Avertissement Cette page Web a été archivée dans le Web.

Contenu archivé

Information archivée dans le Web à des fins de consultation, de recherche ou de tenue de documents. Cette dernière n'a aucunement été modifiée ni mise à jour depuis sa date de mise en archive. Les pages archivées dans le Web ne sont pas assujetties aux normes qui s'appliquent aux sites Web du gouvernement du Canada. Conformément à la Politique sur les communications et l'image de marque.

Sauter l'index du livret et aller au contenu de la page

Évaluation et rapport de situation du COSEPAC sur l’hermine de la sous-espèce haidarum au Canada - Mise à jour

Remerciements

L’auteur remercie toutes les personnes qui ont bien voulu lui apporter leur aide dans la préparation du présent rapport, en particulier Donald Reid, qui a pris les dispositions avec ses collaborateurs pour lui donner accès au manuscrit, alors inédit, de leur ouvrage sur le M. e. haidarum, a fourni beaucoup d’information utile et a partagé ses connaissances avec lui tout au long du projet; Melissa Fleming, qui a mis à sa disposition ses données inédites sur la génétique de l’hermine; Herb Hughan, qui lui a consacré le temps nécessaire pour consigner ses observations sur l’hermine du temps où il était trappeur à Haida Gwaii; David Hatler, qui lui a indiqué que Herb Hughan est le trappeur qui, de loin, a pris le plus grand nombre d’hermines à Haida Gwaii; David Nagorsen, qui a mis à sa disposition des données historiques  muséales concernant le M. e. haidarum ainsi que ses données sur la superficie des îles et les distances qui les séparent. Il remercie également David Nagorsen, Marco Festa-Bianchet, Jan Murie, Thomas Herman, Mark Brigham et Michel Crete, qui ont tous accepté de revoir une ébauche de ce rapport.

Le présent rapport a été financé par le Service canadien de la faune d’Environnement Canada.


Ouvrages cités

Aldous, S.E., et J. Manweiler. 1942. The winter food habits of the short-tailed weasel in northern Minnesota. Journal of Mammalogy 23:250-255.

Alterio, N. 1998. Spring home range, spatial organization and activity or stoats Mustela erminea in a South Island Nothofagus forest, New Zealand. Ecography 21:18-24.

Akcakaya, H.R., A. Ferson, M.A. Burgman, D.A. Keith, G.M. Mace et C.R. Todd. 2000. Making consistent IUCN classifications under uncertainty. Conservation Biology 14(4):1001-1013.

Banfield, A.W.F. 1977. Les Mammifères du Canada. Les Presses de l’Université Laval. 406 p.

Banner, A., W. Mackenzie, S. Haeussler, S. Thompson, J. Pojar et R. Trowbridge. 1993. A Field Guide to Site Identification and Interpretation for the Prince Rupert Forest Region. Ministère des Forêts de la Colombie-Britannique. Victoria (Colombie-Britannique).

Banner, A., J. Pojar, J.W. Schwab et R. Trowbridge.1989. Vegetation and soils of Haida Gwaii: Recent impacts of development. Pages 261-279, in The Outer Shores. G.G.E. Scudder et N. Gessler (éd.). Queen Charlotte Islands Museum Press. 327 p.

Bertram, D.F., et D.W. Nagorsen. 1995. Introduced rats Rattus sp. on the Queen Charlotte Islands: implications for seabird conservation. Canadian Field-Naturalist 109:6-10.

Buskirk, S.W., et R.A. Powell. 1994. Habitat ecology of fishers and American martens. Pages 283-296, in Martens, Sables, and Fishers: Biology and Conservation. Buskirk, S.W., A.S. Harestad, M.G. Raphael et R.A. Powell (éd.). Cornell University Press, Ithaca et Londres. 484 p.

Buskirk, S.W., et S.O. Macdonald. 1984. Seasonal food habits of marten in south-central Alaska. Canadian Journal of Zoology 62:944-950.

Byun, S.A. 1999. Quaternary biogeography of western North America: Insights from mtDNA phylogeography of endemic vertebrates from Haida Gwaii. Thèse de doctorat. University of Victoria. Victoria (Colombie-Britannique). 280 p.

Campbell, R.W., N.K. Dawe, I. McT.-Cowan, J.M. Cooper, G.W. Kaiser et M.C.E. McNall.1990. The Birds of British Columbia : vol. 1 et 2. Royal B.C. Museum, Service canadien de la faune. Victoria (Colombie-Britannique). 514 p. et 626 p. resp.

Campbell, R.W., N.K. Dawe, I. McTaggart-Cowan, J.M. Cooper, G.W. Kaiser, M.C.E. McNall et G.E.J. Smith. 1997. The Birds of British Columbia : vol. 3. 693 p.

Campbell, R.W., N.K. Dawe, I. McT.-Cowan, J.M. Cooper, G.W. Kaiser et M.C.E. McNall. 1990. The Birds of British Columbia : vol. 2. Royal B.C. Museum, Service canadien de la faune. Victoria (Colombie-Britannique). 626 p.

Cannings, R.A., et A.P. Harcombe. 1990. The Vertebrates of British Columbia: Scientific and English Names. Heritage record #20. Royal B.C. Museum, Victoria (Colombie-Britannique). 110 p.

Centre de données sur la conservation de la Colombie-Britannique. 1999. (http://www.elp.gov.bc.ca/rib/wis/cdc/vertebrates.htm)

Cowan, I. McT., et C.J. Guiguet. 1965. The Mammals of British Columbia. Handbook No. 11. B.C. Provincial Museum, Victoria (Colombie-Britannique). 414 p.

Cowan, I. McT. 1989. Birds and Mammals on the Queen Charlotte Islands. Pages 175-186, in The Outer Shores, Scudder, G.E., et N. Gessler (éd.). Proceedings of the Queen Charlotte Islands First International Scientific Symposium, University of British Columbia, August, 1984. Queen Charlotte Islands Museum Press. 327 p.

Craighead, J.J., et F.C. Craighead. 1956. Hawks, owls and wildlife. Stackpole Co. and Wildlife Management Institute. 443 p. (cité dans Powell, 1973).

Debrot., S. 1983. The spatial and temporal distribution pattern of the stoat (Mustela erminea L.). Oecologia 59:69-73.

Doyle, A.T. 1990. Use of riparian and upland habitats by small mammals. Journal of Mammalogy 71:14-23.

Eger, J.L. 1990. Patterns of geographic variation in the skull of Nearctic Ermine (Mustela erminea). Canadian Journal of Zoology 68:1241-1249.

Erlinge, S. 1983. Demography and dynamics of a stoat Mustela erminea population in a diverse community of vertebrates. Journal of Animal Ecology 52:705-726.

Erlinge, S. 1981. Food preference, optimal diet and reproductive output in stoats Mustela erminea in Sweden. Oikos 36:306-315.

Fagerstone, K.A. 1987. Black-footed ferret, long-tailed weasel, short-tailed weasel, and least weasel. Pages 549 573, in Wild Furbearer Management and Conservation in North America. M. Novak, J.A. Baker, M.E. Obbard et B. Malloch (éd.). Ministère des Richesses naturelles de l’Ontario. Toronto (Ontario).

Fleming, M., et J.A. Cook. 2000. Phylogeography of endemic ermine (Mustela erminea) in southeast Alaska. (manuscrit inédit présenté en écologie moléculaire).

Fitzgerald, B.M. 1977. Weasel predation on a cyclic population of the montane vole (Microtus montanus) in California. Journal of Animal Ecology 46:367-397.

Foster, J.B. 1965. Evolution of the mammals of Haida Gwaii, British Columbia. Publication hors série no 14 du British Columbia Museum. Victoria (Colombie-Britannique).130 p.

Gaughran, G.R. 1950. Domestic cat predation on short-tailed weasel. Journal of Mammalogy 31:356.

Hall, E.R. 1951. American Weasels. Publications. Museum of Natural History. University of Kansas 4:1-466.

Hartman, L.H. 1993. Ecology of coastal raccoons (Procyon lotor) on the Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia, and evaluation of their potential impact on native burrow nesting seabirds. Mémoire de maîtrise. University of Victoria, Victoria (Colombie-Britannique).

Holmes, T, et R.A. Powell.1994. Morphology, ecology, and the evolution of sexual dimorphism in North American Martes. Pages 72-84 in Martens, Sables and Fishers: Biology and Conservation. Buskirk, S.W., A.S. Harestad, M.G. Raphael et R.A. Powell (éd.). 484 p.

Jedrzejewski, W., B. Jedrzejewska et L. Szymura. 1995. Weasel predation response, home range, and predation on rodents in a deciduous forest in Poland. Ecology 76:179-195.

Johnson, A.S. 1970. Biology of the raccoon (Procyon lotor varius) Nelson and Goldman in Alabama. Auburn University Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin No. 402. 148 p. (cité dans Hartman, 1993.).

Kaufman, J. 1996. Lives of North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston et New York. 675 p.

King, C.M. 1990. The Natural History of Weasels and Stoats. Cornell Univ. Press, New York. 253 p.

King, C.M. 1985. Interactions between woodland rodents and their predators. Symposium of the Zoological Society of London 55:219-247

King, C.M. 1980. Population biology of the weasel Mustela nivalis on British game estates. Holarctic Ecology 3:160:168.

King, C.M., et J.E. Moody. 1982. The biology of the stoat (Mustela erminea) in the National Parks of New Zealand II. Food habits. New Zealand Journal of Zoology 9:57-80. (cité dans Lisgo, 1999).

Korpimaki, E., K. Norrdahl et T. Rinta-Jaskari. 1991. Responses of stoats and least weasels to fluctuating food abundances: is the low phase of the vole cycle due to mustelid predation? Oecologia 88:552-561.

Korpimaki, E., et K. Norrdahl. 1989. Avian predation on mustelids in Europe 1: occurrence and effects on body size variation and life traits. Oikos 55:205-215.

Latham, R.M. 1952. The fox as a factor in the control of weasel populations. Journal of Wildlife Management 16:516-517.

Lensink, C.J., R.O. Skoog et J.L. Buckley. 1955. Food habits of marten in interior Alaska and their significance. Journal of Wildlife Management 19:364-368.

Lisgo, K.A. 1999. Ecology of the short tailed weasel (Mustela erminea) in the mixedwood boreal forest of Alberta. Mémoire de maîtrise. University of British Columbia, Vancouver (Colombie-Britannique). Canada.

MacLean, S.F. Jr., B.M. Fitzgerald et F.A. Pitelka. 1974. Population cycles in Arctic lemmings: winter reproduction and predation by weasels. Arctic and Alpine Research 6:1-12. (cité dans Lisgo, 1999).

Maher, W.J. 1967. Predation by weasels on a winter population of lemmings, Banks Island, Northwest Territories. Canadian Field-Naturalist 81:248-250. (cité dans Lisgo, 1999).

Martin, S.K. 1994. Feeding ecology of American Marten and Fishers. Pages 297-315 in Martens, Sables and Fishers: Biology and Conservation. Buskirk, S.W., A.S. Harestad, M.G. Raphael et R.A. Powell (éd.). 484 p.

Mulder, J.L. 1990. The stoat Mustela erminea in the Dutch Dune Region, its local extinction, and a possible cause: the arrival of the fox Vulpes vulpes. Lutra 33(1):1-21.

Nagorsen, D.W., R.W. Campbell et G.R. Giannico. 1991. Winter food habits of Marten, Martes americana in Haida Gwaii. Canadian Field Naturalist 105:55-59.

Nagorsen, D.W., K.F. Morrison et J.E. Forsberg. 1989. Winter diet of Vancouver Island marten. Canadian Journal of Zoology 67:1394-1400.

Nagorsen, D.W. 1996. Opossums, Shrews and Moles of British Columbia. Royal British Columbia Museum handbook, University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver.

Osgood, W.H. 1901. Natural history of the Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia. North American Fauna 21:1-50.

Polderboer, E.B., L.W. Kuhn et G.O. Hendrickson. 1941. Winter and spring habits of weasels in central Iowa. Journal of Wildlife Management 5:115-119.

Poole, K.G., et R.P. Graf. 1996. Winter diet of marten during a snowshoe hare decline. Canadian Journal of Zoology 74:456-466.

Powell, R.A. 1994. Structure and spacing of Martes populations. Pages 101-121 in Martens, Sables and Fishers: Biology and Conservation. Buskirk, S.W., A.S. Harestad, M.G. Raphael et R.A. Powell (éd.). Cornell University Press. 484 p.

Powell, R.A. 1982. Evolution of black-tipped tails in weasels: predator confusion. American Naturalist 119:126-131.

Powell, R.A. 1973. A model for raptor predation on weasels. Journal of Mammalogy `54(1):259-263.

Preble, E.A. 1898. Description of a new weasel from the Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia. Proceedings of The Biological Society of Washington 12:169-170.

Province of British Columbia. 1999. Managing Identified Wildlife: Procedures and Measures. Vol. 1. Ministère des Forêts et ministère de l’Environnement, des Terres et des Parcs. Victoria (Colombie-Britannique). 180 p.

Reid, Donald G., Louise Waterhouse, Peter E.F. Buck, Andrew E. Derocher, Rolf Bettner, et Colin D. French. 2000. Inventory of the Queen Charlotte Islands Ermine. Pages 393-406 In Proceedings of a Conference on the Biology and Management of Species and Habitats at Risk, Kamloops, B.C., 15-19 Feb., 1999, Laura M. Darling (éd.). Volume 1. Ministère de l’Environnement, des Terres et des Parcs de la Colombie-Britannique, Victoria (Colombie-Britannique), et University College of the Cariboo, Kamloops (Colombie-Britannique). 490 p.

Rosenzweig, M.L. 1966. Community structure in sympatric Carnivora. Journal of Mammalogy 47:602-612.

Samson, C., et M. Raymond. 1998. Movement and habitat preference of radio tracked stoats, Mustela erminea, during summer in southern Quebec.

Sandell, M. 1986. Movement patterns of male stoats Mustela erminea during the mating season:  differences in relation to social status. Oikos 47:63-70.

Simms, D.A. 1979a. North American weasels: resource utilization and distribution. Canadian Journal of Zoology 57:504-520.

Simms, D.A. 1979b. Studies of an ermine population in southern Ontario. Canadian Journal of Zoology 57:824-832.

Sullivan, T.P., et D.S. Sullivan. 1980. The use of weasels for control of mouse and vole populations in a coastal coniferous forest. Oecologia 47:125-129. (cité dans Lisgo, 1999)

Thomson, I.D., et P.W. Colgan. 1990. Prey choice by marten during a decline in prey abundance. Oecologia 83:443-451.

Weckworth, R.P., et V.D. Hawley. 1962. Marten food habits and population fluctuations in Montana. Journal of Wildlife Management 26:55-73.

Weir, R.D. 1995. Diet, spatial organization and habitat relationships of fishers in south central B.C. Mémoire de maîtrise, Université Simon Fraser, Vancouver (Colombie-Britannique), Canada. 139 p.

Youngman, P. 1984. Status Report on the Queen Charlotte Islands ermine Mustela erminea haidarum.Comité sur le statut des espèces menacées de disparition au Canada. Ottawa. 9 p.

Zielinski, W.J., W.D. Spencer et R.H. Barrett. 1983. Relationship between food habits and activity patterns of pine martens. Journal of Mammalogy 64:387-396.


L'auteur

A. Edie est établi à son compte comme biologiste-conseil. Il est titulaire d’une maîtrise en sciences de l’Université de la Colombie-Britannique. Il a déjà travaillé comme biologiste de la faune pour la région administrative de Skeena, qui englobe l’archipel Haida Gwaii. Il travaille dans la région de Skeena, en qualité de biologiste ou d’administrateur au service de la pêche et de la faune, depuis 1978.