NB PE NS1914May 2000
Reptiles (0)
Amphibians (0)
Fishes (5)
2   ↔Cisco, DeepwaterCoregonus johannae ON1952May 2000
2   ↔Dace, Banff LongnoseRhinichthys cataractae smithi AB1986May 2000
2   ↔Stickleback, Benthic Hadley LakeGasterosteus sp. BC1999May 2000
2   ↔Stickleback, Limnetic Hadley LakeGasterosteus sp. BC1999May 2000
2   ↔Walleye, BlueStizostedion vitreum glaucum ON1965May 2000
Arthropods (0)
Molluscs (1)
2   ↔Limpet, EelgrassLottia alveus alveus QC NS NL1929May 2000
Vascular Plants (0)
Mosses (1)
Moss, Macoun's ShiningNeomacounia nitida ONnot observed since 1864Nov 2002
Lichens (0)

Return to Table of Contents

Table 7. Species assessed and designated in a "risk category" (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern) (455 species), with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of assessment. For Extirpated species, the historical range of occurrence and the approximate date of disappearance from Canada are shown.

EXTIRPATED CATEGORY (22)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameHistorical Range of OccurrenceExtirpation DateAssessment Date
Mammals (4)
1   ↔Bear, GrizzlyUrsus arctosPrairie populationAB SK MB1880sMay 2002
2   ↔Ferret, Black-footedMustela nigripes AB SK MB1974May 2000
2   ↔Walrus, AtlanticOdobenus rosmarus rosmarusNorthwest Atlantic populationAtlantic Oceanmid 19th centuryMay 2000
2   ↔Whale, GreyEschrichtius robustusAtlantic populationAtlantic Oceanbefore end of 1800sMay 2000
Birds (2)
2   ↔Prairie-Chicken, GreaterTympanuchus cupido AB SK MB ONlast reported in 1987 in SaskatchewanMay 2000
2   ↔Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies, GreaterCentrocercus urophasianus phaios BCnot observed since 1960sMay 2000
Reptiles (4)
Gophersnake, PacificPituophis catenifer catenifer BCnot observed since 1957May 2002
2   ↔Lizard, Pigmy Short-hornedPhrynosoma douglasiiBritish Columbia populationBClast reported in 1898, near Osoyoos, BCMay 2000
Rattlesnake, TimberCrotalus horridus ON1941May 2001
Turtle, Pacific PondActinemys marmorata BCnot observed since 1959May 2002
Amphibians (1)
Salamander, TigerAmbystoma tigrinumGreat Lakes populationON1915Nov 2001
Fishes (3)
Bass, StripedMorone saxatilisSt. Lawrence Estuary populationQCLast recorded in 1968.Nov 2004
2  ↔Chub, GravelErimystax x-punctatus ONlast reported in 1958, Thames River drainageMay 2000
2   ↔PaddlefishPolyodon spathula ON1917May 2000
Arthropods (3)
2   ↔Blue, KarnerLycaeides melissa samuelis ON1991May 2000
2   ↔Elfin, FrostedCallophrys [Incisalia] irus ON1988May 2000
2   ↔Marble, IslandEuchloe ausonides BCbefore 1910May 2000
Molluscs (2)
Snail, Puget OregonianCryptomastix devia BCnot observed since 1905Nov 2002
2   ↔Wedgemussel, DwarfAlasmidonta heterodon NB1968May 2000
Vascular Plants (2)
2   ↔Spring Blue-eyed MaryCollinsia verna ONnot observed since 1954May 2000
2   ↔Tick-trefoil, IllinoisDesmodium illinoense ONnot observed since 1888May 2000
Mosses (1)
Moss, Incurved GrizzledPtychomitrium incurvum ON1828Nov 2002
Lichens (0)

 

ENDANGERED CATEGORY (172)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
Mammals (20)
1   PBadger jacksoni subspecies, AmericanTaxidea taxus jacksoni ONMay 2000
1   PBadger jeffersonii subspecies, AmericanTaxidea taxus jeffersonii BCMay 2000
1   PCaribou, PearyRangifer tarandus pearyi NT NUMay 2004
1   ↔Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouAtlantic-Gaspésie populationQCMay 2002
2   ↔Fox, SwiftVulpes velox AB SKMay 2000
2+  ↔Marmot, Vancouver IslandMarmota vancouverensis BCMay 2000
2   ↔Marten, NewfoundlandMartes americana atrata NLMay 2000
1   ↑Mole, Townsend'sScapanus townsendii BCMay 2003
1   ↑Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasEastern Hudson Bay populationNU QC Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2004
1   ↔Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasUngava Bay populationQC Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2004
1   PWhale, BlueBalaenoptera musculusAtlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 2002
1   PWhale, BlueBalaenoptera musculusPacific populationPacific OceanMay 2002
Whale, BowheadBalaena mysticetusEastern Arctic populationNU Arctic OceanApr 1980
 Whale, BowheadBalaena mysticetusWestern Arctic populationYT NT NU Arctic OceanApr 1986
2+  PWhale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast Pacific southern resident populationPacific OceanNov 2001
1   PWhale, North Atlantic RightEubalaena glacialis Atlantic OceanMay 2003
1   ↔Whale, North Pacific RightEubalaena japonica Pacific OceanNov 2004
2+  ↑Whale, Northern BottlenoseHyperoodon ampullatusScotian Shelf populationAtlantic OceanNov 2002
Whale, SeiBalaenoptera borealisPacific populationPacific OceanMay 2003
1   ↔WolverineGulo guloEastern populationQC NLMay 2003
Birds (23)
1+  ↔Bobwhite, NorthernColinus virginianus ONNov 2003
1   ↑Chat auricollis subspecies, Yellow-breastedIcteria virens auricollisBritish Columbia populationBCNov 2000
1   ↔Crane, WhoopingGrus americana NT ABNov 2000
Crossbill percna subspecies, RedLoxia curvirostra percna NLMay 2004
1   ↔Curlew, EskimoNumenius borealis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLMay 2000
1   ↔Flycatcher, AcadianEmpidonax virescens ONNov 2000
Lark strigata subspecies, HornedEremophila alpestris strigata BCNov 2003
2   ↔Owl caurina subspecies, SpottedStrix occidentalis caurina BCMay 2000
2   ↔Owl, BarnTyto albaEastern populationON QCMay 2000
2   ↔Owl, BurrowingAthene cunicularia BC AB SK MBMay 2000
1   PPlover circumcinctus subspecies, PipingCharadrius melodus circumcinctus AB SK MB ONMay 2001
1   PPlover melodus subspecies, PipingCharadrius melodus melodus QC NB PE NS NLMay 2001
1   ↔Plover, MountainCharadrius montanus AB SKNov 2000
1   ↔Rail, KingRallus elegans ONNov 2000
2   ↔Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies, GreaterCentrocercus urophasianus urophasianus AB SKMay 2000
1   PScreech-Owl macfarlanei subspecies, WesternMegascops kennicottii macfarlanei BCMay 2002
1   ↔Shrike migrans subspecies, LoggerheadLanius ludovicianus migrans MB ON QCNov 2000
1   ↔Sparrow, Henslow'sAmmodramus henslowii ONNov 2000
2   ↔Tern, RoseateSterna dougallii QC NB NSOct 1999
1   ↔Thrasher, SageOreoscoptes montanus BC AB SKNov 2000
2   ↔Warbler, Kirtland'sDendroica kirtlandii ONMay 2000
2   ↔Warbler, ProthonotaryProtonotaria citrea ONMay 2000
1   ↑Woodpecker, White-headedPicoides albolarvatus BCNov 2000
Reptiles (7)
NightsnakeHypsiglena torquata BCMay 2001
1   ↔Racer, BlueColuber constrictor foxii ONMay 2002
1   ↔Seaturtle, LeatherbackDermochelys coriacea Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2001
1   ↑Skink, PrairieEumeces septentrionalis MBMay 2004
2  ↔Snake, Sharp-tailedContia tenuis BCOct 1999
1   ↑Turtle, SpottedClemmys guttata ON QCMay 2004
Watersnake, Lake ErieNerodia sipedon insularum ONApr 1991
Amphibians (6)
1   ↔Frog, Northern CricketAcris crepitans ONMay 2001
2   ↔Frog, Northern LeopardRana pipiensSouthern Mountain populationBCMay 2000
1   ↔Frog, Oregon SpottedRana pretiosa BCMay 2000
Frog, Rocky Mountain TailedAscaphus montanus BCMay 2000
1   ↑Salamander, Small-mouthedAmbystoma texanum ONMay 2004
Salamander, TigerAmbystoma tigrinumSouthern Mountain populationBCNov 2001
Fishes (22)
1   PCod, AtlanticGadus morhuaNewfoundland and Labrador populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003
2   ↔Dace, NooksackRhinichthys sp. BCMay 2000
1   ↑Dace, SpeckledRhinichthys osculus BCNov 2002
2   ↑Lamprey, Morrison CreekLampetra richardsoni BCMay 2000
2+  ↑Madtom, NorthernNoturus stigmosus ONNov 2002
1   ↑Redhorse, CopperMoxostoma hubbsi QCNov 2004
Salmon, AtlanticSalmo salarInner Bay of Fundy populationsNB NS Atlantic OceanMay 2001
Salmon, CohoOncorhynchus kisutchInterior Fraser populationBC Pacific OceanMay 2002
1   ↔Salmon, SockeyeOncorhynchus nerkaSakinaw populationBC Pacific OceanMay 2003
1   ↔Salmon, SockeyeOncorhynchus nerkaCultus populationBC Pacific OceanMay 2003
Shark, PorbeagleLamna nasus Atlantic OceanMay 2004
1   ↑Shiner, PugnoseNotropis anogenus ONNov 2002
1   PStickleback, Benthic Enos LakeGasterosteus sp. BCNov 2002
2   ↑Stickleback, Benthic Paxton LakeGasterosteus sp. BCMay 2000
2   ↑Stickleback, Benthic Vananda CreekGasterosteus sp. BCMay 2000
1   PStickleback, Limnetic Enos LakeGasterosteus sp. BCNov 2002
2   ↑Stickleback, Limnetic Paxton LakeGasterosteus sp. BCMay 2000
2  ↑Stickleback, Limnetic Vananda CreekGasterosteus sp. BCMay 2000
1   ↑Sturgeon, WhiteAcipenser transmontanus BCNov 2003
1   ↔Sucker, SalishCatostomus sp. BCNov 2002
1   ↔Trout, AuroraSalvelinus fontinalis timagamiensis ONMay 2000
1   ↔Whitefish, AtlanticCoregonus huntsmani NSNov 2000
Arthropods (6)
Blue, IslandPlebejus saepiolus insulanus BCNov 2000
Checkerspot, Taylor'sEuphydryas editha taylori BCNov 2000
Metalmark, MormonApodemia mormoSouthern Mountain populationBCMay 2003
Moth, Sand-verbenaCopablepharon fuscum BCNov 2003
Moth, YuccaTegeticula yuccasella ABMay 2002
2   ↔Ringlet, MaritimeCoenonympha tullia nipisiquit QC NBMay 2000
Molluscs (12)
2   ↔Bean, RayedVillosa fabalis ONMay 2000
Forestsnail, OregonAllogona townsendiana BCNov 2002
Hickorynut, RoundObovaria subrotunda ONMay 2003
KidneyshellPtychobranchus fasciolaris ONMay 2003
2   ↔Lampmussel, Wavy-rayedLampsilis fasciola ONOct 1999
Mussel, MudpuppySimpsonaias ambigua ONMay 2001
2   ↔Physa, HotwaterPhysella wrighti BCMay 2000
Pigtoe, RoundPleurobema sintoxia ONMay 2004
2+  ↔Riffleshell, NorthernEpioblasma torulosa rangiana ONMay 2000
2   ↑Snail, Banff SpringsPhysella johnsoni ABMay 2000
Snail, Lake Winnipeg PhysaPhysa sp. MBNov 2002
SnuffboxEpioblasma triquetra ONMay 2001
Vascular Plants (68)
2+  ↔Agalinis, Gattinger'sAgalinis gattingeri ONMay 2001
2   ↔Agalinis, Skinner'sAgalinis skinneriana ONMay 2000
2   ↔Ammannia, ScarletAmmannia robusta BC ONMay 2001
2   ↔Avens, Eastern MountainGeum peckii NSMay 2000
2   ↔Balsamroot, DeltoidBalsamorhiza deltoidea BCMay 2000
2   ↔BlueheartsBuchnera americana ONMay 2000
2+  ↔Braya, Long'sBraya longii NLMay 2000
Bugbane, TallActaea elata BCMay 2001
1   ↑Bulrush, BashfulTrichophorum planifolium ONMay 2000
2   ↔Bush-clover, SlenderLespedeza virginica ONMay 2000
2   ↔Buttercup, Water-plantainRanunculus alismaefolius var. alismaefolius BCMay 2000
ButternutJuglans cinerea ON QC NBNov 2003
2  ↔Cactus, Eastern Prickly PearOpuntia humifusa ONMay 2000
Catchfly, Coastal Scouler'sSilene scouleri ssp. grandis BCMay 2003
1   ↑Chestnut, AmericanCastanea dentata ONNov 2004
Collomia, SlenderCollomia tenella BCNov 2003
2   ↔Coreopsis, PinkCoreopsis rosea NSMay 2000
2   ↔Cryptanthe, TinyCryptantha minima AB SKMay 2000
2   ↔Fern, Southern MaidenhairAdiantum capillus-veneris BCMay 2000
1   ↑Fringed-orchid, Eastern PrairiePlatanthera leucophaea ONMay 2003
1   ↔Fringed-orchid, Western PrairiePlatanthera praeclara MBMay 2000
1   ↔Gentian, White PrairieGentiana alba ONMay 2001
2  ↔Ginseng, AmericanPanax quinquefolius ON QCMay 2000
2+  ↑Goat's-rue, VirginiaTephrosia virginiana ONMay 2000
2   ↔Goldenrod, ShowySolidago speciosa ONMay 2000
Grass, Forked Three-awnedAristida basiramea ON QCNov 2002
2   ↔Lady's-slipper, Small WhiteCypripedium candidum MB ONMay 2000
1   ↑Lipocarpha, Small-floweredLipocarpha micrantha BC ONNov 2002
2   ↔Lotus, Seaside Birds-footLotus formosissimus BCMay 2000
2   ↔Lousewort, Furbish'sPedicularis furbishiae NBMay 2000
2   ↔Lupine, PrairieLupinus lepidus var. lepidus BCMay 2000
Lupine, StreambankLupinus rivularis BCNov 2002
2   ↔Milkwort, PinkPolygala incarnata ONMay 2000
2   ↔Mountain-mint, HoaryPycnanthemum incanum ONMay 2000
2   ↔Mulberry, RedMorus rubra ONMay 2000
2   ↔Owl-clover, BeardedTriphysaria versicolor ssp. versicolor BCMay 2000
Owl-clover, RosyOrthocarpus bracteosus BCMay 2004
2+  ↑Paintbrush, GoldenCastilleja levisecta BCMay 2000
2  ↔Plantain, Heart-leavedPlantago cordata ONMay 2000
2  ↔Pogonia, Large WhorledIsotria verticillata ONMay 2000
2  ↔Pogonia, NoddingTriphora trianthophora ONMay 2000
2   ↔Pogonia, Small WhorledIsotria medeoloides ONMay 2000
Pussytoes, StoloniferousAntennaria flagellaris BCMay 2004
1   ↔Quillwort, Engelmann'sIsoëtes engelmannii ONMay 2001
Rush, Kellogg'sJuncus kelloggii BCMay 2003
Sand-verbena, PinkAbronia umbellata BCMay 2004
1   ↑Sand-verbena, Small-floweredTripterocalyx micranthus AB SKNov 2002
Sandwort, DwarfMinuartia pusilla BCMay 2004
Sanicle, Bear's-footSanicula arctopoides BCMay 2001
2   ↑Sedge, False HopCarex lupuliformis ON QCMay 2000
2   ↔Sedge, JuniperCarex juniperorum ONMay 2000
Spike-rush, HorsetailEleocharis equisetoides ONNov 2000
1   ↔Sundew, Thread-leavedDrosera filiformis NSMay 2001
2   ↔Thistle, Pitcher'sCirsium pitcheri ONMay 2000
Tonella, Small-floweredTonella tenella BCNov 2003
2   ↔ToothcupRotala ramosior BC ONMay 2000
2   ↔Tree, CucumberMagnolia acuminata ONMay 2000
Trefoil, Bog Bird’s-footLotus pinnatus BCMay 2004
2   ↔Trillium, DroopingTrillium flexipes ONMay 2000
Triteleia, Howell'sTriteleia howellii BCMay 2003
2+  ↔Twayblade, PurpleLiparis liliifolia ONMay 2001
1   ↑Violet, Bird's-footViola pedata ONMay 2002
Willow, BarrensSalix jejuna NLMay 2001
2   ↔Wintergreen, SpottedChimaphila maculata ON QCMay 2000
2+  ↔Wood-poppyStylophorum diphyllum ONMay 2000
 2  ↑Woodsia, Blunt-lobedWoodsia obtusa ON QCMay 2000
1Woolly-heads, DwarfPsilocarphus brevissimus BCNov 2003
Woolly-heads, TallPsilocarphus elatiorPacific populationBCMay 2001
Mosses (6)
Cord-moss, RustyEntosthodon rubiginosus BCNov 2004
Moss, Margined StreamsideScouleria marginata BCNov 2002
1Moss, Poor PocketFissidens pauperculus BCNov 2001
2+  ↑Moss, Rigid AppleBartramia stricta BCMay 2000
Moss, Silver HairFabronia pusilla BCNov 2002
Moss, Spoon-leavedBryoandersonia illecebra ONMay 2003
Lichens (2)
Lichen, Boreal FeltErioderma pedicellatumAtlantic populationNB NSMay 2002
2   ↔Seaside CentipedeHeterodermia sitchensis BCMay 2000

 

Return to Table of Contents

THREATENED CATEGORY (120)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
Mammals (14)
1   ↑Bat, PallidAntrozous pallidus BCMay 2000
Bison, PlainsBison bison bison BC AB SK MBMay 2004
1   ↔Bison, WoodBison bison athabascae YT NT BC ABMay 2000
1   ↔Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouBoreal populationNT BC AB SK MB ON QC NLMay 2002
1   ↔Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouSouthern Mountain populationBC ABMay 2002
1   ↑Ermine haidarum subspeciesMustela erminea haidarum BCMay 2001
1   ↑Fox, GreyUrocyon cinereoargenteus MB ONMay 2002
2   ↔Otter, SeaEnhydra lutris BC Pacific OceanMay 2000
2+  ↔Shrew, Pacific WaterSorex bendirii BCMay 2000
1   ↓Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasSt. Lawrence Estuary populationQC Atlantic OceanMay 2004
1   PWhale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasCumberland Sound populationNU Arctic OceanMay 2004
1   ↔Whale, HumpbackMegaptera novaeangliaeNorth Pacific populationPacific OceanMay 2003
2+  ↑Whale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast Pacific transient populationPacific OceanNov 2001
2+  PWhale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast Pacific northern resident populationPacific OceanNov 2001
Birds (10)
Albatross, Short-tailedPhoebastria albatrus BCNov 2003
2   ↑Bittern, LeastIxobrychus exilis MB ON QC NBNov 2001
2   ↔Falcon anatum subspecies, PeregrineFalco peregrinus anatum YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS NLMay 2000
1   ↑Goshawk laingi subspecies, NorthernAccipiter gentilis laingi BCNov 2000
2   ↑Gull, Ross'sRhodostethia rosea NT NU MBNov 2001
1   ↔Murrelet, MarbledBrachyramphus marmoratus BCNov 2000
2   ↔Pipit, Sprague'sAnthus spragueii AB SK MBMay 2000
Shearwater, Pink-footedPuffinus creatopus BCMay 2004
1   ↔Shrike excubitorides subspecies, LoggerheadLanius ludovicianus excubitorides AB SK MBMay 2004
1   ↔Warbler, HoodedWilsonia citrina ONNov 2000
Reptiles (13)
2   ↔Foxsnake, EasternElaphe gloydi ONMay 2000
2   ↑Gartersnake, Butler'sThamnophis butleri ONNov 2001
Gophersnake, Great BasinPituophis catenifer deserticola BCMay 2002
1   ↔MassasaugaSistrurus catenatus ONNov 2002
1   ↑Racer, Eastern Yellow-belliedColuber constrictor flaviventris SKNov 2004
2   ↔Ratsnake, EasternElaphe obsoleta ONMay 2000
Rattlesnake, WesternCrotalus oreganus BCMay 2004
Ribbonsnake, EasternThamnophis sauritusAtlantic populationNSMay 2002
2   ↑Snake, Eastern Hog-nosedHeterodon platirhinos ONNov 2001
2   ↔Snake, QueenRegina septemvittata ONMay 2000
1   ↔Softshell, SpinyApalone spinifera ON QCMay 2002
StinkpotSternotherus odoratus ON QCMay 2002
Turtle, Blanding'sEmydoidea blandingiiNova Scotia populationNSApr 1993
Amphibians (5)
2+  ↑Salamander, Allegheny Mountain DuskyDesmognathus ochrophaeus QCNov 2001
1   ↑Salamander, Coastal GiantDicamptodon tenebrosus BCNov 2000
Salamander, JeffersonAmbystoma jeffersonianum ONNov 2000
2   ↑Spadefoot, Great BasinSpea intermontana BCNov 2001
2+  ↔Toad, Fowler'sBufo fowleri ONNov 2000
Fishes (23)
Bass, StripedMorone saxatilisSouthern Gulf of St. Lawrence populationQC NB PE NSNov 2004
Bass, StripedMorone saxatilisBay of Fundy populationNB NSNov 2004
BocaccioSebastes paucispinis Pacific OceanNov 2002
2+  ↑Chubsucker, LakeErimyzon sucetta ONNov 2001
Cisco, BlackfinCoregonus nigripinnis ONApr 1988
1   ↔Cisco, ShortjawCoregonus zenithicus NT AB SK MB ONMay 2003
Cisco, ShortnoseCoregonus reighardi ONApr 1987
1   PCod, AtlanticGadus morhuaLaurentian North populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003
CuskBrosme brosme Atlantic OceanMay 2003
1   ↔Darter, ChannelPercina copelandi ON QCMay 2002
2+  ↔Darter, Eastern SandAmmocrypta pellucida ON QCNov 2000
2   ↑Gar, SpottedLepisosteus oculatus ONNov 2000
2   ↑Lamprey, Cowichan LakeLampetra macrostoma BCNov 2000
2+  ↑Minnow, Western SilveryHybognathus argyritis ABNov 2001
Redhorse, BlackMoxostoma duquesnei ONApr 1988
2   ↑Sculpin, Cultus PygmyCottus sp. BCNov 2000
Sculpin, DeepwaterMyoxocephalus thompsoniGreat Lakes populationsONApr 1987
1   ↔Sculpin, ShortheadCottus confusus BCMay 2001
2   ↑Shiner, CarmineNotropis percobromus MBNov 2001
2   ↔Smelt, Lake Utopia DwarfOsmerus sp. NBMay 2000
Whitefish, LakeCoregonus clupeaformisLake Simcoe populationONApr 1987
Wolffish, NorthernAnarhichas denticulatus Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2001
Wolffish, SpottedAnarhichas minor Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2001
Arthropods (5)
Hairstreak, Behr's (Columbia)Satyrium behrii columbia BCNov 2000
Metalmark, MormonApodemia mormoPrairie populationSKMay 2003
Skipper, DakotaHesperia dacotae SK MBNov 2003
Skipper, DunEuphyes vestrisWestern populationBCNov 2000
Skipperling, PoweshiekOarisma poweshiek MBNov 2003
Molluscs (2)
2   ↔Abalone, NorthernHaliotis kamtschatkana Pacific OceanMay 2000
Jumping-slug, DromedaryHemphillia dromedarius BCMay 2003
Vascular Plants (44)
1   ↔Aster, AnticostiSymphyotrichum anticostense QC NBMay 2000
2   ↑Aster, Crooked-stemSymphyotrichum prenanthoides ONMay 2002
1   ↑Aster, Gulf of St. LawrenceSymphyotrichum laurentianum QC NB PEMay 2004
1   ↑Aster, Western SilverySymphyotrichum sericeum MB ONMay 2000
1   ↔Aster, White WoodEurybia divaricata ON QCNov 2002
2+  ↔Aster, White-topSericocarpus rigidus BCMay 2000
2   ↑Aster, WillowleafSymphyotrichum praealtum ONMay 2003
1   ↑Bartonia, BranchedBartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata ONNov 2003
1   ↑Blazing Star, DenseLiatris spicata ONMay 2001
1   ↔Blue-flag, WesternIris missouriensis ABMay 2000
2   ↔Braya, Fernald'sBraya fernaldii NLMay 2000
2   ↑BuffalograssBuchloë dactyloides SK MBNov 2001
1   ↔Coffee-tree, KentuckyGymnocladus dioicus ONNov 2000
1   ↔ColicrootAletris farinosa ONNov 2000
Corydalis, Scouler'sCorydalis scouleri BCMay 2001
Daisy, LakesideHymenoxys herbacea ONMay 2002
1   ↔DeerberryVaccinium stamineum ONNov 2000
Fern, Lemmon's HollyPolystichum lemmonii BCMay 2003
2   ↔Gentian, PlymouthSabatia kennedyana NSMay 2000
1   ↑Gentian, Victorin'sGentianopsis procera ssp. macounii var. victorinii QCMay 2004
2   ↔Golden CrestLophiola aurea NSMay 2000
1   ↔GoldensealHydrastis canadensis ONMay 2000
2+  ↔Greenbrier, Round-leavedSmilax rotundifoliaGreat Lakes Plains populationONMay 2001
1   ↑Hackberry, DwarfCeltis tenuifolia ONNov 2003
1   ↑Hoptree, CommonPtelea trifoliata ONNov 2002
1   ↑Hyacinth, WildCamassia scilloides ONMay 2002
Iris, Dwarf LakeIris lacustris ONNov 2004
1   ↔Jacob's-ladder, Van Brunt'sPolemonium vanbruntiae QCNov 2002
Lily, Lyall's MariposaCalochortus lyallii BCMay 2001
1   ↑Meadowfoam, Macoun'sLimnanthes macounii BCNov 2004
2   ↔Mosquito-fern, MexicanAzolla mexicana BCMay 2000
1+  ↓Mouse-ear-cress, SlenderHalimolobos virgata AB SKMay 2000
1   ↑Orchid, PhantomCephalanthera austiniae BCMay 2000
Phlox, ShowyPhlox speciosa ssp. occidentalis BCNov 2004
2+  ↔Prairie-clover, HairyDalea villosa var. villosa SK MBMay 2000
2   ↔RedrootLachnanthes caroliana NSMay 2000
Sanicle, PurpleSanicula bipinnatifida BCMay 2001
1   ↑SoapweedYucca glauca ABMay 2000
1   ↔Spiderwort, WesternTradescantia occidentalis AB SK MBNov 2002
Spike-rush, TubercledEleocharis tuberculosa NSMay 2000
Thistle, Hill'sCirsium hillii ONNov 2004
2   ↔Violet, Yellow MontaneViola praemorsa ssp. praemorsa BCMay 2000
2   ↔Water-pennywortHydrocotyle umbellata NSMay 2000
1   ↔Water-willow, AmericanJusticia americana ON QCMay 2000
Mosses (3)
Bryum, Porsild'sMielichhoferia macrocarpa NU BC AB NLNov 2003
Moss, Alkaline Wing-nervedPterygoneurum kozlovii BC SKNov 2004
Moss, Haller's AppleBartramia halleriana BC ABNov 2001
Lichens (1)
Jellyskin, FloodedLeptogium rivulare MB ONMay 2004

 

SPECIAL CONCERN CATEGORY (141)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
Mammals (27)
1   ↔Bat, SpottedEuderma maculatum BCMay 2004
1   ↔Bear, GrizzlyUrsus arctosNorthwestern populationYT NT NU BC ABMay 2002
2+  ↔Bear, PolarUrsus maritimus YT NT NU MB ON QC NLNov 2002
2   ↔Beaver, MountainAplodontia rufa BCNov 2001
1   PCaribou, Barren-groundRangifer tarandus groenlandicusDolphin and Union populationNT NUMay 2004
1   ↑Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouNorthern Mountain populationYT NT BCMay 2002
Cottontail nuttallii subspecies, Nuttall'sSylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii BCApr 1994
Kangaroo Rat, Ord'sDipodomys ordii AB SKApr 1995
2   ↔Mole, EasternScalopus aquaticus ONNov 2000
Mouse megalotis subspecies, Western HarvestReithrodontomys megalotis megalotis BCApr 1994
1   ↑NarwhalMonodon monceros Arctic OceanNov 2004
1   RPorpoise, HarbourPhocoena phocoenaPacific Ocean populationPacific OceanNov 2003
1   ↓Porpoise, HarbourPhocoena phocoenaNorthwest Atlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003
2   ↔Prairie Dog, Black-tailedCynomys ludovicianus SKNov 2000
1   ↑Sea Lion, StellerEumetopias jubatus BC Pacific OceanNov 2003
Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies, HarbourPhoca vitulina mellonae QCApr 1996
Shrew, GaspéSorex gaspensis QC NB NSApr 1988
Squirrel, Southern FlyingGlaucomys volans ON QC NSApr 1988
2   ↔Vole, WoodlandMicrotus pinetorum ON QCNov 2001
1   PWhale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasWestern Hudson Bay populationNU MB ON Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanMay 2004
1   ↔Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucas

Eastern High

Arctic - Baffin Bay population

NU Arctic OceanMay 2004
Whale, FinBalaenoptera physalus Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1987
1   ↑Whale, GreyEschrichtius robustusEastern North Pacific populationPacific Ocean Arctic OceanMay 2004
2+Whale, KillerOrcinus orcaNortheast Pacific offshore populationPacific OceanNov 2001
Whale, Sowerby's BeakedMesoplodon bidens Atlantic OceanApr 1989
1   RWolf, EasternCanis lupus lycaon ON QCMay 2001
1   ↔WolverineGulo guloWestern populationYT NT NU BC AB SK MB ONMay 2003
Birds (22)
1   ↔Chat virens subspecies, Yellow-breastedIcteria virens virens ONNov 2000
1   ↔Curlew, Long-billedNumenius americanus BC AB SKNov 2002
1   ↓Duck, HarlequinHistrionicus histrionicusEastern populationNU QC NB NS NLMay 2001
2   ↔Falcon pealei subspecies, PeregrineFalco peregrinus pealei BCNov 2001
      ↓Falcon tundrius subspecies, PeregrineFalco peregrinus tundrius YT NT NU QC NLApr 1992
Goldeneye, Barrow'sBucephala islandicaEastern populationQC NB PE NS NLNov 2000
2   ↔Gull, IvoryPagophila eburnea YT NT NU NLNov 2001
      ↓Hawk, FerruginousButeo regalis AB SK MBApr 1995
      ↔Hawk, Red-shoulderedButeo lineatus ON QC NBApr 1996
Heron fannini subspecies, Great BlueArdea herodias fannini BCApr 1997
1   ↔Murrelet, AncientSynthliboramphus antiquus BCNov 2004
2   ↔Owl, BarnTyto albaWestern populationBCNov 2001
2   ↔Owl, FlammulatedOtus flammeolus BCNov 2001
1Owl, Short-earedAsio flammeus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1994
2   ↔Rail, YellowCoturnicops noveboracensis NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NBNov 2001
1   PScreech-Owl kennicottii subspecies, WesternMegascops kennicottii kennicottii BCMay 2002
1   ↔Sparrow princeps subspecies, SavannahPasserculus sandwichensis princeps NSMay 2000
Thrush, Bicknell'sCatharus bicknelli QC NB NSApr 1999
1   ↔Warbler, CeruleanDendroica cerulea ON QCMay 2003
      ↔Waterthrush, LouisianaSeiurus motacilla ON QCApr 1996
2   ↔Woodpecker, Lewis'sMelanerpes lewis BCNov 2001
Woodpecker, Red-headedMelanerpes erythrocephalus SK MB ON QCApr 1996
Reptiles (9)
Boa, RubberCharina bottae BCMay 2003
Lizard, Greater Short-hornedPhrynosoma hernandesi AB SKApr 1992
MilksnakeLampropeltis triangulum ON QCMay 2002
1   ↑Racer, Western Yellow-belliedColuber constrictor mormon BCNov 2004
Ribbonsnake, EasternThamnophis sauritusGreat Lakes populationONMay 2002
Skink, Five-linedEumeces fasciatus ONApr 1998
Skink, WesternEumeces skiltonianus BCMay 2002
Turtle, Northern MapGraptemys geographica ON QCMay 2002
Turtle, WoodGlyptemys insculpta ON QC NB NSApr 1996
Amphibians (7)
Frog, Coast TailedAscaphus truei BCMay 2000
2   ↔Frog, Northern LeopardRana pipiensWestern Boreal/Prairie populationsNT AB SK MBNov 2002
1   ↔Frog, Red-leggedRana aurora BCNov 2004
2+  ↔Salamander, Coeur d'AlenePlethodon idahoensis BCNov 2001
2   ↔Salamander, SpringGyrinophilus porphyriticus ON QCMay 2002
2   ↔Toad, Great PlainsBufo cognatus AB SK MBMay 2002
Toad, WesternBufo boreas YT NT BC ABNov 2002
Fishes (30)
Buffalo, BigmouthIctiobus cyprinellus SK MB ONApr 1989
Buffalo, BlackIctiobus niger ONApr 1989
1   ↔Chub, SilverMacrhybopsis storeriana MB ONMay 2001
1   RCisco, BeringCoregonus laurettae YTNov 2004
Cisco, SpringCoregonus sp. QCApr 1992
1   PCod, AtlanticGadus morhuaArctic populationArctic OceanMay 2003
1   PCod, AtlanticGadus morhuaMaritimes populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003
Dace, RedsideClinostomus elongatus ONApr 1987
Dace, UmatillaRhinichthys umatilla BCApr 1988
Darter, GreensideEtheostoma blennioides ONApr 1990
1   ↔Killifish, BandedFundulus diaphanusNewfoundland populationNLMay 2003
KiyiCoregonus kiyi ONApr 1988
Lamprey, ChestnutIchthyomyzon castaneus SK MBApr 1991
Lamprey, Northern BrookIchthyomyzon fossor MB ON QCApr 1991
1   ↔Minnow, PugnoseOpsopoeodus emiliae ONMay 2000
      ↔Redhorse, RiverMoxostoma carinatum ON QCApr 1987
Sculpin, Columbia MottledCottus bairdi hubbsi BCMay 2000
2+  ↔Shiner, BridleNotropis bifrenatus ON QCNov 2001
      ↔Shiner, SilverNotropis photogenis ONApr 1987
Stickleback, Charlotte UnarmouredGasterosteus sp. BCApr 1983
Stickleback, GiantGasterosteus sp. BCApr 1980
1   ↔Sturgeon, GreenAcipenser medirostris BCNov 2004
Sturgeon, ShortnoseAcipenser brevirostrum NBApr 1980
2+  ↔Sucker, SpottedMinytrema melanops ONNov 2001
Sunfish, OrangespottedLepomis humilis ONApr 1989
Sunfish, RedbreastLepomis auritus NBApr 1989
1   ↔Topminnow, BlackstripeFundulus notatus ONMay 2001
2+  ↔WarmouthLepomis gulosus ONNov 2001
Whitefish, SquangaCoregonus sp. YTApr 1987
Wolffish, AtlanticAnarhichas lupus Atlantic OceanNov 2000
Arthropods (2)
2   ↔MonarchDanaus plexippus BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NSNov 2001
Weidemeyer's AdmiralLimenitis weidemeyerii ABMay 2000
Molluscs (4)
Jumping-slug, WartyHemphillia glandulosa BCMay 2003
Lampmussel, YellowLampsilis cariosa NB NSMay 2004
Mussel, Rocky Mountain RidgedGonidea angulata BCNov 2003
1Oyster, OlympiaOstrea conchaphila BCNov 2000
Vascular Plants (34)
1   ↓Ash, BlueFraxinus quadrangulata ONNov 2000
Aster, BathurstSymphyotrichum subulatumBathurst populationNBApr 1992
Beggarticks, Vancouver IslandBidens amplissima BCNov 2001
Bulrush, Long'sScirpus longii NSApr 1994
Columbo, AmericanFrasera caroliniensis ONApr 1993
Fern, American Hart's-tongueAsplenium scolopendrium ONNov 2000
Fern, Broad BeechPhegopteris hexagonoptera ON QCApr 1983
2   ↔Fern, Coastal WoodDryopteris arguta BCNov 2001
Fleabane, Provancher'sErigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri QCApr 1992
Goldenrod, Riddell'sSolidago riddellii MB ONNov 2000
Goosefoot, SmoothChenopodium subglabrum AB SK MBApr 1992
Green DragonArisaema dracontium ON QCApr 1984
2   ↔Hairgrass, MackenzieDeschampsia mackenzieana SKNov 2001
      ↓Helleborine, GiantEpipactis gigantea BCApr 1998
1+  ↔Indian-plantain, TuberousArnoglossum plantagineum ONMay 2002
1   ↔Lilaeopsis, EasternLilaeopsis chinensis NSMay 2004
Locoweed, Hare-footedOxytropis lagopus ABApr 1995
2   ↔Milk-vetch, Fernald'sAstragalus robbinsii var. fernaldii QC NLNov 2001
      ↔Oak, ShumardQuercus shumardii ONApr 1999
2+  ↓Pepperbush, SweetClethra alnifolia NSMay 2001
Pondweed, Hill'sPotamogeton hillii ONApr 1986
Quillwort, Bolander'sIsoëtes bolanderi ABApr 1995
2+  ↓Rose, Climbing PrairieRosa setigera ONMay 2003
1   ↔Rose-mallow, SwampHibiscus moscheutos ONNov 2004
Rue-anemone, FalseEnemion biternatum ONApr 1990
1   ↔Rush, New JerseyJuncus caesariensis NSMay 2004
Tansy, FloccoseTanacetum huronense var. floccosum SKMay 2000
2   ↔Thrift, AthabascaArmeria maritima ssp. interior SKMay 2002
1   ↔Water-hemlock, Victorin'sCicuta maculata var. victorinii QCMay 2004
Willow, Felt-leafSalix silicicola NU SKMay 2000
Willow, Sand-dune Short-capsuledSalix brachycarpa var. psammophila SKMay 2000
Willow, Turnor'sSalix turnorii SKMay 2000
Woolly-heads, TallPsilocarphus elatiorPrairie populationAB SKMay 2001
Yarrow, Large-headed WoollyAchillea millefolium var. megacephalum SKMay 2000
Mosses (2)
Moss, Columbian CarpetBryoerythrophyllum columbianum BCMay 2004
Moss, Twisted OakSyntrichia laevipila BCMay 2004
Lichens (4)
Cryptic PawNephroma occultum BCApr 1995
Lichen, Boreal FeltErioderma pedicellatumBoreal populationNLMay 2002
Oldgrowth SpecklebellyPseudocyphellaria rainierensis BCApr 1996
Seaside BoneHypogymnia heterophylla BCApr 1996

Return to Table of Contents

Table 8. Species assessed by COSEWIC and found to be in the Not at Risk category (149 species), with range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment. Note that species in the Not at Risk category will normally only be reassessed if new information suggests that the species is at risk (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern), or Extinct.

NOT AT RISK CATEGORY (149)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
Mammals (43)
1    PBadger taxus subspecies, AmericanTaxidea taxus taxus AB SK MBMay 2000
      ↔Bear, American BlackUrsus americanus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS NLApr 1999
1    ↔Caribou, WoodlandRangifer tarandus caribouNewfoundland populationNLMay 2002
      ↔Cottontail pinetis subspecies, Nuttall'sSylvilagus nuttallii pinetis AB SKApr 1994
1  Dolphin, Atlantic White-sidedLagenorhynchus acutus Atlantic OceanApr 1991
1  Dolphin, BottlenoseTursiops truncatus Atlantic OceanApr 1993
1  Dolphin, CommonDelphinus delphis Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1991
1  Dolphin, Northern Right WhaleLissodelphis borealis Pacific OceanApr 1990
1  Dolphin, Pacific White-sidedLagenorhynchus obliquidens Pacific OceanApr 1990
1  Dolphin, Risso'sGrampus griseus Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1990
1  Dolphin, StripedStenella coeruleoalba Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1993
1  Dolphin, White-beakedLagenorhynchus albirostris Atlantic OceanApr 1998
      √Gopher, Plains PocketGeomys bursarius MBApr 1998
1    ↔Lynx, CanadaLynx canadensis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS NLMay 2001
1  Porpoise, Dall'sPhocoenoides dalli Pacific OceanApr 1989
1  Sea Lion, CaliforniaZalophus californianus BC Pacific OceanApr 1987
1  Seal Pacific subspecies, HarbourPhoca vitulina richardsi BC Pacific OceanApr 1999
1  Seal, BeardedErignathus barbatus YT NT NU NL Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1994
1  Seal, GreyHalichoerus grypus QC NB PE NS NL Atlantic OceanApr 1999
1  Seal, HoodedCystophora cristata NU QC NL Atlantic OceanApr 1986
1  Seal, Northern ElephantMirounga angustirostris BC Pacific OceanApr 1986
1  Seal, Northern FurCallorhinus ursinus BC Pacific OceanApr 1996
1  Seal, RingedPhoca hispida YT NT NU NL Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1989
1  Squirrel, Cascade Mantled GroundSpermophilus saturatus BCApr 1992
1  Squirrel, FoxSciurus niger MB ONApr 1979
1  Walrus, AtlanticOdobenus rosmarus rosmarusEastern Arctic populationArctic OceanApr 1987
      √Weasel, Prairie Long-tailedMustela frenata longicauda AB SK MBApr 1993
1  Whale, Baird's BeakedBerardius bairdii Pacific OceanApr 1992
1    ↔Whale, BelugaDelphinapterus leucasEastern Beaufort Sea populationNT Arctic OceanMay 2004
1  Whale, Blainville's BeakedMesoplodon densirostris Atlantic OceanApr 1989
1  Whale, Cuvier's BeakedZiphius cavirostris Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1990
1  Whale, False KillerPseudorca crassidens Pacific OceanApr 1990
1  Whale, Hubbs' BeakedMesoplodon carlhubbsi Pacific OceanApr 1989
1    √Whale, HumpbackMegaptera novaeangliaeWestern North Atlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003
1  Whale, Long-finned PilotGlobicephala melas Atlantic OceanApr 1994
1  Whale, Northern BottlenoseHyperoodon ampullatusDavis Strait populationAtlantic OceanApr 1993
1  Whale, Pygmy SpermKogia breviceps Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1994
1  Whale, Short-finned PilotGlobicephala macrorhynchus Pacific OceanApr 1993
1  Whale, SpermPhyseter macrocephalus Pacific Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1996
1  Whale, Stejneger's BeakedMesoplodon stejneri Pacific OceanApr 1989
1  Whale, True's BeakedMesoplodon mirus Atlantic OceanApr 1989
1  Wolf, Northern GreyCanis lupus occidentalis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApr 1999
1  Wolf, Southern GreyCanis lupus nubilus BCApr 1999
Birds (35)
      √Bluebird, EasternSialia sialis AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NSApr 1996
1    ↔Chat auricollis subspecies, Yellow-breastedIcteria virens auricollisPrairie populationAB SKNov 2000
1  Coot, AmericanFulica americana YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApr 1991
1  Cormorant, Double-crestedPhalocrocorax auritus YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1978
1  Crane tabida subspecies, SandhillGrus canadensis tabida BC MB ONApr 1979
1  Eagle, BaldHaliaeetus leucocephalus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1984
      ↔Eagle, GoldenAquila chrysaetos YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApr 1996
      ↔Falcon, PrairieFalco mexicanus BC AB SKApr 1996
1  Flycatcher, GreyEmpidonax wrightii BCApr 1992
1  Goshawk atricapillus subspecies, NorthernAccipiter gentilis atricapillus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1995
1  Grebe, Red-neckedPodiceps grisegena YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NS NLApr 1982
      ↔GyrfalconFalco rusticolus YT NT NU BC AB SK ON QC PE NS NLApr 1987
1  Harrier, NorthernCircus cyaneus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1993
      √Hawk, Cooper'sAccipiter cooperii BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApr 1996
1  Hawk, Red-tailedButeo jamaicensis YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1995
1  Hawk, Rough-leggedButeo lagopus YT NT NU BC MB ON QC NLApr 1995
      ↔Hawk, Sharp-shinnedAccipiter striatus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1997
1  Loon, CommonGavia immer YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1997
1  Loon, Yellow-billedGavia adamsii YT NT NU BC AB MB QCApr 1997
1  MerlinFalco columbarius YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1985
1  Owl, BorealAegolius funereus YT NT NU BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1995
      √Owl, Great GreyStrix nebulosa YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QCApr 1996
1  Owl, Northern HawkSurnia ulula YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NLApr 1992
1  Owl, SnowyBubo scandiaca YT NT NU MB QC NLApr 1995
      √Pelican, American WhitePelecanus erythrorhynchos BC AB SK MB ONApr 1987
1  Screech-Owl, EasternMegascops asio SK MB ON QC NBApr 1986
      √Sparrow, Baird'sAmmodramus bairdii AB SK MBApr 1996
1  Sparrow, Nelson's Sharp-tailedAmmodramus nelsoni BC AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NSApr 1998
      √Swan, TrumpeterCygnus buccinator YT NT BC AB SK ONApr 1996
      ↔Tern, BlackChlidonias niger NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NSApr 1996
      √Tern, CaspianSterna caspia NT BC AB SK MB ON QC NLApr 1999
1  Tern, CommonSterna hirundo NT AB SK MB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1998
      √Warbler, PrairieDendroica discolor ONApr 1999
1  Wren, CanyonCatherpes mexicanus BCApr 1992
1  Wren, SedgeCistothorus platensis AB SK MB ON QC NBApr 1993
Reptiles (4)
1  Brownsnake, DeKay'sStoreria dekayi ON QCMay 2002
1  Gartersnake, NorthwesternThamnophis ordinoides BCMay 2003
1  Lizard, Northern AlligatorElgaria coerulea BCMay 2002
1  Watersnake, NorthernNerodia sipedon sipedon ON QCMay 2002
Amphibians (14)
1  EnsatinaEnsatina eschscholtzii BCApr 1999
1  Frog, Columbia SpottedRana luteiventris YT BC ABMay 2000
1  Frog, Northern LeopardRana pipiensEastern populationON QC NB NS NLApr 1999
1  Frog, PickerelRana palustris ON QC NB NSApr 1999
1  Frog, Western ChorusPseudacris triseriata ON QCMay 2001
1  MudpuppyNecturus maculosus MB ON QCMay 2000
1  

Salamander,

Four-toed

Hemidactylium scutatum ON QC NB NSApr 1999
1  Salamander, Northern DuskyDesmognathus fuscus ON QC NBApr 1999
1  Salamander, NorthwesternAmbystoma gracile BCApr 1999
1  Salamander, TigerAmbystoma tigrinumPrairie / Boreal populationAB SK MBNov 2001
1  Salamander, Western Red-backedPlethodon vehiculum BCNov 2001
1  Spadefoot, PlainsSpea bombifrons AB SK MBMay 2003
1  Toad, CanadianBufo hemiophrys NT AB SK MBMay 2003
1  Treefrog, Cope's GreyHyla chrysoscelis MBApr 1999
Fishes (35)
1  BloaterCoregonus hoyi ONApr 1988
1    RChiselmouthAcrocheilus alutaceus BCMay 2003
1  Chub, HornyheadNocomis biguttatus MB ONApr 1988
1  Chub, RiverNocomis micropogon ONApr 1988
1  Dace, LeopardRhinichthys falcatus BCApr 1990
1  Darter, LeastEtheostoma microperca ONApr 1989
1  Darter, RiverPercina shumardi MB ONApr 1989
1  Darter, TessellatedEtheostoma olmstedi ON QCApr 1993
1  Herring, BluebackAlosa aestivalis NB NSApr 1980
1  Killifish, BandedFundulus diaphanusMainland populationMB ON QC NB PE NS NLApr 1989
1    √Madtom, BrindledNoturus miurus ONMay 2001
1  Minnow, BluntnosePimephales notatus MB ON QCApr 1998
1  Minnow, CutlipsExoglossum maxillingua ON QCApr 1994
1  Minnow, Eastern SilveryHybognathus regius ON QCApr 1997
1  Pickerel, ChainEsox niger QC NB NSApr 1997
1  Pickerel, RedfinEsox americanus americanus QCApr 1998
1  Redhorse, GoldenMoxostoma erythrurum MB ONApr 1989
1    √Sardine, PacificSardinops sagax Pacific OceanMay 2002
1  Sculpin, FourhornMyoxocephalus quadricornisSalt water formPacific Ocean Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1989
1  Sculpin, SpoonheadCottus ricei YT NT BC AB SK MB ON QCApr 1989
1    √Shiner, BigmouthNotropis dorsalis MBNov 2003
1  Shiner, BlackchinNotropis heterodon MB ON QCApr 1994
1  Shiner, GhostNotropis buchanani ONApr 1993
1  Shiner, RedfinLythrurus umbratilis ONApr 1988
1  Shiner, RosyfaceNotropis rubellus ON QCApr 1994
1  Shiner, StripedLuxilus chrysocephalus ONApr 1993
1  Shiner, WeedNotropis texanus MBApr 1999
1  Silverside, BrookLabidesthes sicculus ON QCApr 1989
      √Stoneroller, CentralCampostoma anomalum ONApr 1998
1  Sturgeon, LakeAcipenser fulvescens AB SK MB ON QCApr 1986
1  Sucker, MountainCatostomus platyrhynchus BC AB SKApr 1991
1  Sunfish, GreenLepomis cyanellus ONApr 1987
1  Sunfish, LongearLepomis megalotis ON QCApr 1987
1  Wolf-eelAnarrhichthys ocellatus Pacific OceanMay 2003
1  Y-PricklebackAllolumpenus hypochromus BCApr 1991
Arthropods (0)
Molluscs (2)
1  Capshell, Rocky MountainAcroloxus coloradensisWestern populationBC ABNov 2001
1  Crater, Spike-lipAppalachina sayana ON QC NB NSNov 2003
Vascular Plants (16)
1  Aster, Short'sSymphyotrichum shortii ONApr 1999
1  Aster, YukonSymphyotrichum yukonense YT NTApr 1996
1  Brickellia, Large-floweredBrickellia grandiflora BC ABApr 1996
1  FameflowerTalinum sediforme BCApr 1990
1  Fleabane, DwarfErigeron radicatus AB SKApr 1996
1  Goldenweed, Northern MockStenotus borealis YTApr 1997
1  Mermaid, FalseFloerkea proserpinacoides ON QC NSApr 1984
1  Phlox, BluePhlox alyssifolia AB SKApr 1996
1  Pink, RushStephanomeria runcinata AB SKApr 1996
1  Rhododendron, PacificRhododendron macrophyllum BCApr 1997
1  Sagebrush, Wood'sArtemisia rupestris ssp. woodii YTApr 1997
1  Sedge, NebraskaCarex nebrascensis ABApr 1995
1  Stitchwort, SandStellaria arenicola AB SKApr 1992
1  Wallflower, Narrow-leavedErysimum angustatum YTApr 1993
      √Willow, Tyrrell'sSalix tyrrellii NT SKApr 1999
1  Woolly-heads, SlenderPsilocarphus tenellus var. tenellus BCApr 1996
Mosses (0)
Lichens (0)

 

Table 9. Species considered by COSEWIC and placed in the Data Deficient category because of insufficient scientific information at the time of assessment (34 species). The range of occurrence (by province, territory or ocean) and date of last assessment are shown. Note that species in the Data Deficient category will normally only be reassessed if new information suggests that the species is at risk (Extirpated, Endangered, Threatened or Special Concern), or Extinct.

DATA DEFICIENT CATEGORY (34)
Taxon/ Assessment DetailsCommon NameScientific NamePopulation NameRange of OccurrenceAssessment Date
Mammals (10)
1    RBat, FringedMyotis thysanodes BCMay 2004
1    RBat, Keen's Long-earedMyotis keenii BCNov 2003
      RCougarPuma concolor couguarEastern populationON QC NB NSApr 1998
1  Mouse dychei subspecies, Western HarvestReithrodontomys megalotis dychei ABApr 1994
1  Seal Altantic subspecies, HarbourPhoca vitulina concolor NU MB ON NB PE NS NL Arctic Ocean Atlantic OceanApr 1999
1  Vole, SagebrushLemmiscus curtatus AB SKApr 1996
1  Whale, Dwarf SpermKogia simus Pacific OceanApr 1997
2+  ↔Whale, KillerOrcinus orcaNorthwest Atlantic / Eastern Arctic populationsArctic Ocean Atlantic OceanNov 2001
1  Whale, SeiBalaenoptera borealisAtlantic populationAtlantic OceanMay 2003
1  Wolf, Arctic GreyCanis lupus arctos NT NUApr 1999
Birds (2)
1  Poorwill, CommonPhalaenoptilus nuttallii BC AB SKApr 1993
1  Tern, Forster'sSterna forsteri BC AB SK MB ONApr 1996
Reptiles (2)
1  BullsnakePituophis catenifer sayi AB SKMay 2002
1  Turtle, Eastern BoxTerrapene carolina carolina ONMay 2002
Amphibians (0)
Fishes (10)
1  Catfish, FlatheadPylodictis olivaris ONApr 1993
1  Chub, LakeCouesius plumbeusNorthern British Columbia Hotsprings populationsBCNov 2004
1  Lamprey, DarktailLethenteron alaskense NTApr 1990
1    RMadtom, MarginedNoturus insignis ON QCMay 2002
1    RPrickleback, PigheadAcantholumpenus mackayi Arctic OceanMay 2003
1    RSculpin, FourhornMyoxocephalus quadricornisFreshwater formNT NU NLNov 2003
1  Sculpin, SpinynoseAsemichthys taylori Pacific OceanApr 1997
1  Smelt, Pygmy LongfinSpirinchus sp. BCNov 2004
2   ↔Whitefish, LakeCoregonus clupeaformisMira River populationNSNov 2000
1    RWolffish, BeringAnarhichas orientalis Arctic OceanNov 2002
Arthropods (0)
Molluscs (4)
1  Capshell, Rocky MountainAcroloxus coloradensisEastern populationON QCNov 2001
1  Duskysnail, SquatLyogyrus granum NB NSNov 2003
1  Fieldslug, EveningDeroceras hesperium BCNov 2003
1  Snail, Gatineau TadpolePhysella parkeri latchfordi QCApr 1997
Vascular Plants (4)
1  Barley, LittleHordeum pusillum ABApr 1993
1  Goldenweed, Rabbit-brushEricameria bloomeri BCApr 1997
1  Pinweed, ImpoverishedLechea intermedia var. depauperata SKApr 1997
1  Whitlow-grass, KananaskisDraba kananaskis ABApr 1992
Mosses (0)
Lichens (2)
1  Stubble, Flexuous GoldenChaenotheca servitii NSNov 2002
1  Stubble, Red OakPhaeocalicium minutissimum QC NBNov 2002

Return to Table of Contents

Record of Status Reassessments

A short history is provided for each species that has been reassessed by COSEWIC, including date(s) of assessment and the status assigned. In October 1999 COSEWIC began using quantitative criteria to augment the earlier method of using status definitions to assign status. For species assessed since October 1999, the type of status report used as the basis for reassessment is indicated. Update reports focus on changes in the biological and threat information that has become available since the last time a report was prepared. For some species, COSEWIC deemed the existing report suitable for reassessment.

Acadian Flycatcher
Designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

American Badger
Designated Not at Risk in April 1979. The original Canada-wide designation was de-activated in May 2000 when the American Badger was split according to subspecies.

American Badger jacksoni subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The jacksoni subspecies was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Badger jeffersonii subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The jeffersonii subspecies was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Badger taxus subspecies
Entire Canadian range was designated as Not at Risk in 1979. Each subspecies was given a separate designation in May 2000. The taxus subspecies was designated Not at Risk. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Black Bear
Designated Not at Risk in April 1998 and in April 1999.

American Chestnut
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American Ginseng
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

American Water-willow
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

American White Pelican
Designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1987.

Ancient Murrelet
Designated Special Concern in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Anticosti Aster
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Athabasca Thrift
Designated Threatened in April 1981. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Atlantic Cod
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Split into four populations in May 2003. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Arctic population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Arctic population was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Laurentian North population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Laurentian North population was designated Threatened. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Maritimes population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Maritimes population was designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Cod (Newfoundland and Labrador population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1998. When the species was split into separate populations in May 2003, the Newfoundland and Labrador population was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Atlantic Walrus (Northwest Atlantic population)
Extirpated around 1850. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Atlantic Whitefish
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Aurora Trout
Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Baird's Sparrow
Designated Threatened in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Banded Killifish (Newfoundland population)
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Banff Longnose Dace
Extinct since 1986. Designated Extinct in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Banff Springs Snail
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Barn Owl
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The original designation for the Canadian range of the Barn Owl was de-activated.

Barn Owl (Eastern population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The Eastern population was designated Endangered. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Barn Owl (Western population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1984. In April 1999, the Western and Eastern populations were assessed separately. The Western population was designated Special Concern. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island (Endangered), High Arctic (Endangered) and Low Arctic (Threatened) populations. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The Dolphin and Union population is comprised of a portion of the former "Low Arctic population", and it was designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bashful Bulrush
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bearded Owl-clover
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Beluga Whale (Cumberland Sound population)
The Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population was designated Endangered in April 1990. In May 2004, the structure of the population was redefined and named "Cumberland Sound population", and the Southeast Baffin Island animals were included as part of the Western Hudson Bay population. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Designated Not at Risk in April 1985 and in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Eastern High Arctic - Baffin Bay population)
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Eastern Hudson Bay population)
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Designated Endangered in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Ungava Bay population)
Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Beluga Whale (Western Hudson Bay population)
Designated Not at Risk in April 1993. The population was redefined in May 2004 to include those Southeast Baffin Island animals outside Cumberland Sound, previously considered part of the "Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population" which is now called "Cumberland Sound population". Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback
Original designation (including both Benthic and Limnetic species) was Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002 and the Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Benthic Hadley Lake Stickleback
Extinct in 1999. Designated Extinct in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Benthic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Benthic Vananda Creek Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Bering Cisco
Species considered in April 1990 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in November 2004 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bering Wolffish
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in November 2002 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bigmouth Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bird's-foot Violet
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Black Tern
Designated Not at Risk in April 1988 and in April 1996.

Black-footed Ferret
Extirpated by 1974. Designated Extirpated in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blackstripe Topminnow
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Black-tailed Prairie Dog
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1988, April 1999 and November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blue Ash
Designated Threatened in April 1983. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blue Racer
Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blue Walleye
Extinct since 1965. Designated Extinct in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blue Whale
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. In May 2002, the species was split into two populations: Blue Whale (Atlantic population) and Blue Whale (Pacific population). The Atlantic population and the Pacific populations were both designated Endangered in May 2002. The original designation for Blue Whale was de-activated.

Blue Whale (Atlantic population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. Split into two populations in May 2002. The Atlantic population was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Blue Whale (Pacific population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1983. Split into two populations in May 2002. The Pacific population was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bluehearts
Designated Threatened in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Blunt-lobed Woodsia
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Bowhead Whale (Eastern and Western Arctic Populations)
Designated Endangered in April 1980. Split into two populations (Eastern Arctic and Western Arctic) to allow a separate designation for the Western Arctic population in April 1986. The original designation was de-activated.

Branched Bartonia
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Bridle Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Brindled Madtom
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Buffalograss
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Burrowing Owl
Designated Threatened in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Butler's Gartersnake
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Canada Lynx
Designated Not at Risk in April 1989 and in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Caribou dawsoni subspecies
Extinct by the 1920s. Designated Extinct in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Carmine Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Caspian Tern
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.

Central Stoneroller
Designated Special Concern in 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in 1998.

Cerulean Warbler
Designated Special Concern in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Channel Darter
Designated Threatened in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Chiselmouth
Species considered in April 1997 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in May 2003 and designated Not at Risk. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Climbing Prairie Rose
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2003. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Coastal Giant Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Coastal Wood Fern
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Coeur d'Alene Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Colicroot
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Common Hoptree
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Cooper's Hawk
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Copper Redhorse
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Cougar (Eastern population)
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Species considered in April 1998 and placed in the Data Deficient category.

Cowichan Lake Lamprey
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Crooked-stem Aster
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Cucumber Tree
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Cultus Pygmy Sculpin
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Deepwater Cisco
Extinct since 1952. Designated Extinct in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Deerberry
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Deltoid Balsamroot
Designated in April 1996 as Endangered. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Dense Blazing Star
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Drooping Trillium
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-assessed and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Dwarf Hackberry
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Dwarf Wedgemussel
Extirpated by 1968. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Bluebird
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Eastern Foxsnake
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Hog-nosed Snake
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Lilaeopsis
Designated Special Concern in April 1987 and in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eastern Mole
Designated Special Concern in April 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Mountain Avens
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus
Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Ratsnake
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Eastern Sand Darter
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Eastern Wolf
Species considered in April 1999 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in May 2001 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eastern Yellow-bellied Racer
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eelgrass Limpet
Extinct since 1929. Designated Extinct in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Engelmann's Quillwort
Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Enos Lake Sticklebacks
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002: Benthic Enos Lake Stickleback and Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Ermine haidarum subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Eskimo Curlew
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

False Hop Sedge
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Fernald's Braya
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Fernald's Milk-vetch
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Ferruginous Hawk
Designated Threatened in April 1980. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1995.

Flammulated Owl
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed Special Concern in April 1999 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Fourhorn Sculpin (Freshwater form)
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in November 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Fowler's Toad
Designated Special Concern in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Fringed Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Species considered in May 2004 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Frosted Elfin
Extirpated by 1988. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Furbish's Lousewort
Designated Endangered in April 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Gattinger's Agalinis
Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Giant Helleborine
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1998.

Golden Crest
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Golden Eagle
Designated Not at Risk in April 1987 and in April 1996.

Golden Paintbrush
Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Goldenseal
Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Gravel Chub
Last recorded in Thames River drainage, Ontario in 1958. Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Great Auk
Believed to be Extinct since 1844. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Great Basin Spadefoot
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Great Grey Owl
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Great Plains Toad
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Greater Prairie-Chicken
Last reported in 1987. Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Extirpated in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Greater Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies
Has not been reported since the 1960s. Designated Extirpated in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Greater Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies
Given conditional designation of Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998 based on a revised status report. Status re-examined confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Green Sturgeon
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grey Fox
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grey Whale (Atlantic population)
Extirpated before the end of the 1800s. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Grey Whale (Eastern North Pacific population)
Designated Not at Risk in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grizzly Bear
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The original designation for "Grizzly Bear" across was Canada de-activated.

Grizzly Bear (Northwestern population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The Northwestern population was designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status was re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Grizzly Bear (Prairie population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Split into two populations in April 1991 (Prairie population and Northwestern population). The Prairie population was designated Extirpated in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Gulf of St. Lawrence Aster
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Gyrfalcon
Designated Not at Risk in April 1978 and in April 1987.

Hairy Prairie-clover
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Harbour Porpoise (Northwest Atlantic population)
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Harbour Porpoise (Pacific Ocean population)
Species considered in April 1991 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in November 2003 and designated Special Concern. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Harlequin Duck (Eastern population)
The Eastern population was designated Endangered in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Heart-leaved Plantain
Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Henslow's Sparrow
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Hoary Mountain-mint
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Hooded Warbler
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Hotwater Physa
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Humpback Whale (North Pacific population)
The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). The North Pacific population designated Threatened in 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Humpback Whale (Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations)
The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). The original designation was de-activated.

Humpback Whale (Western North Atlantic population)
The "Western North Atlantic and North Pacific populations" were given a single designation of Threatened in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1985 (Western North Atlantic population and North Pacific population). Western North Atlantic population designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Illinois Tick-trefoil
No site records since 1888. Designated Extirpated in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Island Marble
Extirpated by 1910. Designated Extirpated in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Ivory Gull
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Juniper Sedge
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Karner Blue
Has not been observed since 1991. Designated Extirpated in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Keen's Long-eared Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Species considered in November 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Kentucky Coffee-tree
Designated Threatened in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations)
Designated Threatened in April 1999. The designation of the Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations) was de-activated in November 2001 when it was split into two populations: Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific northern resident population) and Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific southern resident population). Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific northern resident population)
North Pacific resident populations designated Threatened in April 1999. Split into two populations in November 2001. The Northeast Pacific northern resident population was designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific southern resident population)
North Pacific resident populations designated Threatened in April 1999. Split into two populations in November 2001. The Northeast Pacific southern resident population was designated Endangered in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific transient population)
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Killer Whale (Northwest Atlantic / Eastern Arctic populations)
Species considered in April 1999 and in November 2001, and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

King Rail
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Kirtland's Warbler
Designated Endangered in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Labrador Duck
Believed to be Extinct since 1875. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Lake Chubsucker
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Lake Utopia Dwarf Smelt
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Lake Whitefish (Mira River population)
Species considered in April 1999 and in November 2000, and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Large Whorled Pogonia
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Least Bittern
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Leatherback Seaturtle
Designated Endangered in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Lewis's Woodpecker
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback
Original designation (including both Benthic and Limnetic species) was Threatened in April 1988. Split into two species when re-examined in November 2002 and the Limnetic Enos Lake Stickleback was designated Endangered. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Limnetic Hadley Lake Stickleback
Extinct in 1999. Designated Extinct in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Limnetic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Limnetic Vananda Creek Stickleback
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Loggerhead Shrike
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. The excubitorides and the migrans subspecies were designated separately in April 1991, and the original designation was de-activated. Assessment based on a new status report.

Loggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. Split according to subspecies in April 1991. The excubitorides subspecies retained the original Threatened designation from April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Loggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1986. Split according to subspecies in April 1991. The migrans subspecies was designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Long-billed Curlew
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Longjaw Cisco
Extinct since 1975. Designated Extinct in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Designation de-activated in May 2002 because it was concluded that this species is a synonym of the Shortjaw Cisco, Coregonus zenithicus, which was designated Threatened in 1987. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Long's Braya
Designated Endangered in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Louisiana Waterthrush
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996.

Mackenzie Hairgrass
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Macoun's Meadowfoam
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Marbled Murrelet
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Margined Madtom
Designated Threatened in April 1989. Species considered in May 2002 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Maritime Ringlet
Designated Endangered in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Massasauga
Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Mexican Mosquito-fern
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Monarch
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Morrison Creek Lamprey
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Mountain Beaver
Designated Not at Risk in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Mountain Plover
Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Narwhal
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986 and in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

New Jersey Rush
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Newfoundland Marten
Designated Not at Risk in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Nodding Pogonia
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Nooksack Dace
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

North Atlantic Right Whale
The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003 to allow a separate designation of the North Atlantic Right Whale. North Atlantic Right Whale was designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

North Pacific Right Whale
The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003. North Pacific Right Whale was not re-evaluated in May 2003; it retained the Endangered status of the original Right Whale. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Northern Abalone
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Northern Bobwhite
Designated Endangered in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report with an addendum.

Northern Bottlenose Whale
The Northern Bottlenose Whale was given a single designation of Not at Risk in April 1993. Split into two populations in April 1996 to allow a separate designation of the Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population). Northern Bottlenose (Davis Strait population) was not re-evaluated, but retains the Not at Risk designation of the original Northern Bottlenose Whale, and the latter was de-activated.

Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population)
The Northern Bottlenose Whale was given a single designation of Not at Risk in April 1993. Split into two populations in April 1996 to allow a separate designation of the Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population). Scotian Shelf population designated Special Concern in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Northern Cricket Frog
Designated Endangered in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Northern Goshawk laingi subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1995. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Northern Leopard Frog (Southern Mountain population)
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Northern Leopard Frog (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Designated Special Concern in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Northern Madtom
Species considered in April 1993 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined in April 1998 and designated Special Concern. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Northern Riffleshell
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Nuttall's Cottontail pinetis subspecies
Designated Not at Risk in 1991 and in April 1994.

Oregon Spotted Frog
Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in November 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Assessment based on a new status report.

Pacific Sardine
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pacific Water Shrew
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Paddlefish
Disappeared from Canada in approximately 1917. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pallid Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Passenger Pigeon
Believed to be Extinct since 1914. Designated in April 1985 based on historic records only. Status report prepared and approved by COSEWIC in 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Peary Caribou
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island (Endangered), High Arctic (Endangered) and Low Arctic (Threatened) populations. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The subspecies pearyi is comprised of a portion of the former "Low Arctic population", and all of the former "High Arctic" and "Banks Island" populations, and it was designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Peary Caribou (Banks Island population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The Banks Island population was designated Endangered in April 1991. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former Banks Island population is contained within the subspecies pearyi.

Peary Caribou (High Arctic population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The High Arctic population of the Peary Caribou was designated Endangered in April 1991. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former High Arctic population is contained within the subspecies pearyi.

Peary Caribou (Low Arctic population)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split to allow designation of three separate populations in 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The Low Arctic population was designated Threatened in April 1991. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. The former Low Arctic population is contained partly within the subspecies pearyi and partly within the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population).

Peary Caribou (original designation)
The original designation considered a single unit that included Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, and what is now known as the Dolphin and Union population of the Barren-ground Caribou, Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus. It was assigned a status of Threatened in April 1979. Split into three separate populations in April 1991: Banks Island, High Arctic and Low Arctic populations. The original designation was de-activated. In May 2004 all three population designations were de-activated, and the Peary Caribou, Rangifer tarandus pearyi, was assessed separately from the Barren-ground Caribou (Dolphin and Union population), Rangifer tarandus groenlandicus.

Peregrine Falcon anatum subspecies
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Peregrine Falcon pealei subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Peregrine Falcon tundrius subspecies
Designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1992.

Phantom Orchid
Designated Special Concern in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pighead Prickleback
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Species considered in May 2003 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pigmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)
Last reported in 1898. Designated Extirpated in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pink Coreopsis
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pink Milkwort
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Piping Plover
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The melodus subspecies and circumcinctus subspecies were each designated Endangered in May 2001. The original designation was de-activated.

Piping Plover circumcinctus subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The circumcinctus subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Piping Plover melodus subspecies
The species was considered a single unit and designated Threatened in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1985. In May 2001, the species was re-examined and split into two groups according to subspecies. The melodus subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pitcher's Thistle
Designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pixie Poacher
Species considered in April 1991 and placed in the Data Deficient category. Re-examined and designation de-activated in November 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Plains Pocket Gopher
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1998.

Plymouth Gentian
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Polar Bear
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in November 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Prairie Falcon
Designated Not at Risk in April 1978, April 1982 and April 1996.

Prairie Long-tailed Weasel
Designated Threatened in April 1982. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1993.

Prairie Lupine
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Prairie Skink
Designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Prairie Warbler
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.

Prothonotary Warbler
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Pugnose Minnow
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Pugnose Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Purple Twayblade
Designated Threatened in April 1989. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Queen Snake
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Rayed Bean
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Red Mulberry
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Red-legged Frog
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002 and in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Redroot
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Red-shouldered Hawk
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996.

Right Whale
The Right Whale was considered a single species and designated Endangered in 1980. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1985 and in April 1990. Split into two species in May 2003 to allow a separate designation of the North Atlantic Right Whale. North Pacific Right Whale was not re-evaluated, but retains the Endangered status of the original Right Whale. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Rigid Apple Moss
Designated Threatened in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

River Redhorse
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1987.

Roseate Tern
Designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1999. Endangered status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Ross's Gull
Designated Special Concern in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Round-leaved Greenbrier (Great Lakes Plains population)
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Sage Thrasher
Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Salish Sucker
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Savannah Sparrow princeps subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1979. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Scarlet Ammannia
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sea Mink
Believed Extinct since 1894. Designated Extinct in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sea Otter
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Seaside Birds-foot Lotus
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Seaside Centipede
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sharp-shinned Hawk
Designated Not at Risk in April 1986 and in April 1997.

Sharp-tailed Snake
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Shorthead Sculpin
Designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed Threatened in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Shortjaw Cisco
Designated Threatened in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Showy Goldenrod
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Shumard Oak
Designated Special Concern in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999.

Silver Chub
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Silver Shiner
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1987.

Skinner's Agalinis
Designated Endangered in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Slender Bush-clover
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Slender Mouse-ear-cress
Designated Endangered in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report with an addendum.

Small White Lady's-slipper
Designated Endangered in April 1981. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Small Whorled Pogonia
Designated Endangered in April 1982. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Small-flowered Lipocarpha
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Small-flowered Sand-verbena
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Small-mouthed Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Soapweed
Designated Special Concern in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Sockeye Salmon (Cultus population)
Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in October 2002. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Assessment based on a new status report.

Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw population)
Designated Endangered in an emergency assessment in October 2002. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Assessment based on a new status report.

Southern Maidenhair Fern
Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Speckled Dace
Designated Special Concern in April 1980. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spiny Softshell
Designated Threatened in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Bat
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Gar
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spotted Owl caurina subspecies
Designated Endangered in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spotted Sucker
Designated Special Concern in April 1983. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1994 and in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Spotted Turtle
Designated Special Concern in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Spotted Wintergreen
Designated Endangered in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1998 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Sprague's Pipit
Designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spring Blue-eyed Mary
No site records since 1954. Designated Extirpated in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Spring Salamander
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Steller Sea Lion
Designated Not at Risk in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Swamp Rose-mallow
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Sweet Pepperbush
Designated Threatened in April 1986. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Swift Fox
Last seen in Saskatchewan in 1928. Designated Extirpated in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 1998 after successful re-introductions. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Thread-leaved Sundew
Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Tiny Cryptanthe
Designated Endangered in April 1998. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Toothcup
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Townsend's Mole
Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Trumpeter Swan
Designated Special Concern in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1996.

Tuberous Indian-plantain
Designated Special Concern in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1999 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report with an addendum.

Tyrrell's Willow
Designated Threatened in April 1981. Status re-examined and designated Not at Risk in April 1999.

Van Brunt's Jacob's-ladder
Designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Vancouver Island Marmot
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed Endangered in April 1997 and in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Victorin's Gentian
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Victorin's Water-hemlock
Designated Special Concern in April 1987. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Virginia Goat's-rue
Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Warmouth
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Water-pennywort
Designated Endangered in April 1985. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Water-plantain Buttercup
Designated Endangered in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Wavy-rayed Lampmussel
Designated Endangered in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in October 1999. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Western Blue-flag
Designated Threatened in April 1990. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Prairie Fringed-orchid
Designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Screech-Owl
The species was considered a single unit and placed in the Data Deficient category in April 1995. Re-examined in May 2002 and split into two groups according to subspecies. The kennicottii subspecies was designated Special Concern and the macfarlanei subspecies was designated Threatened in May 2002. The original designation was de-activated. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Screech-Owl kennicottii subspecies
Species considered in April 1995 and placed in the Data Deficient category. It was split according to subspecies in May 2002. The kennicottii subspecies was designated Special Concern in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Screech-Owl macfarlanei subspecies
Species considered in April 1995 and placed in the Data Deficient category. It was split according to subspecies in May 2002. The macfarlanei subspecies was designated Endangered in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Silvery Aster
Designated Special Concern in 1988. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Silvery Minnow
Designated Special Concern in April 1997. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Western Spiderwort
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Western Yellow-bellied Racer
Designated Not at Risk in April 1991. Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in November 2004. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White Prairie Gentian
Designated Endangered in April 1991. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2001. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White Sturgeon
Designated Special Concern in April 1990. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White Wood Aster
Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White-headed Woodpecker
Designated Threatened in April 1992. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

White-top Aster
Designated Threatened in April 1996. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Whooping Crane
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Wild Hyacinth
Designated Special Concern in April 1990. Re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Willowleaf Aster
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in May 2003. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Wolverine
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western and Eastern populations). The original designation was de-activated.

Wolverine (Eastern population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western population and Eastern population). The Eastern population was designated Endangered in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Wolverine (Western population)
The species was considered a single unit and designated Special Concern in April 1982. Split into two populations in April 1989 (Western and Eastern populations). The Western population was designated Special Concern in April 1989. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2003. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Wood Bison
Designated Endangered in April 1978. Status re-examined and designated Threatened in April 1988. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Atlantic-Gaspésie population)
Atlantic-Gaspésie population designated Threatened in April 1984. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in May 2000. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Boreal population)
The Boreal population was designated Threatened in May 2000. This newly-defined population is comprised of a portion of the de-activated "Western population" and all of the de-activated "Labrador-Ungava population". Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Labrador-Ungava population)
Labrador-Ungava population was designated Not at Risk in April 1984. The designation of the Labrador-Ungava population was de-activated in May 2000. The former Labrador-Ungava population is contained within the Boreal population.

Woodland Caribou (Newfoundland population)
Newfoundland population was designated Not at Risk in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000 and in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Northern Mountain population)
The Northern Mountain population was designated Not at Risk in May 2000. This population was formerly designated as part of the "Western population" (now de-activated). Status re-examined and designated Special Concern in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Southern Mountain population)
The Southern Mountain population was designated Threatened in May 2000. This population was formerly designated as part of the "Western population" (now de-activated). Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2002. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Woodland Caribou (Western population)
The Western population was designated Special Concern in April 1984. The designation of the Western population was de-activated in May 2000. The former Western population is contained within the following newly designated populations: Northern Mountain, Southern Mountain and Boreal.

Woodland Vole
Designated Special Concern in April 1998.Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Wood-poppy
Designated Endangered in April 1993. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report with an addendum.

Yellow Montane Violet
Designated Threatened in April 1995. Status re-examined and confirmed in May 2000. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Yellow Rail
Designated Special Concern in April 1999. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2001. Last assessment based on an existing status report.

Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)
The British Columbia population of the auricollis subspecies was designated Threatened in April 1994. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)
The Prairie population of the auricollis subspecies was designated Not at Risk in April 1994 and in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Yellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
Designated Special Concern in April 1994. Status re-examined and confirmed in November 2000. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Return to Table of Contents

Names Previously used by COSEWIC and Synonyms

Common and scientific names (including population names, where applicable) previously used by COSEWIC and other synonyms, with reference to the current COSEWIC names.

Previous Name(s) or SynonymCurrent Common Name or Scientific Name (population)
Incisalia irusCallophrys [Incisalia] irus
Tortula laevipilaSyntrichia laevipila
Abronia micranthaTripterocalyx micranthus
Acadian WhitefishAtlantic Whitefish
AchikunipiHarbour Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies
Acris crepitans blanchardiAcris crepitans
American Marten (Newfoundland population)Newfoundland Marten
Anatum Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon anatum subspecies
Apple MossRigid Apple Moss
Ascaphus truei (Pacific Coast population)Ascaphus truei
Ascaphus truei (Southern Mountain population)Ascaphus montanus
Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanumAsplenium scolopendrium
Aster anticostensisSymphyotrichum anticostense
Aster curtusSericocarpus rigidus
Aster divaricatusEurybia divaricata
Aster laurentianusSymphyotrichum laurentianum
Aster praealtusSymphyotrichum praealtum
Aster prenanthoidesSymphyotrichum prenanthoides
Aster shortiiSymphyotrichum shortii
Aster subulatus var. obtusifoliusSymphyotrichum subulatum (Bathurst population)
Aster yukonensisSymphyotrichum yukonense
Bartonia paniculataBartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata
Bathurst AsterBathurst Aster (Bathurst population)
Beluga Whale (Beaufort Sea / Arctic Ocean population)Beluga Whale (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Beluga Whale (Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population)Beluga Whale (Cumberland Sound population)
Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence River population)Beluga Whale (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Benthic Texada Island SticklebackBenthic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Black Rat SnakeEastern Ratsnake
Black RatsnakeEastern Ratsnake
Blackline PricklebackPighead Prickleback
Blanchard's Cricket FrogNorthern Cricket Frog
Blue-eyed MarySpring Blue-eyed Mary
Bowl LimpetEelgrass Limpet
Bufo woodhousii fowleriBufo fowleri
Butler’s Garter SnakeButler's Gartersnake
Cacalia plantagineaArnoglossum plantagineum
Centrocercus urophasianus phaios (British Columbia population)Centrocercus urophasianus phaios
Centrocercus urophasianus urophasianus (Prairie population)Centrocercus urophasianus urophasianus
Charlotte Unarmoured SticklebacksCharlotte Unarmoured Stickleback
Cimicifuga elataActaea elata
Clemmys insculptaGlyptemys insculpta
Clemmys marmorataActinemys marmorata
Coeur d'Alène SalamanderCoeur d'Alene Salamander
Common Hop-treeCommon Hoptree
Common WatersnakeNorthern Watersnake
Coregonus canadensisCoregonus huntsmani
Coregonus clupeaformisCoregonus clupeaformis (Lake Simcoe population)
Delphinapterus leucas (Beaufort Sea / Arctic Ocean population)Delphinapterus leucas (Eastern Beaufort Sea population)
Delphinapterus leucas (Southeast Baffin Island-Cumberland Sound population)Delphinapterus leucas (Cumberland Sound population)
Delphinapterus leucas (St. Lawrence River population)Delphinapterus leucas (St. Lawrence Estuary population)
Eastern Fox SnakeEastern Foxsnake
Eastern Grey WolfEastern Wolf
Eastern Hognose SnakeEastern Hog-nosed Snake
Eastern Hognosed SnakeEastern Hog-nosed Snake
Eastern Loggerhead ShrikeLoggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
Eastern MassasaugaMassasauga
Eastern Massasauga RattlesnakeMassasauga
Eastern MilksnakeMilksnake
Eastern Prairie Fringed OrchidEastern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Eastern Short-horned LizardGreater Short-horned Lizard
Eastern Spiny Softshell TurtleSpiny Softshell
Eastern Yellow-breasted ChatYellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
Elaphe obsoleta obsoletaElaphe obsoleta
Elaphe vulpina gloydiElaphe gloydi
Elgaria coerulea principisElgaria coerulea
Emydoidea blandingiEmydoidea blandingii (Nova Scotia population)
Erigeron philadelphicus ssp. provancheriErigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri
Ermine (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Ermine haidarum subspecies
Eschrichtius robustus (Northeast Pacific population)Eschrichtius robustus (Eastern North Pacific population)
Eumeces septentrionalis septentrionalisEumeces septentrionalis
Few-flowered Club-rushBashful Bulrush
Gasterosteus aculeatusGasterosteus sp.
Gentiana victoriniiGentianopsis procera ssp. macounii var. victorinii
Gentianopsis victoriniiGentianopsis procera ssp. macounii var. victorinii
Goat's-rueVirginia Goat's-rue
Great Basin Gopher SnakeGreat Basin Gophersnake
Great Basin Spadefoot ToadGreat Basin Spadefoot
Greater Sandhill CraneSandhill Crane tabida subspecies
Grey Whale (Northeast Pacific population)Grey Whale (Eastern North Pacific population)
Grey WolfArctic Grey Wolf
Grey WolfEastern Wolf
Grey WolfNorthern Grey Wolf
Grey WolfSouthern Grey Wolf
Grizzly Bear [no population name]Grizzly Bear (Northwestern population)
Gymnocladus dioicaGymnocladus dioicus
Haplopappus macleaniiStenotus borealis
Harbour SealHarbour Seal Atlantic subspecies
Harbour SealHarbour Seal Pacific subspecies
Harbour Seal (Lac des Loups Marins landlocked population)Harbour Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies
Hubb's Beaked WhaleHubbs' Beaked Whale
Hyperoodon ampullatusHyperoodon ampullatus (Davis Strait population)
Hyperoodon ampullatus (Gully population)Hyperoodon ampullatus (Scotian Shelf population)
Icteria virens virens (Eastern population)Icteria virens virens
"Ipswich" Savannah SparrowSavannah Sparrow princeps subspecies
Isopyrum biternatumEnemion biternatum
Killer Whale (North Pacific "resident" populations)Killer Whale (North Pacific resident populations)
Lake Erie Water SnakeLake Erie Watersnake
Lake LampreyCowichan Lake Lamprey
Lake Simcoe WhitefishLake Whitefish (Lake Simcoe population)
Lanius ludovicianus excubitorides (Prairie population)Lanius ludovicianus excubitorides
Lanius ludovicianus migrans (Eastern population)Lanius ludovicianus migrans
Leatherback TurtleLeatherback Seaturtle
Lewis’ WoodpeckerLewis's Woodpecker
LilaeopsisEastern Lilaeopsis
Limnetic Texada Island SticklebackLimnetic Paxton Lake Stickleback
Loggerhead Shrike (Eastern population)Loggerhead Shrike migrans subspecies
Loggerhead Shrike (Prairie population)Loggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
Long-tailed Weasel (Prairie population)Prairie Long-tailed Weasel
Lottia alveusLottia alveus alveus
LynxCanada Lynx
MacLean's GoldenweedNorthern Mock Goldenweed
Martes americana atrata (Newfoundland population)Martes americana atrata
Mexican Mosquito FernMexican Mosquito-fern
Mira River WhitefishLake Whitefish (Mira River population)
Mountain Dusky SalamanderAllegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander
Mustela erminea haidarum (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Mustela erminea haidarum
Mustela frenata longicauda (Prairie population)Mustela frenata longicauda
Night SnakeNightsnake
North Sea Beaked WhaleSowerby's Beaked Whale
Northern Bottlenose WhaleNorthern Bottlenose Whale (Davis Strait population)
Northern Bottlenose Whale (Gully population)Northern Bottlenose Whale (Scotian Shelf population)
Northern GoshawkNorthern Goshawk atricapillus subspecies
Northern Leopard Frog (Prairie population)Northern Leopard Frog (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Northern Prairie SkinkPrairie Skink
Northern Red-legged FrogRed-legged Frog
Northern Ribbonsnake (Atlantic population)Eastern Ribbonsnake (Atlantic population)
Northern Ribbonsnake (Great Lakes population)Eastern Ribbonsnake (Great Lakes population)
Northern Spotted OwlSpotted Owl caurina subspecies
Northwestern Alligator LizardNorthern Alligator Lizard
Notropis rubellus (Eastern population)Notropis rubellus
Notropis rubellus (Manitoba population)Notropis percobromus
Nuttall's Cottontail (British Columbia population)Nuttall's Cottontail nuttallii subspecies
Nuttall's Cottontail (Prairie population)Nuttall's Cottontail pinetis subspecies
Nyctea scandiacaBubo scandiaca
Oncorhynchus nerka (Cultus Lake population)Oncorhynchus nerka (Cultus population)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Sakinaw Lake population)Oncorhynchus nerka (Sakinaw population)
Otus asioMegascops asio
Otus kennicottiiMegascops kennicottii
Otus kennicottii kennicottiiMegascops kennicottii kennicottii
Otus kennicottii macfarlaneiMegascops kennicottii macfarlanei
Pacific Giant SalamanderCoastal Giant Salamander
Pacific Gopher SnakePacific Gophersnake
Pacific Great Blue HeronGreat Blue Heron fannini subspecies
Panax quinquefoliumPanax quinquefolius
Peale's Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon pealei subspecies
Phoca vitulina mellonae (Lac des Loups Marins landlocked population)Phoca vitulina mellonae
Phrynosoma douglassii brevirostrePhrynosoma hernandesi
Phrynosoma douglassii douglassii (British Columbia population)Phrynosoma douglasii (British Columbia population)
Pink RushRush Pink
Plains Spadefoot ToadPlains Spadefoot
Polemonium van-bruntiaePolemonium vanbruntiae
Prairie Loggerhead ShrikeLoggerhead Shrike excubitorides subspecies
Pygmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)Pigmy Short-horned Lizard (British Columbia population)
Queen Charlotte GoshawkNorthern Goshawk laingi subspecies
Rana pipiens (Prairie population)Rana pipiens (Western Boreal/Prairie populations)
Rangifer tarandus dawsoni (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Rangifer tarandus dawsoni
Reithrodontomys megalotis dychei (Prairie population)Reithrodontomys megalotis dychei
Reithrodontomys megalotis megalotis (British Columbia population)Reithrodontomys megalotis megalotis
Ross’ GullRoss's Gull
Rosyface Shiner (Eastern population)Rosyface Shiner
Rosyface Shiner (Manitoba population)Carmine Shiner
Sage Grouse (British Columbia population)Greater Sage-Grouse phaios subspecies
Sage Grouse (Prairie population)Greater Sage-Grouse urophasianus subspecies
Salamander MusselMudpuppy Mussel
Sand VerbenaSmall-flowered Sand-verbena
Sand Verbena MothSand-verbena Moth
Scirpus verecundusTrichophorum planifolium
Simpsonais ambiguaSimpsonaias ambigua
Sistrurus catenatus catenatusSistrurus catenatus
Slender Wooly-headsSlender Woolly-heads
Smallmouth SalamanderSmall-mouthed Salamander
Sockeye Salmon (Cultus Lake population)Sockeye Salmon (Cultus population)
Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw Lake population)Sockeye Salmon (Sakinaw population)
Solidago speciosa var. rigidiusculaSolidago speciosa
Speotyto cuniculariaAthene cunicularia
Spiny Softshell TurtleSpiny Softshell
Spotted OwlSpotted Owl caurina subspecies
Streaked Horned LarkHorned Lark strigata subspecies
Strix occidentalisStrix occidentalis caurina
Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii (British Columbia population)Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii
Sylvilagus nuttallii pinetis (Prairie population)Sylvilagus nuttallii pinetis
Symphyotrichum subulatumSymphyotrichum subulatum (Bathurst population)
Tailed Frog (Pacific Coast population)Coast Tailed Frog
Tailed Frog (Southern Mountain population)Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog
Tundra Peregrine FalconPeregrine Falcon tundrius subspecies
Van Brunt’s Jacob’s LadderVan Brunt's Jacob's-ladder
Virgulus sericeusSymphyotrichum sericeum
Western Harvest Mouse (British Columbia population)Western Harvest Mouse megalotis subspecies
Western Harvest Mouse (Prairie population)Western Harvest Mouse dychei subspecies
Western Prairie Fringed OrchidWestern Prairie Fringed-orchid
Western Silver-leaved AsterWestern Silvery Aster
Western Yellow-breasted Chat (British Columbia population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)
Western Yellow-breasted Chat (Prairie population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)
Willow AsterWillowleaf Aster
Woodland Caribou (Queen Charlotte Islands population)Caribou dawsoni subspecies
Woodland Caribou Dawson's subspeciesCaribou dawsoni subspecies
Yellow-breasted Chat (British Columbia population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (British Columbia population)
Yellow-breasted Chat (Eastern population)Yellow-breasted Chat virens subspecies
Yellow-breasted Chat (Prairie population)Yellow-breasted Chat auricollis subspecies (Prairie population)

 

COSEWIC subcommittees (2004)

The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC)

The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) was created in 1977 as a result of a recommendation at the Federal-Provincial Wildlife Conference held in 1976.

It arose from the need for a single, official, scientifically sound, national classification of wildlife species at risk.

In 1978, COSEWIC designated its first species and produced its first list of Canadian species at risk.

In 2002, COSEWIC celebrated 25 years of science-based assessment of the status of species at risk in Canada.

On June 5th 2003, the Species at Risk Act (SARA) was proclaimed. SARA establishes COSEWIC as an advisory body, ensuring that species will continue to be assessed under a rigorous and independent scientific process.

 

Environment Canada Environnement Canada

Canadian Wildlife Service Service canadien de la faune

The Canadian Wildlife Service, Environment Canada, provides full administrative and financial support to the COSEWIC Secretariat.

 

Return to Table of Contents