Sauter l'index du livret et aller au contenu de la page

Pluvier montagnard (Charadrius montanus)

RÉFÉRENCES CITÉES

Alberta Sustainable Resource Development.2003. Status of the Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus) in Alberta, Alberta Wildlife Status Report No. 50. Fish and Wildlife Division, Alberta Sustainable Resource Development, and Alberta Conservation Association, Edmonton (Alberta). 

Baldwin, P.H. 1971. Diet of the Mountain Plover at the Pawnee National Grassland 1970-71, Technical Report 134, U.S. Grassland Biome Project of the International Biological Program.

Beauvais, G.P., et R.S. Smith. 2003. Model of breeding habitat of the Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus) in western Wyoming, Western North American Naturalist 63:88–96.

BirdLife International. 2006. Charadrius montanus, in IUCN 2006, 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Disponible à l’adresse : http://www.iucnredlist.org(consulté le 1er juin 2006).

COSEPAC. 2000. Évaluation et Rapport de situation du COSEPAC sur le Pluvier montagnard

(Charadrius montanus) au Canada − Mise à jour. Comité sur la situation des espèces en péril au Canada. Ottawa . vii + 25 p.

http://www.sararegistry.gc.ca/status/showDocument_f.cfm?id=86

Dechant, J.A., M.L. Sondreal, D.H. Johnson, L.D. Igl, C.M. Goldale, M.P. Nenneman et B.R. Euliss. 1998. Effects of management practices on grassland birds: Mountain Plover, Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center, Jamestown (Dakota du Nord).

Desmond, M.J., et F. Chavez-Ramirez.2002. Nest documentation confirms the presence of a breeding population of Mountain Plover Charadrius montanus in north-east Mexico, Cotinga 17:17–19.

Dinsmore, S.J. 2003. Mountain Plover: a technical conservation assessment, U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Region, 43 p.

Dinsmore, S.J., G.C. White et F.L. Knopf. 2003. Annual survival and population estimates of Mountain Plovers in southern Phillips County, Montana, Ecological Applications 13:1013–1026.

Dinsmore, S.J., G.C. White et F.L. Knopf. 2005. Mountain Plover population responses to black-tailed prairie dogs in Montana, Journal of Wildlife Management 69:1546-1553.

Godfrey, E.W. 1986. Les oiseaux du Canada, Musées nationaux du Canada, Ottawa (Ontario), 595 p.

Gollop, J.B. 1987a. Prairie provinces region, American Birds 41:448–450.  

Gollop, J.B. 1987b. Prairie provinces region, American Birds 41:1451–1453.  

Graul, W.D. 1973. Adaptive aspects of the Mountain Plover social system, Living Bird 12:69-94. 

Graul, W.D. 1975. Breeding biology of the Mountain Plover, Wilson Bulletin 87:6–31.

Graul, W.D. 1980. Grassland management practices and bird communities, pages 38-47, in Management of western forests and grasslands for nongame birds (R.M. DeGraff, technical coordinator), General Technical Report INT-86, U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service, Ogden (Utah). 

Knapton, R., G.L. Holroyd et H.E. Trefry.2006. Mountain Plover in Canada: surveys and records up to 2005, Canadian Wildlife Service Technical Report Series No. 448, Service canadien de la faune, Région des Prairies et du Nord, Edmonton (Alberta), iii + 49 p.

Knopf, F.L. 1988. Conservation of steppe birds in North America, pages 27–41 in Ecology and conservation of grassland birds (P.D. Goriup, éd.), ICBP Technical Publication 7, International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge (Royaume-Uni).

Knopf, F.L. 1994. Avian assemblages on altered grasslands, Studies in Avian Biology 15:247–257.

Knopf, F.L. 1996. Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus), in The Birds of North America, No. 211 (A. Poole et F. Gill, éd.), The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphie (Pennsylvanie) et la American Ornithologists’ Union, Washington (DC).

Knopf, F.L., et B.J. Miller. 1994. Charadrius montanus: montane, grassland, or bareground plover? Auk 111:504–506. 

Knopf, F. L. and J. R. Rupert1995. Habits and habitats of Mountain Plovers in California, Condor 97: 743–751.

Knopf, F.L., et J.R. Rupert. 1996. Productivity and movements of Mountain Plovers breeding in Colorado, Wilson Bulletin 108:28–35. 

Knowles, C.J., et P.R. Knowles. 1984. Additional records of Mountain Plovers using prairie dog towns in Montana, Prairie Naturalist 16:183–186. 

Knowles, C.J., et P.R. Knowles. 1997. Mountain Plover numbers, reproduction, and habitat use in Montana: a summary of six survey years, préparé par FaunaWest Wildlife Consultants, pour le Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife & Parks, Great Falls (Montana), et le Bureau of Land Management, Billings (Montana).

Knowles, C.J., et P.R. Knowles. 1998. The historic and current status of the Mountain Plover in Montana, Bureau of Land Management, Billings (Montana), 43 p.

Knowles, C.J., et P.R. Knowles. 2001. The 2000 Montana Mountain Plover survey results, Bureau of Land Management, Billings (Montana), 31 p.

Knowles, C.J., C.J. Stoner et S.P. Gieb. 1982. Selective use of black-tailed prairie dog towns by Mountain Plovers, Condor 84:71–74.

Leachman, B., et B. Osmundson. 1990. Status of the Mountain Plover: a literature review, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, Golden (Colorado).

Morrison, R.I.G. 1994. Shorebird population status and trends in Canada, Bird Trends 3:3–5.

Morrison, R.I.G. 2001. Estimates of shorebird populations in North America, Bird Trends 8:5–9.

NatureServe 2004. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [application Web], version 4.1, NatureServe, Arlington (Virginie). Disponible à l’adresse : http://www.natureserve.org/explorer(consulté le 18 novembre 2004). 

Oberholser, H.C. 1974. The bird life of Texas, Vol. 1, University of Texas Press, Austin (Texas).

Olson, S.L. 1984. Density and distribution, nest site selection, and activity of the Mountain Plover on the Charles M. Russell National Wildlife Refuge, thèse de maîtrise ès sciences, University of Montana, Missoula (Montana) 62 p.

Olson, S.L. 1985. Mountain Plover food items on and adjacent to a prairie dog town, Prairie Naturalist 17:83–90. 

Parrish, T.L., S.H. Anderson et W.F. Oelklaus. 1993. Mountain Plover habitat selection in the Powder River basin, Wyoming, Prairie Naturalist 25:219–226.

Peart, B., et J.G. Woods. 1980. Mountain Plover observation near Val Marie, Saskatchewan, Blue Jay 38:41.

Plumb, R.E., F.L. Knopf et S.H. Anderson. 2005a. Minimum population size of Mountain Plovers breeding in Wisconsin, Wilson Bulletin 117:15–22.

Plumb, R.E., S.H. Anderson et F.L. Knopf. 2005b. Habitat and nesting biology of Mountain Plovers in Wyoming, Western North American Naturalist 65:223–228.

Prellwitz, D.M. 1993. Additional Mountain Plover sightings in Montana, Prairie Naturalist 25:23–26.

Rose, P.M., et D.A. Scott. 1997. Waterfowl population estimates, 2nd edition, Wetlands International, Wageningen, PAYS-BAS, 106 p.

Rojas, J. I.G., M.A.C. Nieto, O.B. Medrano et I.R. Ortega. 2006. First breeding record of a Mountain Plover in Nuevo Leon, Mexique, Wilson Journal of Ornithology 118:81-84.

Sauer, J.R., J.E. Hines et J. Fallon.2005. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis 1966–2004, Version 2005.2, U. S. Geological Survey Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Laurel (Maryland), disponible à l’adresse : http://www.mbr-pwrc.usgs.gov/bbs/

Shackford, J., D.M. Leslie, Jr. et W.D. Harden. 1998. Range-wide use of cultivated fields by Mountain Plovers during the breeding season, Journal of Field Ornithology 70:114–120.

USFWS. 1999. Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants: proposed threatened status for the Mountain Plover, Federal Register Vol. 64, No. 30, le 16 février 1999, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior.

USFWS. 2003. Withdrawal of the proposed rule to list the Mountain Plover as threatened, Federal Register Vol. 68, No. 174, le 9 septembre 2003 / Proposed Rules, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior..

Wallis, C.A. 1987. Critical, threatened and endangered habitats in Alberta, pages 49-63, in Proceedings of the workshop on endangered species in the Prairie provinces (G.L. Holroyd, W.B. McGillivary, P.H.R. Stepney, D.M. Ealey, G.C. Trottier et K.E. Eberhart, éd.), Natural History Occasional Paper, No. 9, Natural History Section, Provincial Museum of Alberta, Edmonton (Alberta).

Wallis , C.A. , et V. Loewen. 1980. First nesting record of the Mountain Plover in Canada, Alberta Naturalist 10:63–64.

Wallis , C.A., et C.R. Wershler. 1981. Status and breeding of Mountain Plovers (Charadrius montanus) in Canada, Canadian Field-Naturalist 95:133–136.

Wershler, C. 1989. A management strategy for Mountain Plovers in Alberta, pages 169-171, in Proceedings of the second endangered species and prairie conservation workshop (G.L. Holroyd, G. Burns et H.C. Smith, éd.), Natural History Occasional Paper No. 15, Natural History Section, Provincial Museum of Alberta, Edmonton (Alberta).

Wershler, C.R. 1990. A management plan for the Mountain Plover in Alberta, préparé par Sweetgrass Consultants Ltd., Calgary (Alberta) pour Wild West Program, Fonds mondial pour la nature (Canada), et Alberta Forestry, Lands and Wildlife, 25 p. + cartes. 

Wershler, C.R. 2000. Update COSEWIC status report on Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus), Comité sur la situation des espèces en péril au Canada, Ottawa (Ontario) 31 p.

Wershler, C.R., et C.A. Wallis. 1987. Report on the status of the Mountain Plover, Charadrius montanus, in Canada, Comité sur le statut des espèces menacées de disparition au Canada, Ottawa (Ontario) 34 p.

Wershler, C.R., et C.A. Wallis. 2001. Mountain Plover habitat and population surveys – Alberta and Saskatchewan, 2001, préparé par Sweetgrass Consultants Ltd. pour Environnement Canada, Région des Prairies et du Nord, Edmonton (Alberta). 

Wershler, C., et C. Wallis. 2002. Mountain Plover habitat and population surveys in Alberta, 2001, Alberta Species at Risk Report No. 37, Fish and Wildlife Division, Alberta Sustainable Resource Development, Edmonton (Alberta).

Wunder, M.B., et F.L. Knopf, 2003. The Imperial Valley of California is critical to wintering Mountain Plovers, Journal of Field Ornithology 74(1):74–80.